Lone Star Gridiron

AP Class 5A All-State

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— HOLTON GREENFIELD, Austin Vandegrift, Jr. -- 93 percent grade, 39 pancakes, 67 knockdown blocks, 2 sacks allowed

— DARREN HARRIS, Temple, Sr. -- 96 percent grade, 72 knockdowns, allowed one sack for offense that averaged 477 yds/gm

— WES HARRIS, Aledo, Jr. -- 37 pancakes, 86 percent grade, no sacks allowed

— DYLAN ORHT, Victoria West, Sr. -- 95 percent grade, 101 pancakes, no sacks allowed

— GRANT POLLEY, Denton, Jr. -- 128 knockdowns, 92 percent grade, no sacks allowed

Receivers/ends:

— STEVEN WAGONER, Denison, Sr. -- 103-1,533, 18 TDs

— TYLAN WALLACE, FW South Hills, Jr. -- 53-1,313, 19 TDs

Quarterback:

— JETT DUFFEY, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Sr. -- 95-155-1,648, 20 TDs passing, 3 INTs; 98-1,019, 12 TDs rushing

Running backs:

— ENO BENJAMIN, Wylie East, Jr. -- 306-2,141, 30 TDs

— TRAVIS BRANNAN, Austin Vandegrift, Sr. -- 198-1,706, 24 TDs rushing; 5 TDs receiving

— XAVIER SCOTT, Denton, Sr. -- 305-2,251, 28 TDs

Kicker:

— JOSUE MUNOZ III, Mansfield Summit, Jr. - 11-15 FGs, long of 52, 48-51 PATs, 38 kickoffs in end zone

Offensive Player of the Year: Jett Duffey, Mansfield Lake Ridge

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— SETH GARCIA, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr. -- 137 tackles, 16 sacks, 25 TFL

— TAQUON GRAHAM, Temple, Jr. -- 50 tackles, 23 TFL, 11.5 sacks, 3 FF

— CHRIS RADFORD, Mansfield Summit, Sr. -- 54 tackles, 20 TFL, 4 sacks, 2 FF

— MARVIN TERRY, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. - 89 tackles, 15 sacks, 24 TFL, 2 FF

Linebackers:

— TREVON BROOKS, Lancaster, Sr. - 122 tackles (77 solo), 23 TFL, 8 sacks, 1 INT, 1 def. TD, 10 FF, 3 FR, 3 PBU

— LARRY BROWN, Aledo, Sr. -- 125 tackles, 4 sacks, 3 INTs, 10 TFL, 3 FF, 2 FR

— JAYLON WOOTEN, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Jr. - 111 tackles, 14 sacks, 15 TFL, 3 INT, 3 PBU

Defensive backs:

— AMERON DEAN, Longview, Sr. -- 32 tackles, 6 PBU, 5 INTs, 3 blocked punts

— ROGER FRAGA, Laredo Nixon, Sr. -- 61 tackles, 2 TFL, 8 INTs

— FRANK HONANG, Saginaw, Sr. -- 178 tackles, 4 TFL, 3 FF, 2 INTs, 7 PBU

— DEE JOHNSON, Mesquite Poteet, Sr. -- 27 tackles, 5 INTs, 2 FR, 2 TDss, 2 blocked kicks, 7 PBU

Punter:

— JORDAN LAWLESS, Lindale, Sr. -- 44 punts, 40.4 avg., 15 inside the 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Trevon Brooks, Lancaster

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Myles Adams, Mansfield Summit, Sr.; Kyle Ardoin, Port Neches-Groves, Sr.; Troy Bilman, Donna, Sr.; Jon Mayweather, Houston North Forest, Sr.; Nico Russolillo, Frisco Heritage, Sr.; Michael Shogbonyo, Mansfield Summit, Sr.; Jermaine Townsend, Temple, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Keegan Brewer, Lake Dallas, Sr.; Brannon Bullitt, EP Chapin, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Cade Dyal, Kerrville Tivy, Sr.

Running backs:

— Mulbah Car, Austin Reagan, Sr.; Kierre Crossley, Everman, Sr.; Jorge Gutierrez, Brownsville Porter, Sr.

Kicker:

— Grant Carlson, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Aaron Evans, CC Miller, Sr.; Demerick Gary, Dallas Kimball, Sr.; Jair Jordan, SA Sam Houston; Jack McAdams, Aledo, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Jack Lechman, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Sr.; Mac McCaskill, Cedar Park, Sr.; Fabricio Quintanilla, Mercedes, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Arnold Azunna, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Sr.; JuAnthony Parker, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr.; Prince Robinson, Houston North Forest, Sr.; Vernon Scott, Mansfield Summit, Sr.

Punter:

— Jacob Brammer, Richmond Foster, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Jack Anderson, Frisco; Ryan Becker, Marble Falls; Parker Braun, Hallsville; Travis Bruffy, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Jared Cantu, Edcouch-Elsa; Kade Clapper, Georgetown; Tim Clay, Longview; Barton Clement, Fort Bend Marshall; Benjamin Cohen, SA Alamo Heights; Alex Costilla, San Marcos; Elijah Duane, Cedar Park; Harper Geracci, Cedar Park Vista Ridge; Zach Gipson, Longview; Clay Greathouse, WF Rider; Adrian Harris, Tyler; Jake Helton, Austin Vandegrift; Ernest Martinez, Wylie East; Kevin Massey, Houston North Forest; Chance McLeod, Victoria East; Jack Merrill, Cedar Park; Keenan Murphy, Crosby; Juan Ramirez, Roma; Jorge Rios, Port Lavaca Calhoun; John Runberg, Canyon; Elijah Sanchez, Edcouch-Elsa; Parker Sorge, WF Rider; William Withers, Gregory-Portland; Jordan Wyatt, Longview.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Taylor Bissell, Burleson; Chayce Bolli, Boerne Champion; Jaylen Dixon, Frisco Lone Star; Bryce Martinez, Victoria East; Ralphlauren McCauley, Grapevine; Emmanuel Netherly, Crosby; Nathan Rabe, CC Calallen; Paxton Segina, Austin Vandegrift; Nathan Stewart, Dallas Adams; Robert Tovar, Mission Veterans; T.J. Vasher, WF Rider.

QUARTERBACKS: Cody Brewer, CC Flour Bluff; Bryson Gipson, Tyler; Josh Green, Boerne Champion; Preston Paden, Burleson; Gunnar Palacios, Canyon; Bowman Sells, Lucas Lovejoy; Jason Shelley, Frisco Lone Star; Luke Skipper, Forney.

RUNNING BACKS: Idrees Ali, Frisco; Josh Avila, Somerset; Khalil Banks, The Colony; Amonte Bowen, Donna; Matt Collier, SA Southside; Carandal Hale, Greenville; Geovani Manning, North Dallas; Blaine Monroe, Gregory-Portland; B.J. Rainford, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Anthony Pegues, Frisco Centennial; Paul Terry, Canyon Randall; Dawonya Tucker, Terrell; J'kardi Witcher, Texarkana Texas.

KICKERS: Luiz Diaz, Georgetown; Hunter Elder, Victoria West; Cody Jenkins, Longview; Jordan Lawless, Lindale; Connor Martin, Frisco Centennial; Angel Quiroga, Bryan; Ryan Reid, Burleson Centennial.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Kelvin Apari, Frisco Lone Star; Noah Blomberg, Magnolia; Jacobi Brewer, Texarkana Texas; Mark Brown, FW Arlington Heights; Jayden Drisdale, College Station A&M Consolidated; Jaylen Hutchings, Forney; Jorge Ibarra, Donna; Demondre Lauderdale, FW Arlington Heights; Pierre Leonard, Tyler; Bronson Massie, Lufkin; Jay Mobley, Cedar Park Vista Ridge; Amere Morris, Lindale; Michael Nash, Wichita Falls; Paco Ortiz, Dumas; Camerion Pumphrey, FW South Hills; Jake Ray, Frisco Lone Star; Alex Roman, Marble Falls; Kade Satterwhite, Canyon Randall; Khevon Shepard, Brenham; Kybrian Sheridan, Longview; Brenden Solete, Cedar Park; Rollie Tatum, Gregory-Portland; Moneeb Ullah, CC Calallen; Hal Vinson, Dallas South Oak Cliff.

LINEBACKERS: Roger Adame III, Mercedes; Sammy Alaniz, Edcouch-Elsa; Zach Barrientos, Mesquite Poteet; Jeremiah Chambers, Cedar Park Vista Ridge; Bryson Davis, Longview; Derek Ditto, Dumas; Garrett Grammer, Richmond Foster; Michael Harmon, Houston North Forest; Corban James, FW Arlington Heights; Raul Lucio, Laredo Martin; Corey Mann, Temple; Colton Oberthier, Hallsville; Eric Oliva, Laredo Nixon; RJ Phillips, Cedar Park Vista Ridge; Johnny Roa, FW South Hills; Augustine Tambe, Cedar Park; Vicente Terrones, Laredo Cigarroa; Jacobi Watkins, SA Sam Houston; Haden Willis, Magnolia; Trey Wooten, Dallas Adamson.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Darrien Campos, Abilene Cooper; Ja'Quavion Daniels, Terrell; Bryston Gipson, Tyler; Jav Guidry, Cedar Park; Jakob Heins, Cedar Park; Kalani Ibara, CC Calallen; Gary King, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Peter Ledesma, Laredo Nixon; Logan LeJeune, Port Neches-Groves; Kevin Liebano, Mission Veterans; Zac Leigh, Victoria East; Jonavan Lopez, Alice; Chris Miller, Frisco Lone Star; Blake Perez, Gregory-Portland; Rajah Preciado, College Station; Noe Rodriguez, Edcouch-Elsa; Vernon Scott, Mansfield Summit; Shyler Staton, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Ty Thomas, Lubbock Cooper; Jerry Wrightner, Texarkana Texas.

PUNTERS: Reed Bowman, Magnolia; Cody Jenkins, Longview; Connor Martin, Frisco Centennial; Culver Sumner, Austin Vandegrift.

What are your thoughts?