Lone Star Gridiron

Texas APSE Class 2A All-State Team

Texas high school football scores predictions

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- KEYTON CASTRO, Three Rivers, Sr. - 98 percent grade for offense that rushed for 4,385 yards, no sacks allowed

- CARSON CHEANEY, Muenster, Sr. - 97 percent grade, no sacks allowed, 23 pancakes, 38 cut blocks

- COLE JALUFKA, Shriner, Sr. - Graded at 96 percent for offense that rushed for 2,475 yards, 30 knockdowns, 15 pancakes

- MASON STANLEY, Menard, Jr. - 96 percent grade, 30 pancakes for team that rushed for 2,800 yards

- TREY UPTON, Refugio, Sr. - 96 percent grade, 34 pancakes, allowed 0 sacks

Receivers/ends:

- NELSON BERMUDEZ, McCamey, Sr. _ 49-1,070 yards, 18 TDs

- HUNTER HAWTHORNE, Bells, Sr. - 102-1,605 yards, 22 TDs

Quarterback:

- BRYAN PONDER, Bells, Jr. - 270-374-3,696 yards, 47 TDs, 12 INTs

Running backs:

- TIM CHILDERS, Crosbyton, Sr. - 224-2,112 yards, 17 TDs

- CLINT EPPERSON, Valley View, Soph. - 208-2,118 yards, 30 TDs

- LADAVION JOHNSON, Linden-Kildare, Soph. - 176-1,902 yards, 28 TDs

Kicker:

- FABIAN VALENZUELA, Santo, Sr. - 6-7 FGs, long of 50, 42-42 PATs, 26 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Bryan Ponder, Bells.

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- ARMONIE BROWN, Refugio, Jr. - 110 tackles, 30 TFL, 5 sacks, 3 fumbles forced

- SEBASTIAN BURKE, Mason, Sr. - 112 tackles, 27 TFL, 4 sacks

- ERIC FISK, Wolfe City, Jr. - 72 tackles, 32 TFL, 19 sacks

- RA'DEDRICK WOODSON, Alto, Sr. - 76 tackles, 9 sacks, 35 TFL, 2 fumbles forced, 2 fumble recoveries

Linebackers:

- JAKE COCKERHAM, Mason, Jr. - 116 tackles, 25 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 pass breakups, 2 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries

- BRYAN HINOJOSA, La Villa, Jr. - 163 tackles, 105 solos, 5 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 fumbles caused, 2 INTs

- TY PATTERSON, Linden-Kildare, Jr. - 183 tackles, 22 TFL, 10 fumbles forced, 5 fumble recoveries, 2 INTs, 3 sacks, 2 blk+C220 kicks

Defensive backs:

- NELSON BERMUDEZ, McCamey - 65 tackles, 2 TFL, 7 INTs, 2 defensive TDs

- CALVIN MARTIN, De Leon, Sr. - 30 tackles, 7 INTs, 9 pass breakups

- CED THOMAS, San Augustine, Sr. - 81 tackles, 6 TFL, 5 INTs, 4 fumble recoveries, 4 pass breakups, 3 defensive TDs

- BRADY WEAVER, Munday, Sr. - 24 tackles, 8 INTs, 6 pass breakups

Punter:

- KLAY KLAERNER, Mason, Soph. - 14 punts, 42.5 avg., long of 76

Defensive Player of the Year: Ty Patterson, Linden-Kildare

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- Kellan Anderson, Wolfe City, Sr.; Matthew Flournoy, Tenaha, Sr.; Noah Harris, Stratford, Sr.; Trevor Horton, Goldthwaite, Sr.; Wesley Strnad, Thrall, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

- Dax Neece, Albany, Sr.; Jake Shaw, Normangee, Sr.

Quarterback:

- Brian Hamilton, Albany, Sr.

Running backs:

- Seth Burk, Big Sandy, Sr.; Onterio Thompson, Tenaha, Sr.; Zach Zamzow, Three Rivers, Sr.

Kicker:

- Trey McTaggert, Muenster, Soph.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- Kelan Hodges, De Leon, Jr.; Dillon Moczygemba, Falls City, Sr.; Dax Neece, Albany, Sr.; Kade Sanders, Munday, Sr.

Linebackers:

- Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio, Soph.; Kade McBryde, Stratford, Sr.; Wade Rolen, Bells, Sr.

Defensive backs:

- Max Jackson, Price Carlisle, Sr.; Jamel LaFond, Refugio, Sr.; Jose Ortega, Roscoe, Jr.; Seven Wilbur, Wellington, Jr.

Punter:

- Fabian Valenzuela, Santo, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN:

- Trebeaux Broussard, Milano; Joey Garcia, De Leon; Brandon Gober, Burton; Dylan Hicks, Celeste; TR Kerr, Mason; Coby Knight, Albany; Lucas Martin, Mason; Chance Morse, Bells; Kyge Poling, Thrall; Trevor Roberson, Wellington; Cristian Uranga, Wink; Kody Walterscheid, Muenster.

RECEIVERS/ENDS:

- Angel Cuellar, Riviera Kaufer; Trai Gardner, Tenaha; Wade Halterman, Wink; Alex Muery, Riviera Kaufer; Jay Price, Price Carlisle; Luke Ray, Panhandle; De'Monderick Winters, Burton.

QUARTERBACKS:

- Braden Durst, Panhandle; Carson Fuentes, McCamey; Caleb Harmel, Burton; C.J. Horn, Tenaha; Christian Huey, Sundown; Keyshawn Johnson, Falls City; Jared Kelley, Refugio; Daniel Marin, Freer; Parker McGrew, Muenster; Josh Riley, Wink.

RUNNING BACKS

- Tylan Brown, Cumby; Andrew Malcolm, Falls City; Nehemiah Martinez, New Deal; CJ Mercier, Wink; Kevin Miles, Somerville; Koy Pennartz, Windthorst; Khameron Pippins, Big Sandy; Anthony Rangel, De Leon; Christian Salazar, Menard; Clay Stevens, Muenster; Fred Thacker, Alto; Miguel Vasquez, Farwell.

KICKERS:

- Isa Cruz, Mason; Leo Garcia, Goldthwaite.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN:

- Jaurmez Brock, Tenaha; Tim Chambers, Stamford; Roman Guerrero, La Villa; J.D. Kessler, Gladewater Union Grove; S.L. Lewis, Shriner; Corey Pargmann, Yorktown; Eddie West, Milano.

LINEBACKERS:

- Walker Adams, Price Carlisle; Ti Beall, Woodsboro; Tavoris Giles, Tenaha; Garrett Hill, Menard; Clayton Holcomb, Wink; Erick McFall, Big Sandy; Colton Renick, Iola; Cinco Whitehurst, Sabinal; Montal Wilson, Burton; Cameron Worth, Lindsay.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:

- Gunner Adams, McCamey; Braden Coble, Cumby; Patrick DeLeon, Burton; Adam Faith, Albany; Brian Hamilton, Albany; Zach Hollingsworth, Iola; Kyle King, Milano; Jacob Owen, Linden-Kildare; Lane Patteson, Cross Plains; Jake Swarner, Lindsay; Gerald Turner, Price Carlisle.

PUNTER:

- De'Monderick Winters, Burton.

What are your thoughts?