Lone Star Gridiron

Texas APSE Class 5A All-State Team

Texas high school football scores predictions

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:
•BRYCEN CASTILLO, Victoria West, Sr. -- Graded 94 percent, 60 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed
•JUDAH COPELAND, Austin McCallum, Sr. -- 94.6 percent grade, 46 knockdowns, 53 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed
•TRUETT KNOX, Aledo, Sr. -- 95 percent grade, no sacks allowed, 27 pancakes, 54 knockdowns
•ZACH RUIZ, A&M Consolidated, Sr. -- 98 percent grade for team that averaged 410.2 ypg
•CARSON TIPPS, CC Calallen, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 42 pancakes

Receivers/ends:
•CADEN LEGGETT, Georgetown, Sr. -- 55-1,208 yds, 21 TDs
•CEDRIC PATTERSON III, Crosby, Sr. -- 61-1,229 yds, 15 TDs

Quarterback:
•SPENCER SANDERS, Denton Ryan, Sr. -- 160-237-2,557 yds, 34 TDs passing; 740 rushing yds, 9 TDs

Running backs:
•ALEXANDER JULIAN, Austin McCallum, Sr. -- 182-2,029 yds, 20 TDs
•EDWARD PEREZ, SA Southside, Sr. -- 265-2,425 yds, 29 TDs
•TYREES WHITFIELD, Abilene Cooper, Sr. -- 213-1,604 yds, 30 TDs

Kicker:
•RAMARIO PEREZ, CC Veterans Memorial, Sr. -- 47-47 PATs, 6 of 7 FG (long of 50), 29 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Spencer Sanders, Denton Ryan

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:
•DERRION CLARK, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Jr. -- 94 tackles, 22 TFL, 16 sacks, 6 fumbles forced, 3 fumble recoveries
• MATT QUENICHET, N. Richland Hills, Sr. -- 120 tackles, 16 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 fumbles forced, 2 fumble recoveries, 3 PBU, 5 blocked punts
•TYDRICK RANSON, Lubbock Monterey, Sr. -- 104 tackles, 73 solo, 10 sacks, 11 TFL, 4 fumbles caused
•GARY WILEY, Longview Pine Tree, Sr. -- 103 tackles, 13 sacks, 25 TFL, 4 pass breakups, 3 fumbles forced, 5 fumble recoveries

Linebackers:
•LARRY NIXON III, N. Richland Hills, Sr. -- 125 tackles, 12 TFL, 5 sacks, 4 fumbles forced, 8 pass breakups, 2 INTs
•BUMPER POOL, Lucas Lovejoy, Sr. -- 145 tackles, 96 solo, 11 TFL, 3 PBU, 2 INTs, 4 fumble recoveries, 3 fumbles forced, 1 def TD
•DASHAUN WHITE, N. Richland Hills, Sr. -- 140 tackles, 18 TFL, 15 pass breakups, 6 sacks, 4 fumbles forced

Defensive backs:
•JALEN CATALON, Mansfield Legacy, Jr. -- 88 tackles, 3 INTs, 4 fumble recoveries, 9 TFL, 9 pass breakups, 4 fumbles forced
•KASEN HANDAL, Tomball, Jr. -- 74 tackles, 8 INTs, 1 TD, 10 pass break ups, 3 TFL
•TREJON HUGUE, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Sr. -- 116 tackles, 78 solos, 3 INTs, 2 blocked FGs
•BRANDON JOSEPH, College Station, Jr. -- 70 tackles, 4 INTs, 4 fumble recoveries, 6 PBU, 2 defensive TDs, 3 blocked kicks

Punter:
•SEAN CHAPA, Alice, Jr. -- 47 punts, 43.8 avg

Defensive Player of the Year: Gary Wiley, Longview Pine Tree

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:
•Victor Buenrostro, Mesquite Poteet, Sr.; Reid Francis, A&M Consolidated, Jr.; Clayton Franks, Mansfield Legacy, Sr.; Danny Guajardo, Crosby, Sr.; Clinton Middleton, CC Veterans Memorial, Sr.;

Receivers/ends:
•Blair Conwright, Lubbock Coronado, Sr.; Gabriel Douglas, Denton Ryan, Sr.

Quarterback:
•Qua Gray, Lubbock Coronado, Sr.

Running backs:
•DeMareus Hosey, Justin Northwest, Jr.; Rene Palomino, SA Highlands, Sr.; Titus Swen, Haslet Eaton, Jr.

Kicker:
•Eduardo Rosales, Angleton, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:
•Justice Escobar, CC Calallen, Sr.; Miguel Garcia, Lubbock Coronado, Sr.; Brady Jenschke, Kerrville Tivy, Sr.; James Williams, Aledo, Sr.

Linebackers:
•David Denais, Kerrville Tivy, Sr.; Malik Hubbard, FW Boswell, Sr.; Trey Stephens, Lubbock Coronado, Jr.

Defensive backs:
•Derrick Ayala, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr.; Breshun Berry, FW Boswell, Sr.; Evrin Hawkins, Angleton, Sr.; Tristen Wooten, Austin High, Sr.

Punter:
•Jack Traugott, Victoria East, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

•LINEMEN: Limber Alvarado, Colleyville Heritage; Chris Cassidy, Angleton; Jaylin Hendrix, Everman; Chasen Hines, Marshall; Jonathon Jordan, Lubbock Coronado; Mike Nielsen, Denton Ryan; Regan Riddle, Dallas Highland Park; Thomas Shelmire, Dallas Highland Park; Darrell Simpson, Justin Northwest; Jaylon Thomas, Lubbock Coronado; Carson Tipps, CC Calallen; Jeremiah Williams, College Station.
•RECEIVERS/ENDS: Ke'von Ahmad, Colleyville Heritage; DJ Baptist, Hutto; Breshun Berry, FW Boswell; Kam Brown, Colleyville Heritage; David Clayton, Grapevine; Jake Edgemon, WF Rider; Tevailance Hunt, Texarkana Texas; Nik Proctor, SA Alamo Heights; Preston Riggs, Port Neches-Groves; Myller Royals, Abilene Cooper; Nathan Wuenschel, CC Tuloso-Midway.
•QUARTERBACKS: Alan Bowman, Grapevine; Landry Gilpin, Mission Veterans; Trevor Greenman, Dripping Springs; Chase Griffin, Hutto; John Stephen Jones, Dallas Highland Park; Marquez Perez, College Station; M.J. Rivers, Frisco Lone Star; Colby Suits, North Forney.
•RUNNING BACKS: Jasean Barrow, Canyon Randall; Alec Brown, CC Calallen; Seth Dixon, Hereford; Grant Johnson, Mansfield Legacy; Roshawn Prear, Grapevine; Calvin Ribera, North Forney; Tycen Thompson, Ennis; Anthony Watkins, FW South Hills; Craig Williams, Crosby; Tamerik Williams, Angleton.
•KICKERS: Matteo Cordray, Dallas Highland Park; Nick Dill, The Colony; Trevor Oakley, Ennis.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

•LINEMEN: Taurean Carter, Mansfield Legacy; Thomas Chapman, Colleyville Heritage; Marquise Conchola, College Station; Hezekiah Cotlong, Angleton; D'Idrec Dugan, Sulphur Springs; Colt Ellison, Aledo; Obed Guerrero, Carrollton Turner; Kyrese McFarland, FW Boswell; Elliott Newsom, Dallas Highland Park; Steven Parker, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Jaterrius Pleasant, Burleson; Cameron Preston, Crowley; Marje Smith, Marshall; David Torres, Pharr Valley View.
•LINEBACKERS: Nick Bolton, Frisco Lone Star; Bryant Breckenridge, CC Ray; Brandon Broughton, CC Calallen; Maki Carabin, SA Alamo Heights; Angel Chapa, Sharyland Pioneer; Ryan Coxe, Dallas Highland Park; Kosi Eldridge, Denton Ryan; Marc Garcia, Alice; Aaron Hale, Aledo; Paul Hernandez, Dumas; DeMauryon Holmes, Mansfield Legacy; Corteze Hurd, Marshall; DeQuavion Ludd, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Jackson Masters, Austin McCallum; Zach McDaniel, Burleson; Anthony Watkins, FW South Hills; Justice Watson, CC Miller; Trevor Williams, A&M Consolidated; Treylin Wormley, Mansfield Legacy.
•DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jaylen Brooks, Gregory-Portland; K.D. Davis, Ennis; Nate Floyd, A&M Consolidated; Dylan Gusme, SA Burbank; Wyatt Harris, Aledo; Garrett Hight, CC Calallen; K.J. Kelly, Abilene Cooper; Philip Lively, CC Calallen; Sam Martin, Burleson; Champ Mathis, Marshall; Demani Richardson, Waxahachie; My'kell Ross, Angleton; Tevin Wooten, Austin High.
•PUNTERS: Carl Teller, Colleyville Heritage; Dutch Patterson, FW Boswell.

What are your thoughts?