Lone Star Gridiron

Texas APSE Class 4A All-State Team

Texas high school football scores predictions

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- IAN BURNETTE, Wimberley, Sr. - 96 percent grade, 94 knockdowns, 42 KO blocks

- ANDREW FLANAGAN, Kennedale, Sr. - Blocked for team that averaged 54.5 points and 350 rushing yards per game

- CADEN JANDER, Cuero, Jr. - 72 knockdowns, 96 percent grade for offense that averaged 54.6 points and 469 ypg

- TY RHYNER, Rio Hondo, Sr. - 98 percent grade, 43 pancakes, no sacks allowed (9 games)

- DEVIN WHITE, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. - 97 percent grade, 128 pancakes, no sacks allowed in 690 snaps

Receivers/ends:

- KOBE CLARK, Sweetwater, Sr. - 67-1,473 yds, 23 TDs

- ERIK PIZARRO, Rio Hondo, Sr. - 69-1,206 yds, 17 TDs

Quarterback:

- BRENDON LEWIS, Melissa, Soph. - 120-170-2,563 yds, 30 TDs passing, 8 INTs; 89-828 yds, 11 TDs rushing

Running backs:

- DAIMARQUA FOSTER, WF Hirschi, Jr. - 179-2,483 yds, 34 TDs

- KYLE HARRISON, Liberty Hill, Jr. - 165-1,896 yds, 23 TDs

- AMEER KING, Freeport Brazosport, Sr. - 2,123 rushing yds, 25 TDs

Kicker:

- SAUL GARCIA, Raymondville, Soph. - 13-15 FGs, 58 long, 31-31 PAT, 24 touchbacks on 51 kickoffs

Offensive Player of the Year: Daimarqua Foster, WF Hirschi

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- DARIAN CORTEZ, Raymondville, Sr. - 86 tackles, 11 sacks, 21 TFL, 3 fumbles caused, 1 fumble recovered, 1 blocked punt

- BRADEN LATHAM, Midland Greenwood, Sr. - 74 tackles, 16 TFL, 11 sacks

- COLLIN O'NEAL, Melissa, Jr. - 78 tackles, 20 TFL, 7 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries

- CHASE PETTER, Argyle, Jr. - 92 tackles, 62 solos, 22 TFL, 13 sacks, 3 fumbles forced, 2 fumble recoveries

Linebackers:

- LESHUN BURNS, Snyder, Sr. - 131 tackles, 6 sacks, 25 TFL, 3 fumbles forced, 3 fumble recoveries

- COLE DAGGETT, Fort Stockton, Jr. - 157 tackles, 121 solos, 3 TFL, 3 fumbles caused

- ISAIAH WHITE, WF Hirschi, Sr. - 123 tackles, 16 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 blocked punts

Defensive backs:

- JD COFFEY, Kennedale, Fr. - 53 tackles, 5 INTs, INT for TD, 8 TFL, 2 pass breakups

- COLBY COX, Gonzales, Sr. - 146 tackles, 85 solos, 61 assists, 7 TFL, 2 fumbles forced, 2 INTs

- JONATHAN KNELSEN, Seminole, Sr. _ 35 tackles, 9 INTs, 7 pass breakups, 2 TFL

- J.J. WALTON, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. - 65 tackles, 10 pass breakups, 8 INTs, 7 TFL, 3 fumble recoveries

Punter:

- EFREN BARCENAS, Longview Spring Hill, Jr. - 19 punts, 45.0 avg., long of 64, 3 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Chase Petter, Argyle

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- Ty'Von Anderson-Robinson, Stephenville, Sr.; Caelan Keenan, Boerne, Sr.; Reese Moore, Seminole, Sr.; Garrison Stovall, Graham, Sr.; Ty Watson, Decatur, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

- Taylor Grimes, Godley, Sr.; Jordan Whittington, Cuero, Jr.

Quarterback:

- Jeb Malek, Navasota, Sr.

Running backs:

- Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, Sr.; Jaden Knowles, Kennedale, Sr.; Tylan McCalister, Monahans, Sr.

Kicker:

- Eric Martin, Silsbee, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- Ezekiel Holmes, WF Hirschi, Sr.; Lawson Hughlett, Navasota, Sr.; Demorrea Richardson, Kilgore, Sr.; Pierre Robles, Clint Mountain View, Sr.

Linebackers:

- Mykel Gates, Carthage, Sr.; John Rodriguez, Cuero, Sr.; Andrew Walker, Ferris, Jr.

Defensive backs:

- Tyrek Blanton, Henderson, Sr.; Devin Hurtado, Mineral Wells, Jr.; Jacob Posas, Raymondville, Jr.; Jordan Poston, Waxahachie Life, Sr.

Punter:

- Gavin Pena, Mineral Wells, Jr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Austin Adams, Kilgore; Reese Azam, Andrews; Brett Bostad, Kennedale; Tanner Cornell, Longview Spring Hill; Shawn Cunningham, WF Hirschi; Jacob Foster, Fischer Canyon Lake; Jack Freeman, Midlothian Heritage; Matthew Groeschel, Midland Greenwood; Johnathan Hageon, Silsbee; Colin Keller, Gladewater; Nathaniel Mullins, Andrews; Jesse Wayne Pierce, Carthage; Jacob Poston, Stephenville; Dalton Richardson, Midland Greenwood; Samuel Soto, Pecos; Juan Valdez, Seminole; Slade Whitson, Pittsburg; Andrew Williams, Gladewater; Riley Wyatt, Graham; Caleb York, Van.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Blake Aragon, Stephenville; Dee Bowens, Carthage; Gage Climer, Bushland; Darrell Fields, Pampa; Kerrion Fields, Midlothian Heritage; Zeric Garcia, Pecos; Carlos Gray, Mineral Wells; Ronnie Jackson, Navasota; Noah Lujan, Andrews; Brock Price, Nevada Community; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood.

QUARTERBACKS: Aaron "Poppy" Brown, Gilmer; Gunner Capps, Carthage; Dylan Davidson, Bay City; Zadock Dinkelmann, Somerset; Jason Faulkenberry, Godley; Wilson Hicks, Decatur; Tucker Horn, Graham; Jace Keesee, Andrews; Colton Moore, Bushland; Decorian Phillips, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Brandon Steward, Pampa; Chris Thompson, Sweetwater; JoJo Weeks, Wimberley.

RUNNING BACKS: Calion Baker, Gainesville; Damian Edwards, Ferris; Nery Enriquez, El Campo; Keiran Grant, Cuero; Westen Halcom, Glen Rose; DJ Kirven, Kennedale; Briant Mumphrey, Kilgore; Billy Pearson, Iowa Park; Ryan Snodgrass, Midland Greenwood; Kiante Stoker, Longview Spring Hill; Tyrese White, Hamshire-Fannett.

KICKERS: Efren Barcenas, Longview Spring Hill; Jaden Brown, Andrews; Sergio Landeros, Seminole; Kevin Tiero, Kennedale.

___

 HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Daryl French, Sinton; De'Braylon Garrett, Henderson; Markyel Jones, Anna; Jake Kellam, Van; Juan Licea, Gonzales; Beau Narrell, Andrews; Pacen Parker, Stephenville; Jon Sanders, Midlothian Heritage; Joshua Sanders, Waxahachie Life; Tanner Stroud, Glen Rose; Johnny Whitehead, Cuero; Cullen Yates, Frederickburg.

LINEBACKERS: Cade Barnard, Seminole; Branden Brewer, Iowa Park; Ahmad Brown, Carthage; Vaughn Bufkin, Longview Spring Hill; Gage Campbell, Argyle; Blu Caylor, Stephenville; Mosies Duran, Clint Mountain View; Britin Garcia, Andrews; Garrett Lybrand, Henderson; Kiante McCoy, Sweetwater; Matt Mitchell, Wimberley; Brady Odom, Henderson; Ector Rivera, Kennedale; Fred Rodriguez, Raymondville; Noe Zambrano, Raymondville.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Ethan Bazan, Kingsville; Larry Brooks, Kennedale; Nesba Brown, Kilgore; Kobe Clark, Sweetwater; Mekhi Colbert, Carthage; Devin Connor, Wilmer-Hutchins; Ransom Edwards, Seminole; Gage Graham, Stephenville; Keithlen Griffin, Pittsburg; Mayfield Hayes, Kennedale; Brady Horn, Abilene Wylie; Chance Mapps, Melissa; Wes Martin, Graham; Justin Maxey, Nevada Community; Noah Parker, Midlothian Heritage; Cole Pettit, Stephenville; Blake Ramsey, Argyle; Brandon Smith, Wills Point; Jacorey Ware, Carthage; Jordan Whittington, Cuero.

What are your thoughts?