Lone Star Gridiron

Single Season Points Leaders

Texas High School Football Single Season Scoring

If you see an error or omission, please contact us at info@lonestargridiron.com and we will look into what you have.

1. 451 - Joseph Sadler, Devine (3A), 2011
2. 395 - Kenneth Hall, Sugar Land, 1953
3. 372 - Robert Strait, Cuero, 1987
4. 366 - Johnathan Gray, Aledo (4A), 2010
5. 362 - David Overstreet, Big Sandy, 1975
6. 350 - Setrick Dickens, Quanah, 1988
T7. 336 - Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 2013
T7. 336 - Willie Mack Garza, Refugio, 1987
9. 333 - Bert Gravitt, Denver City(2A), 1960
10. 324 - Johnathan Gray, Aledo (4A), 2009
11. 322 - George Wright, Sonora, 1954
12. 320 - Xavier Turner, North Richland Hills Birdville (4A), 2013
13. 318 - Dick Todd, Crowell, 1934
14. 315 - Warren McVea, San Antonio Brackenridge, 1963
15. 314 - Larry Rose, Fairfield, 2013
T16.312 - Damien Haskins, New Boston (2A), 2012
T16. 312 – Traylon Shead, Cayuga (1A), 2008
18. 308 - Cedric Benson, Midland Lee (5A), 1999
19. 304 – Rodney Thomas, Groveton, 1990
20. 292 - Nate Jeffery, Caddo Mills (2A), 2009
21. 291 - Glenn Lippman, El Campo, 1947
T22. 288 - Trey Williams, Spring DeKaney (5A), 2011
T22. 288 – Mishak Rivas, Weslaco, 2007
24. 286 – George Johnson, Sonora, 1956
25. 283 – Michael McKnight, Chillicothe, 1986
T26. 282 - Soso Jamabo, Plano West, 2014
T26. 282 - Gamarquis Girdy, Victoria West, 2014
T26. 282 – Jerrell Wilkerson, San Antonio Clark, 2004
T26. 282 – Wes Danaher, Corpus Christi Calallen, 1995
30. 278 – Cedric Benson, Midland Lee (5A), 2000
31. 275 – Craig James, Houston Stratford, 1978
32. 274 – Marcus Wright, San Antonio Reagan, 2007
33. 271 – Cary Brabham, Hughes Springs, 1988
34. 270 – Earnest (Bubba) Bean, Kirbyville, 1971
35. 269 - Dean Bagley, San Saba, 1937
36. 267 - Linden Davis, Mount Vernon, 1938
T37. 266 - Nick Ralston, Argyle, 2014
T37. 266 - Adam Taylor, Katy, 2012
T37. 266 – Randy Simmons, McKinney, 1985
T37. 266 – Johnny Dorn, Granger, 1982
T37. 266 – Byron Shaw, Refugio, 1970
T42. 264 - D'Anthony Hopkins, Cuero, 2014
T42. 264 – Ryan Lawhorn, Liberty Hill, 2004
T42. 264 – Derrick Richardson, Vernon, 1990
45. 262 – Jamie Jordan, Grapeland, 1974
46. 261 – Milton Williams, Post, 1982
T47. 260 - Juwan Washington, Kennedale, 2013
T47. 260 – Rodney Thomas, Groveton, 1989
49. 259 – Jarrod Martin, Celina, 1996
T50. 258 - Cory Kyle, Seagraves, 2013
T50. 258 - Jack Crain, Nocona, 1936
T50. 258 – Kendial Lawrence, Rockwall Heath, 2008
T50. 258 – Dwight Smith, Carthage, 2008
T50. 258 – TAJH REDWINE, Farmersville, 2007
T50. 258 – John Austin Emmons, San Antonio Marshall, 1999
56. 256 - John Lewis, Collinsville, 2013
T57. 254 – William Cole, Cedar Hill, 2006
T57.254 – Dimitri Nance, Euless Trinity, 2005
T59. 252 - Travis Brannan, Leander Vandegrift, 2014
T59. 252 – Dustin Stapp, Junction, 2008
T59. 252 – WILL CLAY, Snyder, 2007
T59. 252 – JACQUIZZ RODGERS, Lamar Consolidated, 2007
T59. 252 – TWONE SIMMONS, Thorndale, 1995
T59. 252 – Jeff Spikes, Burkeville, 1993
65. 251 - Harris Coleman, Lorena, 2012
66. 250 – Sergio Kindle, Dallas Woodrow Wilson, 2005
67. 249 – Alan Barbee, Bronte, 1974
T68. 246 - Juwan Washington, Kennedale, 2014
T68. 246 – Jovorski Lane, Lufkin, 2004
T68. 246 – SERGIO CISNEROS, Comfort, 2002
T68.246 – DOUG McCUTCHEN, Bronte, 1967
T72. 245 – TROY REDWINE, Farmersville, 1991
T72. 245 – BOBBY MITCHELL, Big Sandy, 1991
T72. 245 – Willie Zapalac, Bellville, 1938
T75. 244 - Jeffrey Wilson, Elkhart, 2013
T75. 244 – John Hubert, Hewitt Waco Midway, 2008
T77. 240 – ROBERT HARE, Albany, 2008
T77.240 – HENRY SOLIS, Palacios, 2007
T77.240 – ARTIS JONES, Dawson, 2002
T77. 240 – BYRON (BAM) MORRIS, Cooper, 1989
T77.240 – UNDRA HOLMAN, Corrigan-Camden, 1988
T77.240 – STEVE GREENE, Littlefield, 1984
83. 239 – JIMMIE HAWKINS, SA Holmes, 1981
84. 238 – MILTON WILLIAMS, Post, 1983
85. 237 – ROBERT STRAIT, Cuero, 1986
T86. 236 – STEVE WORSTER, Bridge City, 1966
T86.236 – Jimmy Shelby, Italy, 1983
T88. 234 - Dorland Fields, Sweeny, 2013
T88.  234 – Nathan Jeffrey, Caddo Mills, 2008
T88. 234 – ROSS HARRISON, Petrolia, 2001
T88. 234 – ROBERT MERRILL, SA Taft, 2001
T88. 234 – ZACH HUNTER, Aspermont, 1999
T88. 234 – GARY PERRY, New Waverly, 1986
T88. 234 – EDWIN SIMMONS, Hawkins, 1982
T88. 234 – JOE WEISS, Pflugerville, 1962
T96. 232 – BILLY SIMS, Hooks, 1973
T96. 232 – CLEVELAND VANN, Seguin, 1969
T96. 232 – RAY BARTON, Sugar Land, 1957
99. 231 – JOHN (BOOTY) JOHNSON, Waco, 1922
T100. 230 – LADANIAN TOMLINSON, Waco University, 1996
T100. 230 – JAMES HODGES, Granbury, 1966
T102. 228 – JUSTIN STURNS, Rusk, 2005
T102. 228 – ROSS HARRISON, Petrolia, 2002
T102. 228 – CORON ARTEBERRY, Austin Reagan, 2001
T102. 228 – MARK PIERCE, Weatherford, 1999
T102. 228 – ED PITTS, Gunter, 1986
T102. 228 – RONNIE BULL, Bishop, 1957
T102. 228 – WAYNE PRESCHER, Clifton, 1968
109. 227 – JOHNNY QUINNEY, Jim Ned, 1977
110. 226 – GEORGE WRIGHT, Sonora, 1954
111. 225 – RONNIE BULL, Bishop, 1956