Lone Star Gridiron

AP Class 6A All-State

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— BRYCEN FOREMAN, Austin Westlake, Sr. - 92 grade, 70 pancakes, 20 knockdowns, 0 sacks allowed in 261 throws

— DARTA LEE, Fort Bend Hightower, Sr. - 118 pancakes, 1 sack allowed, 93 grade

— GREG LITTLE, Allen, Sr. - blocked on team that averaged 529.3 yards/game

— ZACH SHACKELFORD, Belton, Sr. - 98 grade, 92 knockdowns

— LUCAS TRIBBLE, Southlake Carroll, Sr. - 52 pancakes, 85 knockdowns, 96 grade, no sacks allowed

Receivers/ends:

— KE'VON AHMAD, Colleyville Heritage, Jr. - 61-1,278, 17 TDs

— DEVIN DUVERNAY, Garland Sachse, Sr. - 56-1,102, 16 TDs receiving; 6 TDs rushing

Quarterback:

— SAM EHLINGER, Austin Westlake, Jr. - 153-236-2,436, 35 TDs, 0 INTs, 110-748-, 13 TDs rushing

Running backs:

— BRANDON BAILEY, Odessa Permian, Sr. - 207-1,625, 23 TDs

— KENNEDY BROOKS, Mansfield, Jr. - 263-2,302, 28 TDs

— TREVOR SPEIGHTS, McAllen Memorial, Sr. - 2,791 rushing yards, 46 TDs

Kicker:

— CAMERON DICKER, Lake Travis, So. - 46-46 PATs, 7-8 FGs, long of 44, 22 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Sam Ehlinger, Austin Westlake

---

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— K'LAVON CHAISSON, Galena Park North Shore, Jr. - 50 tackles, 15.5 sacks, 13 TFL, 3 FF

— ELIJAH EARLS, SA Northside Stevens, Sr. - 108 tackles, 15 sacks, 21 TFL, 2 INTs

— ANTHONY EKPE, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr. - 78 tackles, 18 TFL 12 sacks

— HOUSTON MILLER, Keller, Sr. - 119 tackles, 16 TFL, 9 sacks, 4 FF

Linebackers:

— MATTHEW ANUNDA, Arlington, Sr. - 169 tackles, 11 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 FF, 3 PBU, 3 blocked kicks

— KESHON CERVANTES, Amarillo Tascosa, Sr. - 117 tackles, 9 TFL, 5 sacks, 3 FF, 3 FR, 3 defensive TDs, 2 INTs

— DAQUAYLYN THOMAS, Arlington Martin, Sr. - 75 tackles, 19 TFL, 5.5 sacks, 4 FF, 3 FR

Defensive backs:

— D'ANTHONY CARTER, SA Northside Stevens, Sr. - 45 tackles, 8 INTs, 11 pass deflections

— ISAIAH FIELDS, Cibolo Steele, Sr. - 40 tackles, 6 TFL, 5 INTs, 3 pass deflections

— DAR'WON HAWKINS, North Crowley, Sr. - 53 tackles, 4 TFL, 5 INTs, 9 PBU, 2 FR

— JOHN MENDOZA, Edinburg North, Sr. - 11 INTs

— ANTHONY THOMAS, Montgomery, Sr. - 89 tackles, 19 TFL, 5 sacks, 1 INT, 2 FF, 4 kicks returned for TDs

Punter:

— TYLER DUNLOP, Hurst Bell, Sr. - 47.8 yard avg., 13 inside 20, 3 inside 10

Defensive Player of the Year: Matthew Anunda, Arlington

---

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Patrick Blasingame, Colleyville Heritage, Sr.; Billy Honaker, Schertz Clemens, Sr.; Chris Owens, Arlington Lamar, Sr.; Austin Sargent, Rockwall, Sr.; Jack Sides, Dallas Highland Park, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Richie Rodriguez, EP Eastwood, Sr.; Joseph Ward, Waco Midway, Sr.

Quarterbacks:

— Shane Buechele, Arlington Lamar, Sr.; Jalen Hurts, Channelview, Sr.

Running backs:

— Jaelin Ford, Amarillo, Soph.; Lil' Jordan Humphrey, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Sammy Lintson, Deer Park, Sr.

Kicker:

— Jackson Smith, Waco Midway, Sr.

---

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Ricardo Miner, McAllen Memorial, Jr.; Jimmy Nelson III, Arlington Martin, Sr.; Michael Prescott, Colleyville Heritage, Sr.; Ty Shelby, Friendswood, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Hayden Harrison, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr.; Andrew Hyacinth, Galena Park North Shore, Sr.; Brandon Smyth, SA Northside Brandeis, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Deontay Anderson, Manvel, Sr.; Obi Eboh, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Dominique Ramsey, Converse Judson, Sr.; Alex Shillow, Pflugerville, Sr.; Jordan Williams, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr.

Punter:

— Dillon Scherer, Klein Oak, Sr.

---

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Jean Delance, North Mesquite; Dominic Deriggi, Galena Park North Shore; Cortez Ducksworth, CC King; Clarence Henderson, Dallas Skyline; Leyton Hernandez, CC King; Tope Imade, Arlington Bowie; Jesus Lopez, Laredo United; Tito Martinez, Laredo United; Austin Meyers, Manvel; Christian Navejar, Mission; Denzel Okafor, Lewisville; J'Don Robinson, Dallas Skyline; Tyrese Robinson, McKinney Boyd; Nick Sheldon, Waco Midway; Nick Walters, Colleyville Heritage.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Sam Crawford, Rockwall; Aaron Denson, Richland; LaDarius Dickens, Rowlett; Zach Farrar, Southlake Carroll; Josh Fink, Coppell; Derek Housler, Smithson Valley; Reed Klubnik, Austin Westlake; Logan Mann, SA Northside Stevens; Eric Ovalle, Laredo Alexander; David Sanchez II, Laredo United; Dillon Smith, Keller; Kaden Smith, Lewisville Marcus; Josh Wainwright, Austin Bowie.

QUARTERBACKS: Logan Bonner, Rowlett; Charlie Brewer, Lake Travis; Greg Eisworth, South Grand Prairie; Frank Harris, Schertz Clemens; Chris Robison, Mesquite Horn; Bryce Rivers, SA Northside Stevens; Ignazio Tellez, Laredo United; Tyler Vitt, SA MacArthur; Tristen Wallace, DeSoto; Jacoby Williams, Garland.

RUNNING BACKS: Edwin Allen, FW Paschal; Ronald Awatt, Wolfforth Frenship; Caleb Broach, Rockwall; Juan Cisneros, Laredo LBJ; DeAndre Cook, Arlington Bowie; Jaylon Dukes, SA Northside Brandeis; Saevion Johnson, Pearland Dawson; Christian Mallard, SA Taft; Hasain Newsome, CC King; D'Vaughn Pennamon, Manvel; Peytton Pickett, Arlington Sam Houston; Kyle Porter, Katy; Abram Smith, Abilene; Trelon Smith, Cypress Ridge; Brandon Stephens, Plano; Emilio Tamez, Weslaco East; Tyler Tutt, Keller; Ja'Ron Wilson, Euless Trinity.

KICKERS: Max Allan, Colleyville Heritage; Patrick Grady, Arlington Martin; Luke Hogan, Keller; Tanner Lange, Richardson Berkner; Chris Naggar, Arlington.

---

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Stevin Fields, SA Johnson; Andrew Fitzgerald, Lewisville Marcus; Elias Garcia, Austin Westlake; Eric Gonzalez, CC King; Mauricio Gutierrez, Laredo Alexander; Jayden Hutchings, Lake Travis; Mark Jackson, Cibolo Steele; Joseph Lamott, Cedar Hill; Ken McLaurin, Denton Ryan; Kaleb Nunez, Midland Lee; Sammy Ochoa, Lake Travis; Levi Onwuzurike, Allen; Bryce Peoples, North Crowley; Jacob Piel, Wolfforth Frenship; Alton Robinson, Converse Judson; Brooks Roy, SA Reagan; John Samples, Tyler Lee; Luke Termin, Rockwall; Traver Vliem, Midland; Joe Wallace, Dallas Skyline; Cailon Washington, North Crowley.

LINEBACKERS: Kyle Andersen, SA Reagan; Quintelro Baker, Houston Reagan; Stephon Barclift, SA Roosevelt; Keith Bazzle, Round Rock; Jalil Bethel, Killeen; Michael Carrillo, Denton Guyer; Tyreke Davis, Denton Ryan; Steven De Leon, Mission High; Sam Hinojosa, McAllen Memorial; Dontavious Jackson, Alief Elsik; Kailon Jones, North Crowley; Clifton Lewis, Fort Bend Hightower; Tony Luna, Laredo LBJ; Houston Miller, Keller; Pelini Nau, Colleyville Heritage; Joshua Nguyen, Odessa Permian; Robert Revels, Houston Reagan; Alexander Rodriguez, SA Northside Brennan; Delchaun Rushing, League City Clear Springs; Luis Sanchez, La Joya Palmview; Mohamed Sanogo, Plano West; Dharius Timmons, Denton Guyer; Mauricio Vazquez, Laredo Alexander; Nick Watts, Denton Ryan; Braydon Webb, McKInney Boyd; Ronnell Wilson, Abilene; Jack Youngblood, Midland.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Austin Allen, Laredo Alexander; Carlos Cantu, Laredo Alexander; Isaac de la Fuente, Laredo United South; Alvin Green, DeSoto; Reid Harrison-Ducros, Colleyville Heritage; Austin Hiller, Lake Travis; Uryan Hudson, Manvel; Landry Hutchins, Keller; Bryce Jackson, Denton Guyer; Brandon Johnson, Dallas Skyline; Jaylon Jones, Allen; Mack Kelley, Austin Westlake; Jared Mayden, Garland Sachse; Devontre McGarity, SA Northside Brennan; Kolbi McGary, Cedar Hill; Trevon Moehring-Woodard, Smithson Valley; Eric Monroe, Galena Park North Shore; Alex Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa; Jordan Porter, Colleyville Heritage; Fabian Rodriguez, Los Fresnos; Makyle Sanders, Tyler Lee; Daireon Smith, SA East Central; Des Smith, Odessa Permian; Anthony Taylor, Allen; Derrick Tucker, Manvel; Jax Welch, Odessa Permian; Skyler Wetzel, SA Reagan; Collin Wilder, Katy.

PUNTERS: Holden Lyons, Colleyville Heritage; Chris Naggar, Arlington; Jake Oldroyd, Southlake Carroll.

What are your thoughts?