Lone Star Gridiron

2014 Semifinal Playoff Matchups & Locations

Texas High School Football

2014 Quarterfinal Playoff Matchups & Locations

(links are to team histories - Premium content)

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Allen (14-0) vs. Dallas Skyline (14-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Gerald Ford Stadium, SMU

Cypress Ranch (12-2) vs. Converse Judson (10-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, SA’s Alamodome

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Cedar Hill (12-2) vs. Spring Westfield (13-1), 2 p.m Saturday, Georgetown ISD Stadium

Katy (13-1) vs. Cibolo Steele (13-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Aledo  (13-1) vs. Tyler John Tyler (12-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Temple (12-1) vs. Leander Vandegrift (12-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, SA’s Alamodome

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Canutillo (13-1) vs. Ennis (12-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Plains Capital Park, Lubbock

Crosby  (13-1) vs. Cedar Park (11-3), 8 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Graham  (12-2) vs. Argyle (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Navasota (14-0) vs. Liberty Hill (12-2), 7 p.m. Friday, McLane Stadium, Waco

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Celina (12-2) vs. Gilmer (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gerald Ford Stadium, SMU

West Orange-Stark (12-2) vs. Sinton (11-3)

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I
Shallowater (13-1) vs. Mineola (11-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gordon Wood Stadium, Brownwood

Cameron Yoe (10-4) vs. Edna (9-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ Berry Center

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Sonora (11-2) vs. Waskom (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium, Glen Rose

Newton (11-3) vs. Blanco (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waller ISD Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Canadian (13-0) vs. Mart (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Centerville (10-3) vs. Mason (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown ISD Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Seagraves (13-0) vs. Albany (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Tenaha (11-1) vs. Bremond (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryce Stadium, Nacogdoches

CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Crowell (13-0) 100, Turkey Valley (11-3) 50

May (12-2) 60, Blum (11-2) 38

Next Week : Championship Game
Crowell (13-0) vs. May (12-2) 3 p.m. Dec. 13, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Groom (13-1) 72, Loraine (8-6) 54

Throckmorton (13-0) 76, Calvert (10-3) 72

Next Week : Championship Game
Groom (13-1) vs. Throckmorton (13-0), noon Dec. 13, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

What are your thoughts?