Lone Star Gridiron

Class 6A Area Games, Locations & Scores

6A Texas high school football UIL

DIVISION I

Region I

Midland Lee (9-2) vs. Arlington Lamar (6-5), 2 p.m. Saturday at Grande Communications Stadium in Midland
FINAL : Midland Lee 42, Lamar 38

Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Duncanville (11-0), noon Saturday at AT&T Stadium
FINAL : Euless Trinity 28, Duncanville 27

NEXT WEEK : Midland Lee (10-2) vs. Euless Trinity (10-2)

Odessa Permian (9-1) vs. Arlington Martin (10-1), 3:30 p.m. Friday at UTA's Maverick Stadium
FINAL : Arlington Martin 41, Odessa Permian 10

Allen (11-0) vs. South Grand Prairie (7-4), 4 p.m. Friday at AT&T Stadium
FINAL : Allen 58, South Grand Prairie 14

NEXT WEEK : Arlington Martin (11-1) vs. Allen (12-0)

Region II

Coppell (10-1) vs. Mesquite Horn (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday at Allen
FINAL : Coppell 34, Mesquite Horn 24

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (10-1) vs. Klein Oak (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at College Station HS
FINAL : Round Rock Cedar Ridge 59, Klein Oak 18

NEXT WEEK : Coppell (11-1) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (11-1)

Garland Sachse (11-0) vs. Rockwall (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday at Allen
FINAL : Garland Sachse 24, Rockwall 17 OT

Pflugerville Hendrickson (8-1) vs. Klein (7-3), 1 p.m. Friday at Brenham
FINAL: Plugerville Hendrickson 14, Klein 7

NEXT WEEK : Garland Sachse (12-0) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (9-1)

Region III

Cypress Ranch (8-2) vs. Katy (9-0), noon Saturday at Houston's NRG Stadium

Humble Atascocita (9-1) vs. Dickinson (8-2), 2 p.m. Friday at GPISD Stadium
FINAL : Humble Atascocita 50, Dickinson 21

Houston Lamar (8-1) vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Katy's Legacy Stadium
FINAL: Houston Lamar 36, Fort Bend Ridge Point 29

Galena Park North Shore (7-3) vs. Clear Springs (8-2), 1 p.m. Friday at Pasadena's Memorial Stadium
FINAL: North Shore 52, Clear Springs 21

NEXT WEEK : Houston Lamar (9-1) vs. Galena Park North Shore (8-3)

Region IV

Austin Lake Travis (9-2) vs. Converse Judson (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Austin's Royal Memorial Stadium
FINAL : Austin Lake Travis 47, Converse Judson 39

San Antonio Southwest (9-2) vs. Los Fresnos (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio's Alamo Stadium
FINAL: Los Fresnos 47, San Antonio Southwest 35

NEXT WEEK : Austin Lake Travis (10-2) vs. Los Fresnos (9-3),

San Antonio Reagan (9-2) vs. Northside O'Connor (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday at San Antonio's Farris Stadium
FINAL : Northside O'Connor 45, San Antonio Reagan 21

McAllen Memorial (9-2) at San Benito (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday
FINAL : San Benito 44, McAllen Memorial 35

NEXT WEEK : Northside O'Connor (12-0) vs. San Benito (12-0)

DIVISION II

Region I

El Paso Montwood (10-1) vs. Arlington (9-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Southlake Carroll (8-3) vs. DeSoto (10-1), 7 p.m. Saturday at the Ford Center at The Star in Frisco

San Angelo Central (11-0) vs. Mansfield (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Vernon Newsom Stadium in Mansfield
FINAL : Mansfield 55, San Angelo Central 37

Byron Nelson (5-6) vs. Waco Hewitt Midway (11-0), 8 p.m. Friday at AT&T Stadium
FINAL : Waco Hewitt Midway 59, Byron Nelson 7

NEXT WEEK : Mansfield (11-1) vs. Waco Hewitt Midway (12-0)

Region II

Dallas Jesuit (7-4) vs. Longview (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday at Kincaide Stadium

Round Rock Stony Point (7-4) vs. Klein Collins (10-0), 3 p.m. Friday at Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex in Austin
FINAL : Klein Collins 48, Round Rock Stony Point 14

Richardson Pearce (6-5) vs. Lufkin (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Corsicana
FINAL : Lufkin 35, Richardson Pearce 18

San Marcos (10-1) vs. Spring Westfield (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Prairie View A&M
FINAL : Spring Westfield 47, San Marcos 3

NEXT WEEK : Lufkin (10-2) vs. Spring Westfield (11-0)

Region III

Cypress Fairbanks (10-0) vs. Houston Strake Jesuit (8-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Katy's Legacy Stadium
FINAL : Cypress Fairbanks 17, Houston Strake Jesuit 0

Humble Summer Creek (7-3) vs. Friendswood (8-3), noon Friday, Houston's NRG Stadium
FINAL: Friendswood 27, Humble Summer Creek 26

NEXT WEEK : Cypress Fairbanks (11-0) vs. Friendswood (9-3)

Langham Creek (9-1) vs. Katy Taylor (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Cypress' FCU Stadium
FINAL : Langham Creek 35, Katy Taylor 14

Humble Kingwood (5-5) vs. Clear Lake (8-3), 4 p.m. Saturday at Houston's NRG Stadium

Region IV

Austin Westlake (11-0) vs. Smithson Valley (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday at San Antonio's Alamo Stadium
FINAL : Austin Westlake 51, Smithson Valley 31

Eagle Pass (9-2) vs. Edinburg Vela (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Laredo's SAC
FINAL : Edinburg Vela 28, Eagle Pass 10

NEXT WEEK : Austin Westlake (12-0) vs. Edinburg Vela (12-0)

Leander Vandegrift (7-4) vs. Cibolo Steele (7-4), 2 p.m. Friday at New Braunfels Canyon
FINAL : Cibolo Steele 36, Leander Vandegrift 18

Laredo Alexander (6-5) vs. Weslaco East (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Laredo's SAC
FINAL : Weslaco East 21, Laredo Alexander 18

NEXT WEEK : Cibolo Steele (8-4) vs. Weslaco East (9-3)

What are your thoughts?