Lone Star Gridiron

S2S 3A Toughest Districts 2016

Texas High School Football On the Edge

Grant Goodwin and Terry Bennett sit down to talk about Texas high school football.  Their irreverent show pulls no punches and their extensive knowledge of Texas high school football is instantly obvious.

In this episode the guys talk about the 2016 Toughest Districts in Class 3A:

2016 CLASS 3A TOUGHEST DISTRICTS

DIVISION I

6. DISTRICT 1-3A DI
Shallowater – Tier 2
Muleshoe – Tier 2
Littlefield

5. DISTRICT 6-3A DI
Sunnyvale – Tier 1
Grandview – Tier 2
Dallas Madison
Scurry-Rosser

4. DISTRICT 4-3A DI
Brock – Tier 1
Breckenridge – Tier 2
Boyd
Bowie
Ponder

3. DISTRICT 14-3A DI
Yoakum – Tier 2 could be Tier 1 soon
Hallettsville –Tier 2
Edna – Tier 2
Rice Consolidated – Tier 2
Van Vleck

2. DISTRICT 9-3A DI
Malakoff – Tier 1
Teague – Tier 2 but close to Tier 1
West – Tier 2
Eustace
Whitney

1. DISTRICT 10-3A DI
Cameron Yoe – Tier 1
Franklin – Tier 1
Rockdale –Tier 2
Jarrell – Tier 2 (if only they didn’t have to replace last years great QB)
McGregor – Tier 2

DIVISION II

6. DISTRICT 14-3A DII
Boling – Tier 2 close to Tier 1
East Bernard – Tier 2 close to Tier 1

5. DISTRICT 7-3A DII
Hooks – Tier 2 could be close to Tier 1 soon
Daingerfield – Tier 2 could be close to Tier 1 soon
Pewitt – Tier 2
De Kalb
New Diana

4. DISTRICT 1-3A DII
Canadian – Tier 1
Childress – Tier 2 but could be close to Tier 1 at some point
Spearman – Tier 2.

3. DISTRICT 4-3A DII
Cisco – Tier 1
Coleman – Tier 2 but could be close to Tier 1 soon
Eastland – Tier 2
Tolar – Tier 2
Bangs
Dublin

2. DISTRICT 10-3A DII
Newton – Tier 1
Crockett – Tier 2 but could be close to Tier 1 soon
Corrigan Camden – Tier 2
Garrison
Frankston

1. DISTRICT 9-3A DII
Arp – Tier 1
Waskom – Tier 1
West Rusk – Tier 2
Elysian Fields
Troup

Don't forget to check out the District Previews

Discounted LSG Subscription for Sideline 2 Sideline fans >>>>> CLICK HERE! <<<<<

Teams Mentioned:  Shallowater, Muleshoe, Littlefield, Arp, Waskom, West Rusk, Elysian Fields, Troup, Newton, Crockett, Corrigan-Camden, Garrison, Frankston, Sunnyvale, Grandview, Dallas Madison, Scurry-Rosser, Brock, Breckenridge, Boyd, Bowie, Ponder, Yoakum, Hallettsville, Edna, Altair Rice Consolidated, Van Vleck, Malakoff, Teague, West, Eustace, Whitney, Cameron Yoe, Franklin, Rockdale, Jarrell, McGregor, Boling, East Bernard, Hooks, Daingerfield, Omaha Paul Pewitt, Dekalb, New Diana, Canadian, Childress, Spearman, Cisco, Coleman, Eastland, Tolar, Bangs, Dublin, Monahans, Pecos, Balmorhea, Marfa, Denison, Paradise, White Oak, New Boston, Hughes Springs, Jefferson, Pottsboro, Pilot Point, Callisburg, Whitesboro, Schulenburg, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Trinity, Diboll, Blanco, Rogers, Lexington, Comfort, Alto, Tatum, Beckville, Lovelady, Refugio,

Stay tuned for a whole host of great shows on the Lone Star Gridiron Sports Network.

Contact Grant & Terry

Call the fan feedback line 713-568-6361 and let us hear what you have to say!

Direct download link
Produced by Lone Star Gridiron

What are your thoughts?