Bay City Hires Dan Burk To Turn Them Around

2012 Coaching Change: Bay City Blackcats

Old Head Coach: Robert Blackmon — Resigns after leading the Blackcats to a 10-28 record over the last 4 seasons.

New Head Coach: Dan Burk — Has been as assistant coach at East Texas Baptist for the past 2 seasons. He has been a head coach at Conroe Caney Creek (2009), Yoakum (2007-2008), The Colony (2005-2006), Navasota (2002-2004), Wimberley (1999-2001) and Ranger. He has an all-time coaching record of 170-113-3. He has also been an assistant coach at Canyon, Big Spring, Abilene Cooper, Putnam City North (Okla.), Amarillo Caprock, Clyde and Uvalde.

Team News: The Blackcats have not made the playoffs since 2007.

Coaching changes for 2012.

By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

2011 4-4A All-District Teams

SPECIAL HONORS

MVP — Dalyn Williams, QB, sr., Lake Dallas

Offensive Player of the Year — J.T. Barrett, QB, jr., Wichita Falls Rider

Defensive Player of the Year —Alex De La Torre, LB, sr., Denton Ryan, and Mario Edwards, DE, sr., Denton Ryan

Special Teams Player of the Year — Gerald Thomas, KR, sr., The Colony

Newcomer of the Year — Grayson Schantz, DL, jr., Lake Dallas, and Kevin Carpenter, QB, sr., Denton Ryan

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK — Dylan Sheffield, sr., Wichita Falls

RUNNING BACK — Matt Marrs, sr., Little Elm; Anthony Wagner, sr., Wichita Falls Rider

WIDE RECEIVER — Chance Garey, sr., Wichita Falls; Fernando Joseph, sr., Lake Dallas; Tyler Vance, sr., Lake Dallas; Sam Johnson, sr., Denton Ryan

TIGHT END — Lamont West, sr., Little Elm

Center — Zack McCoy, sr., Little Elm.

Guard — Matt Griffen, jr., Denton Ryan; Alex De Leon, sr., Little Elm.
 
Tackle — Jordan Williams, sr., Denton Ryan; Harrison Sorge, jr., Wichita Falls Rider; Jerome Daniels, sr., Little Elm

Kicker — Brandon Womack, sr., Lake Dallas

 

 

 

 
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

LINE — Dylan McDorman, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Henry Davis, sr., Denton; Justin Taylor, sr., Little Elm.

END — Dominque Banks, sr., Denton Ryan; Cody O’Donnell, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Darius Ramirez, sr., Little Elm.

LINEBACKER — Jordan Richmond, sr., Denton Ryan; Eddie Speight, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Korey Wilburn, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Taylor Greer, sr., Denton Ryan; Daltyn Marchuck, sr., Lake Dallas; Shahruhk Khan, sr., Little Elm; Sir Wells, sr., The Colony.

CORNERBACK — Cedric Harris, sr., Denton Ryan; Rashawn Wainwright, sr., Little Elm.

SAFETY — Trey Mohair, sr., Denton Ryan; Roman Mitchell, jr., Lake Dallas; Justyn Bell, Little Elm; Blake Brom, sr., Wichita Falls Rider.

Punter — Jared Martinez, sr., Wichita Falls

 

 

 
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK — Dentton Hudspeth, sr., Denton

RUNNING BACK — Dominic Thrasher, jr., Wichita Falls Rider; Keaun Kinner, jr., Little Elm

WIDE RECEIVER — Gerald Thomas, sr., The Colony; Matthew Perry, sr., Denton; Kedric Mathis, jr., Wichita Falls; Tre Dickerosn, sr., Lake Dallas; Diondre Singelton, sr., Wichita Falls.

TIGHT END — Korey Wilburn, sr., Wichita Falls Rider

Center — Joe Williamson, jr., Lake Dallas

Guard — Clint High, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Caleb Battista, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Demarcus Henderson, sr., The Colony

Tackle — Tevin McCray, sr., Denton Ryan; William Medlicott, sr., Lake Dallas; Robert Herron, sr., Lake Dallas

Kicker — Jared Martinez, sr., Wichita Falls

 

 

 
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

LINE — Isaiah Hinton, jr., The Colony; Kiegan Hart, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Desmond Oliver, sr., Denton Ryan

END — Devin Bazile, so., Wichita Falls; C.J. House, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Colton Lively, jr., Lake Dallas; Erick Mitchell, sr., The Colony

LINEBACKER — Brandon McMahon, jr., Wichita Falls; Luke McCarthy, sr., Wichita Falls; Tyler Alaniz, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Kyrandall Smith, jr., Little Elm; Brandon Wade, sr., Little Elm; Geoffrey Chan, sr., The Colony

CORNERBACK — D.J. Arnold, jr., Wichita Falls Rider; Josh Aaron, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Jermaine Elliott, sr., Denton

SAFETY — Daveon Parrish, sr., Lake Dallas; Daniel Boyd, sr., The Colony; Mark Hardin, sr., Wichita Falls; D.J. Haynes, sr., Little Elm

Punter — Cal Johnson, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan

2011 LSG District 4-4A Preview — Texas High School Football

2011 LSG District 4-4A Preview — Texas High School Football

Predicted Order Of Finish
#3 Denton Ryan Raiders
#33 Wichita Falls Rider Raiders
#70 Lake Dallas Falcons
Denton Broncos
Little Elm Lobos
Wichita Falls Coyotes
The Colony Cougars

SCHOOL

MASCOT

W/L

Dist W/L

PLAYOFFS

NOTES
Denton Ryan Raiders

15-1

6-0

Division I Runner Up 11 CONSECUTIVE WINNING SEASONS (124-28)
Wichita Falls Rider Raiders

9-5

5-1

Division I Quarterfinals 7 of the last 8 seasons have all been 7+ wins (2-8 in 2009)
Lake Dallas Falcons

5-6

4-2

Division II Bi-District 2010 ended 6 CONSECUTIVE WINNING SEASONS
Denton Broncos

4-7

2-4

Division II Bi-District 7 year losing streak (12-59)
Little Elm Lobos

5-5

2-4

 

9-12 over last 2 seasons
The Colony Cougars

4-6

1-5

 

5-14 over last 2 seasons
Wichita Falls Coyotes

2-8

1-5

 

3 year losing streak (8-22)

Key Players:
Denton Ryan:
DL Mario Edwards TOP 30 DL & DEF 4A Player Of The Year (AP & TSWA) 79 tackles 12 sacks
LB Alex De La Torre TOP 20 LB & 1st Team All-State (TSWA) & Honorable Mention All-State (AP)
LB Jordan Richmond TOP 20 LB & 3rd Team All-State (TSWA) & Honorable Mention All-State (AP)
OL Jordan Williams

Wichita Falls Rider:
RB JR JT Barrett
DL Dylan McDorman

Lake Dallas:
QB Daylon Williams Top 20 QB 1283 passing yards
DB Fernando Joseph
WR Dontonio Jordan

Denton:
WR Matt Perry 672 receiving yards
QB Dentton Hudspeth 1371 passing yards

Little Elm:
RB Matt Marrs
OL Jerome Daniels TOP 30 OL
DB JR Jalen Price

The Colony:
WR Gerald Thomas TOP 20 WR 1207 receiving yards
OL Damarcus Henderson
QB Garrett Simpson

Wichita Falls:
WR Diondre Singleton Honorable Mention All-State (AP) 697 receiving yards
K/P Jared Martinez
QB Dylan Sheffield 2201 passing yards
WR JR Kedric Mathis 758 receiving yards

NOTES:
Denton Ryan is a favorite to win it all this year and should win the district. Look for Wichita Falls to rebound and have a good season and maybe be that 4th team in the playoffs.

Click To see all the other District Previews

By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

Brad Wright Football Camps – June 10-18 and July 24

San Marcos, Texas- Texas State head football coach Brad Wright is hosting five mini-camps for high school students, a junior camp and a kicking camp this summer throughout the State of Texas.

The five mini-camps are for high school students entering grades 11 and 12 throughout the State of Texas. Each of these camps will focus on position specific instruction and drills and will be a non-contact, non-padded camp. Each camp costs $40.

Two mini-camps will be held in the Dallas-Fort Worth area with the first camp being held at Grand Prairie High School from 3:00-6:30 p.m. on June 10. The second session will be at The Colony High School on June 11 from 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

There also will be two mini-camps held in the Greater Houston area on June 17-18. The third camp will be from 3:00-6:30 p.m. on June 17 at Waller High School. The fourth camp will be at Lamar Consolidated High School in Rosenberg from 8:30 a.m.-12 p.m. on June 18.

The final mini-camp is on July 24 from 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. at Bobcat Stadium in San Marcos. Each of the first five camps cost $40.

In addition, the Bobcat coaching staff will host a Bobcat Junior Football Camp on June 14-16. The price for the Junior Camp is $95. This is a non-contact, non-padded camp where the staff will teach the fundamentals of football for students entering grades 2-8. The camp will be held from 8:30-11:30 a.m. during each of the three days.

The final camp being offered is a Bobcat Kicking Camp for students entering grades 9-12 and will be held at Bobcat Stadium in San Marcos from 12:00-6:00 p.m. on June 16. This camp will be directed by Kick Nation Kicking Services and is designed to help punters and kickers improve their techniques and mental preparation. The cost for this camp is $150.

NCAA rules prohibit students who have already graduated from high school to participate in institutional camps.

Whitewright Gets Old Head Coach Back

Whitewright has hired Jodie Stringer to be the athletic director and head football coach. This will be a return trip for the coach who has been away from the game for five years.

Coach Stringer was the offensive coordinator at The Colony before becoming a head football coach for the first time when Whitewright in 2000 and 2001. The Tigers went 25-3 and twice reached the region finals where they lost both times to Celina during the Bobcats run of four straight state championships.

He left Whitewright in early 2002 to take over at 3A Sanger where he went 3-7 in one season there. He then took an administrative role at McKinney North before taking his last coaching job at 1A Overton where he went 7-3 in 2004. The past five years he has been in a teaching-only capacity at Melissa.

By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron

Alice Coach Is Heading For San Angelo

.

.

.

.

 

Alice head coach Brent Davis is set to be announced as the new head coach of the San Angelo Central football team. Davis plans on being formally approved Tuesday night, January 20th at the school board meeting.

Davis led the Coyotes from Alice to the 3rd round of the playoffs in 2008.  This year’s district title was the first for the Alice program since 1985. He was also named the District 31-4A Coach of the Year.  The Coyote offense scored more than 40 points on eight different occasions in 2008 and the defense limited eight different opponents to under 20 points this season, including a pair of shutouts.

Before taking over the Coyotes, Davis had been the head coach at 5A The Colony, 3A Sinton (where he advanced to the state championship game in 2001) and 2A Banquete.  His overall record as a head coach is 101-57-1.

His father Bobby Davis ranks 21st in all-time wins for Texas head coaches with 247.  Bobby’s son and Brent’s brother Brad is the head coach at Frenship.

Davis’ offensive and defensive coordinators from Alice are also believed to be in attendance at the board meeting Tuesday and are expected to be hired as Central assistant coaches.

The Central program that Davis inherits went 0-10 this past season and is on a 13-game losing streak dating back to 2007.

.
Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

5-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

5-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS — 2008

Most Valuable Player
Eric Ward, WR, Sr., Wichita Falls Rider

Offensive Player of the Year
James Franklin, QB, Jr., Lake Dallas

Defensive Player of the Year
James Chambers, LB, Sr., Wichita Falls Rider

Special Teams Player of the Year
Joey Neale, K/P, Sr., Wichita Falls Rider
Phillip Benning, KR, Sr., The Colony

Newcomer of the Year
Scotty Young, QB, Jr., Denton Ryan

Coaching Staff of the Year
Wichita Falls Rider

 

First Team ALL-DISTRICT

Offense
Quarterback — Bryce Perkins, Sr., The Colony
Running backs — Tony Peoples, Sr., The Colony;
                 Jay Catlin, Sr., Denton Ryan
Receivers — Joey Knight, Sr., Lake Dallas
            Bud Sasser, Sr., Denton Ryan
            D.J. Beshears, Sr., Denton Ryan
            Antwone Moore, Sr., Wichita Falls
Tight end — Ethan Leichinger, Sr., The Colony
Offensive line — Corey Howard, Sr., Wichita Falls Rider
                 Blake Holland, Sr., Denton Ryan
                 Jesse Coffey, Sr., Denton Guyer
                 Greg Hall, Sr., Denton Guyer
                 Josh Burkham, Jr., The Colony
                 Daryl Williams, Jr., Lake Dallas
Kicker — Michael Murray, Sr., Lake Dallas

.
Defense
Defensive linemen — Zach Shaver, Sr., Wichita Falls Rider
                    Taylor Bible, Jr., Denton Guyer
                    Spencer Blackmon, Sr., The Colony
                    Spencer Wilson, Sr., Denton Guyer
                    Tyler Tackett, Sr., Wichita Falls Rider
                    Garrett Talburt, Sr., Denton Guyer
                    Josh Tauaefa, Jr., Lake Dallas
Linebackers — Mason Deerinwater, Jr., Wichita Falls Rider
              Drew Hamilton, Jr., Lake Dallas
              Blake Terry, So. Denton Guyer
              Victor Williams, Sr., The Colony
Defensive backs — Jurell Thompson, Sr., Wichita Falls Rider
                  Paul Mason, Jr., Wichita Falls Rider
                  Yahshua Williams, Sr., Denton Ryan
                  Cam Smith, Sr., Lake Dallas
                  Josh Stewart, So., Denton Guyer
                  Phillip Benning, Sr., The Colony
Punter — Michael Murray, Sr., Lake Dallas

 
Second Team ALL-DISTRICT

.
Offense
Quarterbacks — Malcolm Carter, So., Wichita Falls Rider
               Ben Henderson, Sr., Wichita Falls
Running backs — Jurell Thompson, Sr., Wichita Falls Rider
                Jaimaime Wilhite, Jr., Denton Guyer
Receivers — Marcus Drayton, Sr., Lake Dallas
            Luke Russell, Jr., Denton Guyer
            Fred Fowler, Sr., The Colony
            Billy McCarty, Jr., Denton
Tight ends — Cole Underwood, Jr., Denton Guyer
             Jake Baine, Jr., Lake Dallas
Offensive lineman — Kyle Clark, Sr., Denton Guyer
                    Carlon Moisant, Jr., Wichita Falls Rider
                    Dillon Deford, Sr., Wichita Falls Rider
                    Garrett Gramling, Jr., Denton Ryan
                    Bryan Keith, Sr., Wichita Falls
Kicker — Sam Alspach, Sr., Denton Guyer

.
Defense
Defensive lineman — Patrick Alonzo, So., Lake Dallas
                    Josh Morrison, Jr., The Colony
                    Mark Strange, Jr., Wichita Falls Rider
                    Darius Anderson, Sr., Wichita Falls
                    Robert Satterfield, Jr., Denton Guyer
                    Clifton Murphy, Jr., Little Elm
                    Ethan Leichinger, Sr., The Colony
Linebackers — Peyton Whitlock, Sr., Denton Ryan
              Ravion Ingram, Jr., Denton Guyer
              David Stockard, Sr., Lake Dallas
              Chris Pegram, Sr., Denton
Defensive backs — Antonio Burton, Jr., Denton Guyer
                  Daniel Castro, Jr., Denton
                  Caleb Cade, Jr., Lake Dallas
                  Austin Chatman, So., The Colony
Punters — Alex Akrawi, Sr., The Colony
          Billy McCarty, Jr., Denton

5-4A: Wichita Falls Rider Wins The District Title

5-4A
Key Games This Week
Denton Guyer (7-2) (4-2) @ Denton Ryan (7-2) (4-2)
The Colony (6-3) (3-3) @ Lake Dallas (7-2) (5-1)

Wichita Falls Rider is the district champion

Wichita Falls Rider, Lake Dallas, Denton Ryan & Denton Guyer  will
be the 4 playoff teams.

Ryan & Guyer will be the Division I teams

5-4A Standings
Wichita Falls Rider (6-3) (6-0)
Lake Dallas (7-2) (5-1)
Denton Ryan (7-2) (4-2)
Denton Guyer (7-2) (4-2)
The Colony (6-3) (3-3)
Wichita Falls (3-6) (2-4)
Denton (0-9) (0-6)
Little Elm (0-9) (0-6)