2012 Annual Oil Bowl Classic

Oil Bowl Classic - Texas Oklahoma High School Football All-Star Game
Date:  Saturday, June 9, 2012
Location:  Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls, Texas
Pregame:  7:00 P.M.
Kickoff:  7:30 P.M.

Texas – Oklahoma 2012 Oil Bowl Rosters

 TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL ALL-STARS

Martin Alvarez, 6-0, 195 RB, S, Keller (Southwestern Oklahoma State)
Derek Baldeschwiler, 6-4, 290 RT, Burleson (Cisco Junior College)
Jordan Barnes, 5-10, 175 RB, LB, Van Alstyne (Oklahoma Baptist)
Kolten Booher, 5-10, 180 QB-R-RB, S-LB, Henrietta (Texas A&M)
Trent Brittain, 6-2, 175 QB, Eastland (University of Incarnate Word)
Barrett Cain, 6-2, 185 QB-R, Burleson (McMurry University)
Jared Cate, 6-4, 190 QB, Boyd (West Texas A&M)
William (Billy) Chappell, 5-10, 170 WR, S-CB, Springtown (Undecided)
Dustin Clark, 6-1, 205 RB-R, DE-LB, Borger (North Texas State)
Tyler Coats, 6-0, 187 RB-QB-R, LB, Electra (Hardin Simmons)
Blaine Curren, 6-4, 187 WR, Burkburnett (Midwestern State)
James J. De La Rosa, 6-0, 275 DT, Forth Worth Brewer (Sam Houston State)
Adam DeLeon, 5-10, 235 DE, MHS (Cisco Junior College)
Madison Firmin, 6-2, 228 HB-TE, DE-LB, Bowie (Harding University)
Chance Garey, 5-10, 170 WR, SS, Wichita Falls (Wayland Baptist)
Jordan Gill, 6-1, 180 QB-WR, DB-LB, Whitesboro (Undecided)
Blake Glenn, 5-10, 205 FB, LB, Rowlett ( Mary Hardin Baylor)
Steven Hicks, 5-5, 190 RB, Mesquite Poteet (Sam Houston State)
Seth Hiddink, 6-4, 215 K, Wylie (Texas A&M)
Kendall Jackson, 6-2, 192 QB, Arlington Sam Houston  (Midwestern State)
Rance Layton, 6-6, 255 OT, DL, Seminole (Angelo State)
Robert Lewis, 6-0, 175 CB, Waco Midway (Navarro Junior College)
Kaleb Littleton, 6-2, 270 OG-OT-C, NT-DE, Iowa Park (Evangel University)
McCall Maddox, 5-11, WR, S, Jacksboro (Texas Christian)
Seth McBride, 6-1, 265 C-G, NG, Carrollton Hebron (Harding University)
Devante Richardson, 6-2, 275 DT, Arlington Juan Seguin (UTEP)
Ti Russell, 6-4, 180 WR, LB, Lubbock Estacado (Midwestern State)
Brandon Sheppard, 5-8, 165 SR, CB, Wichita Falls Hirschi (Wayland Baptist)
Eddie Speight, 5-9, 210 FB, LB, Wichita Falls Rider (Bacone College)
Philip Sorrells, 5-11, 215 FB, LB, Amarillo (West Texas A&M)
Ryan Todd, 6-2, 280 OT, DT, Holliday (Vernon College)
Jake Trotter, 6-1, 280 C-G, Allen (McMurray University)
Rashid Turner, 6-2, 180 WR, S, Rowlett (Midwestern State)
Anthony Wagner, 180 WR-RB, CB S, Rider Wichita Falls (Cisco College)
Shane Weeks, 6-4, 280 OL, Sachse (Sam Houston State)
Michael Williams, 5-9, 180 RB, Dallas Life School (Undecided)

 Coaches:
Jim Garfield (Wichita Falls), Head Coach
Jason Tucker (Burleson), Defensive Coordinator
Wayne Hutchinson (Stamford), Offensive Coordinator

Assistants:
Gary McElroy (Burleson)
Bill Mercer (Wichita Falls)

 

OKLAHOMA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL ALL-STARS

Jeremy Applegate, 6-1, 220 FB, LB, Wagoner (Northeastern)
Patrick Bartlett, 5-7, 170 QB, LB, Fairfax Woodland (Central Oklahoma)
Blake Belcher, 6-5, 280 LT, DE, Guthrie (Tulsa University)
Austin C. Bowling, 6-4, 180 WR, Moore Westmoore (University of Oklahoma)
Kurt Byers, 6-1, 215 TE, DT-DE, Tulsa Bishop Kelley (TCU)
Christian Considine, 5-10, 170 QB, S, Pryor (West Point)
Joshua Crouch, 6-2, 225 DE, Edmond Santa Fe (Undecided)
Casey Curtis, 5-9, 185 RB, OKC Putnam (Northeastern)
Luke Davis, 5-10, 185 RB, S, Guthrie (Wheaton College)
Ronnie Davis, 6-1, 178 QB, LB, Midwest City ( Northeastern Oklahoma)
Patrick Diaz, 6-2, 240 DE, Lawton (East Central)
Kyle Factor, 5-11, 250 FB, NG, OKC Westmoore (Missouri Southern)
James Flanders, 5-11, 180 RB, CB-S, Midwest City (Tulsa University)
Mitchell Foote, 6-3, 182 WR-QB, FS-CB, Enid (Emporia State)
Dylan Foxworth, 6-2, 265 G-C, DE, Claremore (Tulsa University)
Braylon Freeman, 6-1, 280 DT, Lawton MacArthur (Northeastern)
Matthew Hermann, 6-2, 210 TE-WR-FB, Tulsa Union (Pittsburg State)
Zeke Lewis, 5-10, 198 LB-WR, LB-SS, Midwest City (South Dakota University)
Matt Linscott, 6-2, 200 WR, S, Tulsa Jenks (Tulsa University)
Nolan Blake Moore, 6-3, 220 OT-OG, DE-OLB-NT, McAlester (Oklahoma State)
Cole Parsons, 6-4, 255 OT, DE-DT, Edmond North (Undecided)
Brynden Pitzer, 6-1, 205 LB, Edmond North (Undecided)
Montana Poorboy, 6-3, 290 RG, DT, Catoosa (Central Oklahoma)
Cory Rahmings, 6-3, T-G-TE, DE-NG-T, Broken Bow (Tulsa University)
Ricky Reeves, 5-11, 182 RB, CB-S, Midwest City (South Dakoto University)
Elie Rushing, 6-2, 230 FB-TE-WR-HB, LB, OKC Putnam (Oklahoma Baptist)
Geoffrey K. Schelb, 6-4, 300 T, L, Seminole (Oklahoma Baptist)
Daniel Schwarz, 6-4, 195 K, P, Lawton MacArthur (Tulsa University)
Jas’Sen Stoner, 5-11, 205 HB, LB, OKC Douglass (Central Oklahoma)
Caleb Webb, 6-1, 280 OG-OT, DT-NG, Clinton (Southwestern Oklahoma)
Brent Wilson, 6-0, 180 QB, Ponca City (Emporia State University)

Coaches:
Harlon House (Seminole), Head Coach and Defensive Coordinator
Rob Fry (Ponca City),  Co-Offensive Coordinator
J. R. Winton (Pryor), Co-Defensive Coordinator

Assistants:
Kenny Young (Edmond Santa Fe) Co-Defensive Coordinator
Jeff Wardlaw (Okeene)
Eddie Barnwell (Kansas)
Blake Johnson (Seminole)

Schedule of Events

 TENTATIVE SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
(THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT CHANGE)

MONDAY  June 4, 2012
5:30 PM Oil Bowl coaches and trainers report to Midwestern State University (MSU)
Staff meeting after dinner
TUESDAY June 5, 2012
11:00 AM Player check-in at MSU.  Need to be checked in by mid afternoon.  After check-in, individual and team pictures will be taken
12:00 Noon Lunch — finish check-in
 1:30 PM Meeting with teams in MSU Student Union
Roster check/issue Jersey
Will cover Special Events for the week and introduce staff
2:00 PM Take football gear to Coliseum–get football locker
Players put on game jersey/practice pants for outside pictures
3:00-4:30 PM T-Shirt/Shorts/Helmet practice at MSU
6:00 PM Dinner (location to be determined (TBD)
7:00 PM Team Meeting  (called by each Head Coach) (optional)
12:00 midnight CURFEW
WEDNESDAY June 6, 2012
7:30-8:00 AM Breakfast (TBD)
 8:00 AM  Taping/Treatments begin
8:45-10:30 AM Practice at MSU
11:30 AM Lunch
1:30 PM Taping/Treatments
2:15-4:30 PM Practice at MSU
 6:00 PM  Dinner – Location TBD
7:00 PM Team Meeting (called by each Head Coach)
Time TBD Entertainment TBD
12:00 midnight CURFEW
THURSDAY June 7, 2012
7:00 AM Breakfast – Location TBD
8:00 AM Taping/Treatments
8:30 AM Bus leaves for Memorial Stadium for Oklahoma practice @ 8:45 AM
8:45 AM Texas practice at MSU
11:15 AM Lunch – Location TBD
1:30 PM Taping/Treatments
2:15-4:30 PM Practice
5:30 PM Dinner – Location TBD
Time TBD Entertainment TBD
12:00 midnight CURFEW
FRIDAY June 8, 2012
7:30-8:00 AM Breakfast
8:00 AM Taping/Treatments
8:30 AM Bus leaves for Memorial Stadium for Texas practice @ 8:45 AM
8:45 AM Oklahoma practice at MSU
11:30 AM Lunch – Location TBD
6:30 PM Depart for Banquet (meet in front of Dorms)
Wear Game Jerseys/Slacks
7:00 PM Oil Bowl Banquet at MPEC
Speaker Bob Ledbetter
12:00 midnight CURFEW
SATURDAY June 9, 2012
7:30-8:30 AM Breakfast
10:30 AM Tailgate Party at Memorial Stadium
12:00 Noon Begin packing for checkout
TBD Texas Team meeting (details to follow)
TBD Oklahoma Team meeting (details to follow)
2:00 PM Texas begins checkout
*  Turn in room keys/key cards
*  Take all personal items with you to
Stadium
*  Players vehicles will follow bus to
Stadium
2:30 PM Oklahoma begins checkout (see above)
3:00 PM Pre-game meal (MSU Student Center)
*  After meal, players will report to
coliseum–Texas in locker
room/Oklahoma in gym area
4:30 PM Texas taping begins
5:00 PM Oklahoma taping begins
5:30 PM Teams depart for Memorial Stadium
6:00 PM Pre-game schedule at discretion of Head Coaches
6:15 PM Specialist Out
6:25 PM Team Stretch
6:35 PM Individual Defense
6:40 PM Individual Offense
6:45 PM Team  Offense
6:50 PM Team Defense
6:55 PM Teams to sideline for water
7:00 PM Teams off the field
7:10 PM Teams prepare for individual introductions (numerically)
7:30 PM KICKOFF  –  74th Annual Oil Bowl

AFTER THE GAME, PLAYERS ARE DISMISSED

2011 4-4A All-District Teams

SPECIAL HONORS

MVP — Dalyn Williams, QB, sr., Lake Dallas

Offensive Player of the Year — J.T. Barrett, QB, jr., Wichita Falls Rider

Defensive Player of the Year —Alex De La Torre, LB, sr., Denton Ryan, and Mario Edwards, DE, sr., Denton Ryan

Special Teams Player of the Year — Gerald Thomas, KR, sr., The Colony

Newcomer of the Year — Grayson Schantz, DL, jr., Lake Dallas, and Kevin Carpenter, QB, sr., Denton Ryan

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK — Dylan Sheffield, sr., Wichita Falls

RUNNING BACK — Matt Marrs, sr., Little Elm; Anthony Wagner, sr., Wichita Falls Rider

WIDE RECEIVER — Chance Garey, sr., Wichita Falls; Fernando Joseph, sr., Lake Dallas; Tyler Vance, sr., Lake Dallas; Sam Johnson, sr., Denton Ryan

TIGHT END — Lamont West, sr., Little Elm

Center — Zack McCoy, sr., Little Elm.

Guard — Matt Griffen, jr., Denton Ryan; Alex De Leon, sr., Little Elm.
 
Tackle — Jordan Williams, sr., Denton Ryan; Harrison Sorge, jr., Wichita Falls Rider; Jerome Daniels, sr., Little Elm

Kicker — Brandon Womack, sr., Lake Dallas

 

 

 

 
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

LINE — Dylan McDorman, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Henry Davis, sr., Denton; Justin Taylor, sr., Little Elm.

END — Dominque Banks, sr., Denton Ryan; Cody O’Donnell, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Darius Ramirez, sr., Little Elm.

LINEBACKER — Jordan Richmond, sr., Denton Ryan; Eddie Speight, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Korey Wilburn, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Taylor Greer, sr., Denton Ryan; Daltyn Marchuck, sr., Lake Dallas; Shahruhk Khan, sr., Little Elm; Sir Wells, sr., The Colony.

CORNERBACK — Cedric Harris, sr., Denton Ryan; Rashawn Wainwright, sr., Little Elm.

SAFETY — Trey Mohair, sr., Denton Ryan; Roman Mitchell, jr., Lake Dallas; Justyn Bell, Little Elm; Blake Brom, sr., Wichita Falls Rider.

Punter — Jared Martinez, sr., Wichita Falls

 

 

 
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK — Dentton Hudspeth, sr., Denton

RUNNING BACK — Dominic Thrasher, jr., Wichita Falls Rider; Keaun Kinner, jr., Little Elm

WIDE RECEIVER — Gerald Thomas, sr., The Colony; Matthew Perry, sr., Denton; Kedric Mathis, jr., Wichita Falls; Tre Dickerosn, sr., Lake Dallas; Diondre Singelton, sr., Wichita Falls.

TIGHT END — Korey Wilburn, sr., Wichita Falls Rider

Center — Joe Williamson, jr., Lake Dallas

Guard — Clint High, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Caleb Battista, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Demarcus Henderson, sr., The Colony

Tackle — Tevin McCray, sr., Denton Ryan; William Medlicott, sr., Lake Dallas; Robert Herron, sr., Lake Dallas

Kicker — Jared Martinez, sr., Wichita Falls

 

 

 
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

LINE — Isaiah Hinton, jr., The Colony; Kiegan Hart, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Desmond Oliver, sr., Denton Ryan

END — Devin Bazile, so., Wichita Falls; C.J. House, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Colton Lively, jr., Lake Dallas; Erick Mitchell, sr., The Colony

LINEBACKER — Brandon McMahon, jr., Wichita Falls; Luke McCarthy, sr., Wichita Falls; Tyler Alaniz, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Kyrandall Smith, jr., Little Elm; Brandon Wade, sr., Little Elm; Geoffrey Chan, sr., The Colony

CORNERBACK — D.J. Arnold, jr., Wichita Falls Rider; Josh Aaron, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Jermaine Elliott, sr., Denton

SAFETY — Daveon Parrish, sr., Lake Dallas; Daniel Boyd, sr., The Colony; Mark Hardin, sr., Wichita Falls; D.J. Haynes, sr., Little Elm

Punter — Cal Johnson, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan

120211 STATEWIDE LSG SHOW with Chris and Mike

Chris Doelle and “Mighty” Mike Wright get together to go over each and every playoff bracket.  They break down what games are left as well as likely match ups down the road.

Including news about:

  • Every Single Playoff game remaining in the state!
  • Teams mentioned – The Woodlands, Katy, Longview, Euless Trinity, Ganado, Pearland, Austin Lake Travis, Aledo, Henderson, Tyler Chapel Hill, Dallas Skyline, Harlingen, San Antonio Madison, Fort Bend Hightower, Southlake Carroll, Arlington Martin, Spring DeKaney, Spring Westfield, La Porte, Port Arthur Memorial, Cibolo Steele, San Antonio Reagan, Abilene, Mansfield Timberview, Tyler John Tyler, Dallas Highland Park, Sherman, Wichita Falls Rider, Waco Hewitt Midway, Angleton, Pearland Dawson, Cedar Park, Aledo, Stephenville, Corsicana, Kilgore, La Marque, Manvel, Rosenberg Terry, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Kerrville Tivy, Corpus Christi Calallen, Alvarado, West Columbia, Shallowater, Monahans, Argyle, Gilmer, Wimberley, Devine, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Carthage,West Orange Stark, Muleshoe, Eastland, Melissa, Daingerfield, Crockett, Tatum, Blanco, Hempstead, Halletsville, Holliday, Cisco, Idalou, Gunter, Mildred, Arp, Lexington, Sonora, Refugio, Poth, Seymour, Stamford, Muenster, Mart, Lovelady, Garrison, Mason, Shiner, Springlake-Earth, Wellington, Munday, Windthorst, Mount Enterprise, Tenaha, Burton, Falls City,

Want to send in your feedback about Texas high school football? Call the fan feedback line 713-568-6361 and lets hear what you have to say

Press play on the player below to listen

Direct download link

Join us on Facebook too!

Chris Doelle

Other Great Games For Week 6

Dallas Skyline (5-0, 2-0) @ Dallas Jesuit (4-1, 2-0)
Skyline won last years game 43-24

Dist. 9 Rec    Dist   PF    PA 
Dallas Skyline (5-0) (2-0) 228 48
Dallas Jesuit (4-1) (2-0) 205 142
Richardson Lake Highlands (3-2) (2-0) 134 101
Richardson (3-2) (1-1) 127 172
Dallas Samuell (1-4) (1-1) 63 159
Richardson Berkner (2-3) (0-2) 115 127
Dallas White (2-3) (0-2) 142 143
Dallas Sunset (1-4) (0-2) 80 172

Denton Ryan (5-0, 1-0) @ Wichita Falls Rider (4-2, 1-1)

Denton Ryan leads the series 7-5 since 1994 including playoff win in 2010

Dist. 4 Rec    Dist   PF    PA 
Little Elm (5-1) (2-0) 225 178
Denton Ryan (5-0) (1-0) 192 97
Wichita Falls Rider (4-2) (1-1) 228 176
The Colony (3-3) (1-1) 177 150
Wichita Falls (2-4) (1-1) 183 239
Denton (1-4) (0-1) 141 153
Lake Dallas (3-3) (0-2) 252 187

Corsicana (6-0, 4-0) @ Waxahachie (4-1, 3-0)
Waxahachie leads the series 12-8 since 1994 including a 2-1 edge in playoff games

Dist. 15 Rec    Dist   PF    PA 
Corsicana (6-0) (4-0) 258 141
Waxahachie (4-1) (3-0) 220 92
Mesquite Poteet (5-1) (3-1) 247 113
Lancaster (4-1) (2-1) 203 123
Red Oak (3-3) (2-2) 179 187
West Mesquite (1-4) (1-2) 88 132
Ennis (2-4) (1-3) 112 166
Terrell (2-3) (0-3) 123 190
Forney (1-5) (0-4) 145 184

Celina (5-0, 0-0) @ Van Alstyne (4-2, 0-0)
Celina leads the series 11-0 since 1996

Dist. 10 Rec    Dist   PF    PA 
Commerce (6-0) (0-0) 216 120
Celina (5-0) (0-0) 207 85
Bonham (4-2) (0-0) 164 54
Van Alstyne (4-2) (0-0) 243 209
Anna (2-4) (0-0) 217 197

Crockett (4-1, 0-0) @ Teague (3-2, 0-0)
Crocket won 53-0 last year

Dist. 11 Rec    Dist   PF    PA 
Crockett (4-1) (0-0) 175 125
Malakoff (4-1) (0-0) 171 80
Teague (3-2) (0-0) 119 82
Troup (3-2) (0-0) 150 92
Elkhart (3-2) (0-0) 145 144
Trinity (2-3) (0-0) 119 121

Port Arthur Memorial (5-0, 0-0) @ Galena Park North Shore (4-1, 0-0)
North Shore won last years games 35-28

Dist. 21 Rec    Dist   PF    PA 
Port Arthur Memorial (5-0) (0-0) 247 60
Galena Park North Shore (4-1) (0-0) 150 88
Beaumont West Brook (4-1) (0-0) 115 91
La Porte (4-1) (0-0) 144 73
Channelview (4-1) (0-0) 198 137
Baytown Sterling (0-5) (0-0) 76 168

Houston Westbury (4-1, 1-1) @ Houston Bellaire (4-1, 2-0)
Bellaire won last years contest 24-14

Dist. 20 Rec    Dist   PF    PA 
Houston Bellaire (4-1) (2-0) 235 91
Houston Madison (4-1) (2-0) 159 90
Houston Lamar (3-2) (2-0) 160 75
Houston Westbury (4-1) (1-1) 175 101
Houston Westside (3-2) (1-1) 193 131
Houston Chavez (2-3) (0-2) 80 113
Houston Milby (1-4) (0-2) 58 195
Houston Sam Houston (1-4) (0-2) 83 225

Langham Creek (4-1, 3-1) @ Cypress Falls (5-0, 4-0)
Cypress Falls won last year 53-20

Dist. 17 Rec    Dist   PF    PA 
Cypress-Fairbanks (5-0) (4-0) 138 23
Cypress Falls (5-0) (4-0) 176 49
Langham Creek (4-1) (3-1) 266 198
Cypress Ranch (4-1) (3-1) 159 166
Cypress Woods (3-2) (2-2) 170 108
Cypress Ridge (2-3) (2-2) 84 129
Cypress Creek (2-3) (1-3) 104 91
Jersey Village (2-3) (1-3) 187 204
Cypress Lakes (0-5) (0-4) 130 198
Cypress Springs (0-5) (0-4) 93 219

Lucas Lovejoy (3-2, 0-0) @ Prosper (3-2, 0-0)
Lovejoy won last year 42-21

Dist. 11 Rec    Dist   PF    PA 
Prosper (3-2) (0-0) 166 95
Lucas Lovejoy (3-2) (0-0) 169 183
Princeton (3-2) (0-0) 204 153
Frisco Lone Star (3-2) (0-0) 141 155
Farmersville (1-4) (0-0) 161 187
Nevada Community (0-5) (0-0) 64 265

Angleton (6-0, 2-0) @ Rosenberg Terry (6-0, 2-0)
Angleton won last year 24-14

Dist. 24 Rec    Dist   PF    PA 
Pearland Dawson (6-0) (2-0) 297 86
Manvel (5-0) (1-0) 218 45
Texas City (3-2) (1-0) 157 123
La Marque (4-2) (1-1) 272 60
Friendswood (2-4) (1-1) 178 223
Santa Fe (2-4) (0-2) 57 166
Galveston Ball (0-6) (0-2) 82 176

By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

2011 LSG District 4-4A Preview — Texas High School Football

2011 LSG District 4-4A Preview — Texas High School Football

Predicted Order Of Finish
#3 Denton Ryan Raiders
#33 Wichita Falls Rider Raiders
#70 Lake Dallas Falcons
Denton Broncos
Little Elm Lobos
Wichita Falls Coyotes
The Colony Cougars

SCHOOL

MASCOT

W/L

Dist W/L

PLAYOFFS

NOTES
Denton Ryan Raiders

15-1

6-0

Division I Runner Up 11 CONSECUTIVE WINNING SEASONS (124-28)
Wichita Falls Rider Raiders

9-5

5-1

Division I Quarterfinals 7 of the last 8 seasons have all been 7+ wins (2-8 in 2009)
Lake Dallas Falcons

5-6

4-2

Division II Bi-District 2010 ended 6 CONSECUTIVE WINNING SEASONS
Denton Broncos

4-7

2-4

Division II Bi-District 7 year losing streak (12-59)
Little Elm Lobos

5-5

2-4

 

9-12 over last 2 seasons
The Colony Cougars

4-6

1-5

 

5-14 over last 2 seasons
Wichita Falls Coyotes

2-8

1-5

 

3 year losing streak (8-22)

Key Players:
Denton Ryan:
DL Mario Edwards TOP 30 DL & DEF 4A Player Of The Year (AP & TSWA) 79 tackles 12 sacks
LB Alex De La Torre TOP 20 LB & 1st Team All-State (TSWA) & Honorable Mention All-State (AP)
LB Jordan Richmond TOP 20 LB & 3rd Team All-State (TSWA) & Honorable Mention All-State (AP)
OL Jordan Williams

Wichita Falls Rider:
RB JR JT Barrett
DL Dylan McDorman

Lake Dallas:
QB Daylon Williams Top 20 QB 1283 passing yards
DB Fernando Joseph
WR Dontonio Jordan

Denton:
WR Matt Perry 672 receiving yards
QB Dentton Hudspeth 1371 passing yards

Little Elm:
RB Matt Marrs
OL Jerome Daniels TOP 30 OL
DB JR Jalen Price

The Colony:
WR Gerald Thomas TOP 20 WR 1207 receiving yards
OL Damarcus Henderson
QB Garrett Simpson

Wichita Falls:
WR Diondre Singleton Honorable Mention All-State (AP) 697 receiving yards
K/P Jared Martinez
QB Dylan Sheffield 2201 passing yards
WR JR Kedric Mathis 758 receiving yards

NOTES:
Denton Ryan is a favorite to win it all this year and should win the district. Look for Wichita Falls to rebound and have a good season and maybe be that 4th team in the playoffs.

Click To see all the other District Previews

By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

2011 4A Wichita Falls Rider Raiders Preview – Texas High School Football

Team: Wichita Falls Rider Raiders

District: 4-4A

Coach: Jim Garfield (1 year) 9-5 at Wichita Falls Rider; 9-5 all-time overall coaching record

Last Years Record: 9-5 overall 5-1 District

2010 Games:
at Abilene Cooper (11-2) (L 21-40)
at Kennedale (9-3) (W 13-10)
vs Amarillo (8-3) (L 7-35)
at Lubbock Coronado (3-7) (L 42-46)
at *Little Elm (5-5) (W 35-14)
vs *Lake Dallas (5-6) (W 23-15)
at *Denton Ryan (15-1) (L 14-35)
vs *The Colony (4-6) (W 24-21)
at *Denton (4-7) (W 56-2)
vs *Wichita Falls (2-8) (W 42-7)

Playoffs: Division I Quarterfinals
vs Amarillo Caprock (8-3) (W 35-14) Bi-District
vs EP Andress (10-2) (W 47-22) Area
vs N.R. Hills Birdville (9-4) (W 24-10) Regionals
vs Denton Ryan (15-1) (L 15-46) Quarterfinals

Returning Lettermen: 28

Returning Starters: Offense: 5 Defense: 7

Key Players:
* QB JR JT Barrett 1st Team All-District
* DL Dylan McDorman 1st Team All-District 8 sacks
* LB Eddie Speight
* wR Josh Aaron
* RB JR Dominic Thrasher

LSG District Ranking: #2 (Behind state ranked #3 Denton Ryan)

LSG Region Ranking: #7

LSG State Ranking: #33

Notes:
The Raiders made a strong run last year to the Quarterfinals where they ran into district rival Denton Ryan again. They have 12 returning starters which will help but it will be hard to duplicate that success this year. A trip to the Regionals is not out of the question though.

History:
* 7 of the last 8 seasons have all been 7+ wins (2-8 in 2009)
* 5-7 vs. Denton Ryan since 1994 including playoff loss in 2010
* Raiders has gone to regional finals in 4 of the past 7 seasons
* all time record: 292-218-17 57.02% 527 games
* Playoff History: (16) 1965,1973,1974,1975,1982,1983,1991,1998,2000,2003,2004,2005,2006,2007,2008,2010

Championship History: No Championship Games

Last 5 year record: 40-24

Last 10 year record: 73-48

Click To see all the other Team Previews

By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

Corpus Christi West Oso Replaces Salinas After One Year

2011 Coaching Change: Corpus Christi West Oso Bears

Old Head Coach: Joe Salinas — Leaving for an assistant coaching position at Skidmore-Tynan. He led the Bears to a 2-8 record during his only season with West Oso.

New Head Coach: Eric Luster — Was the Defensive Coordinator at 3A Sweeny. He has also coached at Garland, Wichita Falls Rider and North Garland. This will be his first head coaching job.

Team News: The Bears have had 3 consecutive non-winning seasons. They have not won a district title since 1999.

Click To see all the coaching changes for 2011

By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

Coaching Changes — Iowa Park

Old Head Coach: Chris Ellis — Leaving for an assistant coaching job at Bastrop. He has been the head coach of the Hawks for the past 10 years leading them to a 53-57 overall record. He ranks #2 in all-time coaching wins in Iowa Park history.

New Head Coach: Scott Ponder — From Wichita Falls Rider where he led the Raiders for the past seven seasons to an overall 57-30 record. His teams made it to the quarterfinals three times. He also won a state championship with Petrolia in 2002.

Team News: The Hawks are currently on a 3 year losing streak (10-21).

ALL-TIME WINNINGEST COACHES AT IOWA PARK
Tommy Watkins (1963-1971,1978-1980) 109-29-6 .778
Chris Ellis (2000-2009) 53-57-0 .482
David Baugh (1981-1987) 48-26-4 .641

By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

Coaching Changes — Wichita Falls Rider

Old Head Coach: Scott Ponder — Leaving to become the athletic director and head coach at Iowa Park. Coached the Raiders for seven seasons leading them to a 57-30 overall record. His teams also made it to the quarterfinals three times. He ranks #2 in all-time coaching wins in Wichita Falls Rider history.

New Head Coach: Jim Garfield — Was the teams defensive coordinator. He was an assistant at Rider until 2000 where he left to be the head coach at Corpus Christi Flour Bluff. He went 3-7 during 2001 and he then returned back to be a coach at Rider.

Team News: 2009 ended a 6 year winning streak all 7+ win seasons. The Raiders have gone to regional finals in three of the past six seasons. They are 3-3 overall since 2004 vs. Stephenville including 3-1 in playoffs 0-2 in regular season. Their all time record is 285-219-18 56.32% 522 games.

ALL-TIME WINNINGEST COACHES AT WICHITA FALLS RIDER
Morris Mercer (1969-1984) 98-59-11 .616
Scott Ponder (2003-2009) 57-30-0 .655
Joe Bob Tyler (1961-1968) 47-29-5 .611

By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

Jacob Karam heads list of Tech's signing day additions

Texas Tech landed 22 recruits from within the Lone Star State, including four receivers and four offensive linemen. This should give Karam good protection and plenty of targets when he is ready to take over the helm at QB.

DE Aundrey Barr 6-3 230
Carrollton Newman Smith

DB Terrance Bullitt 6-3 178
Garland Naaman Forest

LB Dion Chidozie 6-1 190
Dallas Bishop Lynch

OL Kyle Clark 6-5 280
Denton Guyer

S Daniel Cobb 6-1 195
Killeen Ellison

WR Aaron Fisher 6-3 175
Keller Fossil Ridge

S Will Ford 6-1 190
Abilene Cooper

OL Matt Goetz 6-4 270
Cibolo Steele

OL Joel Gray 6-6 288
Lewisville Hebron

DE Kerry Hyder 6-3 262
Austin Johnson

DB D.J. Johnson 6-0 171
Austin St Stephen’s

QB Jacob Karam 6-1 197
Friendswood

DE Chris Knighton 6-3 235
Longview

LB Brandon Mahoney 6-2 210
Keller Fossil Ridge

WR Derrick Mays 6-0 170
Killeen Shoemaker

DB Jarvis Phillips 6-0 185
Dallas Carter

LB James Scott 6-3 220
Coldspring

RB Eric Stephens 5-8 180
Mansfield Timberview

OL LaAdrian Waddle 6-6 315
Columbus

WR Eric Ward 5-11 190
Wichita Falls Rider

DB Yahshua Williams 6-3 185
Denton Ryan