Lone Star Gridiron

14-4A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

District 14-4A All-District Teams -- 2008


District MVP:
Frank Reddic, RB, Kilgore, Sr.

.
Co-Offensive Players of the Year:
Brady Attaway, QB, Whitehouse, Sr.
Logan Lawrence, WR, Lindale, Sr.

.
Defensive Player of the Year:
Dominique Jones, DE, Kilgore, Sr.

.
Offensive Newcomer of the Year:
Trey Metoyer, WR, Whitehouse, Soph.

.
Tri-Defensive Newcomers of the Year:
Javoski Ervin, S, Nacogdoches, Soph.
Corey Fletcher, DT, Henderson, Soph.
Joey Gautney, DT, Whitehouse, Soph.

Offensive Lineman of the Year:
John Swanson, G, Kilgore, Sr.

.
Co-Defensive Linemen of the Year:
Evan Chatman, DT, Nacogdoches, Sr.
Vincent Cano, DT, Kilgore, Sr.

.
Kick/Punt Returner of the Year:
Andrew Ector, Kilgore, Sr.

.
Coach of the Year:
Mike Vallery, Kilgore

 

 

1st Team All-District


Offense:
QB: Nathan Simmons, Lindale, Sr.
RB: Telvin Fryman, Henderson, Sr.
RB: Kendrick Hatton, Jacksonville, Jr.
RB: Traevon Ray, Lindale, Sr.
FB: Braylon McCarly, Kilgore, Jr.
TE: Dominique Jones, Kilgore, Sr.
WR: Terrance Canady, Jacksonville, Sr.
WR: Vinson Brown, Lindale, Sr.
WR: Xavian Sanders, Kilgore, Sr.
WR: Hunter Skelton, Henderson, Sr.
OL: Colby Rosen, Kilgore, Sr.
OL: Vincent Cano, Kilgore, Sr.
OL: Henry Wiederhold, Nacogdoches, Sr.
OL: Jeff Watson, Kilgore, Sr.
OL: T.D. Black, Jacksonville, Sr.
OL: Nick Smith, Nacogdoches, Sr.
K: Ryan Bustin, Kilgore, Jr.

 

Defense:
DL: Chris Chilton, Jacksonville, Sr.
DL: Colt Kenney, Lindale, Sr.
DL: DE: Eric Mass, Lindale, Sr.
DL: David Leonard, Nacogdoches, Sr.
LB: Daniel Prior, Henderson, Sr.
LB: Logan Taylor, Whitehouse, Jr.
LB: Major Christian, Henderson, Sr.
LB: Seth Cashion, Whitehouse, Sr.
DB: Jimmy Gray, Jacksonville, Sr.
DB: Dejuan Shelton, Whitehouse, Soph.
DB: Logan Lawrence, Lindale, Sr.
DB: Xavian Sanders, Kilgore, Sr.
P: Ryan Bustin, Kilgore, Jr.

 
2nd Team All-District

.
Offense:
QB: Chase Wallace, Nacogdoches, Sr.
QB: Steven McBryde, Kilgore, Sr.
RB: Dujuan Shelton, Whitehouse, Soph.
RB: Zavar Jones, Jacksonville, Sr.
RB: Jacolby Ervin, Nacogdoches, Soph.
FB: Jacob Tucker, Nacogdoches, Sr.
TE: LaBryant Johnson, Nacogdoches, Jr.
WR: Logan Newton, Whitehouse, Soph.
WR: Keilo Drive, Nacogdoches, Sr.
WR: Weldon Davis, Henderson, Sr.
OL: Preston Speigner, Nacogdoches, Sr.
OL: Jacob Alford, Lindale, Jr.
OL: Brandon Hughes, Nacogdoches, Jr.
OL: Jim Gossette, Henderson, Jr.
OL: John Adams, Whitehouse, Sr.
OL: Ty Kelsey, Lindale, Sr.
K: Taylor Burns, Whitehouse, Jr.
K: James Crews, Lindale, Soph.

 

Defense:
DL: Glen Wyrick, Nacogdoches, Sr.
DL: Shadow Stokes, Kilgore, Jr.
DL: Tyler Dennis, Kilgore, Sr.
DL: Rawuin Witcher, Henderson, Sr.
LB: Mishaud Austin, Kilgore, Jr.
LB: Justin Jones, Jacksonville, Jr.
LB: Benny Perkins, Nacogdoches, Sr.
LB: Trevor Moon, Kilgore, Sr.
DB: Andrew Ector, Kilgore, Sr.
DB: Vinson Brown, Lindale, Sr.
DB: Duke Hamilton, Jacksonville, Jr.
DB: Quincy Aldridge, Whitehouse, Soph.
DB: Jamar Roberts, Nacogdoches, Sr.
P: Seth Cashion, Whitehouse, Sr.

 

 

 

 

 

What are your thoughts?