Lone Star Gridiron

12-5A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

12-5A All-District Teams -- 2008

.
Offensive MVP:
Jameill Showers, Shoemaker, jr.

Defensive MVP:
Tanner Brock, Copperas Cove, sr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year:
David Ash, Belton, soph.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year:
Devon Hocutt, Ellison, soph.

Coach of the Year:
Jack Welch, Copperas Cove

 
FIRST TEAM All-District

Offense
Wide receivers -- Josh Boyce, Copperas Cove, 6-0, 185, sr.
                  M.J. Porter, Shoemaker, 6-0, 185, sr.
                  Kevin Thornton, Belton, 6-3, 175, jr.
Tight end -- Taylor Dudley, Consol, 6-5, 200, sr.
Quarterbacks -- Jameill Showers, Shoemaker, 6-2, 205, jr.
                David Ash, Belton, 6-3, 195, soph.
Running backs -- Monterell Washington, Bryan, 6-0, 180, sr.
                 Daniel Cobb, Ellison, 6-1, 205, sr.
                 Lache Seastrunk, Temple, 5-11, 182, jr.
                 Chris Nutall, Consol, 5-6, 165, soph.
Offensive Linemen -- Kiefer Price, Copperas Cove, 6-2, 220, sr.
                     Travis Pitrucha, Temple, 5-10, 210, jr.
                     Alex Veliz, Consol, 5-8, 280, sr.
                     Ladarius Jackson, Ellison,6-0, 220, sr.
                     Jerry Henry, Shoemaker, 6-4, 250, sr.
Centers -- Brett Gunn, Temple, 6-1, 275, sr.
           Fono Vakalahi, Bryan, 6-3, 325, sr.
Fullback -- Derrick Davis, Temple, 6-0, 245, jr.
Place-kicker -- Michael Roell, Copperas Cove, 6-0, 160, sr.
Utility back -- Brelan Chancellor, Copperas Cove, 5-9, 165, jr.
Return specialist -- Josh Boyce, Copperas Cove, 6-0, 185, sr.

 

 
Defense
Ends -- C.J. Goosby, Bryan, 6-1, 235, sr.
        Grant Uland, Harker Heights, 6-2, 220, sr.
        D.J. Daniels, Temple, 5-11, 200, sr.
        Brannon Easterling, Consol, 6-4, 220, sr.
Defensive Linemen -- Josh Schmidt, Copperas Cove, 6- 235, sr.
                     Elliott Hilliard, Shoemaker, 6-3, 235, jr.
                     Ryan Turton, Consol, 6-0, 270, sr.
                     Zac Sakaria, Belton, 5-10, 245, jr.
Inside linebackers -- Donnell Hawkins, Copperas Cove, 6-1, 195, jr.
                      Derrick Davis,Temple, 6-0, 245, jr.
                      Taylor Kieschnick, Consol, 6-1, 225, sr.
                      Curtis Cook, Bryan, 6-0, 225, sr.
Outside linebackers -- Phillip Tedder, Copperas Cove, 5-10, 180, sr.
                       Stedman Moore, Temple, 5-11, 190, jr.
                       Kyle Voss, Belton, 6-0, 215, sr.
Safeties -- Rashad Hardy, Copperas Cove, 6-2, 190, sr.
            Dion Everett, Shoemaker, 6-1, 190, sr.
            Stafford Brantley, Consol, 5-10, 165, sr.
            Justin Hartgroves, Bryan, 6-0, 180, sr.
Cornerbacks -- Chris Miller, Copperas Cove, 5-8, 175, sr.
               Kip Daily, Consol, 6-0, 180, sr.
Utility player -- Voss, Belton, 6-0, 215, sr.
Punter -- Krey Bratsen, Bryan, 5-11, 165, jr.
Deep snapper -- Nikko Tigerina, Consol, 5-8, 171, sr.

 

 

SECOND TEAM All-District

 

Offense
Wide receivers -- Tevin Reese, Temple, 5-11, 150, sr.
                  C.J. Akins, Harker Heights, 6-1, 175, sr.
                  Derrick Mays, Shoemaker, 6-0, 180, sr.
Tight end -- Josh Kasten, Copperas Cove, 6-3, 215, sr.
Quarterback -- Cody Vaughn, Copperas Cove, 6-1, 175, jr.
Running backs -- William Wright, Copperas Cove, 5-8, 185, jr.
                 Kerry Sloan, Harker Heights, 5-11, 185, jr.
                 Dion Demers, Shoemaker, 5-10, 190, sr.
Offensive Linemen -- Richard King, Copperas Cove, 6-1, 245, sr.
                     Sam Garcia, Consol, 5-8, 182, sr.
                     Kyle Shirley, Bryan, 6-0, 270, sr.
                     Jeff Burden, Harker Heights, 6-3, 230, sr.
                     Patrick Bettiol, Consol,6-0, 210, jr.
                     Isaiah Buckram, Copperas Cove, 6-1, 215, sr.
                     Rashad Grissett, Ellison, 5-10, 180, sr.
Center -- Percy Jonasson, Copperas Cove, 5-10, 210, sr.
          Cody Gangloff, Belton, 6-2, 310, sr.
          Jonathan Player, Shoemaker, 6-3, 260, sr.
          Jacob Pierson, Harker Heights, 6-2, 270, jr.
Fullback -- Charlie Aumua, Copperas Cove, 5-10, 215, sr.
            Clinton Banks, Consol, 5-11, 212, soph.
            Jaron Turner, Ellison, 6-0, 215, sr.
Place-kicker -- Matt Stoll, Consol, 6-1, 170, sr.
Deep snapper -- Grant Uland, Harker Heights, 6-2, 220, sr.
                Ben Rieves, Temple, 5-10, 190, sr.
                Percy Jonasson, Copperas Cove, 5-10, 210, sr.
                Seth Wells, Bryan, 6-4, 200, sr.
Return specialist -- Demers, Shoemaker, 5-10, 190, sr.

 
Defense
Ends -- R.J. Allen, Shoemaker, 6-4, 190, sr.
        Dezmon Gibson, Copperas Cove, 6-2, 205, sr.
        Cooper Brock, Copperas Cove, 6-3, 200, jr.
        Nick Hall, Harker Heights, 6-2, 210, sr.
Linemen -- Ken Hughes, Copperas Cove, 5-10, 205, sr.
           Jerry Tennell, Bryan, 6-0, 265, sr.
           Jovonny Perez, Ellison, 5-10, 215, jr.
Inside linebackers -- Adam Rea, Consol, 6-2, 215, sr.
                      James Anderson, Harker Heights, 5-9, 190, sr.
                      Patrick Johnson, Temple, 5-8, 230, sr.
Outside linebackers -- Dominique Hosea, Ellison, 6-0, 190, jr.
                       Michael Padgett, Belton, 5-10, 175, jr.
                       Brandon Durant, Copperas Cove, 6-0, 180, soph.
Safeties -- James Sanders, Temple, 5-9, 180, sr.
            Jay Jackson, Ellison, 5-10, 175, sr.
            Xavier Nelson, Consol, 6-2, 190, jr.
Cornerbacks -- Romael Willis, Shoemaker, 5-7, 155, jr.
               Fernando Smith, Copperas Cove, 5-11, 175, jr.
Punters -- David Ash, Belton, 6-3, 195, soph.
           Stoll, Consol, 6-1, 170, sr.

What are your thoughts?