Lone Star Gridiron

Class 2A All-State Football Team

The 65th Annual (2015) Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A All-State Football Team

Offensive Player of the Year - Canadian senior quarterback Tanner Schaefer threw for 4,053 yards with 49 touchdowns and two interceptions. He was a repeat winner as he was 31-0 as the team’s starting quarterback.

Defensive Player of the Year - Canadian senior lineman Cory Chidester grabbed defensive honors after 75 tackles for losses, 21 of them sacks.
Coach of the Year – Jeff Kasowski, Bremond

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Luis Alvarado, Alto, 5-11, 260, Sr.; J.R. Rocha, Bremond, 6-1, 275, Sr.
Guards - Wyatt Banner, Iraan, 5-10, 215, Jr.; Marcus Rodriquez, Shiner, 6-0, 220, Sr.
Center - Garrison Tullos, Bremond, 6-3, 285, Jr.
Wide receivers -Rayandre Browning, Bremond, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Cameron Copley, Canadian, 5-8, 145, Jr.
Tight end – John Louis Dyer, Stamford, 6-2, 197, Sr.
Quarterback -Tanner Schafer, Canadian, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Running backs - Chance Cook, Canadian, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Cory Kyle, Seagraves, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Emanual Williams, Lovelady, 5-9, 175, Sr.
Fullback - Trevor Goolsby, Centerville, 6-0, 200, Sr.
All-purpose -Ted Fuller, Harleton, 5-11, 190, Jr.
Place-kicker - Benigno Heredia, Canadian, 6-0, 185, Sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Cory Chidester, Canadian, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Conner Jendrusch, Falls City, 6-0 225, Sr.; Trace Mascorro, Refugio, 6-2, 265, Jr.; Denton Meiske, Thrall, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Linebackers - Holton Hufstedler, Canadian, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Kobie Herring, Refugio, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Hunter Owen, Albany, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Michael Alexander, Memphis, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Defensive backs - Sawyer Cook, Canadian, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Joe Williams Jr., Bremond, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Dallas Anderson, Meridian, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Austin Aguirre, Normangee, 5-8, 165, Sr.
Kick-returner - Gabe Jimerson, Falls City, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Punter - Ligon West, Stamford, 6-2, 180, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Dalton Hess, Muenster, 190, Sr.; (tie) Brandon Bell, Hamlin, 6-5, 245, Sr.; Shelion Rodriguez, Iraan, 5-11, 230, Jr.
Guards - Jacob Costlow, Carlisle, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Carlos Perez, La Pryor, 5-9, 270, Sr.
Center - Dylan Boyd, Shamrock, 6-1, 205, Sr.
Wide receivers - Hunter Hawthorne, Bells, 6-2, 165, Soph.; Daidrin Dukes, Refugio, 6-1, 170, Sr.
Tight end - Coleman Robinson, Centerville, 6-3, 205, Sr.
Quarterback -Roshauud Paul, Bremond, 6-0, 170, Jr.
Running backs - Ben Bliss, La Pryor, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Octavian Burrell, Shelbyville, 5-7, 195, Sr. David Dickson, Memphis, 5-11, 220, Jr.
Fullback -Noah Bleything, Crawford, 5-10, 170, Jr.
All-purpose - Rico Pereles, Carlisle, Sr.
Place-kicker -Luis Hernandez, Carlisle, Jr.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Tristan Cale, Bosqueville, 5-9, 250, Sr.; Chase Lindley, Windthorst, 5-7, 155, Sr.; Xavier Waggoner, Electra, 6-3, 210, Jr.;. Milam Eckhardt, Yorktown, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Linebackers - Jacari Reed, Beckville, 5-10, 185 Sr.; Lucas Steinkamp, Crawford, 5-8, 165, Jr.; Tanner Stone, Stratford, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Josh White, Bremond, 5-9, 180, Jr.
Defensive backs - Michael Cotter, Albany, Sr.; Wyatt Griffith, Crawford, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Jonathan Witt, La Pryor, 6-0, 155, Soph.; Matthew Kozelsky, Flatonia, 6-2, 205, Sr.
Kick-returner -Tyler Dykes, Iola, 5-9, 150, Soph.
Punter - Kyle King, Milano, 6-2, 185, Soph.

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Case Clark, Seagraves, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Brian Webster, Hawley, 6-5, 285, Sr.
Guards -Travis Head, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 230, Sr.; Noah Rubalcado, Crosbyton, 5-11, 230, Sr.
Center – (tie) Luke Gillespie, Mason, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Clayte Hickey, Crawford, 5-9, 165, Jr.
Wide receivers - Gabe Jimerson, Falls City, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Dawson Chumley, Groveton, 6-3, 160, Jr.
Tight end - Canon Andrews, Iraan, 6-4, 235, Jr.
Quarterback - Jaylon Mascorro, Refugio, 6-1, 225, Jr.
Running backs - Dadrian Taylor, Shiner, 5-11, 150, Jr.; David Watson, Seymour, 5-6, 145, Soph.; Daryel Lozoya, Iraan, 5-8, 195, Jr.
Fullback – (tie) Gage Brooks, Stratford, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Dejinoble Williams, Shamrock, 6-0, 160, Sr.
All-purpose -Tyler Dykes, Iola, 5-9, 150, Soph.; Zai Zai Smith, Stamford, 6-0, 198, Sr.
Place-kicker -Paul Moore, Christoval, 5-10, 185, Jr.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Jesse Sites, Hawley, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Bryson Cornish, Normangee, 6-0, 235, Sr. J.D. Land, Shelbyville, Sr.; Ian Park, Forsan,5-10, 145, Sr.
Linebackers -Logan Cook, Alto, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Mitch Lyssy, Falls City, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Chad Neubauer, Shiner, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Sonny Bohannon, Wellington, 5-10, 190, Sr.
Defensive backs - Darryl Calloway, Shamrock, Sr.; Owen Davis, Iraan, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Cody Fregia, Harleton, 6-1, 160, Sr.; Seth Hudson, Mason, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Diante Wilson, La Pryor, 5-4, 160, Jr.
Kick-returner - Chance Cook, Canadian, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Punter - Brody Gall, Weimar, 5-10, 165, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
TACKLES
Brennon Daughtry, Gladewater Union Grove, 6-4, 258, Jr.
Tristan Gonzalez, CC London, 6-2, 205, Sr.
Dakota Ivey, Meridian, 6-3, 250, Sr.
JoJo Mata, La Pryor, 5-9, 275, Sr.
Kendall Mathis, Maud, 6-5, 315, Sr.
Kalin Pederson, Hubbard, Sr.
GUARDS
Jaden Cerda, Baird, 5-11, 235, Jr.
Thomas Landess, Wellington, 6-0, 220, Sr.
Kenny Searcy, Centerville, 6-2, 280, Sr.
Jacob Seggern, Thrall, 5-9, 160, Sr.
CENTERS
Austin Engelhardt, Hubbard, 5-11, 190, Sr.
Caleb Murrile, Shiner, 6-0, 235, Sr.
Matt Michon, Shelbyville, 6-0, 230, Sr.
Israel Rosalez, Seagraves, 5-8, 260, Sr.
John Stevens, Carlisle, Sr.
Tanner Stone, Stratford, 5-11, 225, Sr.
RECEIVERS
Will Bonnell, Tolar, 6-4, 195, Jr.
Colton Goeke, Tenaha, 6-1, 170, Sr.
Kevin Lavalais, Roscoe, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Hunter Martinez, Seymour, 5-10, 160, Sr.
Ethan Sanford, Bells, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Colton Stoker, Hawley, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Garrett Syrus, Windthorst, 6-0. 165, Sr.
TIGHT ENDS
Andy Reyes, Stratford, 5-10, 160, Sr.
QUARTERBACKS
Ty Agan, Blue Ridge, 6-3, 170, Sr.
Blaine Barton, Seymour, 6-1, 200, Jr.
Fabian Baeza, Van Horn, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Brayden Beal, Roscoe, 5-9, 155, Jr.
Braydyn Gillham, Hubbard, 6-0, 165, Sr.
Wyatt Griffith, Crawford, 5-11, 175, Sr.
Zach Jimmerson, Falls City, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Keenen Johnson, Alto, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Blayne Jones, Muenster, 6-2, 175, Jr.
Drew Neece, Albany, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Jack McBryde, Stratford, 6-1, 175, Sr.
Derrick Ponder, Bells, 6-2, 210, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS
Dalton Bartel, Muenster, 6-2, 200, Sr.
Bryson Cornish, Normangee, 6-0, 235, Sr.
Grant Emmons, Menard, 6-1, 170, Sr.
Kiyandre Faulk, Kerens, 6-1, 175, Soph.
Colton Luster, Vega, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Tevin Phillips, Lockney, 5-7, 150, Sr.
Calvin Seago, Hawley, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Brandon Simpson, Hubbard, 5-8, 140, Sr.
Cy Strieber, Yorktown, 5-6, 155, Jr.
ALL-PURPOSE
Eli Augusta, Wink, 6-0. 153, Sr.
Kobe Hailey, Frost, 6-0, 185, Jr.
Cody Jones, Tolar, 5-11, 190, Jr.
Matthew Kozelsky, Flatonia, 6-2, 205, Sr.
Demarie' Smith, West Sabine, 5-6, 155, Jr.
Max Viladevall, Crawford, 5-9, 165, Sr.
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Canon Andrews, Iraan, 6-4, 235, Jr.
Wyatt Banner, Iraan, 5-10, 215, Jr.
Dane Brorman, Vega, 6-4 ,260, Sr.
Zack Cedillo, Anson, 6-1, 250, Sr.
T.K. Gardner, Tenaha, 6-2, 330 Jr.
Parker Hanna, Stratford, 6-6, 240, Jr.
Dalton Hess, Muenster, 6-2, 210, Sr.;
Zane Kemp, Muenster, 5-9, 190, Sr.
James Nino, Weimar, 6-1, 290, Sr.
Ryan Renick, Iola, 6-4, 235, Sr.
J.R. Rocha, Bremond, 6-1, 275, Jr.
Marcus Rodriquez, Shiner, 6-0, 220, Sr.;
Jayden West, Goldthwaite, 6-1, 176, Jr.
Quashus Williams, Seagraves, 6-1, 210, Jr.
Ra’Dedrick Woodson, Alto, 5-9, 245, Soph.
LINEBACKERS
Fabian Baeza, Van Horn, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Cooper Baize, Mart, 5-11, 160, Soph.
Dalton Bartel, Muenster, 6-2, 200, Sr.
Triston Carlow, Maud, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Caydyn Gillham, Hubbard, 6-0, 165, Jr.
Mikkah Hackett, Alto, 6-2, 190, Jr.
Jansen Head, Goldthwaite, 6-0, 215, Sr.
Montana Hernandez, Electra, 5-10, 170, Soph.
Blake Hyles, Hico, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Ty Jordan, Normangee, 5-11, 200, Jr.
Clayton Kent, Iraan, 6-1, 180, Jr.
Diante Lott, Seagraves, 5-10, 170, Jr.
Dustin Lundy, Tolar, 6-1, 200, Jr.
Kal Metcalf, Shelbyville, 6-0, 240, Sr.
Dalton Sanders, Carlisle, 6-3, 180, Sr.
Calvin Seago, Hawley, 6-0, 190, Sr.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Jadon Blanks, Weimar, 6-1, 190, Soph.
Skyler Clark, Seagraves, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Tanner Clark, Crosbyton, 5-6, 160, Sr.
Ty Hess, Stratford, 6-3, 175, Sr.
Keenen Johnson, Alto, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Cody Jones, Tolar, 5-11, 190, Jr.
Kyle King, Milano, 6-2, 185, Soph.
Hunter Martinez, Seymour, 5-10, 160, Sr.
Hunter Parrish, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Rafael Rodriguez, Van Horn, 5-11, 155, Jr.
Michael Savala, Carlisle, Sr.
Dawson Solis, Thrall, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Cy Strieber, Yorktown, 5-6, 155, Jr.
Brandon Simpson, Hubbard, 5-8, 140, Sr.
Max Viladevall, Crawford, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Brevin Wiggins, Blue Ridge, 6-3, 185, Sr.
PUNTERS
Zach Jimerson, Falls City, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Trace Klement, Muenster, 5-10, 160, Sr.
KICK RETURNERS
Cody Jones, Tolar, 5-11, 190, Jr.
Destin Montelongo, Santo, 5-10, 170, Soph.
Cy Strieber, Yorktown, 5-6, 155, Jr.
Emanual Williams, Lovelady, 5-9, 175, Sr.

What are your thoughts?