Lone Star Gridiron

LSG 2014 3A Championship Predictions – How We Did

2014 state championship

Now that we have reached the end of the season, lets look and see how our pre-season rankings match up to how they rank at the end of the regular season and how things actually happened.

(links are to team histories – Premium content)

DIVISION I

Region I

Pre-Season Pick: Wall over Shallowater
End Of Regular Season Pick: Wall over Shallowater
Actual Finish: Shallowater over Brock
Notes: Brock proved they were more than just a basketball powerhouse

Region II

Pre-Season Pick: New Boston over Pottsboro
End Of Regular Season Pick: New Boston over Pottsboro
Actual Finish: Mineola over Pottsboro
Notes: Mineola shocked everyone

Region III

Pre-Season Pick: Cameron Yoe over Teague
End Of Regular Season Pick: Teague over Malakoff
Actual Finish: Cameron Yoe over Rockdale
Notes: Cameron Yoe beat Teague in the Area round

Region IV

Pre-Season Pick: Hallettsville over Hempstead
End Of Regular Season Pick: Goliad over Hallettsville
Actual Finish: Edna over Hallettsville
Notes: We could never figure out who would play Hallettsville

Semifinals:

Pre-Season Pick: Wall over New Boston
End Of Regular Season Pick: Wall over New Boston
Actual Finish: Mineola over Shallowater
Notes: Shallowater advanced one more level than we predicted while Mineola continues to shine

Semifinals:

Pre-Season Pick: Hallettsville over Cameron Yoe
End Of Regular Season Pick: Teague over Goliad
Actual Finish: Cameron Yoe over Edna
Notes: Cameron Yoe continues to dominate the region

Championship:

Pre-Season Pick: Hallettsville over Wall
End Of Regular Season Pick: Teague over Wall
Actual Finish: Cameron Yoe over Mineola
Notes: Yoe 3-Peats during lopsided win

DIVISION II

Region I

Pre-Season Pick: Cisco over Sonora
End Of Regular Season Pick: Cisco over Sonora
Actual Finish: Sonora over Cisco
Notes: Sonora wins a wild one over Cisco 36-35

Region II

Pre-Season Pick: Waskom over Arp
End Of Regular Season Pick: Waskom over Arp
Actual Finish: Waskom over Gunter
Notes: Gunter beat Arp in the Area round

Region III

Pre-Season Pick: Newton over Franklin
End Of Regular Season Pick: Newton over Corrigan-Camden
Actual Finish: Newton over Rogers
Notes: We could not figure out who Newton would beat out in the Region

Region IV

Pre-Season Pick: Poth over East Bernard
End Of Regular Season Pick: East Bernard over Tidehaven
Actual Finish: Blanco over Odem
Notes: 2 teams that no one expected to be there

Semifinals:

Pre-Season Pick: Cisco over Waskom
End Of Regular Season Pick: Cisco over Waskom
Actual Finish: Waskom over Sonora
Notes: Sonora took Cisco's place

Semifinals:

Pre-Season Pick: Newton over Poth
End Of Regular Season Pick: East Bernard over Newton
Actual Finish: Newton over Blanco
Notes: Newton was a power in the region

Championship:

Pre-Season Pick: Newton over Cisco
End Of Regular Season Pick: Cisco over East Bernard
Actual Finish: Waskom over Newton
Notes: Waskom used strong running game to win the championship.  This is one of the rare instances when we actually missed having the winner in our predictions.

What are your thoughts?