Lone Star Gridiron

Ennis Lions

Brotherhood Members

  • Ronnie Greer - LB, OG, OT, TE (1977)
  • Graham Harrell - QB (2004)

team page sponsor

Advertise on LSG for just pennies a day

For complete year-by-year stats on the history of this team LOGIN or SIGNUP

Team Mini Helmets

Updated on 03/15/17

5 year winning streak (49-14)

45-47-2 all-time vs. Waxahachie in the  "Battle of 287"

38-15-1 all-time vs. Lancaster

17-50-2 all-time vs. Corsicana

all time record:   578-423-35    1036 games

Ennis Lions

YEAR   DISTRICT    W    L    T    COACH
2017   17-5A
2016   17-AAAAA    7    4    0    Jack Alvarez
2015   16-AAAAA    6    5    0    Jack Alvarez
2014   16-AAAAA   14    2    0    Jack Alvarez
2013   15-AAAA    14    1    0    Jack Alvarez
2012   15-AAAA     8    3    0    Jack Alvarez
2011   15-AAAA     3    7    0    Jack Alvarez (From 3A Kirbyville...11 years 95-38-0...also HC at West Sabine 
overall record of 105-49-0)
2010   15-AAAA     2    8    0    Steve Marrow (Assistant at Ennis...first HC job....1 year 2-8)
2009   16-AAAA     5    5    0    Sam Harrell (leaving for medical reasons 16 years 153-51)
2008   16-AAAA    11    2    0    Sam Harrell (Graham Harrell is his son)
2007   15-AAAA     7    5    0    Sam Harrell
2006   15-AAAA     7    4    0    Sam Harrell
2005   14-AAAA    11    2    0    Sam Harrell
2004   14-AAAA    13    2    0    Sam Harrell
2003   16-AAAA    12    1    0    Sam Harrell
2002   16-AAAA    13    2    0    Sam Harrell
2001   10-AAAA    16    0    0    Sam Harrell
2000   10-AAAA    14    2    0    Sam Harrell
1999   16-AAAA    12    3    0    Sam Harrell
1998   16-AAAA    10    1    0    Sam Harrell
1997   14-AAAA    10    3    0    Sam Harrell
1996   14-AAAA     6    5    0    Sam Harrell
1995   15-AAAA     2    8    0    Sam Harrell
1994   15-AAAA     4    6    0    Sam Harrell
1993   13-AAAA     2    8    0    Randy Mayes
1992   13-AAAA     2    8    0    Randy Mayes
1991   13-AAAA     5    4    1    Jack Waggoner
1990   13-AAAA     4    6    0    Jack Waggoner
1989   15-AAAA     3    7    0    Jack Waggoner
1988   15-AAAA     6    4    0    Jack Waggoner
1987   7-AAAA      8    4    0    Jack Waggoner
1986   7-AAAA      3    7    0    Steve Braddock
1985   7-AAAA      6    4    0    Steve Braddock
1984   7-AAAA      2    6    2    Steve Braddock
1983   6-AAAA      1    8    1    Steve Braddock
1982   6-AAAA      2    7    1    Steve Braddock
1981   6-AAAA      8    2    0    Dick Stringfellow
1980   6-AAAA      8    1    0    Dick Stringfellow
1979   6-AAA       8    3    0    Dick Stringfellow
1978   6-AAA       3    6    1    Don Essary
1977   6-AAA       7    3    0    Don Essary
1976   6-AAA       7    3    0    Don Essary
1975   8-AAA      12    1    1    Don Essary
1974   8-AAA       6    3    1    Don Essary
1973   8-AAA       8    2    0    Don Essary
1972   8-AAA      10    1    0    Don Essary
1971   9-AAA       7    2    1    Don Berry
1970   9-AAA      12    1    0    Don Berry
1969   8-AAA      11    2    0    Gerald Meyer
1968   8-AAA       9    1    0    Gerald Meyer
1967   8-AAA       7    3    0    Gerald Meyer
1966   8-AAA       8    4    0    Gerald Meyer
1965   8-AAA       2    7    1    Gerald Meyer
1964   8-AAA       4    6    0    Gerald Meyer
1963   8-AAA       6    4    0    Doug Stewart
1962   8-AAA       5    5    0    Doug Stewart
1961   8-AAA       2    8    0    Bob Beal
1960   8-AAA       4    6    0    Bob Beal
1959               4    6    0    Bob Beal
1958               3    6    1    Murl Furney
1957               3    5    2    Murl Furney
1956               5    4    1    Bill Clifton
1955               5    5    0    David Ryan
1954               7    3    0    David Ryan
1953               6    4    0    David Ryan
1952               9    2    1    David Ryan
1951               6    4    1    David Ryan
1950               4    6    0    Murray Byrd
1949               0   10    0    Murray Byrd
First Varsity Season was 1908

EN             1994                OPP        EN             1995                OPP
 7   WHITE SETTLEMENT BREWER        12         0   WHITE SETTLEMENT BREWER        28
 8   WAXAHACHIE                     60        28   WAXAHACHIE                     49
18   FORNEY                         28         7   FORNEY                         31
14   GRANBURY                        7        28   GRANBURY                       14
22   GREENVILLE                     20        14   GREENVILLE                     40
 0   *LANCASTER                     29         8   *LANCASTER                     37
34   *WILMER-HUTCHINS                7         0   *WILMER-HUTCHINS               22
 7   *WEST MESQUITE                 42        12   *WEST MESQUITE                 40
30   *MESQUITE POTEET               38         7   *MESQUITE POTEET               21
10   *KAUFMAN                        0        29   *KAUFMAN                        7
                                            
EN             1996                OPP        EN             1997                OPP
49   KELLER FOSSIL RIDGE             6        39   KELLER FOSSIL RIDGE             6
 0   WAXAHACHIE                     10         7   WAXAHACHIE                     30
26   DALLAS WILSON                   0        24   DALLAS WILSON                  17
 7   GRANBURY                       13        31   GRANBURY                       16
 7   MEXIA                          42        17   MEXIA                           6
21   *CORSICANA                     28        14   *CORSICANA                     16
40   *RED OAK                       25        26   *RED OAK                        6
24   *WILMER-HUTCHINS                6        31   *WILMER-HUTCHINS                6
14   *LANCASTER                      7        32   *LANCASTER                     14
45   *KAUFMAN                       12        34   *KAUFMAN                        6
19   JOSHUA                         30        22   CLEBURNE                        6
                                              20   KILGORE                        17
                                               6   TERRELL                        20

EN             1998                OPP        EN             1999                OPP
42   ROWLETT                        14        12   ROWLETT                        42
26   WAXAHACHIE                     20         7   WAXAHACHIE                      3
38   CEDAR HILL                      0        24   CEDAR HILL                      0
22   *WILMER-HUTCHINS                0        33   *WILMER-HUTCHINS               31
38   *KAUFMAN                       13        64   *KAUFMAN                       14
14   *TERRELL                       13        12   *TERRELL                       10
20   *LANCASTER                     13        21   *LANCASTER                      6
35   *PALESTINE                      7        48   *PALESTINE                      6
 5   *CORSICANA                      3        21   *CORSICANA                     35
39   *ATHENS                         7        35   *ATHENS                         6
 7   GREENVILLE                     17        27   MOUNT PLEASANT                  6
                                              62   DALLAS SAMUELL                  0
                                              45   DALLAS ROOSEVELT                8
                                              31   GREENVILLE                      8
                                              31   STEPHENVILLE                   34

EN             2000                OPP        EN             2001                OPP
37   ROWLETT                        21        21   ROWLETT                         9
19   MESQUITE POTEET                27        31   MESQUITE POTEET                14
56   SOUTH OAK CLIFF                 8        60   SOUTH OAK CLIFF                 6
58   NACOGDOCHES                     0        56   NACOGDOCHES                     3
21   MARSHALL                       25        45   MARSHALL                       31
20   *WACO UNIVERSITY                7        35   *WACO UNIVERSITY                0
34   *RED OAK                       10        53   *RED OAK                        0
42   *MIDLOTHIAN                    16        56   *MIDLOTHIAN                     7
27   *HEWITT MIDWAY                 12        42   *HEWITT MIDWAY                  6
56   *WAXAHACHIE                     0        21   *WAXAHACHIE                    15
56   SHERMAN                         0        48   DENISON                        13
46   SOUTH OAK CLIFF                12        28   DALLAS LINCOLN                  0
41   LANCASTER                       7        45   TERRELL                        19
48   JACKSONVILLE                   13        45   HIGHLAND PARK                  38
23   WICHITA FALLS                  20        49   SOUTHLAKE CARROLL              17
38   WEST ORANGE-STARK              24        21   BAY CITY                        0
                                         
EN             2002                OPP        EN             2003                OPP
21   WAXAHACHIE                     16        55   WAXAHACHIE                     17
21   DENTON RYAN                    14        56   DENTON RYAN                    18
55   MESQUITE HORN                  14        48   MESQUITE HORN                   0
56   SOUTH OAK CLIFF                14        62   SOUTH OAK CLIFF                 0
12   MARLIN                         20        61   MARLIN                          0
49   *MABANK                         0        63   *MABANK                         0
62   *RED OAK                       13        69   *RED OAK                        7
49   *LANCASTER                      0        55   *LANCASTER                     14
49   *CORSICANA                     42        42   *CORSICANA                     10
21   *TERRELL                       14        49   *TERRELL                       22
62   CLEBURNE                        7        62   MIDLOTHIAN                      0
38   HENDERSON                      17        49   HALLSVILLE                      7
35   HIGHLAND PARK                  13        28   HIGHLAND PARK                  38
42   WYLIE                           7
14   DENTON RYAN                    18

EN             2004                OPP        EN             2005                OPP
34   FLOWER MOUND MARCUS             7        20   FLOWER MOUND MARCUS            17
36   WAXAHACHIE                     10        38   WAXAHACHIE                     10
19   GARLAND                        20        20   GARLAND                        24
24   ALEDO                          14        31   ALEDO                          14
35   WACO UNIVERSITY                 7        36   WACO UNIVERSITY                17
63   *MABANK                         3        47   *MABANK                         0
34   *LANCASTER                     17        42   *LANCASTER                      0
49   *RED OAK                        0        56   *RED OAK                       17
80   *ATHENS                         3        56   *ATHENS                        10
26   *CORSICANA                     30        69   *CORSICANA                     17
24   DALLAS KIMBALL                 20        18   DALLAS KIMBALL                 14
23   WAXAHACHIE                      6        48   HEWITT MIDWAY                  31
34   TEXARKANA                      10        28   HIGHLAND PARK                  45
42   SHERMAN                         7
23   MARSHALL                       21

EN             2006                OPP        EN             2007                OPP 
21   HEWITT MIDWAY                  30        48   WACO UNIVERSITY                 0
13   WACO                           37        20   WACO                           38
34   DALLAS LINCOLN                 10        42   DALLAS LINCOLN                 24
41   MESQUITE HORN                  14        22   MESQUITE HORN                  33
28   *LANCASTER                     13        31   *LANCASTER                      9
42   *MIDLOTHIAN                     9        45   *MIDLOTHIAN                    23
28   *ARLINGTON SEGUIN              21        38   *ARLINGTON SEGUIN              14
48   *CORSICANA                     50        21   *CORSICANA                      7
51   *RED OAK                        0        12   *RED OAK                       24
35   *WAXAHACHIE                    28        14   *WAXAHACHIE                    28
15   BROWNWOOD                      31        37   WACO                           34
                                               5   SOUTH OAK CLIFF                12

2008
at Belton (3-7) (at Waco) (W 43-8)
at Lancaster (7-5) (W 40-36)
vs Mesquite Horn (4-7) (W 65-38)
vs *Waco (6-5) (W 48-14)
at *Waxahachie (8-4) (W 35-20)
vs *Cleburne (3-7) (W 56-13)
at *Corsicana (5-5) (W 36-28)
vs *Hewitt Midway (12-2) (L 31-56)
at *Midlothian (3-7) (W 38-27)
vs *Waco University (2-8) (W 50-13)
vs Red Oak (4-7) (W 55-14)          Bi-District
vs Kilgore (9-3) (W 48-21)          Area
vs Rockwall-Heath (13-1) (L 14-17)  Regionals

2009
vs Crosby (10-3) (at Waco) (W 62-16)
vs Lancaster (4-6) (W 36-32)
at Mesquite Horn (6-5) (OT) (L 24-30)
at *Waco (2-8) (L 25-38)
vs *Waxahachie (13-1) (L 23-48)
at *Cleburne (6-4) (W 28-13)
vs *Corsicana (6-6) (OT) (W 28-21)
at *Hewitt Midway (9-3) (L 0-14)
vs *Midlothian (1-9) (W 31-14)
at *Waco University (7-5) (L 21-27)

2013
vs Burleson Centennial (2-8)       (W 43-14)
at Lewisville (3-7)       (W 21-13)
vs North Forney (3-7)       (W 55-3)
vs Arlington Seguin (6-5)*       (W 29-22)
at Mansfield Lake Ridge (2-8)*       (W 62-14)
vs Red Oak (4-6)*       (W 30-23)
vs Mansfield Legacy (10-3)*       (W 56-18)
at Mansfield Summit (6-6)*       (W 19-3)
vs Lancaster (4-6)*       (W 28-20)
at Waxahachie (2-7)*       (W 61-28)
vs Lindale (3-8) (Mesquite's Hanby)       (W 62-17)              Bi-District
vs Lucas Lovejoy (8-4) (Waxahachie)       (W 64-13)              Area
vs Frisco (9-4) (Arlington's AT&T)       (W 46-25)           Regionals
vs Mesquite Poteet (12-2) (Dallas' Kincaide)       (W 43-21)     Quarterfinals
vs Aledo (16-0) (Midlothian)       (L 6-29)                      Semifinals

2014
at Mansfield Timberview (10-2)   	(L 21-34)
vs Denton Guyer (10-2)   	(L 42-45)
vs Waxahachie (2-8)   	(W 28-7)
at Jacksonville (4-6)*   	(W 42-24)
vs Nacogdoches (7-4)*   	(W 57-26)
at Whitehouse (5-5)*   	(W 29-14)
vs Tyler John Tyler (12-3)*   	(W 30-27)
at Lufkin (6-5)*   	(W 55-48)
at Lindale (3-7)*   	(W 54-13)
vs Corsicana (3-7)*   	(W 41-14)
vs Sulphur Springs (5-6) (Lindale)   	(W 52-47)                    Bi-District
vs Mansfield Timberview (10-2) (Mansfield's Newsom)   (W 17-13)      Area
vs The Colony (9-4) (Waxahachie)   	(W 49-35)                    Regionals
vs Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-4) (Mansfield's Newsom)  (W 31-14)     Quarterfinals
vs Canutillo (13-2) (Lubbock's Lowrey)   	(W 41-13)            Semifinals
vs Cedar Park (12-4) (Arlington's AT&T)   	(W 38-35) 	     Championship

WINNING SEASONS IN HISTORY: 56
LOSING SEASONS IN HISTORY: 43
.500 SEASONS IN HISTORY: 7
MOST CONSECUTIVE WINNING SEASONS: 13 (1996-2008)
MOST CONSECUTIVE LOSING SEASONS: 6 (1945-1950) 
MOST WINS, SEASON: 16 (2001)
MOST LOSSES, SEASON: 10 (1949)

                       ALL-TIME WINNINGEST COACHES
                     YEARS        W     L     T     PCT 
Sam Harrell          1994-2009   153    51    0    .750
Don Essary           1972-1978    53    19    3    .727
Jack Alvarez         2011-        52    22    0
M.V. (Chad) Davidson 1934-1941    49    23    4    .671                         
                                                      
Playoff Appearances (27) 1935, 1937, 1939, 1951, 1952, 1966, 1969, 1970, 1975, 1987, 1996, 
1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014
2015, 2016

Championship Games: (5) 5-0
1975 3A - Ennis 13, Cuero 10
2000 4A Division II - Ennis 38, West Orange-Stark 24
2001 4A Division II - Ennis 21, Bay City 0
2004 4A Division I - Ennis 23, Marshall 21
2014 5A Division I - Ennis 38, vs Cedar Park 35 (Arlington's AT&T)

You found Premium Content!

To see more

SIGN IN or JOIN NOW!