2012 Annual Oil Bowl Classic

Oil Bowl Classic - Texas Oklahoma High School Football All-Star Game
Date:  Saturday, June 9, 2012
Location:  Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls, Texas
Pregame:  7:00 P.M.
Kickoff:  7:30 P.M.

Texas – Oklahoma 2012 Oil Bowl Rosters

 TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL ALL-STARS

Martin Alvarez, 6-0, 195 RB, S, Keller (Southwestern Oklahoma State)
Derek Baldeschwiler, 6-4, 290 RT, Burleson (Cisco Junior College)
Jordan Barnes, 5-10, 175 RB, LB, Van Alstyne (Oklahoma Baptist)
Kolten Booher, 5-10, 180 QB-R-RB, S-LB, Henrietta (Texas A&M)
Trent Brittain, 6-2, 175 QB, Eastland (University of Incarnate Word)
Barrett Cain, 6-2, 185 QB-R, Burleson (McMurry University)
Jared Cate, 6-4, 190 QB, Boyd (West Texas A&M)
William (Billy) Chappell, 5-10, 170 WR, S-CB, Springtown (Undecided)
Dustin Clark, 6-1, 205 RB-R, DE-LB, Borger (North Texas State)
Tyler Coats, 6-0, 187 RB-QB-R, LB, Electra (Hardin Simmons)
Blaine Curren, 6-4, 187 WR, Burkburnett (Midwestern State)
James J. De La Rosa, 6-0, 275 DT, Forth Worth Brewer (Sam Houston State)
Adam DeLeon, 5-10, 235 DE, MHS (Cisco Junior College)
Madison Firmin, 6-2, 228 HB-TE, DE-LB, Bowie (Harding University)
Chance Garey, 5-10, 170 WR, SS, Wichita Falls (Wayland Baptist)
Jordan Gill, 6-1, 180 QB-WR, DB-LB, Whitesboro (Undecided)
Blake Glenn, 5-10, 205 FB, LB, Rowlett ( Mary Hardin Baylor)
Steven Hicks, 5-5, 190 RB, Mesquite Poteet (Sam Houston State)
Seth Hiddink, 6-4, 215 K, Wylie (Texas A&M)
Kendall Jackson, 6-2, 192 QB, Arlington Sam Houston  (Midwestern State)
Rance Layton, 6-6, 255 OT, DL, Seminole (Angelo State)
Robert Lewis, 6-0, 175 CB, Waco Midway (Navarro Junior College)
Kaleb Littleton, 6-2, 270 OG-OT-C, NT-DE, Iowa Park (Evangel University)
McCall Maddox, 5-11, WR, S, Jacksboro (Texas Christian)
Seth McBride, 6-1, 265 C-G, NG, Carrollton Hebron (Harding University)
Devante Richardson, 6-2, 275 DT, Arlington Juan Seguin (UTEP)
Ti Russell, 6-4, 180 WR, LB, Lubbock Estacado (Midwestern State)
Brandon Sheppard, 5-8, 165 SR, CB, Wichita Falls Hirschi (Wayland Baptist)
Eddie Speight, 5-9, 210 FB, LB, Wichita Falls Rider (Bacone College)
Philip Sorrells, 5-11, 215 FB, LB, Amarillo (West Texas A&M)
Ryan Todd, 6-2, 280 OT, DT, Holliday (Vernon College)
Jake Trotter, 6-1, 280 C-G, Allen (McMurray University)
Rashid Turner, 6-2, 180 WR, S, Rowlett (Midwestern State)
Anthony Wagner, 180 WR-RB, CB S, Rider Wichita Falls (Cisco College)
Shane Weeks, 6-4, 280 OL, Sachse (Sam Houston State)
Michael Williams, 5-9, 180 RB, Dallas Life School (Undecided)

 Coaches:
Jim Garfield (Wichita Falls), Head Coach
Jason Tucker (Burleson), Defensive Coordinator
Wayne Hutchinson (Stamford), Offensive Coordinator

Assistants:
Gary McElroy (Burleson)
Bill Mercer (Wichita Falls)

 

OKLAHOMA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL ALL-STARS

Jeremy Applegate, 6-1, 220 FB, LB, Wagoner (Northeastern)
Patrick Bartlett, 5-7, 170 QB, LB, Fairfax Woodland (Central Oklahoma)
Blake Belcher, 6-5, 280 LT, DE, Guthrie (Tulsa University)
Austin C. Bowling, 6-4, 180 WR, Moore Westmoore (University of Oklahoma)
Kurt Byers, 6-1, 215 TE, DT-DE, Tulsa Bishop Kelley (TCU)
Christian Considine, 5-10, 170 QB, S, Pryor (West Point)
Joshua Crouch, 6-2, 225 DE, Edmond Santa Fe (Undecided)
Casey Curtis, 5-9, 185 RB, OKC Putnam (Northeastern)
Luke Davis, 5-10, 185 RB, S, Guthrie (Wheaton College)
Ronnie Davis, 6-1, 178 QB, LB, Midwest City ( Northeastern Oklahoma)
Patrick Diaz, 6-2, 240 DE, Lawton (East Central)
Kyle Factor, 5-11, 250 FB, NG, OKC Westmoore (Missouri Southern)
James Flanders, 5-11, 180 RB, CB-S, Midwest City (Tulsa University)
Mitchell Foote, 6-3, 182 WR-QB, FS-CB, Enid (Emporia State)
Dylan Foxworth, 6-2, 265 G-C, DE, Claremore (Tulsa University)
Braylon Freeman, 6-1, 280 DT, Lawton MacArthur (Northeastern)
Matthew Hermann, 6-2, 210 TE-WR-FB, Tulsa Union (Pittsburg State)
Zeke Lewis, 5-10, 198 LB-WR, LB-SS, Midwest City (South Dakota University)
Matt Linscott, 6-2, 200 WR, S, Tulsa Jenks (Tulsa University)
Nolan Blake Moore, 6-3, 220 OT-OG, DE-OLB-NT, McAlester (Oklahoma State)
Cole Parsons, 6-4, 255 OT, DE-DT, Edmond North (Undecided)
Brynden Pitzer, 6-1, 205 LB, Edmond North (Undecided)
Montana Poorboy, 6-3, 290 RG, DT, Catoosa (Central Oklahoma)
Cory Rahmings, 6-3, T-G-TE, DE-NG-T, Broken Bow (Tulsa University)
Ricky Reeves, 5-11, 182 RB, CB-S, Midwest City (South Dakoto University)
Elie Rushing, 6-2, 230 FB-TE-WR-HB, LB, OKC Putnam (Oklahoma Baptist)
Geoffrey K. Schelb, 6-4, 300 T, L, Seminole (Oklahoma Baptist)
Daniel Schwarz, 6-4, 195 K, P, Lawton MacArthur (Tulsa University)
Jas’Sen Stoner, 5-11, 205 HB, LB, OKC Douglass (Central Oklahoma)
Caleb Webb, 6-1, 280 OG-OT, DT-NG, Clinton (Southwestern Oklahoma)
Brent Wilson, 6-0, 180 QB, Ponca City (Emporia State University)

Coaches:
Harlon House (Seminole), Head Coach and Defensive Coordinator
Rob Fry (Ponca City),  Co-Offensive Coordinator
J. R. Winton (Pryor), Co-Defensive Coordinator

Assistants:
Kenny Young (Edmond Santa Fe) Co-Defensive Coordinator
Jeff Wardlaw (Okeene)
Eddie Barnwell (Kansas)
Blake Johnson (Seminole)

Schedule of Events

 TENTATIVE SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
(THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT CHANGE)

MONDAY  June 4, 2012
5:30 PM Oil Bowl coaches and trainers report to Midwestern State University (MSU)
Staff meeting after dinner
TUESDAY June 5, 2012
11:00 AM Player check-in at MSU.  Need to be checked in by mid afternoon.  After check-in, individual and team pictures will be taken
12:00 Noon Lunch — finish check-in
 1:30 PM Meeting with teams in MSU Student Union
Roster check/issue Jersey
Will cover Special Events for the week and introduce staff
2:00 PM Take football gear to Coliseum–get football locker
Players put on game jersey/practice pants for outside pictures
3:00-4:30 PM T-Shirt/Shorts/Helmet practice at MSU
6:00 PM Dinner (location to be determined (TBD)
7:00 PM Team Meeting  (called by each Head Coach) (optional)
12:00 midnight CURFEW
WEDNESDAY June 6, 2012
7:30-8:00 AM Breakfast (TBD)
 8:00 AM  Taping/Treatments begin
8:45-10:30 AM Practice at MSU
11:30 AM Lunch
1:30 PM Taping/Treatments
2:15-4:30 PM Practice at MSU
 6:00 PM  Dinner – Location TBD
7:00 PM Team Meeting (called by each Head Coach)
Time TBD Entertainment TBD
12:00 midnight CURFEW
THURSDAY June 7, 2012
7:00 AM Breakfast – Location TBD
8:00 AM Taping/Treatments
8:30 AM Bus leaves for Memorial Stadium for Oklahoma practice @ 8:45 AM
8:45 AM Texas practice at MSU
11:15 AM Lunch – Location TBD
1:30 PM Taping/Treatments
2:15-4:30 PM Practice
5:30 PM Dinner – Location TBD
Time TBD Entertainment TBD
12:00 midnight CURFEW
FRIDAY June 8, 2012
7:30-8:00 AM Breakfast
8:00 AM Taping/Treatments
8:30 AM Bus leaves for Memorial Stadium for Texas practice @ 8:45 AM
8:45 AM Oklahoma practice at MSU
11:30 AM Lunch – Location TBD
6:30 PM Depart for Banquet (meet in front of Dorms)
Wear Game Jerseys/Slacks
7:00 PM Oil Bowl Banquet at MPEC
Speaker Bob Ledbetter
12:00 midnight CURFEW
SATURDAY June 9, 2012
7:30-8:30 AM Breakfast
10:30 AM Tailgate Party at Memorial Stadium
12:00 Noon Begin packing for checkout
TBD Texas Team meeting (details to follow)
TBD Oklahoma Team meeting (details to follow)
2:00 PM Texas begins checkout
*  Turn in room keys/key cards
*  Take all personal items with you to
Stadium
*  Players vehicles will follow bus to
Stadium
2:30 PM Oklahoma begins checkout (see above)
3:00 PM Pre-game meal (MSU Student Center)
*  After meal, players will report to
coliseum–Texas in locker
room/Oklahoma in gym area
4:30 PM Texas taping begins
5:00 PM Oklahoma taping begins
5:30 PM Teams depart for Memorial Stadium
6:00 PM Pre-game schedule at discretion of Head Coaches
6:15 PM Specialist Out
6:25 PM Team Stretch
6:35 PM Individual Defense
6:40 PM Individual Offense
6:45 PM Team  Offense
6:50 PM Team Defense
6:55 PM Teams to sideline for water
7:00 PM Teams off the field
7:10 PM Teams prepare for individual introductions (numerically)
7:30 PM KICKOFF  –  74th Annual Oil Bowl

AFTER THE GAME, PLAYERS ARE DISMISSED

2011 1-3A All-District Teams

Offensive MVP: Ty Brown, Sr., Borger;

Defensive MVP: Dustin Clark, Sr., Borger.

 

 

 

First-team offense

Tight ends: Tone Gonzalez, Sr., Dalhart;

Tackles: Daniel Orona, Jr., Borger; Colby McKinnley, Sr., Perryton;

Guards: Dallam Read, Jr., Dalhart; Oscotty Castro, Jr., Dalhart;

Center: Trenton Merkel, Sr., Perryton;

Quarterback: Reid Miller, Sr., Pampa;

Running backs: Davonte Burks, Sr., Dalhart; Kade Keeth, Sr., Perryton; Saumuel Smith, Jr., Pampa;

Wide receivers: Latigo Collins, Sr., Pampa; Heath Dorman, Sr., Perryton; Austin Young, Sr., Borger;

Kicker: Eddie Romero, Jr., Perryton; Colten Adams, Sr., Pampa.

 

 

 
First-team defense

Ends: Dylan Huffine, Sr., Borger; Colby McKinnley, Sr., Perryton;

Linemen: Oscotty Castro, Jr., Dalhart; Brett Cummings, Sr., Borger; Trenton Merkel, Sr., Perryton;

Linebackers: Tyler Smith, Sr., Dalhart; Heath Dorman, Sr., Perryton; Miles McKinney, Sr., Borger; Max Lusk, Sr., Borger;

Defensive backs: Austin Young, Sr., Borger; Davonte Burks, Sr., Dalhart; Tyler Ortega, Sr., Borger; Blake Turner, Sr., Perryton;

Punter: Reid Miller, Sr., Pampa.

 

 

 
Second-team offense

Tight ends: Miles McKinney, Jr., Borger;

Tackles: Juan Chavira, Sr., Dalhart; Kyler Allen, Jr., Pampa;

Guards: Dustin Tucker, Jr., Borger; Allen Braddock, Sr., Perryton;

Centers: Andrew Jimenez, So., Pampa; David Gutierrez, Jr., Borger;

Quarterback: Blake Turner, Sr., Perryton;

Running back: Tyler Smith, Sr., Dalhart;

Wide receivers: Tyler Ortega, Sr., Borger; Calum Townsend, Jr., Perryton; Channing Allen, Sr., Dalhart;

Kicker: Ed Daniels, Jr., Dalhart.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second-team defense

Ends: Sam Cain, Sr., Pampa; Ryne Richardson, Sr., Pampa;

Linemen: Daniel Orona, Jr., Borger; Cameron Vogel, Jr., Dalhart; Edgar Chairez, Sr., Perryton;

Linebackers: Sean Wilson, Sr., Borger; Kade Keeth, Sr., Perryton; Michael Hacker, Jr., Dalhart; Chris Rivera, Jr., Pampa; Dominic Baca, Jr.,Dalhart;

Defensive backs: Eddie Romero, Sr., Perryton; Channing Allen, Sr., Dalhart; Terrel Burks, Jr., Dalhart; Tyler Heck, Sr., Perryton;

Punter: Blake Turner, Sr., Perryton