Lone Star Gridiron

2016 Texas State 7 on 7 Championship Qualifiers

The time once again for the 2016 Texas 7-on-7 Championships is nearly upon us.  There are many new "state" tournaments popping up all over Texas but there is only one original... the granddaddy, The Texas State 7on7 Association. 

This tournament has been around since 1998 and Lone Star Gridiron has been there since the start... from when we were the only media coverage present to standing shoulder to shoulder with "Johnny Come Lately" media outlets.  Join us for our nineteenth trip to this premiere off-season passing league.

The tournament this year returns to College Station after one year away.  Rather than Penberthy and Kyle Fields, it will be held at:

Veterans Park and Athletic Complex
3101 Harvey Road
College Station, TX  77845

Division II Tournament -- Thursday, July 7th & Friday, July 8th
Division I Tournament -- Friday, July 8th & Saturday, July 9th

Teams that have qualified for the 2016 Texas 7-on-7 Championships.

Division I

  1. Abilene
  2. Alamo Heights
  3. Arlington
  4. Belton
  5. Bowie (Arlington)
  6. Bowie (Austin)
  7. Cedar Hill
  8. Cedar Ridge (Round Rock)
  9. Central (San Angelo)
  10. Clear Brook
  11. College Station
  12. Consolidated (College Station)
  13. Cooper (Abilene)
  14. Copperas Cove
  15. Cy Creek
  16. Cy Fair
  17. Cy Ranch
  18. Dawson (Pearland)
  19. Denison
  20. DeSoto
  21. Dickinson
  22. Eastlake (El Paso)
  23. Eastwood (El Paso)
  24. Ellison (Killeen)
  25. Foster (Richmond)
  26. Hebron (Lewisville)
  27. Harker Heights
  28. Heights (Houston)
  29. Hendrickson (Pflugerville)
  30. Horn (Mesquite)
  31. Hutto
  32. Jacksonville
  33. John Tyler
  34. Katy
  35. Lake Travis
  36. Lamar (Arlington)
  37. Lamar (Houston)
  38. Lancaster
  39. Lufkin
  40. Manvel
  41. Memorial (McAllen)
  42. Memorial (Tomball)
  43. Mercedes
  44. Mesquite
  45. Monterey (Lubbock)
  46. North Crowley
  47. O'Connor (San Antonio)
  48. Pearce (Richardson)
  49. Pearland
  50. Pioneer (Sharyland)
  51. Plano East
  52. Plano West
  53. Poteet (Mesquite)
  54. Richland
  55. Ridge Point (Fort Bend)
  56. South Hills (Fort Worth)
  57. Southlake
  58. The Woodlands
  59. Travis (Fort Bend)
  60. Waxahachie
  61. West Brook (Beaumont)
  62. Westlake (Austin)
  63. Westwood (Round Rock)
  64. Willis

Division II

  1. Albany
  2. Argyle
  3. Bay City
  4. Boerne
  5. Brady
  6. Brock
  7. Brownwood
  8. Burnet
  9. Cameron
  10. Carthage
  11. Celina
  12. Chapel Hill (Tyler)
  13. China Spring
  14. Christoval
  15. Decatur
  16. El Campo
  17. Fairfield
  18. Falls City
  19. Ferris
  20. Giddings
  21. Glen Rose
  22. Godley
  23. Goliad
  24. Grace Community (Tyler)
  25. Graham
  26. Greenwood
  27. Harmony (Big Sandy)
  28. Heritage (Midlothian)
  29. Hitchcock
  30. Kaufman
  31. Krum
  32. La Feria
  33. La Grange
  34. La Marque
  35. Levelland
  36. Lexington
  37. Lorena
  38. Lutheran South (Houston)
  39. McGregor​
  40. Mineral Wells
  41. Navarro
  42. Navasota
  43. Needville
  44. Odem
  45. Palestine
  46. Pilot Point
  47. Princeton
  48. Reicher (Waco)
  49. Rockport
  50. Shepherd
  51. Silsbee
  52. Snyder
  53. Somerset
  54. Sonora
  55. Springtown
  56. Stafford
  57. Stephenville
  58. Sweetwater
  59. Van Horn
  60. West
  61. Wharton
  62. White Oak
  63. Wimberley
  64. Wylie (Abilene)

Teams that have qualified may begin registration this week at the links.

All needed information for teams and attendees can be found on the official Texas 7on7 Association website.

What are your thoughts?