Lone Star Gridiron

2017 Class 6A LSG Playoff Projections

The only thing you can guarantee when predicting every playoff game before teams even begin practicing, is that we will be way off on some things and shockingly accurate on others. We all know that it is players that win games and not rankings. Never ones to shy away from a challenge however, we have projected the outcome of every single playoff game from Bi-district to who will hoist the State Championship trophy.

According to our preseason rankings, this is how the playoff teams will fare this season.

---------------------

Texas High School Football 2017 Playoffs

Class 6A Division I

Region I

BI-DISTRICT
#59 El Paso El Dorado over #92 Midland
#67 Arlington Lamar over #77 Keller Central
#32 Euless Trinity over #70 Plano East
#39 Duncanville over #100 Killeen Harker Heights
#28 Odessa Permian over #136 El Paso Franklin
#45 Arlington Martin over #112 Keller Timber Creek
#3 Allen over #40 Lewisville Hebron
#51 Belton over #83 South Grand Prairie

AREA
#59 El Paso El Dorado over #67 Arlington Lamar
#32 Euless Trinity over #39 Duncanville
#28 Odessa Permian over #45 Arlington Martin
#3 Allen over #51 Belton

REGIONALS
#32 Euless Trinity over #59 El Paso El Dorado
#3 Allen over #28 Odessa Permian

QUARTERFINALS
#3 Allen over #32 Euless Trinity

Region II

BI-DISTRICT
#16 Coppell over #57 Garland Rowlett
#29 Rockwall over #110 Conroe Oak Ridge
#43 Round Rock over #135 Austin Del Valle
#60 Klein Oak over #123 Aldine Davis
#19 Garland Sachse over #127 Dallas Skyline
#11 The Woodlands over #58 Mesquite Horn
#42 Austin Bowie over #94 Pflugerville Hendrickson
#65 Spring over #91 Klein

AREA
#16 Coppell over #29 Rockwall
#43 Round Rock over #60 Klein Oak
#11 The Woodlands over #19 Garland Sachse
#42 Austin Bowie over #65 Spring

REGIONALS
#16 Coppell over #43 Round Rock
#11 The Woodlands over #42 Austin Bowie

QUARTERFINALS
#11 The Woodlands over #16 Coppell

Region III

BI-DISTRICT
#31 Cypress Ranch over #109 Houston Bellaire
#2 Katy over #85 Fort Bend Travis
#10 Humble Atascocita over #181 Pasadena Dobie
#30 Clear Springs over #34 Pearland
#12 Houston Lamar over #37 Cypress Fairbanks
#9 Fort Bend Ridge Point over #102 Katy Seven Lakes
#14 Galena Park North Shore over #122 Deer Park
#24 Dickinson over #53 Alief Taylor

AREA
#2 Katy over #31 Cypress Ranch
#10 Humble Atascocita over #30 Clear Springs
#9 Fort Bend Ridge Point over #12 Houston Lamar
#14 Galena Park North Shore over #24 Dickinson

REGIONALS
#2 Katy over #10 Humble Atascocita
#9 Fort Bend Ridge Point over #14 Galena Park North Shore

QUARTERFINALS
#2 Katy over #9 Fort Bend Ridge Point

Region IV

BI-DISTRICT
#6 Austin Lake Travis over #118 San Antonio Churchill
#1 Converse Judson over #101 Northside Stevens
#68 Laredo United over #208 La Joya
#121 Los Fresnos over #173 Edinburg Economedes
#64 San Antonio Reagan over #114 Hays Consolidated
#23 Northside O'Connor over #54 Schertz Clemens
#62 McAllen Memorial over #105 Laredo United South
#96 Harlingen over #191 PSJA North

AREA
#1 Converse Judson over #6 Austin Lake Travis
#68 Laredo United over #121 Los Fresnos
#23 Northside O'Connor over #64 San Antonio Reagan
#62 McAllen Memorial over #96 Harlingen

REGIONALS
#1 Converse Judson over #68 Laredo United
#23 Northside O'Connor over #62 McAllen Memorial

QUARTERFINALS
#1 Converse Judson over #23 Northside O'Connor

SEMIFINALS
#3 Allen over #11 The Woodlands
#1 Converse Judson over #2 Katy

CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 Converse Judson over #3 Allen

--------------------------

Texas High School Football 2017 Playoffs

Class 6A Division II


Region I

BI-DISTRICT
#97 El Paso Americas over #98 Amarillo Tascosa
#35 Abilene over #56 Arlington
#15 Southlake Carroll over #78 Wylie
#7 DeSoto over #137 Killeen
#36 San Angelo Central over #111 El Paso Eastwood
#26 Mansfield over #86 Keller Fossill Ridge
#13 Denton Guyer over #48 Flower Mound Marcus
#8 Cedar Hill over #22 Waco Hewitt Midway

AREA
#35 Abilene over #97 El Paso Americas
#7 DeSoto over #15 Southlake Carroll
#26 Mansfield over #36 San Angelo Central
#8 Cedar Hill over #13 Denton Guyer

REGIONALS
#7 DeSoto over #35 Abilene
#8 Cedar Hill over #26 Mansfield

QUARTERFINALS
#7 DeSoto over #8 Cedar Hill

Region II

BI-DISTRICT
#64 Dallas Jesuit over #169 Garland Naaman Forest
#20 Tyler John Tyler over #74 Beaumont WestBrook
#21 Round Rock Cedar Ridge over #190 Manor
#18 Klein Collins over #72 Spring DeKaney
#163 Garland Lakeview Centennial over #176 Richardson Pearce
#33 Longview over #38 Lufkin
#115 Round Rock Westwood over #128 San Marcus
#17 Spring Westfield over #99 Houston Stratford

AREA
#20 Tyler John Tyler over #64 Dallas Jesuit
#18 Klein Collins over #21 Round Rock Cedar Ridge
#33 Longview over #163 Garland Lakeview Centennial
#17 Spring Westfield over #115 Round Rock Westwood

REGIONALS
#18 Klein Collins over #20 Tyler John Tyler
#17 Spring Westfield over #33 Longview

QUARTERFINALS
#17 Spring Westfield over #18 Klein Collins

Region III

BI-DISTRICT
#52 Cypress Ridge over #174 Houston Westside
#27 Katy Cinco Ranch over #124 Fort Bend Dulles
#90 Humble Summer Creek over #134 Pasadena Sam Rayburn
#44 Richmond George Ranch over #71 Clear Brook
#55 Langham Creek over #133 Houston Heights
#75 Katy Taylor over #87 Fort Bend Hightower
#89 La Porte over #95 Humble Kingwood
#41 Friendswood over #50 Pearland Dawson

AREA
#27 Katy Cinco Ranch over #52 Cypress Ridge
#44 Richmond George Ranch over #90 Humble Summer Creek
#55 Langham Creek over #75 Katy Taylor
#41 Friendswood over #89 La Porte

REGIONALS
#27 Katy Cinco Ranch over #44 Richmond George Ranch
#41 Friendswood over #55 Langham Creek

QUARTERFINALS
#27 Katy Cinco Ranch over #41 Friendswood

Region IV

BI-DISTRICT
#5 Austin Westlake over #131 San Antonio Roosevelt
#4 Cibolo Steele over #84 Northside Brandeis
#113 Del Rio over #222 McAllen Rowe
#49 Edinburg Vela over #103 Weslaco East
#66 Leander Vandegrift over San Antonio Johnson
#25 Smithson Valley over #47 Northside Brennan
#158 Laredo Alexander over #218 McAllen
#46 San Benito over #199 Edinburg

AREA
#4 Cibolo Steele over #5 Austin Westlake
#49 Edinburg Vela over #113 Del Rio
#25 Smithson Valley over #66 Leander Vandegrift
#46 San Benito over #158 Laredo Alexander

REGIONALS
#4 Cibolo Steele over #49 Edinburg Vela
#25 Smithson Valley over #46 San Benito

QUARTERFINALS
#4 Cibolo Steele over #25 Smithson Valley

SEMIFINALS
#7 DeSoto over #17 Spring Westfield
#4 Cibolo Steele over #27 Katy Cinco Ranch

CHAMPIONSHIP
#4 Cibolo Steele over #7 DeSoto

What are your thoughts?