Lone Star Gridiron

2017 Class 2A Division I Championship

Mart (14-1) vs. Refugio (13-1)

AT&T Stadium, Arlington WEDNESDAY, Dec 20 @ 7 pm

LISTEN LIVE

Past Champions By Year

Past Champions by Appearances

Notes:  Everyone was hoping for this match-up.  This game will make it 19 total championship game for these 2.     A win will give Mart a winning record in title games while a win for Refugio will give them a .500 record in title games.

Each Schools Championship History

Mart (9) 4-4-1
1957 1A - Mart 7, White Oak 7
1969 1A - Mart 28, Sonora 0
1986 2A - Shiner 18, Mart 0
1999 2A Division I - Mart 40, Boyd 7
2000 2A Division II - Celina 21, Mart 17
2006 2A Division II - Mart 23, Cisco 13
2008 1A Division I - Canadian 38, Mart 7
2010 1A Division I – Mart 28, Goldthwaite 7
2012 1A Division I – Stamford 35, Mart 28

Refugio (8) 3-4-1
1968 Lubbock Estacado 14, Refugio 0
1970 2A - Refugio 7, Iowa Park 7
1982 3A - Refugio 22, Littlefield 21
1987 2A - Lorena 8, Refugio 7
2011 2A Division II – Refugio 36, Cisco 35
2013 2A Division II - Cisco 56, Refugio 36
2015 2A Division I - Canadian 61, Refugio 20
2016 2A Division I - Refugio 23, Crawford 20

2017 Season Results

Mart

9/1  at Lexington (13-1) (L 38-40) 7:30 PM
9/8  at West (10-3) (W 43-12) 7:30 PM
9/15  at McGregor (6-5) (W 43-22) 7:30 PM
9/22  vs Kerens (7-5) (W 62-0) 7:30 PM
9/29  at Centerville (10-4) (W 57-21) 7:30 PM
10/6  Open
10/13  vs Itasca (1-9)* (W 69-0) 7:30 PM
10/20  vs Axtell (3-7)* (W 90-0) 7:30 PM
10/27  at Riesel (5-6)* (W 53-0) 7:30 PM
11/3  vs Italy (5-6)* (W 70-0) 7:30 PM
11/10  at Bosqueville (7-6)* (W 77-14) 7:30 PM
11/17  vs Goldthwaite (4-7) (at Whitney) (W 62-3) 7:30 PM
11/24  vs Windthorst (6-6) (at Bedford's Pennington) (W 58-6) 2:00 PM
12/1  vs DeLeon (12-1) (at Whitney) (W 47-7) 7:30 PM
12/7  vs Crawford (11-3) (at Waco ISD) (W 47-6) 7:30 PM
12/14  vs Stratford (13-2) (at Snyder) (W 33-13) 7:00 PM

 

Refugio

9/8  at Goliad (11-2) (W 35-28) 7:30 PM
9/15  Open
9/22  vs Edna (8-5) (W 28-21) 7:30 PM
9/29  at Geronimo Navarro (11-2) (L 17-21) 7:30 PM
10/6  at Santa Gertrudis Academy (2-8) (W 47-10) 7:30 PM
10/13  at Ganado (2-6)* (W 48-0) 7:30 PM
10/20  at Yorktown (8-5)* (W 48-14) 7:30 PM
10/27  vs Kenedy (0-10)* (W 78-0) 7:30 PM
11/3  at Weimar (4-7)* (W 49-19) 7:30 PM
11/10  vs Shiner (8-3)* (W 35-0) 7:30 PM
11/16  vs Ben Bolt (5-6) (at Mathis) (W 57-0) 7:00 PM
11/24  vs Thorndale (5-7) (at Converse's Rutledge) (W 47-13) 2:00 PM
12/1  vs Holland (10-3) (at SA's Gustafson) (W 70-29) 7:00 PM
12/8  vs Mason (13-1) (at SA's Alamodome) (W 38-14) 7:30 PM
12/14  vs San Augustine (14-1) (at Cy-Fair FCU) (W 63-21) 7:00 PM

 

Mike Says :  This will be one of the best championship games played this year.   My #1 Mart vs. my #2 Refugio.   I am looking forward to a wild high scoring game.  MART wins!!

Chris Says : This has to be one of the toughest games to predict - at least for me.  I have Mart #1 and Refugio #2 but I've seen Refugio play this year in person and have seen a lot of tape on Mart. Both teams have nearly identical records in championships and both lost a title game to Canadian. I am totally going to flip a coin on this one.  Look for my pick to show up on the Predictions post before kickoff.

GAME RESULT

What are your thoughts?