Lone Star Gridiron

Class 6A All-State Football Team

Who will win #txhsfb

The 65th Annual (2015) Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 6A All-State Football Team

Offensive Player of the Year - Austin Westlake quarterback Sam Ehlinger threw for 3,833 yards and 50 touchdowns in leading Westlake to the Division II state title game. He also added 1,360 yards rushing with 20 touchdowns.
Defensive Player of the Year - Katy defensive back Collin Wilder had 124 tackles in leading the Tigers to a 16-0 season and the Division I state title.
Coach of the Year – Gary Joseph, Katy

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Greg Little, Allen, 6-6, 310, Sr.; Chris Owens, Arlington Lamar, 6-4, 320, Sr.
Guards - Darta Lee, Fort Bend Hightower, 6-4, 290, Sr.; Joe Heironimus, Austin Westlake, 6-3, 275, Jr.
Center -Brycen Foreman, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 255, Sr.
Wide receivers -Joseph Ward, Waco Midway, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Devin Duvernay, Garland Sachse, 5-11, 190, Sr.
Tight end - Cade Brewer, Lake Travis, 6-3, 210, Jr.
Quarterback -Sam Ehlinger, Austin Westlake, 6-3, 205, Jr.
Running backs - Brandon Bailey, Odessa Permian, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Kyle Porter, Katy, 5-11, 200, Sr.; (tie) Trevor Speights, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Kennedy Brooks, Mansfield, 6-0, 190, Jr.
Fullback -JaJuan Allen, Aldine Eisenhower, 5-10, 190, Soph.
All-purpose -Lil’ Jordan Humphrey, Southlake Carroll, 6-5, 200, Sr.
Place-kicker -Kris Perez, Katy, 5-8, 160, Sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Corey Bethley, Katy, 6-2, 265, jr.; K’Lavon Chaisson, Galena Park North Shore, 6-3, 210, Jr.; Levi Onwuzurike, Allen, 6-3, 248, Sr.; Dylan Parsee, San Angelo Central, 6-3, 230, Sr.
Linebackers -Paddy Fisher, Katy, 6-3, 240, Sr.; JoVanni Stewart, Katy, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Matthew Anunda, Arlington, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Andrew Hyacinth, Galena Park North Shore, 6-0, 215, Sr.
Defensive backs -Travis Whillock, Katy, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Collin Wilder, Katy, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Deontay Anderson, Manvel, 6-2, 207,Sr.; Austin Hiller, Lake Travis, 6-2, 196, Jr.
Kick-returner -Jaylon Jones, Allen, 5-11, 178, Sr.
Punter - Tyler Dunlop, Hurst L.D. Bell, 6-3, 180, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Austin Myers, Manvel, 6-5, 298, Sr.; Zach Shackelford, Belton, 6-4, 295, Sr.
Guards - Billy Honaker, Schertz Clemens, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Denzel Okafor, Lewisville, 6-4, 295, Sr.
Center - Gunnar Chance, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 245, Sr.
Wide receivers -Reed Klubnik, Austin Westlake, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Niyl Campbell, Atascocita, 5-10, 160, Sr.
Tight end - Kaden Smith, Flower Mound Marcus, 6-5 ,233, Sr.
Quarterback -Charlie Brewer, Lake Travis, 6-1, 175, Jr.
Running backs - Ja’Ron Wilson, Euless Trinity, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Jordan Myers, Dickinson, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Jaelin Ford, Amarillo, 6-1, 190, Soph.
Fullback -Myles Kelley, Arlington Martin, 5-7, 248, Jr
All-purpose -Maleek Barkley, Lake Travis, 5-11, 185, Jr.
Place-kicker -Cameron Dicker, Lake Travis, 6-1, 182, Soph.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Kaleb Nunez, Midland Lee, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Jacob Piel, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Mark Jackson, Cibolo Steele, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Chris Daniels, Euless Trinity, 6-4, 280, sr.
Linebackers -Keshon Cervantes, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Nikolas Daniels, Clear Creek, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Nick Watts, Denton Ryan, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Anthony Hines, Plano East, 6-3, 230, Jr.
Defensive backs -Colby Burton, Clear Creek, 5-10, 186, Sr.; D’Anthony Carter, SA Stevens, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Isaiah Fields, Cibolo Steele, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Jaylon Jones, Allen, 5-11, 178, Sr.
Kick-returner -Anthony Thomas, Montgomery, 5-8, 165, Sr.
Punter - Dillon Scherer, Klein Oak, 6-5, 220, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Tackles - Lucas Tribble, Southlake Carroll, 6-5, 260, Sr.; (tie) Jean Delance, North Mesquite, 6-5, 285, Sr.; Alan Ali, Keller Timber Creek, 6-5, 285, Jr.
Guards -Patrick Blasingame, Colleyville Heritage, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Jonathan Banda, Weslaco East, 6-0, 270, Sr.
Center -Jack Sides, Highland Park, 6-2, 280, Sr.
Wide receivers -LaDarius Dickens, Rowlett, 5-9, 188, Jr.; Richie Rodriguez, EP Eastwood, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Tight end – (tie) Jack Fawcett, Odessa Permian, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Jake Graham, 6-2, 200,Waco Midway, Sr.
Quarterback – (tie) Sam Glaesmann, Waco Midway, 6-3, 205, Sr.; D’Eriq King, Manvel, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Brennen Wooten, San Angelo Central, 6-2, 190, Sr.
Running backs - Sammy Linton, Deer Park, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Justin Pratt, Klein Collins, 5-7, 185, Sr.; D’Vaughn Pennamon, Manvel, 6-0, 195, Sr.
Fullback -Elijah Tasini, Euless Trinity, 6-1, 205, Sr.
All-purpose - Moses Reynolds, San Antonio Jay, 6-2, 185, sr.
Place-kicker – (tie) Max Allan, Colleyville Heritage, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Jackson Smith, Waco Midway, 5-10, 155, Sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen - Andrew Fitzgerald, Flower Mound Marcus, 6-5, 250, Sr.; Elias Garcia, Austin Westlake, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Ed Oliver, Spring Westfield, 6-2, 285, Sr.; (tie) Bravvion Roy, Spring, 6-1, 285, Sr.; Jordan Crawford, Pearland, 6-1, 295, Jr.; Tevin Paul, Lake Travis, 6-4, 265, Sr.
Linebackers -Tyreke Davis, Denton Ryan, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Mathew Haney, Katy Taylor, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Hayden Harrison, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Jack Gibbens, Smithson Valley, 6-2, 205, Jr.
Defensive backs -John Mendoza, Edinburg North, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Eric Monroe, Galena Park North Shore, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Des Smith, Odessa Permian, 6-3, 195, Sr.; (tie) Obi Eboh, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Dar’won Hawkins, North Crowley, 5-7, 171, Sr.
Kick-returner – (tie) Tyrie Cleveland, Westfield, 6-3, 189, Sr.; Kobe Robinson, Odessa Permian, 5-7, 141, Jr.
Punter - Jake Oldroyd, Southlake Carroll, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
TACKLES
Dominic Deriggi, Galena Park North Shore, 6-4, 280, Sr.;Kellen Diesch, ByronNelson, 6-7, 272, Sr.; Clarence Henderson, Dallas Skyline, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Tope Imade, Arlington Bowie, 6-6, 305, Sr.;
Adam Jewel, Pearland, 6-3, 245, Sr.; Jesus Lopez, Laredo United, 6-5 , 300, Sr.; Tito Martinez, Laredo United, 6-4, 260, Sr.; Frank Meza, McAllen Memorial, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Joseph Partida, San Benito, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Austin Sargent, Rockwall, 6-3, 305, Sr.
GUARDS
Ty Cole, SA Brennan, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Arturo Gutierrez, La Joya Palmview, 6-1, 255, Sr.; J’Don Robinson, Dallas Skyline, 6-0, 285, Sr.
CENTERS
Nick Sheldon, Waco Midway, 6-3, 255, Sr.
RECEIVERS
Ke’von Ahmad, Colleyville Heritage, 5-11, 171, Soph.; Kofi Boateng, Arlington Lamar, 6-1, 177, Sr.; Chase Cokley, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Sam Crawford, Rockwall, 6-1 190, Jr.; Kadarius Daniels, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Sr.; Quartney Davis, Langham Creek, 6-3, 181, Sr.; Aaron Denson, Richland, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Sean Dykes, Manvel, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Zach Farrar, Southlake Carroll, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Gaston Flores, Del Rio, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Cade Green, Lake Travis, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Derek Housler, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Kaelin Jackson, Fort Bend Hightower, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Logan Mann, SA Stevens, 6-2, 180, Jr.; David Sanchez II, Laredo United, 6-1, 185, Jr.
TIGHT ENDS
Leyton Hernandez, CC King, 6-2, 210, Sr.
QUARTERBACKS
Logan Bonner, Rowlett, 6-1, 207, Sr.; Daveon Boyd, Atascocita, 5-10, 171, Jr.; Greg Eisworth, South Grand Prairie, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Jalen Hurts, Channelview, 6-3, 208, Sr.; Maciah Long, Galena Park North Shore, 6-3, 235, Sr.; Rene Ortega, Los Fresnos, 5-10, 163, Sr.; Steve Salinas, Del Rio, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Dillon Sterling-Cole, Westfield, 6-3, 183, Sr.; Ignazio Tellez, Laredo United, 5-11, 180, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS
Ronald Awatt, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Caleb Broach, Rockwall, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Eric Clayburn, Waco Midway, 6-0, 190, Sr.; DeAndre Cook, Arlington Bowie, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Josh Fields, EP Americas, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Antonio Lealiiee, Copperas Cove, Sr.; Joshua McGowen, McAllen, 5-10, 187, Sr.; Kobe Morrow, Rowlett, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Dreshawn Minnieweather, North Mesquite, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Sewo Olonilua, Humble Kingwood, 6-3, 217, Sr.; Davion Peoples, Belton, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Trelon Smith, Cypress Ridge, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Abram Smith, Abilene, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Brandon Stephens, Plano, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Emilio Tamez, Weslaco East, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Dai’Jon Williams, SA MacArthur, 5-8, 172, Sr.
FULLBACKS
Clay Alexander, Montgomery, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Dillon Scherer, Klein Oak, 6-5, 230, Sr.
PLACE-KICKERS
Cody Bernstein, Pearland, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Aaron Cuevas, Galena Park North Shore, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Dakota Delao, Odessa Permian, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Patrick Grady, Arlington Martin, 6-2, 175, Jr.; Luke Hogan, Keller, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Tanner Lange, Richardson Berkner, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Connor Limpert, Allen, 6-1, 163, Sr.; Chris Naggar, Arlington, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Jacob Viquez, Rockwall, 5-11, 185, Sr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Earnest Brown IV, Denton Ryan, 6-5, 240, Jr.; Isaiah Chambers, Aldine MacArthur, 6-4, 258, Sr.; Elijah Earls, SA Stevens, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Anthony Ekpe, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Jordan Elliott, Westside, 6-5, 296, Sr.; Mauricio Gutierrez, Laredo Alexander, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Michael Johnson, Hightower, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Kendell Jones, Killeen Shoemaker, 6-5, 375, Sr.; Joseph Lamott, Cedar Hill, 5-10, 270, Sr.; Tevan McAdams, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Ken McLaurin, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 295, Sr.; Bronson Massie, Lufkin, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Ricardo Miner, McAllen Memorial, 6-0, 265, Jr.; Jimmy Nelson III, Arlington Martin, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Sammy Ochoa, Lake Travis, 6-2, 270, Jr.; Michael Prescott, Colleyville Heritage, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Alton Robinson, Converse Judson, 6-3, 235, Sr.; Brooks Roy, SA Reagan, 6-1, 210, Sr.; John Samples, Tyler Lee, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Ty Shelby, Friendswood, 6-5, 225, Sr.; Luke Termin, Rockwall, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Joe Wallace, Dallas Skyline, 6-1, 315, Sr.; Traver Vliem, Midland, 6-4, 240, Sr.
LINEBACKERS
Trey Baldwin, Cypress Falls, 6-3, 238, Sr.; Hector Ballesteros Jr., Laredo United, 5-7, 190, Sr.; Omar Barajas, Laredo United South, 5-6, 140, Jr.; Stephon Barclift, SA Roosevelt, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Jalil Bethel, Killeen, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Marcus Braswell, Del Rio, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Michael Carrillo, Denton Guyer, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Mar’kel Cooks, Irving, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Cesar Escajeda, Del Rio, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Zane Gonzales, Pearland, 5-9, 197, Sr.; Sam Hinojosa, McAllen Memorial, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Dami Ilesanmi, Katy Cinco Ranch, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Jacy Ivory, Cibolo Steele, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Dontavious Jackson, Alief Elsik, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Landon Jones, Waco Midway, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Clifton Lewis, Fort Bend Hightower, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Peyton Long, Dallas Jesuit, Sr.; Jeffrey McCulloch, Aldine Davis, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Campbell Miller, Tyler Lee, 6-2, 245, Jr.; Houston Miller, Keller, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Joshua Nguyen, Odessa Permian, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Danzell Sims, Dallas Skyline, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Daquaylyn Thomas, Arlington Martin, 5-10, 207, Sr.; Rahssan Thornton, Killeen Shoemaker, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Dharius Timmons, Denton Guyer, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Braydon Webb, McKInney Boyd, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Jordan Williams, Hendrickson, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Ronnell Wilson, Abilene, 6-1, 237, Sr.; Jack Youngblood, Midland, 5-11, 195, Sr.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Saiid Adebo, Mansfield, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Austin Allen, Laredo Alexander, 6-2, 178, Jr.; Tanner Bush, Lake Travis, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Travon Crockett, North Mesquite, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Christian Davis, Waco Midway, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Benji Franklin, Alief Taylor, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Innis Gaines, Beaumont West Brook, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Felipe Garza, Del Rio, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Alvin Green, DeSoto, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Bryce Jackson, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Mack Kelley, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 175, Sr.; John Littles, Dickinson, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Jared Mayden, Garland Sachse, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Trevon Moehrig-Woodard, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 180, Soph.; Jeffrey Okudah, South Grand Prairie, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Alex Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Makyle Sanders, Tyler Lee, 6-2, 175, Jr.; Alex Shillow, Pflugerville, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Anthony Thomas, Montgomery, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Derrick Tucker, Manvel, 6-4, 230, Jr.; Dyondre Walker, Waco Midway, 5-9, 160. Sr.; Jax Welch, Odessa Permian, 5-9, 165, Sr.
KICK RETURNERS
Niyl Campbell, Atascocita, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Trevon Moehrig-Woodard, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 180, Soph.; Olajuwon Taylor, Belton, 6-1, 182, Sr.; Collin Wilder, Katy, 5-11, 190, Sr.

What are your thoughts?