Lone Star Gridiron

Wimberley Texans

Brotherhood Members

  • Richard Short - RG Deep Snapper DT (1990)
  • Marshall Masur - Linebacker (1992)
  • Michael Schmidt - Defensive End (2012)
  • Blake Guidry - DT (2012)

team page sponsor

Traci Maxwell, Texas Hill Country Real Estate

Friday Night Legends Board Game


Updated 07/17/18

School Colors: Red, Navy, White

Stadium: Texam Stadium - 200 Texan Boulevard -- Wimberley, Texas 78676

Twitter: @WimberleyHS

2 year winning streak (23-5)

5-5 vs Cuero all-time including 3-3 in the playoffs
1994 Cuero 61, Wimberley 0
1995 Cuero 71, Wimberley 14
2004 Cuero 21. Wimberley 17 Regional Playoffs
2006 Wimberley 55, Cuero 33 Regional Playoffs
2007 Cuero 29, Wimberley 15 Regional Playoffs
2010 Wimberley 49, Cuero 42
2010 Wimberley 43, Cuero 35 Area Playoffs
2011 Wimberley 34, Cuero 6
2016 Cuero 28, Wimberley 7 Regional Playoffs
2017 Wimberley 44, Cuero 36 Quarterfinals Playoffs

8-2 all-time vs Canyon Lake since they began varsity play in 2008
2008: Wimberley 62, Canyon Lake 13
2009: Wimberley 38, Canyon Lake 15
2010: Wimberley 38, Canyon Lake 18
2011: Wimberley 50, Canyon Lake 14
2012: Wimberley 40, Canyon Lake 3
2013: Canyon Lake 28, Wimberley 13
2014: Wimberley 28, Canyon Lake 27
2015: Canyon Lake 28, Wimberley 14
2016: Wimberley 31, Canyon Lake 21
2017: Wimberley 20, Canyon Lake 13

All-Time Record    238-125-2    365 games



YEAR   DISTRICT     W    L    T    COACH
2018                               Doug Warren
2017   13-4A DII   13    2    0    Doug Warren
2016   13-4A DII   10    3    0    Doug Warren
2015   13-4A DII    5    8    0    Doug Warren
2014   13-4A DII    8    4    0    Doug Warren
2013   27-3A        4    7    0    Doug Warren (Was OC & assistant for past 7 years....
also an assistant at Littlefield and Glen Rose....first HC position.....
His father, Jim, was a HC at Plains where he coached Nelms....
One of his brothers is Steve Warren who is the HC at Abilene)
2012   27-3A        8    4    0    Weldon Nelms (Leaving for 5A Weatherford...10 years 104-38)
2011   26-3A       15    0    0    Weldon Nelms
2010   26-3A       14    1    0    Weldon Nelms
2009   8-3A         9    5    0    Weldon Nelms
2008   8-3A         5    5    0    Weldon Nelms
2007   25-3A        6    7    0    Weldon Nelms
2006   25-3A       12    2    0    Weldon Nelms
2005   27-3A       15    0    0    Weldon Nelms
2004   27-3A        8    4    0    Weldon Nelms
2003   25-3A        8    4    0    Weldon Nelms
2002   25-3A        4    6    0    Weldon Nelms (From Glen Rose 2 years 11-11, 2nd time 
to coach at Wimberley)
2001   26-3A       12    2    0    Dan Burk (Leaving for 3A Navasota...3 years 27-9)
2000   26-3A       11    1    0    Dan Burk
1999   27-3A        4    6    0    Dan Burk (From 1A Ranger)
1998   27-3A        7    5    0    Wayne Mahaffey
1997   25-3A        6    5    0    Wayne Mahaffey
1996   25-3A        3    7    0    Wayne Mahaffey
1995   28-3A        1    9    0    Wayne Mahaffey
1994   28-3A        5    5    0    Wayne Mahaffey
1993   25-AA       13    2    0    Weldon Nelms (Leaving for 3A Iowa Park 4 years 39-10-1)
1992   25-AA        9    2    1    Weldon Nelms
1991   30-AA       10    2    0    Weldon Nelms
1990   30-AA        8    3    0    Weldon Nelms (From Rotan 3 years 26-9-2...was also HC at Springlake-Earth)
1989   28-AA        3    7    0    Sam Parker
1988   28-AA        2    7    1    Sam Parker
First Varsity Season : 1988

newsdispatchnewspaper

WI             1994                OPP        WI             1995                OPP
28   LAKE TRAVIS                     6         6   LAKE TRAVIS                    28
12   MANOR                          39        10   MANOR                          44
30   DRIPPING SPRINGS               18        14   DRIPPING SPRINGS               65
20   INGRAM MOORE                   16        24   INGRAM MOORE                   22
29   JOURDANTON                      6         6   JOURDANTON                     21
 0   *CUERO                         61        14   *CUERO                         71
 6   *GONZALES                      24        14   *GONZALES                      32
 9   *LULING                        32         0   *LULING                        49
14   *YOAKUM                        11         0   *YOAKUM                        56
13   *LA VERNIA                     27        16   *LA VERNIA                     25
                                            
WI             1996                OPP        WI             1997                OPP
17   NIXON-SMILEY                   21        37   NIXON-SMILEY                   21
 7   JOURDANTON                     20        42   JOURDANTON                     14
 6   BANDERA                        16         6   BANDERA                        20
 7   INGRAM MOORE                   35        26   INGRAM MOORE                   20
28   MARION                          6        14   MARION                         21
24   *LIBERTY HILL                  13        12   *LIBERTY HILL                   7
 0   *LLANO                         38        21   *LLANO                         56
14   *LAKE TRAVIS                   26        28   *LAKE TRAVIS                   34
32   *BURNET                        30        43   *BURNET                        26
 7   *DRIPPING SPRINGS              35        14   *DRIPPING SPRINGS              13
                                              13   DEVINE                         39

WI             1998                OPP        WI             1999                OPP
 7   LAKE TRAVIS                    24        14   LAKE TRAVIS                    21
21   LYTLE                           0        21   LYTLE                           7
21   LULING                         27        30   LULING                         24
 6   DRIPPING SPRINGS               27        21   DRIPPING SPRINGS               22
22   LA VERNIA                      24        22   LA VERNIA                       7
20   *LLANO                         14        14   *LLANO                         29
20   *INGRAM MOORE                  13        29   *INGRAM MOORE                   7
27   *BURNET                        21         7   *BURNET                        31
28   *BANDERA                       14         7   *BANDERA                       21
28   *LIBERTY HILL                   0        21   *LIBERTY HILL                  28
21   HONDO                          20
 0   SWEENY                         10  

WI             2000                OPP        WI             2001                OPP
 3   BLANCO                          0        17   BLANCO                          7
21   MARION                         13        18   MARION                          8
23   AUSTIN ANDERSON                17        22   AUSTIN ANDERSON                34
59   PORT LAVACA CALHOUN             6        34   PORT LAVACA CALHOUN             6
23   LA VERNIA                      13        35   LA VERNIA                       7
48   *LIBERTY HILL                  14        21   *LIBERTY HILL                   0
28   *INGRAM MOORE                   7        41   *INGRAM MOORE                   0
20   *BURNET                         7        24   *BURNET                        21
21   *LLANO                          0        42   *LLANO                         13
31   *BRADY                          6        42   *BRADY                         10
24   COLUMBUS                        7        35   COLUMBUS                        0
14   HONDO                          35        59   MARION                          6
                                              10   YOAKUM                          7
                                               9   LA GRANGE                      21
                                         
WI             2002                OPP        WI             2003                OPP
31   LULING                         32        21   LULING                         26
35   MARION                          8        57   MARION                         20
21   BLANCO                          7        28   BLANCO                          8
 6   LA VERNIA                      28        28   LA VERNIA                      26
42   SAN ANTONIO ANTONIAN            7        41   SAN ANTONIO ANTONIAN            6
 8   *LIBERTY HILL                  22        19   *LIBERTY HILL                  46
36   *LLANO                         40        26   *LLANO                         24
14   *BURNET                        42         0   *BURNET                        34
26   *BANDERA                       41        20   *BANDERA                       14
42   *INGRAM MOORE                  12        35   *INGRAM MOORE                  28
                                              21   LA VERNIA                      15
                                              21   RICE CONSOLIDATED              41

FromAboveTX

2004
at Luling (4-6)  (W 17-6)
vs Dripping Springs (4-6)  (W 22-7)
vs Iowa Park (11-2)  (L 21-24)
vs La Vernia (9-2) (L 7-21)
at Devine (11-2)  (W 42-7)
vs *Bandera (4-6)  (W 28-3)
vs *Brady (8-4)  (W 37-0)
at *Ingram Tom Moore (2-8)  (W 37-7)
vs *Liberty Hill (12-3) (W 19-14)
at *Llano (8-2) (L 21-31)
vs La Vernia (9-2)  (W 44-14)               Bi-District
vs Cuero (14-1)  (L 17-21)                  Regionals

2005
vs Luling (4-6) (W 30-7)
at Dripping Springs (5-5) (W 28-21)
vs Iowa Park (6-6) (W 27-10)
at La Vernia (4-7) (W 27-3)
vs Devine (10-3) (W 34-3)
at *Bandera (5-5) (W 34-24)
at *Brady (0-10) (W 52-0)
vs *Ingram Moore (6-4) (W 63-6)
at *Liberty Hill (11-3) (W 23-9)
vs *Llano (8-4) (W 42-17)
vs La Vernia (4-7) (W 42-7)                      Bi-District
vs West Columbia (9-2) (W 62-7)                  Regionals
vs Hondo (8-5) (W 52-8)                          Quarterifinals
vs West Orange-Stark (12-1) (W 52-29)            Semifinals
vs Gainesville (13-1) (W 21-7)                   Championship
                                          
2006
at Giddings (13-1) (L 14-35)
vs Dripping Springs (4-6) (W 21-14)
at Luling (7-4) (W 45-14)
vs Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (12-3) (W 35-7)
vs Liberty Hill (13-2) (W 48-44)
vs Abilene Wylie (9-3) (W 34-15)
at Houston St. Thomas (1-9) (W 69-28)
at *Bandera (4-7) (W 38-7)
vs *Ingram Moore (0-10) (W 56-0)
at *Llano (7-5) (W 42-7)
vs Marion (3-8) (W 56-20)                       Bi-District
vs Castroville Medina Valley (8-4) (W 52-7)     Area
vs Cuero (12-1) (W 55-33)                       Regionals
vs Hondo (14-1) (L 35-42)                       Quarterifinals

2007
vs Giddings (11-1) (L 21-55)
at Dripping Springs (3-7) (L 14-31)
vs Luling (4-7) (W 42-13)
vs Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (5-6) (L 24-30)
at Liberty Hill (14-0) (L 10-35)
at Abilene Wylie (11-3) (L 7-34)
vs Cy-Woods  new school (L 27-29)
vs *Bandera (6-6) (W 48-0)
at *Ingram Moore (0-10) (W 53-8)
vs *Llano (9-4) (W 28-7)
vs South San Antonio West (4-7) (W 59-7)   Bi-District
vs Lytle (8-4) (W 42-6)                    Area
vs Cuero (12-3) (L 15-29)                  Regionals

2008
at Luling (0-10) (W 40-0)
vs Dripping Springs (10-2) (L 28-35)
vs La Vernia (10-2) (L 17-21)
at Bandera (7-4) (L 14-26
at *Burnet (5-6) (W 27-21)
vs *Ingram Moore (0-10) (W 63-0)
at *Fischer Canyon Lake (1-9) (W 62-13)
vs *Liberty Hill (14-1) (L 21-49)
at *Llano (8-4) (L 14-20)
vs *Fredericksburg (4-6) (W 34-30)

2009
vs Luling (5-6) (W 53-20)
at Dripping Springs (2-8) (L 0-24)
at La Vernia (7-4) (L 0-20)
vs Bandera (8-3) (L 21-41)
vs *Burnet (8-3) (W 21-14)
at *Ingram Moore (0-9) (W 62-3)
vs *Fischer Canyon Lake (6-5) (W 38-15)
at *Liberty Hill (4-5) (L 25-27)
vs *Llano (4-5) (W 21-3)
at *Fredericksburg (3-7) (W 35-28)
vs Glen Rose (7-4) (W 49-44)          Bi-District
vs Iowa Park (5-6) (W 31-14)          Area
vs Brownwood (10-3) (W 24-17)         Regionals
vs Graham (14-2) (L 7-48)             Quarterifinals

2010
at Cuero (9-3) (W 49-42)
vs Dripping Springs (4-6) (W 33-14)
vs Smithville (0-10) (W 48-7)
at La Vernia (5-6) (W 35-21)
vs Sealy (9-2) (W 31-30)
vs *Bandera (0-10) (W 52-0)
vs *Fischer Canyon Lake (6-6) (W 38-18)
at *Fredericksburg (1-9) (W 42-7)
vs *Geronimo Navarro (11-3) (W 42-28)
at *Boerne (4-6) (W 42-21)
vs Llano (6-5) (W 55-20)                   Bi-District
vs Cuero (9-3) (W 43-35)                   Area
vs Sweeny (8-4) (W 42-17)                  Regionals
vs Geronimo Navarro (11-3) (W 40-14)       Quarterfinals
vs Coldspring-Oakhurst (14-2) (L 14-26)    Semifinals

2011
vs Cuero (3-7)    (W 34-6)
at Dripping Springs (9-4)    (W 47-26)
vs La Vernia (7-6)    (W 49-6)
at Sealy (8-3)    (W 28-27)
at Bandera (1-9)*    (W 42-6)
at Fischer Canyon Lake (8-2)*    (W 50-14)
vs Fredericksburg (2-8)*    (W 35-14)
at Geronimo Navarro (6-5)*    (W 38-7)
vs Boerne (6-5)*    (W 49-10)
vs Taylor (3-8) (at Marble Falls)  (2OT)  (W 38-31)         Bi-District
vs Gonzales (11-1) (at NB Canyon)    (W 40-14)              Area
vs Sweeny (8-5) (at Victoria)    (W 28-0)                   Regionals
vs Devine (13-1) (at SA Comalander)    (W 38-12)            Quarterfinals
vs Coldspring-Oakhurst (14-1) (at Bastrop)    (W 21-14)     Semifinals
vs Argyle (14-2) (at Cowboy Stadium)    (W 21-14)           Championship

2012
at Llano (3-7)   	(W 27-26)
vs Giddings (6-4)   	(L 26-31)
vs Dripping Springs (3-7)   	(L 13-28)
at La Vernia (4-7)   	(W 24-10)
at Liberty Hill (6-4)   	(L 24-46)
vs Bandera (2-8)*   	(W 40-6)
at Geronimo Navarro (10-3)*   	(W 21-20)
vs Fischer Canyon Lake (3-7)*   	(W 40-3)
at Fredericksburg (5-5)*   	(W 47-13)
vs Boerne (6-5)*  (OT) 	(W 37-34)
vs La Vernia (4-7) (La Vernia)   	(W 20-0)         Bi-District
vs Bellville (11-4) (Bastrop)   	(L 7-21)         Area

2013
vs Llano (5-6)       (W 31-14)
at Giddings (3-6)       (W 26-14)
at Dripping Springs (2-8)       (L 36-41)
vs La Vernia (12-2)       (L 16-31)
vs Liberty Hill (10-2)       (L 10-21)
at Bandera (3-7)*       (W 47-7)
vs Geronimo Navarro (10-2)*       (L 14-24)
at Fischer Canyon Lake (4-8)*       (L 13-28)
vs Fredericksburg (10-2)*       (L 21-36)
at Boerne (2-8)*       (W 56-31)
vs La Vernia (12-2) (Wimberley)       (L 7-21)  Bi-District

2014
vs La Vernia (10-2)   	(L 0-28)
at Giddings (7-5)   	(L 31-34)
vs Fischer Canyon Lake (5-7)   	(W 28-27)
at Austin St. Michael's (5-6)   	(W 48-33)
vs Iowa Park (8-5) (at Brownwood)   	(W 35-14)
vs Llano (2-8)*   	(W 52-20)
at Lytle (5-5)*   	(W 37-13)
vs Hondo (6-6)*   	(W 28-7)
at Geronimo Navarro (10-2)*   	(L 13-28)
vs Pearsall (5-6) (SA's South San)   	(W 48-0)            Bi-District
vs Orange Grove (10-2) (Converse's Rutledge)   	(W 21-6)    Area
vs Sinton (11-4) (SA's Alamo)   	(L 41-56)           Regionals

2015
at La Vernia (7-5)    (L 13-29)
vs Giddings (12-1)    (L 24-35)
at Somerset (10-2)    (L 17-37)
at Canyon Lake (4-7)    (L 14-28)
vs Austin St. Michael's (5-6)    (L 17-21)
vs Iowa Park (7-5) (at San Angelo)    (L 17-29)
at Llano (4-8)*    (W 24-0)
vs Lytle (3-8)*    (W 49-13)
at Hondo (2-8)*    (W 42-0)
vs Geronimo Navarro (11-1)*    (L 14-45)
vs Pearsall (8-3) (at Edgewood)    (W 35-7)               Bi-District
vs Orange Grove (10-1) (at Victoria)    (W 21-7)          Area
vs Sinton (12-1) (at San Antonio's Alamo)    (L 21-29)    Regionals

2017
at La Vernia (5-6)  	(W 49-13)
vs Giddings (5-6)  	(W 45-28)
vs Lampasas (2-8)  	(W 52-17)
at Canyon Lake (10-3)  	(W 20-13)
at Fredericksburg (6-5)  (OT)	(W 37-34)
vs Boerne (8-3)  	(L 28-41)
vs Bandera (2-8)*  	(W 65-7)
at Llano (5-6)*  	(W 45-7)
vs Geronimo Navarro (11-2)*  	(W 49-35)
at Hondo (3-9)*  	(W 50-0)
vs Carrizo Springs (3-8) (at SA's Harlandale)  	(W 56-19)   Bi-District
vs Sinton (8-3) (at Floresville)  	(W 52-24)           Area
vs Sweeny (8-4) (at Brenham)  	(W 42-17)                   Regionals
vs Cuero (12-1) (at Bastrop Memorial)  	(W 44-36)           Quarterfinals
vs West Orange-Stark (13-1) (at Katy)  	(L 21-30)	    Semifinals

WINNING SEASONS IN HISTORY: 19
LOSING SEASONS IN HISTORY: 9
.500 SEASONS IN HISTORY: 2
MOST CONSECUTIVE WINNING SEASONS: 4 (1990-1993),(2003-2006),(2009-2012)
MOST CONSECUTIVE LOSING SEASONS: 2 (1988-1989),(1995-1996)
MOST WINS, SEASON: 15 (2005)
MOST LOSSES, SEASON: 9 (1995)

ALL-TIME WINNINGEST COACHES
    Name           Years                   W   L   T     PCT
Weldon Nelms     1990-1993, 2002-2012    144  47   1    .752
Doug Warren      2013-2017                40  24   0    .625
Dan Burk         1999-2001                27   9   0    .750
Wayne Mahaffey   1994-1998                22  21   0    .415

Championship History: (2) 2-0
2005 3A Division I - Wimberley 21, Gainesville 7
2011 3A Division II - Wimberley 21, Argyle 14

All-Time Playoff Appearances: (21) 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993,
1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011
2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016



Playoffs:
Bi-District 1990, 1997, 2013,
Area 1991, 1992, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2012
Regionals 2004, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2016
Quarterfinals 2001, 2006, 2009, 2017
Semifinals 1993, 2010
State Champions 2005, 2011

All-Time Playoff Record: 47-20
                        
1990 Class AA 
Dilley 12, Wimberley 9 Bi-District

1991 Class AA
Wimberley 60, Brackettville 16 Bi-District
Yorktown 28, Wimberley 12 Area

1992 Class AA 
Wimberley 48, Liberty Hill 7 Bi-District
Universal City Randolph 28, Wimberley 14 Area
 
1993 Class AA 
Wimberley 41, Thorndale 25 Bi-District
Wimberley 27, Shiner 6 Area
Wimberley 34, Refugio 28 Regionals
Wimberley 17, Freer 0 Quarterfinals
Paul Pewitt 37, Wimberley 35 Semifinals
 
1997 Class AAA
Devine 39, Wimberley 13 Bi-District
 
1998 Class AAA
Wimberley 21, Hondo 20 Bi-District
Sweeny 10, Wimberley 0 Area
 
2000 Class AAA 
Wimberley 24, Columbus 7 Bi-District
Hondo 35, Wimberley 14 Area
 
2001 Class AAA
Wimberley 35, Columbus 0 Bi-District
Wimberley 59, Marion 6 Area
Wimberley 10, Yoakum 7 Regionals
La Grange 21, Wimberley 9 Quarterfinals
 
2003 Class AAA
Wimberley 21, La Vernia 15 Bi-District
Rice Consolidated 41, Wimberley 21 Area
 
2004 Class AAA
Wimberley 44, La Vernia 14 Bi-District
Cuero 21, Wimberley 17       Regionals
 
2005 Class AAA
Wimberley 42, La Vernia 7 Bi-District
Wimberley 62,  West Columbia 7 Regionals
Wimberley 52, Hondo 8 Quarterfinals
Wimberley 52, West Orange-Stark 29 Semifinals
Wimberley 21, Gainesville 7 Championship

2006 Class AAA
Wimberley 56, Marion 20 Bi-District
Wimberley 52, Medina Valley 7 Area
Wimberley 55, Cuero 33 Regionals
Hondo 42, Wimberley 35 Quarterfinals
 
2007 Class AAA
Wimberley 59, South San Antonio West 7 Bi-District
Wimberley 42, Lytle 6 Area
Cuero 29, Wimberley 15 Regionals

2009 Class AAA Divsision II
Wimberley 49, Glen Rose 44 Bi-District
Wimberley 31, Iowa Park 14 Area
Wimberley 24, Brownwood 17 Regionals
Graham 48, Wimberley 7 Quarterfinals

2010 Class AAA Division II
Wimberley 55, Llano 20                  Bi-District
Wimberley 43, Cuero 35                  Area
Wimberley 42, Sweeny 17                 Regionals
Wimberley 40, Geronimo Navarro 14       Quarterfinals
Coldspring-Oakhurst 26, Wimberley 14    Semifinals

2011 Class AAA Division II
Wimberley 38, Taylor 31 OT              Bi-District
Wimberley 40, Gonzales 14               Area
Wimberley 28, Sweeny 0                  Regionals
Wimberley 38, Devine 12                 Quarterfinals
Wimberley 21, Coldspring-Oakhurst 14    Semifinals
Wimberley 21, Argyle 14                 Championship

2012 Class AAA Division II
Wimberley 20,  La Vernia (4-7)  0  (La Vernia)       Bi-District
Bellville (11-4)  21,   Wimberley   7   (Bastrop)    Area

2013 Class AAA Division II
La Vernia (12-2) 21, Wimberley 7  (Wimberley)        Bi-District

2014 Class AAAA Division II
Wimberley 48,  Pearsall (5-6) 0  (SA's South San)   	      Bi-District
Wimberley 21, Orange Grove (10-2) 6  (Converse's Rutledge)    Area
Sinton (11-4) 56, Wimberley 41  (SA's Alamo)                  Regionals

2015 Class 4A DII
Wimberley 35, Pearsal 7 (Veteran's Stadium)       Bi-District
Wimberley 21, Orange Grove 7                      Area
Sinton 29, Wimberley 21 (SA's Alamo)              Regionals

2016 Class 4A DII
Wimberley 35, Pearsal 7 (Pearsall)                Bi-District
Wimberley 21, Sinton 14 (Sinton)                  Area
Cuero 28, Wimberley 7 (Cuero)                     Regionals

2017 Class 4A DII
Wimberley 56, Carrizo Springs (3-8) 19 (at SA's Harlandale)  (W 56-19)   Bi-District
Wimberley 52, Sinton (8-3) 24 (at Floresville)  	(W 52-24)        Area
Wimberley 42, Sweeny (8-4) 17 (at Brenham)  	(W 42-17)                Regionals
Wimberley 44, Cuero (12-1) 36 (at Bastrop Memorial)  	(W 44-36)        Quarterfinals
West Orange-Stark (13-1) 30, Wimberley 21 (at Katy)  	(L 21-30)	 Semifinals

You found Premium Content!

To see more

SIGN IN or JOIN NOW!