Lone Star Gridiron

2008 Class 1A All-State Team

.

.

.

.

2008 AP Class 1A All-State Team

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: RB Traylon Shead, Cayuga

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: LB Jed Rankin, Canadian

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE:
JAXON BAILEY, Albany, Sr. 
DILLON DEES
, Iraan, Jr.
DEREK LOVVORN, Canadian, Sr.
CORY PERRY, Cayuga, Sr.
TOBY STYROM, Roscoe, Jr.:

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
OSCAR RODRIGUEZ, Bovina, Sr.
TA'COYUS WALKER, Grapeland, Jr.

QUARTERBACK:
JACOB VILLANUEVA, Roscoe, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:
DESMOND GUY, Itasca, Jr.
TEVIN MITCHELL, Quanah, Sr.
TRAYLON SHEAD, Cayuga, Jr.

KICKER:
ROSS JONES, Lindsay, Jr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
DEFENSIVE LINE:
DAMIAN ALLEN, Meridian, Jr.
KOLBY ROWE, Archer City, Sr.
MATTHEW RUSSELL, New Deal, Jr.
CASEY SHAUF, Lindsay, Sr.

LINEBACKERS:
DE'VEON MAYBERRY, Itasca, Sr.
ZACH NASH, Mason, Sr.
JED RANKIN, Canadian, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
TREY GALBRAITH, Vega, Sr.
WHITLEY REED, Normangee, Sr.
SAM SMITH, Archer City, Sr.
JARED VILLANUEVA, Roscoe, Sr.

PUNTER:
SAM SMITH, Archer City, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE:
Ray Burns, Maud, Sr.; Taylor Carlow, Maud, Sr.; Brady Cowan, Archer City, Sr.; Roland Rodriguez, Sundown, Sr.; Vincent Ruiz, Wheeler, Sr.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
Torrence Allen, Meridian, Sr.; Derek Reese, Rotan, Sr.; Alex Reyes, Canadian, Sr.

QUARTERBACK:
Aaron Doyle, Evant, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:
Robert Hare, Albany, Sr.; Jesse Lopez, Stratford, Sr.; Dustin Stapp, Junction, Sr.

KICKER:
Jacob Schroeder, Bracketville, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
DEFENSIVE LINE:
Enrique Guzman, La Villa, Sr.; Bryant House, Maud, Sr.; Clay Phillips, Goldthwaite, Sr.; Caden Smith, Roscoe, Soph.

LINEBACKERS:
Jake Carter, Sundown, Jr.; Kelly Dodson, Quinlan Boles, Sr.; Kevin Garcia, Bartlett, Sr.; Bradley Hardcastle, Meridian, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Stephen Bryant, New Deal, Jr.; Daryl Garcia, Bruni, Jr.; Colby Summers, Mart, Sr.; Ta'Coyus Walker, Grapeland, Jr.; Kailob Wallace, Quinlan Boles, Soph.

PUNTER:
Jasenio Anderson, Italy, Soph.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: David Acevedo, Stratford; Kody Boedeker, Shiner; Ruben Davila, Bruni; Taylor Duran, Quinlan Boles; Heath Fennell, Springlake-Earth; Enrique Guzman, La Villa; Yahsh Hawkins, Albany; Bryant House, Maud; Justin Lindley, DeLeon; Wesley Martinez, Roscoe; LaQuan McGowan, Boys Ranch; Joaquin Mejia, Mason; Cris Pacheco, Itasca; Derrick Shelton, Clarendon; Jaylyn Turner, Big Sandy; Danzel Wilson, Clarendon; Kyle Wiseman, Cayuga.
ENDS/RECEIVERS: Cody Feight, Bosqueville; Marlon McClure, Tenaha; Whitley Reed, Normangee; Jared Villanueva, Roscoe; Ryan Waygood, Sundown; Garrison Williams, Roscoe.
QUARTERBACKS: LiDarral Bailey, Bremond; Tyler Copeland, West Hardin; Andy De La Rosa, Santa Maria; Jason Durham, Sundown; Justin Mullinnix, Normangee; Brandon Robinson, Clarendon; Westin Williams, Wellington; Xavier Williams, Mart.
RUNNING BACKS: Aaron Cook, Hull-Daisetta; Luey Enriquez, Morton; Marcuse Gasaway, Alto; Joe Gilliard, Quinlan Boles; Jared Hudson, Mason; James King, Wolfe City; Adrian Lightheard, Flatonia; Jordan Mullinnix, Normangee; Slayton Murray, Iola; Kevin Pope, Mount Enterprise; Sam Smith, Archer City; Ricard Watler, Wheeler.
KICKER: Aaron Gordon, Clarendon; John Heffley, Sundown; Connor Krcha, Yorktown; Taylor Riley, Albany.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: Michael Alvarado, Stamford; Trenton Anderson, Bremond; Hunter Berry, Sundown; Kody Boedeker, Shiner; Ray Burns, Maud; Thomas Castro, Roscoe; James Dunbar, Maud; Alton Gaines, Clarendon; Victor Galan, Santa Maria; Dalton Handley, Shiner; Jaime Ibarra, Iraan; Case Martin, Wolfe City; Sean Shipman, Wellington; Austin Townley, Meridian; Kody Travis, DeLeon; Kelby Vaughn, Albany; Joseph Warren, Seymour; Dylan Weaver, Canadian; Kyle Wiseman, Cayuga; Jacob Yezak, Bremond.
LINEBACKERS: Drew Allen, Iraan; Paul Crabtree, Muenster; Kendrick Davis, Grapeland; Michael Elizondo, Ranger; Henry Faulk, Grapeland; Michael Gaines, Wheeler; Devin Johnson, Springlake-Earth; Reggie King, Mount Enterprise; Loren Koehler, Yorktown; Hayden Lewis, DeLeon; Lucas Lopez, La Pryor; Eric Needham, Wellington; Blake Slaggle, Seymour; Reece Springer, Bronte; Dustin Stapp, Junction; Cooper Twyford, Archer City; Justin Williams, Bremond; Dillon Wolfe, Normangee.
BACKS: Torrence Allen, Meridian; Jason Brothers, Albany; Manuel Chavoya, Stratford; Clint Cockrell, Canadian; Derek Copeland, New Deal; Andy De La Rosa, Santa Maria; Johnny Gaines, Clarendon; Dakota Green, Iraan; Bruce Holson, Albany; Alex Johnson, Wolfe City; Lance Spencer, Springlake-Earth; Tim Sunday, Big Sandy; Tyson Swanner, Gorman; Garrison Williams, Roscoe.
PUNTER: Telvin Darden, Overton; Wade King, Sundown; Westin Williams, Wellington.

What are your thoughts?