Lone Star Gridiron

Class 4A All-State Football Team

The 65th Annual (2015) Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A All-State Football Team

Offensive Player of the Year - Navasota record-setting senior wide receiver Tren’Davian Dickson, who has already enrolled at Baylor, had 82 catches for 1,525 yards with 25 touchdowns. The state’s Gatorade Player of the Year had 76 career TDs.
Defensive Player of the Year - Texarkana Liberty-Eylau junior defensive lineman Lagaryonn Carson had 35 tackles for loss, including 17 sacks.
Coach of the Year – Willie Williams, La Vega

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Luke Melton, Celina, 6-3, 310, Jr.; Ty Smith, Argyle, 6-3, 260, Sr.
Guards - Johnny Perez, Gilmer, 6-1, 280, Sr.; G Josh West, Athens, 6-3, 285, Sr.
Center - Haden Haas, Cuero, 6-3, 280, Jr.
Wide receivers - Tren’Davian Dickson, Navasota, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Jakeldric Jackson Carthage, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Tight end - J.C. Chalk, Argyle, 6-3, 221, Sr.
Quarterback - Shelton Eppler, Navasota, 6-1, 205, Sr.
Running backs - Quardraiz Wadley, Kennedale, 6-0, 180, Sr.; J.K. Dobbins, La Grange, 5-10, 195, Jr.; Logan Fuller, Athens, 5-9, 220, Sr.
Fullback - Kevin Dove, El Campo, 6-1, 235, Sr.
All-purpose - Parrish Cobb, La Vega, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Place-kicker - Caleb Holt, Argyle, 5-10, 165, Sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Lagaryonn Carson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 280, Jr.; Rob Knox, Sinton, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Steven Field, China Spring, 6-4, 230, Sr.; Mandel Turner-King, West Orange Stark, 6-2, 220, Jr.
Linebackers - Shane Gerths, Celina, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Carson Cloy, Brownwood, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Steven Tims, West Orange-Stark, Sr.; Anthony Davis, La Vega, 5-11, 190, Jr.
Defensive backs - Kollin Hurt, Gilmer, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Gage Campbell, Argyle, 5-10, 170, soph.; (tie) Brandon Benson, La Vega, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Travon Fuller, Athens, 6-2, 165, Sr.; Parrish Cobb, La Vega, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Kick-returner - Parrish Cobb, La Vega, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Punter - Scott Deal, Longview Spring Hill, 6-4, 190, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Cagan Baldree, Carthage, 6-4, 250, Sr. ; Waahid Muhammad, La Vega, 6-5, 300, Sr.
Guards - Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale, 6-0, 280, Soph.; Chase Herrig, Sinton, Sr.
Center - Matt Naugle, Kennedale, 5-10, 220, Sr.
Wide receivers - Drew Estrada, Argyle, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Michael Lawrence, Sweetwater, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Tight end - Major Tennison, Bullard, 6-6, 240, Jr.
Quarterback – (tie) Jack Dallas, West Orange-Stark, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Jarod Blissett, Carthage, 6-1, 230, Sr.
Running backs - Charles Oliver, Fairfield, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Tyrell Phillips, Atlanta, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Octavian Burrell, Shelbyville, 5-7, 195, Sr.
Fullback - Jon Shannon, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 180, Sr.
All-purpose - Gage McCook, Argyle, 5-8, 170, Sr.
Place-kicker - Juan Esquivil, Gilmer, Sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Shane McKinney, Argyle, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Jarrod McLin, Carthage, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Keyuntea Kinney, Atlanta, 6-0, 230, Sr.; (tie) Demarco Boyd, Gilmer, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Tristan Olivares, Gilmer, 5-7, 185, Sr.
Linebackers - Stefon Sandoval, Mineral Wells, 5-11, 205, Jr.; Hudson Speed, Argyle, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Riley Hedge, Abilene Wylie, 6-1 ,210, Sr.; Deontae Skinner, Shepherd, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Defensive backs - DeMarkus Acy, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Dyllon Joiner, Liberty Hill, 6-0, 180, Jr. ; Tremayne Creeks, Navasota, 5-3, 150, Jr.; Michael Green, Sweetwater, 5-10, 170, Jr.
Kick-returner - D'Juan Martin, Bullard, 5-10, 155, Jr.
Punter - Ignacio Gomez, Ferris, 5-7, 182, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Justen Williams, Bellville, 6-0, 275, Sr.; Patrick Hudson, Silsbee, 6-5, 320, Sr.
Guards - Ramon Flores, Monahans, 5-11, 265, Sr.; Dre Tennison, Gladewater, 5-10, 315, Jr.
Center – (tie) Jake Fryrear, Caldwell, 6-2, 285, Sr.; Gavin Jeziorske, Abilene Wylie, 6-2, 260, Sr.
Wide receivers - Eddie Gabaldon, Andrews, 5-10, 162, Sr.; Braydon Watson, Celina, 5-11, 175, Sr.
Tight end - Kedrick James, La Vega, 6-4, 245, Jr.
Quarterback – (tie) Nick Gerber, Levelland, 6-2, 180, Jr. Kemon Freeman, Liberty-Eylau, 6-0.5, 210, Sr.; Conner Pingleton, Celina, 6-0, 180, Jr.
Running backs - Daequan Jones, La Marque, Sr.; Keaton Dudik, China Spring, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Kendall Ratliff, La Vega, 5-11, 170, Sr. ; (tie) Mac Briscoe, Bellville, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, 5-9, 192, Sr.; Jeremiah Robertson, Huntington, 5-10, 190, Sr.
Fullback - Maalik Hall, Athens, 6-0, 190, Jr.
All-purpose - Tanar Castleman, Shepherd, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Place-kicker – (tie) Aaron Jimenez, Brownwood, 5-6, 170, Sr.; Christian Galvan, Kilgore, 5-5, 145, Sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Braden Price, Levelland, 6-5, 225, Jr.; Fred Rogers, La Vega, 6-2, 222, Sr.; Jack Hays, Graham, 6-1, 220, Jr.; Raul Villarreal, Port Isabel, 6-1, 200, Sr.
Linebackers - Robert Culbreth, Madisonville, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Cooper Edmiston, Gatesville, 6-2.5, 230, Sr.; Fre’Zarian Harrison, Pittsburg, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Zech Hopkins, Cuero, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Defensive backs - Domonique Chambers, Caldwell, 5-9, 175, Soph.; Edwin Hayes, Coldspring, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Travis Tolbert, Celina, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Avery Williams, Mexia, 6-0, 160, Sr.
Kick-returner - Jeremiah Credit, Brazosport, 5-6, 170, Sr.
Punter - Drew Estrada, Argyle, 6-0, 180, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

TACKLES
Fabian Becerra, Giddings, 5-8, 230, Sr.
Dylan Cartwright, Huntington, 6-3, 265, Sr.
Raul Cortez, Pampa, 6-4, 245, Sr.
Brandon Floores, La Vernia, 6-3, 285, Sr.
Blake Hickey, Godley, 6-4, 275, Sr.
Harrison Hubbartt, Celina, 270, Sr.
Zach Mack, Gatesville, 6-4, 280, Sr.
Jose Nuno, Devine, 6-1, 295, Sr.
Landon Simmons, Atlanta, 6-0, 240, Sr.
Erik Smith, Bushland, 6-3, 235, Jr.
Franklin Smith, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 279, Soph.
Leslie Stephen Martinez, Port Isabel, Jr.
John Tople, Abilene Wylie, Sr.
GUARDS
Nate Buck, Pittsburg, 5-10, 258, Sr.
Derek Dabney, Sealy, 6-3, 295, Sr.
Jax Donohoo, Fairfield, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Kedrick Henderson, Carthage 5-10, 300, Sr.
Leo Juarez, Navarro, 6-1, 252, Sr.
Van Shamblin, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 190, Sr.
Nic Stroud, Kennedale, 6-1, 195, Jr.
Justin Wilson, Liberty Hill, 6-1, 215, Sr.
Reid Zboril, El Campo, 6-1, 240, Jr.
CENTERS
Ethan Azam, Andrews, 6-3, 225, Sr.
Devyn Billiott, La Marque, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Trent Cottrell, Snyder, 6-3, 295, Sr.
Dawson Kier, Coldspring, 6-4, 260, Sr.
Jesus Rodriguez, Midland Greenwood, 6-5, 270, Sr.
RECEIVERS
Jordan Duckett, Mineral Wells, 5-11, 170, Jr.
Ryan Durdon, Decatur, 5-11, 178, Sr.
Jeffrey Elliott, Levelland, 6-2, 190, Jr.
Octavius Evans, Center, 6-3, 195, Jr.
Connor Howard, Brownwood, 5-11, 190, Jr.
Tandon Jones, Levelland, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Thurman Morbley, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Jayson Thomas, Pampa, 6-0, 160, Jr.
Thomas Wallace, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 175, Sr.
Mark Villarreal, Sinton, 5-11, 175, Sr.
TIGHT ENDS
Case Adair, Mexia, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Cooper Edmiston, Gatesville, 6-2.5, 230, Sr.
Tyrick James, China Spring, 6-3, 220, Soph.
Jarrod McLin, Carthage, 6-3, 215, Sr.
Tyler Reinhard, La Vernia, 6-2, 225, Sr.
QUARTERBACKS
Hadley Allred, Perryton, 5-11, 150, Jr.
Brian Baca, Pittsburg, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Joseph Crnkovic, Caldwell, 6-6, 210, Sr.
Hondo Harris, Orange Grove, 5-11, 175, Sr.
Kyle Jones, Giddings, 6-0, 200, Sr.
Kameron Mathis, Bushland, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Austin Moore, Burnet, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Dontre’ Thomas, Silsbee, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Landry Turner, Graham, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Tyler Ward, Abilene Wylie, 6-3 ,205, Sr.
Triston Williams, Andrews, 6-3, 185, Jr.
RUNNING BACKS
Dakarius Bell, Columbia, 5-9, 205, Sr.
Lamont Byrd, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 5-9, 180, Sr.
George Flores, Princeton, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Bowie Franks, Iowa Park, 5-9, 165, Jr.
Tanner Law, Navarro, 5-10, 180, Jr.
Johnny Morales, Mineral Wells, 5-10, 185, Jr.
Dru Prox, Kaufman, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Christian Wallace, Sealy, 6-2, 200, Sr.
Dailyn Wells, Kennedale, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Alphonso Thomas, Van, 6-0, 195, Sr.
FULLBACKS
Darius Dorsey, Mexia, 5-10, 170, Sr.
PLACE-KICKERS
Ignacio "Nacho" Gomez, Ferris, Jr.
Chris Orocio, Giddings, 5-8, 145, Sr.
David Saldivar, Gatesville, Soph.
Jace Zeller, Kennedale, 5-9, 160, Sr.
ALL PURPOSE
Jeremiah Credit, Brazosport, 5-6, 170, Sr.
Cutter Haigood, China Spring, 5-11, 175, Jr.
Omar Silva, Port Isabel, 5-10, 165, Jr.
Jacob Spivey, Lorena, 5-11, 185, jr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Ethan Azam, Andrews, 6-3, 225, Sr.
Tyriq Burnett, Wills Point, 6-0, 207, Jr.
Ryan Coleman, Fairfield, 6-2, 235, Sr.
Rakeem Hatchett Cooper, Lubbock Estacado, 6-1, 275, Sr.
Johnathan Flores, Navasota, Sr.
Demetri Freeman, Mexia, 6-1, 290, Sr.
Austin Geiger, Celina, 5-9, 160, Sr.
Cedric Green, Shepherd, 5-10, 265, Sr.
Jaylon Haynes, Wharton, 6-2, 255, Jr.
Michael Hopkins, Cuero, 5-10, 215, Sr.
Albert Magallanes, Rio Hondo, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Jonathan Marshall, Shepherd, 6-4, 270, Sr.
Dion Novil, Abilene Wylie 6-3, 245, Sr.
Alex Orocio, Giddings, 5-11, 215, Jr.
Chance Pierce, Bridgeport, 6-0, 220, Sr.
Tanner Riden, Bellville, 6-4, 190, Sr.
Sam Robertson, Andrews, 6-4, 232, Sr.
Silas Robinson, Yoakum, 6-4, 250, Soph.
Josh Swopes, Midland Greenwood, 5-9, 230, Sr.
LINEBACKERS
James Alanis, Ferris, Sr.
Sayoddrick Barnes, Center, 6-0, 195, Sr.
Shannon Beaman, China Spring, 6-0, 205, Jr.
Darrin Bradley, Houston Wheatley, Sr.
Baron Browning, Kennedale, 6-3, 225, Jr.
Koby Bullard, La Vernia, 6-2, 228, Sr.
Bohner Cottongame, Graham, 6-0, 215, Sr.;
Keegan Gray, Andrews, 6-0, 220, Sr.
Jared Garza, Yoakum, 5-6, 185, Sr.
Henry George, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 5-10, 180, Jr.
DJ Harris, Navasota, 5-9.5, 198, Sr.
Lorenzo Hicks, Dallas Madison, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Colton Juarez, Perryton, 5-9, 163, Sr.
Dylan Jackson, Bellville, 5-9, 220, Jr.
Elijah Lewis, Giddings, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Hunter Mobley, Sweetwater, 6-0, 175, Jr.
Jake Wright, Navarro, 6-0, 180, Jr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Dakota Best, Giddings, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Jeremy Bateman, Athens, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Patrick Carraway, Mineral Wells, 6-2, 170, Jr.
Colton Cohea, Sinton, 6-1, 210, Sr.;
Tristan Czajkoski, China Spring, 5-11, 175, Sr.;
Denzel Green, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 195, Sr.
Dexavious Hall, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-2, 190, Sr.
Michael Lopez, Levelland, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Devan Mason, Kennedale, 5-8, 165, Soph.
Kylan McDade, Bellville, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Jordan Moore, Yoakum, 6-1, 185, Soph.
Jack Patton, Rusk, 6-00, 170, Jr.
Prinard Payne, Bay City, 5-9, 155, Jr.
Jarrett Reneau, Snyder, 6-1, 175, Jr.
Ector Rivera, Kennedale, 5-9, 160, Soph.
Matt Robinson, Krum, 5-10, 155, Sr.
Justice Thompson, Midland Greenwood, 6-0, 160, Sr.
Keegan Thompson, Andrews, Jr.
Samuel Thompson, La Vernia, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Cameron Weiss, Mineral Wells, 5-9, 150, Jr.

PUNTERS
Malcolm Cunningham, Bay City, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Quentin Jones, Monahans, 6-0, 160, Sr.
Reese Moore, Seminole, 6-5, 235, Jr.
Josh Nowell, Stephenville, 6-4, 205, Sr.
Tristan Perry, Mineral Wells, 6-1, 195, Jr.
Jeremiah Robertson, Huntington, 5-10, 190, Sr.

KICK RETURNERS
Quardraiz Wadley, Kennedale, 6-0, 180, Sr.

What are your thoughts?