Lone Star Gridiron

Cool Name Games

There is nothing like a Texas high school football rivalry.  There is something special about a "cool name game" though.   These are the ones we have followed over the years.  If you know of one that is not on the list - let us know and we will be sure to add it!

Battle by the Bay - La Marque vs Texas City
Battle for Lake Ray Hubbard - Rockwall vs Garland Rowlett
Battle of 114 - Boyd vs Paradise
Battle of 287 - Waxahachie vs Ennis
Battle of Chambers Creek - Ennis vs Corsicana
Battle of Conway - Mission vs Mission Veterans Memorial
Battle of Hwy 6  - Manvel vs Alvin
Battle of The Arroyo - Harlingen vs San Benito
Battle of the Axe - Sherman vs Denison
Battle of the Axe - Flower Mound Marcus vs Lewisville
Battle of the Backbone - Fischer Canyon Lake vs Wimberley
Battle of the Axe - Texarkana Texas High vs Texarkana Arkansas High School
Battle of the Bell - Cameron Yoe vs Rockdale (Began in 1954)
Battle of the Bell  - Round Rock vs Round Rock Westwood
Battle for the Bell - "Little Southwest Conference" Championship
Battle of the Belt Line - DeSoto vs Cedar Hill
Battle for the Boot - Burleson vs Burleson Centennial
Battle of the Boot - Victoria East vs Victoria West*
Battle of the Bridge - Gregory-Portland vs Corpus Christi Carroll
Battle of the Cattle - Amarillo Caprock Longhorns vs Hereford Whitefaces
Battle of the Creek - Devine Warhorses vs Hondo Owls
Battle of Eagle Mountain Lake - Azle vs Boswell
Battle of Eastland County - Eastland vs Cisco
Battle of the River - Groesbeck vs Mexia (since 1901)
Battle of the Ville - Pflugerville vs Pflugerville Hendrickson
Battle for the Silver Spurs - Lubbock Monterey vs. Lubbock High
Battle for the Stripes - Glen Rose vs Grandview
Battle for the Sword - Victoria West vs Victoria East*
Bird Bowl - Harlingen Cardinals vs Harlingen South Hawks
Black and Blue Bowl - Hondo vs Medina Valley
Bum Phillips Bowl - recent name for Port Neches-Groves vs Nederland
Clash of the Causeway - La Marque vs Galveston Ball
Cotton Bowl - Clint vs Fabens
Crossroads Clash - Victoria East vs Victoria East*
Crosstown Showdown - Abilene vs Abilene Cooper
Dewitt County Rivalry - Cuero vs Yoakum
Fallstown Rivalry - Wichita Falls vs Wichita Falls Rider (since 1964)
Fort Bend Tollway Cup - Fort Bend Hightower vs Fort Bend Ridge Point
Frontier Bowl - San Antonio Harlandale vs San Antonio McCollum
G. A. Moore Bowl - Celina vs Pilot Point
Great Lake Showdown - Austin Lake Travis vs Austin Westlake
Guadalupe River Bowl - New Braunfels vs Seguin
Gucci Bowl - San Antonio Churchill  vs Nothside Clark
Hammer Bowl - Converse Judson vs San Antonio Wagner
Highway 83 Rivalry - Canadian vs Perryton
Highway 90 Showdown - Dayton vs Crosby
Lavaca River Showdown - Vanderbilt Industrial vs Edna
M&M Bowl - San Antonio Madison vs San Antonio MacArthur
Mid-County Madness - official name of Port Neches-Groves vs Nederland
Mound Showdown - Flower Mound vs Flower Mound Marcus
Oak Cliff Super Bowl - Dallas Carter vs Dallas Kimball
Ranch Road 12 Rivalry - Wimberley vs Dripping Springs
Rose City Rivalry - Tyler Lee vs Tyler John Tyler
Soul Bowl - Beaumont Ozen vs Beaumont Central
(previously between Charlton-Pollard and Hebert)
South Dallas Super Bowl - Dallas Lincoln vs Dallas Madison
Starr County Bowl - Rio Grande City vs Roma
Sugar Bowl - Santa Rosa vs La Villa
Taco Shack Bowl - Austin McCallum vs Austin Anderson
Tinaco Bowl - Weslaco vs Weslaco East
Willacy County Cotton Bowl - Raymondville vs Lyford
Wurst Bowl - New Braunfels vs New Braunfels Canyon

* This game has three names

Games that are not rivalries but are regular events:

Battle on the Border - featuring teams from various states including Texas
Dale Hansen Football Classic
The Lone Star Sports Football Classic
Lone Star Sports Beaumont High School Football Classic
Tom Landry Classic
Trinity Mother Francis Classic - features East Texas powers across several classes since 2004
Southwest Showcase
- 2 Great Days, 7 Big Games, 1 Awesome Venue

more to come