Lone Star Gridiron

Class 3A All-State Football Team

predictions game schedules

The 65th Annual (2015) Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A All-State Football Team

Offensive Player of the Year - Cameron senior running back Traion Smith rushed for 3,010 yards with 49 touchdowns for the Yoemen who fell to Brock 43-33 in the Division I state title game game. Smith suffered a game-ending injury just before halftime as Cameron failed to win its fourth straight title.
Co-Defensive Player of the Year - Brock junior linebacker Zane Young and Waskom senior linebacker Chan Amie shared defensive player of the year honors, each leading their team to 16-0 seasons. Young had 36 tackles for losses and Amie had 44. The 176-pound Amie was a rare two-way first-team all-state, also rushing for 2,415 yards and 36 touchdowns.
Coach of the Year - Chad Worrell, Brock

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Austin Anderson, Mineola, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Riley Anderson, Mineola, 6-5, 285, Sr.
Guards - Corey Brister, West Rusk, 6-2, 285, Sr.; Mac Harrah, Brock, 6-0, 230, Jr.
Center - Caden Bevis, White Oak, 6-1, 252, Sr.
Wide receivers - Lawson Ayo, Sunnyvale, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Sicory Smith, Cameron, 5-7, 138, Jr.
Tight end - Brant Bailey, Eastland, 6-1, 225, Sr.
Quarterback - Danny Campos, Muleshoe, 6-3, 175, Sr.
Running backs - Traion Smith, Cameron, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Chan Amie, Waskom, 5-11, 176, Sr.; (tie) Leddy French, Brock, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Cooper Ogle, Shallowater, 5-7, 165, Sr.
Fullback - Dalton Wright, Alba-Golden, 6-2, 235, Sr.
All-purpose - AJ Phillips, Crockett, 5-9, 185, Sr.
Place-kicker - Arthur Nakai, White Oak, 6-0, 180, Jr.

DEFENSE
Linemen - D'Andre Adams, Cameron, Sr.; Matt Peveto, Kirbyville, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Zack Kirkpatrick, Idalou, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Jesse Valdez, Cameron, 6-1, 230, Jr.
Linebackers - Chan Amie, Waskom, 5-11, 176, Sr.; Zane Young, Brock, 6-1, 225, Jr.; Austin Lopez, Odem, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Matthew Haney, Goliad, 6-1, 175, Sr.
Defensive backs - Kevin Jones, West Rusk, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Kyle Thiel, Brock, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Thomas Box, Franklin, 6-0, 178, Jr.; Kendrick Rogers, Frankston, 6-5, 205, Sr.
Kick-returner - Aaron Eagle, Brady, 5-7, 160, Sr.
Punter - Kyree Ratliffe, Elysian Fields, 6-2, 230, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - T Morgan Browning, Waskom, 6-2, 212, Sr.; T Chris Bloyd, White Oak, 5-10, 230, Sr.
Guards - Brandon Smith, Spearman, 5-11, 285, Sr.; Jack Smith, Waskom, 6-3, 260, Soph.
Center - Ryan Mitchell, Teague, 5-11, 277, Sr.
Wide receivers - Bailey Horn, West, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Cristian Lara, Rockdale, 6-6, 215, Sr.
Tight end - Titus Gossett, Brock, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Quarterback - Zach Smith, Grandview, 6-4, 220, Sr.
Running backs - Brandt Schilling, Idalou, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Oscar Flores, Mathis, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Tyler Gray, Brock, 5-11, 175, Jr.
Fullback - Dain Duncan, Gladewater Sabine, 5-10, 175, Sr.
All-purpose – Austin Jarrell, Grandview, 5-9, 180, Jr.
Place-kicker - Jose Cerda, West Rusk, 5-5, 155, Jr.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Ethan Brown, Academy, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Dagen Dunham, Muleshoe, 6-5, 210, Jr.; Jake Whitten, Hooks, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Weston Bauer, Brady, 6-2, 220, jr.
Linebackers - Eddie Luna, Cameron, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Matt Garcia, Wall, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Dwayne Diggles, Kirbyville, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Joe Wright, West Rusk, 6-1, 235, Sr.
Defensive backs - Logan Breton, Grandview, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Keyondrick Rollison, Grandview, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Tre Sterling, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Jaylon Tolbert, Boling, 6-1, 205, Sr.
Kick-returner - AJ Phillips, Crockett, 5-9, 185, Sr.
Punter - Trevor Taylor, Big Sandy Harmony, 6-0, 185, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Wyatt Neuman, Edna, 6-2, 300, Jr.; (tie) Casey Phillips, Franklin, 6-5, 255, soph.; Tim Riley, Crockett, 5-11, 305, Jr.
Guards - Tanner Haechten, Wall, 6-5, 265, Sr.; Rafael Belman, East Bernard, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Jaxon Lee, Muleshoe, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Center - Jaybren Rodriguez, Post, 6-1, 225, Sr.
Wide receivers - Denzel Mims, Daingerfield, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Josh Nash, Grandview, 5-9, 175, Jr.
Tight end - Ian Knight, Franklin, 6-3, 210, Sr.
Quarterback – (tie) Seth Boleman, Brock, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Mason Tobola, West, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Running backs - Nick Ballard, West Rusk, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Rodrick Green, Franklin, Jr.; Braveon Terrell, Edna, 5-8, 175, Sr.
Fullback - Preston Johnson, Whitesboro, 6-2, 191, Jr.
All-purpose - DJ Hicks, West Rusk, 5-8, 170, Sr.
Place-kicker - Abdul Mal, Pottsboro, 5-6, 150, Sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Robert Garcia, Banquete, 5-8, 145, Sr.; Logan Carter, Henrietta, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Kourtland Sinches, Mineola, 5-10, 165, Jr.; (tie) Chris Burgess, Callisburg, 6-1, 255, sr.; Keenan Myers, Newton, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Linebackers - Will Phillips, Franklin, 6-3, 228, Sr.; Mike Reason, Waskom, 5-8, 170, Sr. Zacchaeus Bell, Teague, 5-11, 187, Sr.; (tie) Tanner Holmes, Newton, Sr. Brenton Burgett,Shallowater, 5-9, 175, Sr.
Defensive backs - Brandon Cook, White Oak, 5-10, 153, Jr.; Brody Owens, Blooming Grove, 5-8, 140, Sr.; (tie) John Terrell, Paul Pewitt, 5-11, 165, Sr.; John Dorsett, Goliad, 6-0, 180, sr.
Kick-returner - Q.T. Barker, Malakoff, 5-9, 160, Jr.
Punter - Thomas Box, Franklin, 6-0, 178, Jr.; Mason Burkey, Coleman, 6-4, 235, Sr.

Honorable Mention

TACKLES

Walt Arnold, Coleman, 6-1., 200, jr.

Peyton Bird, Eastland, 6-5, 310, jr.
Luke Bowen, Grandview, 6-4, 225, sr.
Wade Cookston, Sunnyvale, 6-2, 310, Sr.
Trey Esparza, Idalou, 6-1, 220, sr.
Diego Fonseca, Mathis, 5-11, 245, Sr
Simon Fuentes, Cisco, 6-1, 260, Sr.
Lane Hobbs, Callisburg, 6-3,230, sr.
Eric Shaw, Lone Oak, 5-7, 165, Sr.;
T.J. Vela, Odem, 6-1, 280, Sr.
Tyler Vasut, East Bernard, 5-11, 140, Sr.
Chris Yates, Buffalo, 6-5, 295, Sr.
Nick Ybarra, Idalou, 5-11, 265, Sr.
Austin Young, Shallowater, 5-10, 200, sr.
GUARDS
Joe Bechtel, Sanford-Fritch, 6-1, 180, Sr.
Brad Lafoy, Teague, 5-10, 260, Sr.
Tyler Martin, Kirbyville, 6-1, 255, sr.
Dillon Steffek, Hallettsville, 6-0, 265, Sr.
Tim Lockhart, Franklin, jr.
CENTERS
Alex Andrews, West Rusk, 6-1, 265, Sr.
Hunter Flannigan, Newton, 6-1, 180, Sr.
Austin Henry, East Bernard, Sr.
Reece Jordan, Boyd, 6-4, 260, Jr.
Dylan Lisoski, Wall, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Dakota Oliver, Brownfield, 6-3, 225, Jr.
Clayton Sims, Paul Pewitt, 5-7, 180, Sr.
RECEIVERS
Lucky Daniels, Crockett, 5-11, 178, Jr.
Jason Florez, Muleshoe, 5-9, 155, Jr.
Cash Goodhart, Sunnyvale, 6-4, 190, Jr.
Bryce Pauler, Buffalo, 6-0, 180, Sr.
CJ Romero, Odem, 5-10, 190, Sr.
Eric Stephens III, Waskom, 5-8, 144, sr.
Andrew Taylor, McGregor, 6-0, 185, Jr.
TIGHT END
Hunter Stelly, Hardin, 6-3, 215, sr.
QUARTERBACKS
Tony Brown, Jarrell, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Jeremiah Crawford, Mineola, 5-10, 185, Jr.
Bryce Dierschke, Wall, 6-5, 190, sr.
Michael Everett, Odem, 6-1, 190, Jr.
Jackson Gore, Kirbyville, 6-2, 200, sr.
Josh Gosnell, Eastland, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Caleb Mcdill, Sunnyvale, 6-0, 185, jr.
Case Robinson, Crockett, 6-2, 195, Sr.
]Tanner Riley, Clyde, 5-10, 145, jr.
Mikkail Shepherd, Teague, 5-10, 171, Sr.
Jacob Smitherman, Cameron, 6-1, 177, Jr.
RUNNING BACKS
Chase Caldwell, Callisburg, 5-9, 180, Jr.
Joshua Daniels, Hitchcock, 5-7, 160, sr.
Jake Dyer, Whitesboro, 5-11, 196, sr
Elijah Gooden, Boling, 6-1, 220, jr.
Jaron Hanks, Newton, 5-9, 165, sr.
Kaden Hardt, Hallettsville, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Karsten Mack, Trinity,5-10, 190, Sr.
Chantz Perkins, Mineola, 5-7, 155, Jr.
Juanya Pyburn, Blooming Grove, 6-3, 225, sr.
Nathaniel Walker, Hitchcock, 5-5, 155, sr.
PLACE-KICKERS
Bryce Curtius, Van Alstyne, 6-2, 205, Sr.
Jesus Gonzales, Mathis, 5-8, 184, sr.
Cameron Hearn, Gunter, 6-2, 235, Sr.
Aron Lopez, Post, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Joanly Martinez, McGregor, 5-10, 175, soph
ALL PURPOSE
Kendrick Rogers, Frankston, 6-5, 205, Sr.
Michael Solis, Sonora, 5-11, 180, jr.
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Deonte Allen, Daingerfield, 5-10, 150, Sr
Mason Burkey, Coleman, 6-4, 235, Sr.
Myron Busby, Teague, 5-9, 187, Sr.
Daniel Carrillo, Amarillo Highland Park, 5-10, 245, Sr.
Chris Castle, Woodville, 6-2, 180, jr.
Javier Henderson, Mathis, 5-10, 267, sr.
Andrew Hlavinka, East Bernard, 6-3, 235, Sr.
Austin Iske, White Oak, 6-1, 186, sr.
Ty Jalowy, East Bernard, 5-11, 210, Sr.
Conner Moore, Dublin, 6-3, 250, Sr.
A.J. Reed, Post, 5-9, 180, jr.
Brandon Smith, Spearman, 5-11, 285, sr.
Dillon Steffek, Hallettsville, 6-0, 265, Sr.
Darrian Terry, Daingerfield, 6-3, 252, Sr.
Nick Ybarra, Idalou, 5-11, 265, sr.
Liam Yourgalite, Sonora, 6-0, 210, jr.
LINEBACKERS
Chase Allert, Lexington, 6-0, 190, Jr.
Allen Anderson, East Bernard, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Kyle Boyet, Coleman, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Dylan Brunson, Cisco, 6-0, 185, Jr.
Clay Carper, Eastland, 5-11, 200, sr
Wayne Carrillo, Shallowater, 5-10, 185, sr.
Logan Culp, Alba-Golden, 6-0, 175, sr.
Michael Drennon, Mineola, 6-1, 210, So.
Malik Estell, Hooks, 6-1, 175, Jr.
Wes Eskew, Blanco, 5-11, 170, Jr.
Cody Fletcher, Henrietta, 6-1, 180, Sr.
Garrett Ferguson, Sunnyvale, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Courtney Gravely, Amarillo Highland Park, 6-0,. 200, Sr.
Donovan Gutierrez, Muleshoe, 5-10, 185, Jr.
Kaden Hardt, Hallettsville, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Javier Henderson, Mathis, 5-7, 260, Sr.
Lamon Hillis, Paul Pewitt, 5-9, 215, Sr.;
Blake Hyles, Hico, 5-9, 195, sr
Bobby Hudson, Sanford-Fritch, Jr.
Jace Jarvis, Caddo Mills, 6-1, 215, sr.
Colton Juarez, Perryton, 5-9, 163, sr.
Prince Kim, Brownfield, 6-3, 215, Sr.
Daniel Montgomery, Boling, 5-10, 175, sr.
Alex Parsons, McGregor, 5-11, 205, Jr.
Tate Schwartz, Wall, 6-0, 170, sr.
Eric Shaw, Lone Oak, 5-7, 165, Sr.;
Malachi Smith, Idalou, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Swade Smith, White Oak, 5-11, 190, sr.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Q.T. Barker, Malakoff, 5-9, 160, jr.
Tony Brown, Jarrell, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Kevin Burleson, Banquete, 5-9, 145, Sr.
Kaden Cordell, Sonora, 5-11, 155, soph.
Edgar Corral, Spearman, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Dax Davis, White Oak, 5-11, 155, Sr.
Montrell Estell, Hooks, 6-3, 280, Jr.
Koby Finley, Trinity, 6-3, 185, Sr.
Ryan Herrera, Boling, 5-9, 155, sr.
Thomas Hurtado, Wall, 6-0, 180, sr.
Lane Kolafa, East Bernard, 5-7, 130, Sr.
Adarius Johnson, Callisburg, 6-0, 158, Sr
Cooper Jones, Teague, 5-11, 165, Jr.
Denzel Mims, Daingerfield, 6-3, 185, sr.
Nate Martinez, Odem, 6-0, 190, Sr
Cade Orsak, Edna, 5-10, 155, Jr.;
Coby Serbantez, Brownfield, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Dylan Silcox, East Chambers, 6-2, 190, sr.
Noah Sneed, Mineola, 5-11, 180, Jr.
Anthony Soto, Post, 5-11, 160, sr.
Tanner Thurman, Callisburg, 5-10, 170, sr.
Iverson Westbrook, Cameron, So.
PUNTERS
Corey Crenshaw, Sunnyvale, 6-3, 190, Sr.
Brendan Harcrow, Elkhart, 6-1, 200, Jr.
Cameron Riojas, Tidehaven, 5-11, 180, Sr..
KICK-RETURNERS
Quentin Dancer, West, 5-11, 165, sr.
Jaelyn Nolan, Brownfield, 6-3, 185, Soph.
Sicory Smith, Cameron, 5-7, 138, Jr.

What are your thoughts?