Lone Star Gridiron

District Title Trophy Games

Texas high school football - Lone Star Gridiron

The last week of the 2017 regular season and there are still a ton of district titles on the line. Sure, there are a bunch of districts where crazy tiebreakers will figure in, but some are just cut and dried. Here are the games that will decide district titles this final week:

CLASS 6A 

(8 games)

14-6A​​

​San Marcos (8-1, 4-0) at Austin Bowie (8-1, 4-0)

17-6A

Langham Creek (8-0, 8-0) at Cypress Fairbanks (8-0, 8-0)

20-6A

Fort Bend Ridge Point (7-1, 6-0) at Fort Bend Hightower (5-3, 5-1)

22-6A

Deer Park (5-3, 5-0) at Pasadena Memorial (6-1, 5-0)

23-6A

Pearland Dawson (6-2, 4-1) at Alief Hastings (5-2, 4-1)

24-6A

Clear Lake (7-2, 5-1) at Clear Springs (6-2, 5-1)

8-6A

Northside O'Connor (9-0, 5-0)​ at Northside Brennan (6-3, 5-0)

30-6A

McAllen Rowe (7-2, 4-1) at McAllen Memorial (7-2, 5-0)

CLASS 5A 

(9 games)

1-5A

El Paso Andress (7-2, 6-0) at El Paso Chapin (8-1, 6-0)

3-5A

Amarillo (6-3, 5-0) at Dumas (8-1, 6-0)​

6-5A

Aledo (9-0, 6-0) at Saginaw Boswell (9-0, 6-0)​​​​​

8-5A

Richland (8-1, 5-1) at Colleyville Heritage (8-1, 6-0)

14-5A

Lake Dallas (6-3, 5-1) at Prosper (7-2, 5-1)

16-5A

Corsicana (6-3, 4-0) at Ennis (6-3, 4-0)

20-5A

Huntsville (7-1, 5-1) at Magnolia West (8-0, 6-0)

29-5A

San Antonio Southside (7-2, 4-0) at Floresville (6-3, 4-0)

30-5A

Corpus Christi Calallen (9-0, 5-0) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (9-0, 4-0)​​​​​​

CLASS 4A

(4 games)

3-4A-DI

Abilene Wylie (6-2, 3-0) at Stephenville (7-2, 3-0)

14-4A-DI

Canyon Lake (7-2, 3-0) at Taylor (6-3, 3-0)

15-4A-DI

La Vernia (5-4, 3-1) at Somerset (7-2, 3-1)

3-4A-DII

Graham (9-0, 3-0) at Iowa Park (6-3, 3-0)

CLASS 3A

(11 games)

1-3A-DI

​​​Shallowater (8-1, 4-0) at Muleshoe (4-5, 3-1)

2-3A-DI

Kermit (5-3, 3-0) at Wall (9-0, 3-0)

4-3A-DI

Brock (8-1, 4-0) at Breckenridge (4-5, 4-0)

5-3A-DI

Pottsboro (6-3, 3-1) ​​at Whitesboro (6-3, 4-0)

11-3A-DI

Woodville (7-1, 5-0) at Coldspring-Oakhurst (6-2, 5-0)

12-3A-DI

La Marque (5-4, 3-1) at Hitchcock (5-3, 4-0)

16-3A-DI

San Diego (6-3, 4-0) at Lyford (6-3, 4-0)

4-3A-DII

Eastland (7-2, 4-0) at Cisco (7-2, 4-0)

5-3A-DII

Jacksboro (9-0, 4-0) at Holliday (8-1, 4-0)

6-3A-DII

Gunter (9-0, 5-0) at Leonard (6-3, 5-0)

12-3A-DII

Hearne (7-2, 5-0) at Buffalo (9-0, 5-0)

CLASS 2A

(11 games)

1-2A-DI

New Deal (9-0, 4-0) at Sundown (8-1, 3-1)

5-2A-DI

Windthorst (5-4, 3-0) at Seymour (8-1, 3-0)

8-2A-DI

Mart (8-1, 4-0) at Bosqueville (5-4, 4-0)

9-2A-DI

Bogata Rivercrest (9-0, 4-0) at Wolfe City (8-1, 3-1)

12-2A-DI

Lovelady (6-3, 4-0) at Groveton (5-3, 3-1)

15-2A-DI

Shiner (7-1, 4-0) at Refugio (7-1, 4-0)

16-2A-DI

La Villa (4-5, 3-0) at Three Rivers (7-2, 3-0)

District 2-2A-DII

Clarendon (9-0, 4-0) at Wellington (8-1, 4-0)

11-2A-DII

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Tenaha (9-0, 4-0) at Timpson (8-1, 4-0)

12-2A-DII

Hull-Daisetta (4-4, 3-1) at Iola (5-4, 4-0)

16-2A-DII

Woodsboro (6-2, 3-0) at Riviera Kaufer (8-1, 3-0)​

CLASS 1A

(13 games)

1-1A DI

Happy (9-0, 2-0) at McLean (9-0,2-0)

2-1A DI

Anton (8-1, 2-0) at Nazareth (7-2, 2-0)

7-1A DI

Buena Vista (7-1, 2-0) at Rankin (7-2, 2-0)

8-1A DI

Water Valley (4-5, 2-0) at Veribest (6-3, 2-0)

9-1A DI

Nueces Canyon (2-7, 1-1) at Medina (9-0, 2-0)

10-1A DI

Evant (7-2, 1-1) at Jonesboro (8-1, 2-0)

13-1A DI

Avalon (7-2, 3-0) at Blum (8-1, 3-0)

1-1A DII

Follett (6-3, 1-0) at Lefors (4-4, 1-0)

5-1A DII

Balmorhea (8-0, 3-0) at Grandfalls-Royalty (7-2, 3-0)

7-1A DII

Blackwell (9-0, 2-0) at Roscoe Highland (7-2, 2-0)

8-1A DII

Guthrie (3-6, 2-0) at Jayton (6-3, 2-0)

10-1A DII

Aspermont (6-3, 2-0) at Lueders-Avoca (5-3, 2-0)

11-1A DII

Strawn (9-0, 2-0) at Moran (6-3, 2-0)

As mentioned earlier, a lot of the districts not listed have potential for three and four-way ties or the result of the district crown will depend on the actions of other teams, but in these games, the winner takes the title.

What are your thoughts?