Lone Star Gridiron

Class 5A All-State Football Team

The 65th Annual (2015) Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A All-State Football Team

Offensive Player of the Year - Senior running back Darius Anderson rushed for 2,274 yards with 30 touchdowns and caught 13 passes for 283 yards with two scores for 16-0 George Ranch.
Defensive Player of the Year - Aledo senior linebacker Larry Brown was the defensive player of the year after 166 tackles.

Coach of the Year - Ricky Tullos, George Ranch

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Travis Bruffy, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 6-7, 277, Sr.; Elijah Duane, Cedar Park, 6-6, 245, Sr.
Guards - Wes Harris, Aledo, 6-3, 300, Jr.; Jermaine Townsend, Temple, 6-3, 290, Sr.
Center - Jack Merrill, Cedar Park, 6-1, 265, Sr.
Wide receivers - Keegan Brewer, Lake Dallas, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Jaylen Dixon, Frisco Lone Star, 5-10, 160, Jr.
Tight end - Gerard McClain, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 5-9, 210, Sr.
Quarterback - Jett Duffey, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 6-1, 175, Sr.
Running backs - Darius Anderson, George Ranch, 5-11, 185, sr.; Eno Benjamin, Wylie East, 5-10, 194, Jr.; Travis Brannan, Austin Vandegrift, 6-0, 170, Sr.
Fullback - David Caddie, Livingston, 5-10, 205, Sr.
All-purpose - Cam Haller, Marshall, 5-10, 200, Sr.
Place-kicker - Josue Munoz III, Mansfield Summit, 6-2, 203, Jr.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Jake Ray, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Marvin Terry, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 222, Sr.; Brenden Solete, Cedar Park, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Taquon Graham, Temple, 6-4, 240, Jr.
Linebackers - Larry Brown, Aledo, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Jack Lechman, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 6-1, 221, Sr.; RJ Phillips, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-1, 200, Sr.; (tie) Trevon Brooks, Lancaster, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Mac McCaskill, Cedar Park, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Defensive backs - Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 6-0, 205, sr.; Mikial Onu, George Ranch, Sr.; Ja’Quavion Daniels, Terrell, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Jakob Heins, Cedar Park, 6-2, 205, Sr.
Kick-returner - Prince Robinson, North Forest, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Punter – Trevor Denbow, Corsicana, 6-1 200, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Darren Harris, Temple, 6-6, 250, Sr.; Dylan Ohrt, Victoria West, 6-3, 274, Sr.
Guards - Tim Clay, Longview, 6-6, 385, Sr.; Braylon Jones, John Tyler, 6-4, 290, Sr.
Center –(tie) Harper Geracci, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Holton Greenfield, Austin Vandegrift, 6-3, 245, Jr.
Wide receivers - Emmanuel Netherly, Crosby, 6-3, 185, Jr.; (tie) Steven Wagoner, Denison, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Brannon Bullitt, EP Chapin, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Tight end - Chance McLeod, Victoria East, 6-4, 240, Jr.
Quarterback - Jason Shelley, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 178, Jr.
Running backs - Rakeem Boyd, Houston Stratford, 5-11, 198, Sr.; Duke Carter, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Kierre Crossley, Everman, 5-8, 156, Sr.
Fullback - Nathanal Rutherford, Joshua,5-9, 246, Sr.
All-purpose - Walter Dawn, Mesquite Poteet, 5-7, 170, Sr.
Place-kicker – (tie) Hunter Elder, Victoria West, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Brandon Cunningham, Wylie, 6-0, 185, Sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Dakota Tripp, Angleton, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Demerick Gary, Dallas Kimball, 6-3,260, Sr.; Jair Jordan, SA Sam Houston, 6-2, 231, Sr.; Alex Miller, Houston Stratford, 6-3, 270, Sr.
Linebackers - Jaylon Wooten, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 228, Jr.; Troy Burnett, FB Elkins, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Ryder Duff, CC Calallen, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Garrett Grammer, Richmond Foster, 6-0, 210, Jr.
Defensive backs - Timarcus Davis, College Station, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Ameron Dean, Longview, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Rajah Preciado, College Station, 5-9, 177, Sr.; Ty Thomas, Lubbock Cooper, 5-11, 195, Jr.
Kick-returner - Jay Griffin, Huntsville, 6-0, 168, Sr.
Punter – Brandon Cunningham, Wylie, 6-0, 185, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Travis Bettiol, College Station, 6-3, 242, Sr.; Jon Mayweather, Houston North Forest, Sr.; Keenan Murphy, Crosby, 6-2, 296, Sr.
Guards - John Runberg, Canyon, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Michael Shogbonyo, Mansfield Summit, 6-3, 220, Sr.
Center - Zach Gipson, Longview, 5-9, 285, Sr.
Wide receivers - Aaron Fuller, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Tommy Lavine, Cedar Park, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Tight end – (tie) Jorge Rascon, El Paso Bel Air, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Jordan Wyatt, Longview, 6-3, 215, Sr.
Quarterback - Bowman Sells, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Matt Snow, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Running backs - De’Vante Nealy, Temple, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Xavier Scott, Denton, 5-11, 217, Sr.; Paul Terry, Canyon Randall, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Fullback - Eric Prichardo, El Paso Bowie, 5-7, 180, sr.
All-purpose - Tylan Wallace, FW South Hills, 6-0, 178, Jr.
Place-kicker – (tie) Ryan Bowersox, College Station, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Jordan Lawless, Lindale, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Angel Quiroga, Bryan, 5-10, 145, Soph.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Seth Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-8, 195, Jr.; Kelvin Apari, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 238, Sr.; (tie) Dedrick Davis, Bryan, 6-2, 230, Sr.; James Williams, Aledo, 5-10, 290, Soph. ; Julio Contreras, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0, 260, Sr.
Linebackers - Jeremiah Chambers, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Ra’Onte McGowan, Houston North Forest, 5-7, 180, Sr. ; Fabricio Quintanilla, Mercedes, 5-7, 185, Sr.; Julius Whitby, Victoria East, 6-1, 208, Sr.
Defensive backs - Roger Fraga, Laredo Nixon, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Frank Honang, Saginaw, 5-11, 174, Sr.; Zac Leigh, Victoria East, 6-0, 165, Sr. ; Micahh Smith, Marshall, 6-1, 198, Sr.
Kick-returner – (tie) JuAnthony Parker, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 183, Sr.; Raleigh Texada, Frisco Centennial, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Punter - Jordan Lawless, Lindale, 6-2, 175, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
TACKLES
Jack Anderson, Frisco, 6-5, 285, Jr.
Kyle Ardoin, Port Neches-Groves, 6-3, 260, Sr.
Troy Bilman, Donna, 6-4, 282, Sr.
Matt Cade, CC Calallen, 5-11, 265, Sr.
Johnathan Castaneda, Abilene Cooper, 6-3, 245, Sr.
Clay Greathouse, WF Rider, 6-5, 295, Sr.
Adrian Harris, John Tyler, 6-4, 289, Sr.
Jake Helton, Austin Vandegrift, 6-3, 275, Jr.
Luke Matthews, FB Elkins, 6-3, 319, Soph.
Marcus Polk, Longview, 5-11, 270, Jr.;
Grant Polley, Denton, 6-4, 265, Jr.
Juan Ramirez, Roma, 6-3, 245, Jr.
Jorge Rios, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 335, Sr.
GUARDS
Jacob Vasquez, Mesquite Poteet, 6-3, 325, Jr.
Parker Braun, Hallsville, 6-3, 285, Sr.
Jared Cantu, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0, 270, Sr.
Benjamin Cohen, SA Alamo Heights, 6-3, 230, Sr.
Jim Hauck, Port Neches-Groves, 6-2, 230, Sr.
Cory Stang, Magnolia, 6-0, 245, Jr.
CENTERS
Myles Adams, Mansfield Summit, 6-2, 270, Sr.
Christian Hernandez, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 275, Sr.
Ernest Martinez, Wylie East, 5-9, 195, Sr.
Joseph Raigosa, EP Chapin, 6-1, 280, Sr.
Nico Russolillo, Frisco Heritage, 6-2, 300, Sr.
Elijah Sanchez, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-8, 220, Jr.
Jarred Spivey, Bryan, 5-5, 240, Sr.
RECEIVERS
Chayce Bolli, Boerne Champion, 5-11, 185, Jr.
Davion Curtis, Temple, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Jo’Vonta Grimble, Georgetown, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Bryce Martinez, Victoria East, 5-8, 160, Sr.
Damion Miller, John Tyler, 6-2, 205, Jr.
Ikpomwenosa “Bubba” Ogbebor, Frisco Heritage, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Paxton Segina, Austin Vandegrift, 6-4, 210, Sr.
Nathan Stewart, Dallas Bryan Adams, 6-1, 175, Sr.
Caisen Sullivan, Port Neches-Groves, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Bobby Tovar, Mission Veterans Memorial , 5-9, 160, sr.
T.J. Vasher, WF Rider, 6-5, 195, Sr.
Hutch White, Kerrville Tivy, 6-0, 185, Sr.
TIGHT ENDS
Zach Duncan, Boerne Champion, 6-2, 185, Jr.
Tray Williams, Canyon Randall, Sr.
QUARTERBACKS
Dillon Davis, Aledo, 6-2, 210, Jr.
Jarret Doege, Lubbock Cooper, 6-2, 185, Jr.
Cade Dyal, Kerrville Tivy, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Landry Gilpin, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-11, 165, fr..
Gamarquis Girdy, Victoria West, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Chandler Herman, Georgetown, 6-2, 200, Jr.
Adam Morse, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Gunnar Palacios, Canyon, 6-1, 182, Jr.
Fabian Pedraza, Edinburg Vela, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Raymonte Prime, SA Sam Houston, 6-2, 183, Sr.
Ryan Ross, Lancaster, 6-0, 160, Sr.
Luke Skipper, Forney, 6-3, 205, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS
Idrees Ali, Frisco, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Josh Avila, Somerset, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Khalil Banks, The Colony, 6-1, 205, Sr.
Amonte Bowen, Donna, 5-11, 190, Sr.
Mulbah Car, Austin Reagan, 5-4, 120, Sr.
Adrian Chavez, EP Eastlake, 5-4, 150, Jr.
Matt Collier, SA Southside, 5-9, 165, Jr.
Jorge Gutierrez, Brownsville Porter, 5-10, 215, Sr.
Carandal Hale, Greenville, 5-10, 200, Sr.
Travion Hollomon, Mt. Pleasant, 5-9, 170, jr.
Anthony Johnson, Magnolia, 5-9, 180, So.
Kene Nwangwu, Frisco Heritage, 6-1, 185, Sr.
B.J. Rainford, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 5-8, 165, Jr.
Devwah Whaley, Beaumont Central, 6-0, 205, sr.
Quantonio Williams, Richmond Foster, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Trayveon Williams, Houston C.E. King, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Isaiah Vilaire, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 5-9, 175, Sr.
PLACE-KICKERS
Grant Carlson, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 6-0, 267, Sr.
Connor Martin, Frisco Centennial, 5-9. 170, Sr.
Ryan Reid, Burleson Centennial, Jr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Ross Blacklock, FB Elkins, 6-3, 326, sr.
Jayden Drisdale, A&M Consolidated, 6-2, 260, Sr.
Aaron Evans, CC Miller, 6-2, 235, Sr.
Ken’Twuan Freeman, Victoria West, 6-1, 215, Jr.
Bryan Gilliland, Longview, 6-0, 200, Sr.
Jaylen Hutchings, Forney, 6-1, 230, So.
Braylon Jones, John Tyler, 6-4, 290, Sr.
Pierre Leonard, John Tyler, 5-10, 245, Sr.
Justin Madubuike, McKinney North, 6-3, 250, sr.
Jack McAdams, Aledo, 6-2, 260, Sr.
Marcos Mendoza, Mercedes, 5-10, 215, sr.
Jay Mobley, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Sr.
Spencer Nigh, Magnolia, 6-1, 275, Sr.
Paco Ortiz, Dumas, 6-3, 230, Sr.
Chris Radford, Mansfield Summit, 6-2, 230, Sr.
Aaron Salazar, EP Del Valle 6-0, 240, Sr.
Kade Satterwhite, Canyon Randall, 6-4, 220, Sr.
Khevon Shepard, Brenham, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Kybrian Sheridan, Longview, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Rollie Tatum, Gregory-Portland, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Hal Vinson, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 209, Sr.
Kirby Vinson, Lubbock Cooper, 6-3, 240, Sr.

LINEBACKERS
Roger Adame III, Mercedes, 5-11, 195, Soph.
Mike Aguirre, EP Del Valle, 6-0, 220. Sr.
Sammy Alaniz, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-10, 220, Sr.
Anthony Anniboli, Port Neches-Groves, 5-8, 170, Sr.
Zach Barrientos, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Nainoa Bean, Gregory-Portland, 6-0, 215, Sr.
Nick Bolton, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 220, So.
Hugo Cabrera, Mission Veterans Memorial, Sr.
Pete Cornell, Austin Vandegrift, Jr.
Bryson Davis, Longview, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Derek Ditto, Dumas, 6-3, 210, Jr.
Erick Fowler, Manor, 6-3, 235, sr.
Michael Harmon, Houston North Forest, 6-0 210, Sr.
Adrian Hunter, Manor, sr. .
Lorenzo Keck, Wylie, 5-11, 190, sr.
Tomas Mancinas, EP Chapin, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Corey Mann, Temple, 6-0, 195, Sr.
Trey Rembert, Port Neches-Groves, 6-0. 200, Sr.
Haden Willis, Magnolia, 5-11, 185, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Reed Anastasio, Gregory-Portland, 5-10, 160, Jr.
Arnold Azunna, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Evan Bailey, Wylie, 5-9, 185, sr.
Darrien Campos, Abilene Cooper, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Logan Clinger, Lockhart, 6-0, 180, sr.
Eric Cuffee Waco High, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Trevor Denbow, Corsicana, 6-1, 200, jr.
B.J. Foster, Angleton, soph.
Tyler Harris, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-0, 155, Sr.
Kenan Ivy, Lancaster, 5-9, 180, sr.
Dee Johnson, Mesquite Poteet, Sr.
Gary King, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Chris Miller, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Tremi Nowo, George Bush, 6-4, 164, sr.
JuAnthony Parker, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 183, Sr.
Joseph Pickney, Crosby, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Noe Rodriguez, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Prince Robinson, Houston North Forest, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Vernon Scott, Mansfield Summit, 6-2, 203, Sr.
Shyler Staton, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 6-0, 155, Sr.
Raleigh Texada, Frisco Centennial, 5-10, 165, sr.
Christian Weaver, Texas City, 5-9, 155, sr.
Jerry Wrightner, Texarkana Texas, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Gus Yanez, EP Del Valle, 5-9. 190, Jr.

PUNTERS
Jacob Brammer, Richmond Foster, 6-5, 270, Jr.

KICK-RETURNERS
Rajah Preciado, College Station, Sr.
Isaiah Vilaire, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 5-9, 175, Sr.

What are your thoughts?