Lone Star Gridiron

19-1A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

DISTRICT 19-1A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS -- 2008

District MVP 
Kevin Pope   Jr Mount Enterprise 

Offensive MVP 
Marlon McClure   Sr Tenaha
Cameron Choice   Sr Tenaha

Defensive MVP 
Reggie King   Sr Mount Enterprise 

Special Teams MVP 
Daylon Hooper   Jr Timpson

Newcomer of The Year 
OFF Reyes Rico   Sr Joaquin
DEF Grant Grubbs   So Mount Enterprise 

Freshman MVP 
OFF LaDarren Cooks   Fr Tenaha
DEF Holden Cummings   Fr Joaquin

Coach of The Year 
Mount Enterprise Coaching Staff

 
FIRST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT ALL-DISTRICT

OFFENSE
QB Larry Solomon   Jr Mount Enterprise 
RB Jamal Utuk   Sr Mount Enterprise 
RB Jeffrey Rico   Jr Joaquin
RB Sam Gray   Sr Timpson
RB Nicky Kennedy   Sr Waskom
FB Tyler McSwain   So Joaquin
WR Trey Leadon   Sr Mount Enterprise 
WR Reggie King   Sr Mount Enterprise 
WR Sam Rutherford   Jr Beckville
WR Victor Johnson   Jr Tenaha
WR Dexter Durham  Sr Timpson
TE Jacorey Spearman   Jr West Sabine 
TE Brandon Cockrell   Sr Joaquin
OL Dylan Owens   Jr Mount Enterprise 
OL Matt Goode   Jr Waskom
OL Daniel Davis   Sr Joaquin
OL Blake Edmiston   Jr West Sabine 
OT Brandon Weglowski   Jr Waskom
OT Seth Kirkland   Sr Beckville
OG Brady Clifton   So Mount Enterprise 
OG Dillon Grafton   Sr Joaquin
OG Jonathan Hurst   Sr Tenaha
C Jeremy McDaniel   Jr Joaquin
K Christian Merriitt   So Mount Enterprise 

.
DEFENSE
DL Mike Devereaux   Sr Mount Enterprise 
DL D.J. Yoder   Sr Mount Enterprise 
DL Seth Kirkland   Sr Beckville
DL Dustin Bloodgood   Jr Joaquin
DL LaDarren Cooks   Fr Tenaha
DL Matt Goode   Jr Waskom
DL Daniel Stokes   Sr West Sabine 
ILB Brien Birdwell   Sr West Sabine 
ILB Tyler McSwain   So Joaquin
ILB Dillon Grafton   Jr Joaquin
OLB Jamal Utuk   Sr Mount Enterprise 
OLB Cole Leflett   Jr Joaquin
OLB Cameron Choice   Sr Tenaha
OLB Porter Gibson   Jr Tenaha
OLB Chris Williams   So West Sabine 
DB Trey Leadon   Sr Mount Enterprise 
DB D.T. Bryant   Jr Mount Enterprise 
DB Chris Kendrick   Sr Joaquin
DB Cobi Steadman   Jr Tenaha
DB Marlon McClure   Sr Tenaha
P Bryan Smith   Sr West Sabine 

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT ALL-DISTRICT

OFFENSE
QB Jeremy Adams   Sr Timpson
RB Chris Parks   Jr West Sabine 
RB Shane Taylor   Jr Joaquuin
RB Travis Fore   Sr West Sabine 
FB Jason Brown   Jr Beckville
WR D.T. Bryant   Jr Mount Enterprise 
WR JaCory Parks   Sr West Sabine 
WR Tyler Campbell   Sr Beckville
WR Jay Moore   Jr Tenaha
WR Porter Gibson   Jr Tenaha
WR A.J. Jackson   So Waskom
WR Rody Paige   So Timpson
TE Justin Lewis   Jr Joaquin
TE Colby Collins   Jr Waskom
OT Taylor Gill   Jr Mount Enterprise 
OT Corbin Obregon   Sr Joaquin
OG Greg Perry   Sr Joaquin
OG Andrew Evans   Sr Tenaha
C Clayton Hood   Jr Waskom
K Ivan Ramirez   Jr Beckville

.
DEFENSE
DL Blake Grubbs   Sr Mount Enterprise 
DL Jason Brown   Jr Beckville
DL Caleb Harville   Jr Joaquin
DL Cole Millford   Jr Timpson
DL Johnathan Hurst   Sr Tenaha
DL Brandon Weglowski   Jr Waskom
DL Jake Mitchell   Sr West Sabine 
ILB E.J. Goodrum   Jr Timpson
ILB Ben Williams   Sr Timpson
ILB Zack Smiley   So Beckville
OLB Taylor Gill   Jr Mount Enterprise 
OLB Jerod Woodall   So Beckville
OLB Shane Taylor   Jr Joaquin
DB Shannon Davis   Jr Mount Enterprise 
DB Jesse Moody   Sr West Sabine 
DB Steven Bogenshutz   Sr Beckville
DB Reginald Davis   Fr Tenaha
DB Lance Richards   Fr Timpson
P A.J. Larado   Jr Beckville

What are your thoughts?