Lone Star Gridiron

67th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A all-state football team

predictions game schedules

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Tackles – Silas Robinson, Yoakum, 6-5, 315, sr.; Caiden Walker, Newton, 6-4, 276, jr.
Guards – Tyler Richardson, Canadian, 6-2, 265, sr.; Marcus Williams, Teague, 6-0, 243, sr.
Center – Adrian Martinez, Gunter, 5-10, 210, sr.
Wide receivers –- Matthew Lynch, Canadian, 6-0, 170, sr.; T.J. Rogers, New Diana, 6-2, 185, sr.
Tight end – Tyler Lehmkuhl, Rockdale, 6-2, 215, sr.
Quarterback – Torry Locklin, Rockdale, 6-2, 200, sr.
Running backs – Ja'Kobe Cooper, Lexington, 5-8, 170, jr.; Darwin Barlow, Newton, 5-11, 200, sr.; Vernon Jackson, Boling, 6-3, 245, sr.
Fullback – Casey Braden, Wall, 6-2, 215, sr.
All-purpose – Earnest Crownover, Grandview, 6-2, 195, sr.
Offensive player of the year – Locklin, Rockdale.
Place-kicker – Carlos Campos, Beckville, soph.

Defense
Linemen – Skylar Collier, Brock, 5-9, 175, sr.; Tanner Bayard, Holliday, 6-1 200, jr.; Eric Gipson, Jefferson, 6-2, 196, jr.; (tie) Damian Dominguez, Grandview, 6-0, 215, sr.; Cayden McBride, Rockdale, 6-0, 240, jr.
Linebackers – Aaron Allert, Lexington, 5-11, 185, soph.; Wyatt Bishop, Canadian, 5-9, 160, sr.; Corbin Foster, Newton, 6-0, 220, sr.; JR Harris, Rockdale, 6-0, 160, sr.
Secondary – Jordan Moore, Yoakum, 6-1, 190, sr.; Demarvion Overshown, Arp, 6-4, 205, sr.; Stephon Harris, Childress, 5-11, 175, jr.; Jared Pedraza, Franklin, 5-11, 200, jr.
Punter – Kaden Cordell, Sonora, 6-0, 175, sr.
Kick returner – Demarvion Overshown, Arp, 6-4, 205, sr.
Utility – Jaqualyn Crawford, Rockdale, 5-10, 165, sr.
Defensive player of the year – Foster, Newton
Coach of the year – Jeff Miller, Rockdale

SECOND TEAM
Offense
Tackles – Cole Harroff, Grandview, 6-4, 260, sr.; John Brunner, Brock, 6-5, 310, jr.
Guards – Conner Henson, Big Sandy Harmony, 6-3, 260, sr.; (tie) Jake Bons, Grandview, 6-5, 265, jr. Chris Banks, Goliad, 6-3, 245, jr.
Center – David Ornelas, Colorado City, 5-9, 250, jr.
Wide receivers – Joe Dan Gambol, Childress, 6-0, 165, sr.; Cody Payton, New Diana, 5-9, 160, sr.
Tight end – Baylor Cupp, Brock, 6-6, 245, jr.
Quarterback – (tie) Jackson Sampson, New Diana, 5-10, 165, sr.; Luke Latimer, Childress, 6-0, 185, jr.
Running backs – Jaquan Jackson, DeKalb, 6-1, 175, sr.; Jeff Williams, Tidehaven, 5-9, 215, sr.; (tie) Tanner Patino, Brock, 5-10, 175, sr.; Colton Roberts, Comanche, 5-10, 180, sr.
Fullback – Tradarian Carver, Hughes Springs, 6-1, 195, sr.
All-purpose – Tamauzia Brown, Newton, 6-2, 177, jr.
Place-kicker – Anthony Avila, Troy, 5-8, 180, sr.

Defense
Linemen – Brenden Wyatt, Canadian, 5-11, 185, jr.; Elijah Trest, White Oak, 6-2, 205, sr.; Chase Thompson, Buffalo, 6-1, 190, jr.; Trevor Scott, West, 6-2, 205, sr.
Linebackers – Dylan David, Rockdale, 6-2, 210, sr.; Will Fannin, Franklin, 5-10, 185, jr.; Levi Long, Canadian, 5-8, 165, sr.; Zakk Young, Brock, 5-10, 195, jr.
Secondary – Caleb Meyer, Lexington 5-8, 155, jr.; Abel Casas, San Diego, 5-10, 165, sr.; Peyton Lowe, Gunter, 5-10, 160, soph.; Hunter Bunch, Sonora, 6-3, 175, jr. Punter – Cody Payton, New Diana, 5-10, 150, sr.
Kick returner – Alik Brooks, Marlin, 5-9, 170, sr.
Utility – Alik Brooks, Marlin, 5-9, 170, sr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Tackles – Jacob Maggard, Teague, 6-1, 255, sr.; Tanner Mills, Childress, 6-0, 210, jr.
Guards – Garrett Nichols, Wall, 6-0, 220, sr.; Michael Pullen, Cisco, 6-0, 220, sr.
Center – KC Rater, Jacksboro, 5-11, 265, jr.
Wide receivers - Sam Perry, Lexington, 6-2, 150, sr.; Iverson Westbrook, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 170, sr.
Tight end – Byron Bolin, Leonard, 6-3, 235, sr.
Quarterback – (tie) Walker Hess, Lexington, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kaden Cordell, Sonora, 6-0, 175, sr.; Casen Cavalier, Canadian, 5-11, 185, jr.
Running backs – Tayvis Coleman, Teague, 5-11, 172, sr.; Kenny Haynes, Edna, 6-2, 190, jr.; (tie) Barrett Hill, Big Sandy Harmony, 5-9, 185, jr.; Marc Gutierrez, Clifton, 5-10, 195, sr.; Justin Jones, Holliday, 5-9, 175, sr.
Fullback – Clayton Rosprim, Franklin, 6-0, 205, jr.
All-purpose – Jarrett Jackson, Sonora, 5-9, 170, sr.
Place-kicker – Austin Wilkerson, Sunnyvale, 6-0, 170, sr.
Defense
Linemen – Jesus Garcia, Buffalo, 6-5, 290, jr.; Colton Schmitz, Gunter, 6-2, 207, sr.; Jadrian McGraw, Newton, 6-0, 205, jr.; (tie) Daniel Arnold, Mt. Vernon, 5-10, 170, jr.; Logan Bland, Goliad, 6-0, 230, jr.
Linebackers – Isaiah Darter, Childress, 6-3, 190, jr.; Tyree Wilson, West Rusk, 6-5, 225, sr.; Kobe Renfro, Sabine, 5-9, 195, jr.; Austin Black, Edna, 5-9, 165, jr.
Secondary – Dylan Jantz, Gunter, 5-9, 175, jr.; Jayln Marks, Wichita Falls City View, 6-1, 160, soph.; Ruben McCray, Grandview, 6-3, 185, sr.; Konrad Eichelman, Big Sandy Harmony, 6-0, 190, sr.
Punter – Thomas Long, Edna, 6-2, 190, sr.
Kick returner – Ryan Casas, San Diego, 5-10, 185, jr.
Utility – (tie) Kye Basaldua, Tulia, 5-10, 150, jr.; Jonah White, Merkel, 6-1, 195, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
TACKLES
Matthew Arce, Littlefield, 6-0, 260, sr.; Marcus Alexander, Sunnyvale, 6-4, 290, jr.; Jade Ashalintubbi, Elysian Fields, 6-6, 325, jr.; Ethan Bernal, George West, 6-0, 245, jr.; Conner Brandt, Yoakum, 6-0, 240, jr.; Cade Hawley, Lexington, 6-3, 245, jr.; Carlos Meza, Muleshoe, 6-2, 215, sr.; Ezekiel Palacios, Goliad, 6-3, 245, sr.; Payton Weatherly, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-0, 260, sr.
GUARDS
Matt Brunson, New Diana, 5-7, 235, sr.; Tristan Ortiz, Reagan County, 5-11, 270, jr.; Zachary Pilgrim, Hughes Springs, 5-10, 215, sr.; Dylan Polver, Jefferson, X, jr.; Gabino Ramos, Jacksboro, sr.; Jack Smith, Waskom, 6-3, 300, sr.; Matt Sparks, West, 5-10, 220, sr.
CENTERS
Harrison Reagan, Hughes Springs, 5-10, 180, sr.
RECEIVERS
Jordon Brooks, Hallettsville, 5-8, 175, sr. Dontavion Clay, Goliad, 6-0, 175, jr.; Clayton Deaver, Tolar, 6-0, 165, sr.; Dayton Gallagher, Lone Oak, 5-11, 165, sr.; Riley McCasland, Nocona, 5-11, 160, sr.; Cole Myers, Elysian Fields, 6-2, 175, sr.; Dakota Pullum, Winona, 6-1 185, jr.; Yoel Reyes, Muleshoe, 5-10, 145, jr.; Jackson Taylor, Hallettsville, 5-10, 160, jr.; Cedric Tre Jessie, Rice, 6-2, 195, sr.
QUARTERBACKS
Zack Andress, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 160, sr.; Josh Foster, Newton, 6-2, 180, sr.; Aaron Frost, Alpine, sr.; Colton Green, Buffalo, 6-2, 180, jr.; Rocky Morris, Goliad, 5-10, 165, jr.; Dakota Wallek, George West, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Zack West, Henrietta, sr.; Quaid Williams, Lone Oak, 6-2, 180, soph.
RUNNING BACKS
Scooter Adams, Hallettsville, 5-9, 195, sr.; Logan Bland, Goliad, 6-0, 230, jr.; Sergio Flores, Friona, 5-8, 185, jr.; T.K. Hamilton, Waskom, 6-0, 170, jr.; Zackary Martin, Woodville, 5-9, 195, sr.; Bo Reddic, White Oak, 5-11, 190, soph.; Ray Rizo, Natalia, 5-10, 160, sr.; Dee Robinson, Rice, 5-8, 202, jr.; Charles Stallings, Kermit, 6-1, 188, sr.; Cameron Woods, Mt. Vernon, 5-10, 175, sr.
FULLBACKS
Pablo Tarango, Winona, 5-7, 180, sr.
PLACE-KICKERS
Bradlee Leverich, Clyde, 6-0, 150, sr.; Joanly Martinez, McGregor, 6-0, 185, sr.; Gabriel Pena, Marlin, 5-8, 165, soph.
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Hunter Brabham, Hughes Springs, 6-3, 230 sr.; Tyrus Busby, Teague, 6-2, 253, sr.; Brady Butler, Navarro, 6-3, 225, sr.; Trevor Cooper, Teague, 6-2, 241, sr.; Rocky Cunningham, Jefferson, 6-2, 240, sr.; Matthew Davidson, West Rusk, 5-7, 230, sr.; Henry Enoch, Yoakum, 6-1, 235, sr.; Marcus Gutierrez, Colorado City, 5-10, 175, sr.; Nick Hackett, Lone Oak,6-2, 223, sr.; Clifford Jacobs, SA Cole, 6-2, 280, sr.; Darrien Johnson, West Rusk, 6-0, 215, sr.; Nick Mosley, Groesbeck, 6-2, 190, sr.; Zeke Olavarietta, Kirbyville, 6-4, 240, sr.; Mason Oliver, Clifton, 5-11, 220, sr.; Chad Pajestka, Academy, 6-2, 255, sr.; Taylor Smith, Jefferson, 6-1, 174, sr.
LINEBACKERS
Ethan Benestante, Coldspring, 6-1, 205, jr.; Brayden Bradley, Groesbeck, 6-1, 170, sr.; Marcus Broom, Woodville, 5-9, 210, jr.; Tanner Cable, Nocona, 6-1, 190, sr.; Braiden Clopton, Gunter, 5-9, 160, jr.; Dayveon Dixon, Teague, jr.; Caden Fregia, Natalia, 5-10, 205, sr.; Warren Hardy,
Breckenridge, sr.; Angel Hernandez, Goliad, 6-0, 230, jr.; Marshal Jonas, Buffalo, 6-0, 170, jr.; Mason King, Tolar, 5-11, 215, jr.; Hunter Kvinta, Yoakum, 5-10, 203, sr.; Zach Lowe, Gunter, 5-7, 188, sr.; Conner Lyne, George West, 6-1, 200, sr.; Isaac Mendoza, Muleshoe, 5-10, 155, sr.; Toby Morrison, Brock, 5-11, 180, jr.; Devin Naylor, George West, sr.; Jaxon Reeves, Hallettsville, 6-0, 190, sr.; Cash Ricci, Boling, 5-10, 195, sr.; Colton Roberts, Comanche, 5-10, 180, sr.; Ray Saenz, Bishop, sr.; Nathan Smith, Mt. Vernon, jr.; David Villa, Grandview, 6-1, 215, sr.; Dryden Virden, Wall, 6-1, 190, sr.; Cole Willeford, New Diana, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tanner Young, Leonard, 6-1, 190, sr.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Brandon Amidon, Tuscola Jim Ned, 5-11, 160, sr.; Stephen Darden, Beckville, 5-9, 165, jr.; Ethan Davis, Groesbeck, 6-0, 155, sr.; Kason Pletcher, Mt. Vernon, 6-2, 185, jr.; Jacob Galvan, Tidehaven, sr.; Sergio Guerra, San Diego, fr.; Cole Harris, Poth, 5-8, 170, sr.; Lawson Henicke, George West, 5-9, 175, sr.; Erick Hernandez, Colorado City, 5-11, 140, sr.; Reggie Jeter, Daingerfield, 6-1, 175, sr.; Kepha Luster, Jefferson, 5-9, 133, sr.; Elizah Nezar, Rice, 5-11, 140, soph.; Nathan Oliver, Goliad, 5-8, 180, sr.; Miguel Ordonez, Luling, jr.; Trace Smith, Jefferson, 6-4, 190, jr.; DJ Taylor, Hallettsville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Alec Valenta, Boling, 5-7, 150, sr.; Jonah White, Merkel, 6-0, 190, jr.; Cole Wilkerson, Merkel, 6-0, 165, sr.
UTILITY
Romeo Hernandez, West, 5-8, 155, sr.; Michael Irons, McGregor, 6-1, 185, sr.; Keylon Kincade, Winona, 5-10, 175, jr.; Dakota Pullum, Winona, 6-1, 185, jr.; Jailyn Tatum, Palestine Westwood, 6-0, 158, sr.

What are your thoughts?