Lone Star Gridiron

How Did The Top Teams Finish

Here is how the top teams finished this year. The rankings are from the final regular season game.

CLASS 6A Team (record) Results
1 Katy (16-0) Beat #5 in the Championship game 34-7
1 Allen (14-1) Lost in Semifinals to #11 Austin Westlake 17-23
3 Euless Trinity (10-1) Lost in Bi-District to #47 South Grand Prairie 21-24
4 Cibolo Steele (14-1) Lost in Semifinals to #1 Katy 0-38
5 Austin Lake Travis (15-1) Lost in Championship to #1 Katy 7-34
6 Cedar Hill (9-2) Lost in Bi-District to #12 Southlake Carroll 33-37
7 Pearland (11-1) Lost in Area to #14 Dickinson 23-26 4 OT's
8 Spring Westfield (9-3) Lost in Area to #5 Austin Lake Travis 21-28
9 Manvel (11-3) Lost in Quarterfinals to #1 Katy 17-35
10 Converse Judson (13-2) Lost in Semifinals to #24 Galena Park North Shore 17-23
11 Austin Westake (13-2) Lost in Championship to #24 Galena Park North Shore 14-21
12 Southlake Carroll (9-3) Lost in Area to #28 Denton Guyer 35-48
13 Clear Creek (11-1) Lost in Area to #9 Manvel 56-70
14 Dickinson (12-2) Lost in Quarterfinals to Galena Park North Shore 14-45
15 Arlington Martin (10-3) Lost in Regionals to #1 Allen 11-36
15 Klein Collins (9-2) Lost in Bi-District to #34 Humble Atascocita 27-32
17 San Antonio Reagan (10-1) Lost in Bi-District to #33 Smithson Valley 7-17
18 Odessa Permian (10-1) Lost in Area to #54 Amarillo Tascosa 10-17
19 Denton Ryan (13-1) Lost in Quarterfinals to #1 Allen 27-48
20 The Woodlands (10-2) Lost in Area to #11 Austin Westlake 3-28
21 Flower Mound Marcus (10-2) Lost in Area to #23 Mansfield 21-48
22 San Angelo Central (11-2) Lost in Regionals to #28 Denton Guyer 27-35
23 Mansfield (12-3) Lost in Semifinals to #5 Austin Lake Travis 21-49
24 Galena Park North Shore (13-3) Beat #11 Austin Westlake in the Championship Game 21-14
25 Dallas Jesuit (10-2) Lost in Area to #37 Rockwall 27-38
26 Dallas Skyline (9-3) Lost in Area to #49 Garland Rowlett 21-24
27 McAllen Memorial (11-1) Lost in Area to #64 Harlingen 35-49
28 Denton Guyer (10-4) Lost in Quarterfinals to #23 Mansfield 7-44
29 Round Rock Cedar Ridge (10-2) Lost in Area to #34 Humble Atascocita 36-41
30 Waco Hewitt-Midway (9-4) Lost in Regionals to #5 Austin Lake Travis 14-55

CLASS 5A Team (record) Results
1 Crosby (11-1) Lost to #17 Fort Bend Ridge Point 14-42
2 Cedar Park (16-0) Beat #24 Frisco Lone Star in the Championship Game 22-6
3 Aledo (13-2) Lost in Semifinals to #7 Mansfield Lake Ridge 21-42
4 Temple (12-2) Lost in Quarterfinals to #5 Richmond George Ranch 46-59
5 Richmond George Ranch (16-0) Beat #7 Mansfield Lake Ridge in the Championship Game 56-0
6 Kerrville Tivy (11-1) Lost in Area to #2 Cedar Park 14-49
7 Mansfield Lake Ridge (16-0) Lost in Championship to #5 Richmond George Ranch 0-56
8 Longview (11-3) Lost in Quarterfinals to #7 Mansfield Lake Ridge 53-56
9 Wylie East (10-2) Lost in Area to #21 Mesquite Poteet 43-46
10 Houston Stratford (10-2) Lost in Area to #4 Temple 6-14
11 Tyler John Tyler (8-4) Lost in Area to #7 Mansfield Lake Ridge 51-77
12 Victoria West (11-2) Lost in Regionals to #23 Cedar Park Vista Ridge 14-35
13 Lancaster (10-4) Lost in Quarterfinals to #24 Frisco Lone Star 34-49
14 Ennis (6-4) Lost in Bi-District to #126 Hallsville 23-24
15 Houston C.E. King (9-3) Lost in Area to #22 Richmond Foster 28-42
16 Mansfield Summit (10-2) Lost in Area to #8 Longview 20-21
17 Fort Bend Ridge Point (11-4) Lost in Semifinals to #2 Cedar Park 17-38
18 Leander Vandegrift (11-3) Lost in Quarterfinals to #23 Cedar Park Vista Ridge 17-24
19 Edinburg Vela (12-1) Lost in Regionals to #18 Leander Vandegrift 39-49
20 Lufkin (7-4) Lost in Bi-District to #8 Longview 10-31
21 Mesquite Poteet (9-4) Lost in Regionals to #7 Mansfield Lake Ridge 40-69
22 Richmond Foster (10-3) Lost in Regionals to #4 Temple 7-27
23 Cedar Park Vista Ridge (12-3) Lost in Semifinals to #5 Richmond George Ranch 23-42
24 Frisco Lone Star (14-2) Lost in Championship to #2 Cedar Park 6-22
25 Fort Worth Arlington Heights (8-2) Lost in Bi-District to #88 Burleson Centennial 29-36
26 Dallas South Oak Cliff (8-4) Lost in Area to #39 Marshall 35-3
27 Fort Bend Elkins (8-3) Lost in Bi-District to #22 Richmond Foster 7-31
28 Mansfield Timberview (5-6) Lost in Bi-District to #26 Dallas South Oak Cliff 14-17
29 Canyon Randall (12-2) Lost in Quarterfinals to Aledo 14-28
30 Corpus Christi Calallen (11-3) Lost in Quarterfinals to #2 Cedar Park 21-35

4A DI Team (record) Results
1 Navasota (12-1) Lost in Regionals to #9 Carthage 48-55
2 Kennedale (12-0) Lost in Regionals to #3 Argyle
3 Argyle (13-1) Lost in Championship to #6 Waco La Vega 31-33
4 Liberty Hill (10-3) Lost in Regionals to #6 Waco La Vega 0-6
5 Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (12-2) Lost in Quarterfinals to #3 Argyle 29-32
6 Waco La Vega (16-0) Beat #3 Argyle in the Championship Game 33-31
7 Abilene Wylie (12-3) Lost in Semifinals to #3 Argyle 17-24
8 Andrews (10-2) Lost in Area to #19 Brownwood 13-17
9 Carthage (11-4) Lost in Semifinals to #6 Waco La Vega 3-39
10 Kaufman (11-2) Lost in Regionals to #5 Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 22-38
11 Pittsburg (10-2) Lost in Area to #3 Argyle 34-59
12 Alvarado (9-3) Lost in Area to #10 Kaufman 10-15
13 La Vernia (7-5) Lost in Area to #51 Gatesville 14-17
14 Stafford (11-1) Lost in Area to #9 Carthage 0-34
15 China Spring (12-2) Lost in Quarterfinals to #6 Waco La Vega 7-20

4A DII Team (record) Results
1 Gilmer (14-1) Lost in Semifinals to #3 Celina 44-49
2 Sinton (12-1) Lost in Quarterfinals to #26 Cuero 0-28
3 Celina (15-1) Lost in Championship to #8 West Orange-Stark 3-22
4 Sweetwater (12-1) Lost in Regionals to #37 Krum 0-31
5 Geronimo Navarro (11-1) Lost in Regionals to #26 Cuero 13-25
6 Giddings (12-1) Lost in Regionals to #9 Bellville 20-37
7 Orange Grove (10-1) Lost in Area to #36 Wimberley 7-21
8 West Orange-Stark (14-1) Beat #3 Celina in Championship Game 22-3
9 Bellville (11-3) Lost in Quaterfinals to #8 West Orange-Stark 3-42
10 Devine (10-2) Lost in Area to #26 Cuero 21-55
11 Gladewater (5-6) Lost in Bi-Distirct to #58 Canton 27-34
12 Atlanta (9-5) Lost in Quarterfinals to #1 Gilmer 15-24
13 La Marque (9-3) Lost in Area to #16 Caldwell 39-42
14 Wharton (8-4) Lost in Area to #8 West Orange-Stark 15-47
15 Center (10-3) Lost in Regionals to #1 Gilmer 21-36

3A DI Team (record) Results
1 Cameron Yoe (14-2) Lost in Championship to #1 Brock 33-43
1 Brock (16-0) Beat #1 Cameron You in Championship Game 43-33
3 Pottsboro (11-1) Lost in Area to #17 White Oak 9-24
4 Mineola (14-0) Lost in Semifinals to #1 Brock 22-38
5 Kirbyville (10-2) Lost in Area to #21 West 32-35
6 Teague (11-2) Lost in Quaterfinals to #1 Cameron Yoe 21-28
7 Wall (12-1) Lost in Regionals to #1 Brock 14-45
8 East Chambers (10-2) Lost in Area to #11 Grandview 14-42
9 Shallowater (10-3) Lost in Quaterfinals to #1 Brock 10-38
10 Brownfield (8-2) Lost in Bi-District to #39 Littlefield 41-42
11 Grandview (12-1) Lost in Regionals to #1 Cameron Yoe 28-42
12 Malakoff (10-2) Lost in Area to Cameron Yoe 44-45
13 Hallettsville (9-3) Lost in Area to #23 Hitchcock 50-61
14 Muleshoe (11-2) Lost in Regionals to #9 Shallowater 21-35
15 Rockdale (9-3) Lost in Area to #6 Teague 24-60

3A DII Team (record) Results
1 Blanco (12-1) Lost in Regionals to #8 East Bernard 6-42
2 Franklin (15-1) Lost in Championship to #3 Waskom 21-33
3 Waskom (16-0) Beat #2 Franklin in the Championship Game 33-21
4 Odem (12-1) Lost in Regionals to #15 Boling 20-28
5 Post (11-1) Lost in Areat to #16 Henrietta 7-14
6 Cisco (10-2) Lost in Area to #11 Coleman 28-34, 2 OT
7 Howe (10-2) Lost in Area to #19 West Rusk 14-31
8 East Bernard (12-3) Lost in Semifinals to #2 Franklin 7-10
9 Gunter (8-4) Lost in Area to #3 Waskom 7-28
10 Eastland (10-3) Lost in Regionals to #16 Henrietta 7-27
11 Coleman (11-2) Lost in Regionals to #14 Idalou 0-37
12 Jarrell (11-1) Lost in Area to #18 Crockett 28-42
13 Newton (8-5) Lost in Regionals to #2 Franklin 20-28
14 Idalou (13-1) Lost in Semifinals to #3 Waskom 24-28
15 Boling (12-2) Lost in Quaterfinals to #8 East Bernard 21-35

2A DI Team (record) Results
1 Canadian (16-0) Beat #7 Refugio in the Championship Game 61-20
2 Shiner (13-1) Lost in Quarterfinals to #7 Refugio 14-17
3 Alto (11-1) Lost in Area to #20 Beckville 20-49
4 Mason (11-1) Lost in Area to #7 Refugio 7-42
5 Shelbyvile (12-1) Lost in Quarterfinals to #12 Lovelady 7-14
6 Crawford (14-1) Lost in Semifinals to #1 Canadian 14-61
7 Refugio (13-3) Lost in Championship to #1 Canadian 20-61
8 Stamford (10-2) Lost in Area to #1 Canadian 20-52
9 Hawley (10-2) Lost in Area to #11 Stratford 19-54
10 New Deal (10-1) Lost in Bi-District to #33 Panhandle 31-35
11 Stratford (12-2) Lost in Quaterfinals to #1 Canadian 0-31
12 Lovelady (14-1) Lost in Semifinals to #7 Refugio 28-46
13 Goldthwaite (10-3) Lost in Regionals to #6 Crawford 12-36
14 Mart (8-3) Lost in Bi-District to #27 Tolar 35-41
15 Price Carlisle (10-2) Lost in Area to #5 Shelbyville 18-32

2A DII Team (record) Results
1 Bremond (16-0) Beat #3 Albany in the Championship Game 35-20
2 Falls City (12-1) Lost in Regionals to #1 Bremond 14-41
3 Albany (14-2) Lost in Championship to #1 Bremond 20-35
4 Iraan (13-1) Lost in Quarterfinals to #3 Albany 28-42
5 Vega (11-1) Lost in Area to #10 Crosbyton 14-26
6 Seagraves (13-2) Lost in Semifinals to #3 Albany 7-12
7 La Pryor (11-1) Lost in Area to #11 Yorktown 14-28
8 Muenster (13-2) Lost in Semifinals to #1 Bremond 7-40
9 Bruni (12-2) Lost in Quarterfinals to #1 Bremond 13-54
10 Crosbyton (11-2) Lost in Regionals to #27 Memphis 18-34
11 Yorktown (10-3) Lost in Regionals to #9 Bruni 36-40
12 Lindsay (8-3) Lost in Area to #24 Normangee 46-52
13 Seymour (10-3) Lost in Regionals to #3 Albany 7-43
14 Louise (8-3) Lost in Area to #9 Bruni 21-22
15 Hamlin (7-5) Lost in Area to #28 Roscoe 14-35

1A DI Team (record) Results
1 Happy (12-1) Lost in Quarterfinals to #1 Borden County 22-64
1 Borden County (13-1) Lost in Semifinals to #10 Crowell 40-68
3 Gordon (11-1) Lost in Regionals to #6 Rochelle 44-78
4 Turkey Valley (10-2) Lost in Regionals to Borden County 33-78
5 Hermleigh (10-2) Lost in Regionals to Garden City 44-94
6 Rochelle (11-2) Lost in Quarterfinals to #11 Zephyr 44-52
7 Sterling City (10-2) Lost in Regionals to #10 Crowell 14-62
8 Garden City (11-2) Lost in Quarterfinals to #10 Crowell 86-94
9 Nazareth (9-2) Lost in Bi-District to #4 Turkey Valley 8-66
10 Crowell (10-4) Lost in Championship to #14 Abbott 30-40
11 Zephyr (11-3) Lost in Semifinals to #14 Abbott 8-53
12 Ira (9-2) Lost in Bi-District to #10 Crowell 28-74
13 Blum (8-3) Lost in Bi-District to #14 Abbott 38-56
14 Abbott (13-2) Beat #10 Crowell in Championship Game 40-30
15 Newcastle (9-3) Lost in Regionanls to #11 Zephyr 12-20

1A DII Team (record) Results
1 Richland Springs (15-0) Beat #7 Follett in the Championship Game 72-26
1 Calvert (11-1) Lost in Regionals to #5 Jonesboro 46-78
3 Buena Vista (13-1) Lost in Semifinals to #7 Follett 38-44
4 Mount Calm (10-1) Lost in Regionals to #1 Richland Springs 53-98
5 Jonesboro (13-1 Lost in Quarterfinals to #1 Richland Springs 7-52
6 Balmorhea (11-2) Lost in Quarterfinals to #3 Buena Vista 41-46
7 Follett (13-2) Lost in Championship to #1 Richland Springs 26-72
8 Loraine (8-3) Lost in Bi-District to #22 Blanket 99-101
9 Southland (11-2 Lost in Quarterfinals to #7 Follett 42-58
10 Guthrie (11-3) Lost in Semifinals to #1 Richland Springs 12-58
11 Motley County (10-3 Lost in Quarterfinals to #10 Guthrie 48-54
12 McLean (6-5) Lost in Bi-District to #7 Follett 22-68
13 Groom (6-4) Lost in Bi-District to #32 Lefors 70-74
14 Ackerly Sands (7-4) Lost in Bi-District to #6 Balmorhea 14-60
15 Walnut Springs Lost in Bi-District to #1 Richland Springs 22-70

What are your thoughts?