Lone Star Gridiron

2008 Class 3A All-State Team

.

.

.

.

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Off. Player of the Year — Matthew Tucker, Sr., Tyler Chapel Hill

Off. line — Justin Bates, Sr., Liberty Hill; Dakota Hagler, Sr., Gilmer; Brink Huffine, Sr., Abilene Wylie; Brandon Terry, Sr., Liberty Hill; Kendrick Robinson, Sr., Tyler Chapel Hill; End/Receiver — Brady Brown, Sr., Argyle; Andrew Delgado, Sr., Lyford; Quarterback — Casey Pachall, Sr., Brownwood; Running back — Dwight Smith, Sr., Carthage; Matthew Tucker, Sr., Tyler Chapel Hill; Chris Whaley, Sr., Madisonville; Aaron Wingfield, Sr., Kennedale; Kicker — James French, Sr., China Spring.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Def. Player of the Year — Xavier Daniels, Sr., Giddings.

Def. line — Ryan Boutwell, Sr., China Spring; Tyler Brolo, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Trevor Owens, Sr., Monahans; Kevin Robinson, Sr., West Orange-Stark; Linebacker — Clayton Kendrick, Sr., Van; John Quint, Sr., Dalhart; Stephen White, Sr., La Feria; Def. back — Xavier Daniels, Sr., Giddings; Immanuel Morales, Jr., Glen Rose; Aaron Rollins, Sr., Sweeny; Michael Seidensticker, Sr., Abilene Wylie; Punter — Shelby Miller, Sr., Brownwood.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Off. line — Michael Charron, Sr., Kennedale; Corey Henson, Sr., Bridgeport; Joshua Perez, Sr., Rio Hondo; Josh Ross, Sr., Sweetwater; Trent Sharp, Sr., Burkburnett; Jesse Villa, Sr., Midland Greenwood; End/Receiver — Joe Daniel Granado, Sr., Fort Stockton; Mike Hicks, Sr., China Spring; Quarterback — Jake Willingham, Sr., Van Alstyne; Running back — Corbin Green, Jr., Bridgeport; Broam Hart, Jr., Alvarado; Francisco Jaquez, Sr., Fort Stockton; Kicker — Saul Martinez, Soph., Pittsburg.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Def. line — Jacoby Alexander, Sr., Van; Alonzo Garza, Sr., Rio Hondo; George Ledesma, Sr., Raymondville; Deshun Williams, Jr., Carthage; Linebacker — Greg Attaway, Jr., Pittsburg; Gilbert Hernandez, Sr., Raymondville; Cody Lattimore, Sr., Liberty Hill; Def. back — Deantrey Locke, Sr., Diboll; Kenneth Norman, Jr., Sweetwater; Kyle Railsback, Sr., Vernon; Malcolm Spriggs, Sr., Navasota; Punter — Blake McColloch, Sr., Midland Greenwood.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

Off. line — Tanner Andrews, Cameron Yoe; Jonathan Bodden, Port Isabel; Robert Burge, Kirbyville; Kevin Coldeway, Monahans; Tommy Dalke, Burkburnett; Chas Eads, Argyle; D.J. Figueroa, Glen Rose; Stephon Forge, Mexia; Nolan Goebel, Cuero; Cole Gossett, Fort Stockton; Josh Howe, Goliad; Stavion Lowe, Brownwood; Richard Onzures, Midland Greenwood; Scott Reimer, Seminole; Cole Rhoades, Sweetwater; Stewart Price, Bridgeport; Andrew Ratliff, Llano; Erick Serafin, Bridgeport; Daniel Samia, Snyder; Klayton Smith, Cuero; Kody Stevens, La Vernia; End/Receiver — Robert Armstrong, Cuero; Brandal Jackson, Navasota; Joe Sanders, Rockdale; Daxton Swanson, Waco La Vega; Parker Taylor, Brownwood; Ty Taylor, Glen Rose; Quarterback — Tyler Arndt, Cuero; Brian Bell, China Spring; Si’Darius Blackshire, Carthage; Dillon Chafin, Burnet; Dariand Godfrey, Gilmer; Jeremy Johnson, Silsbee; Case McCoy, Graham; Hunter Nix, Prosper; Jacolby Stokes, Navasota; Derek Thompson, Glen Rose; Joseph Vela, Rio Hondo; Chance Wallace, Canton; Running back — Ted Burns, Pittsburg; Ryan Fickel, Liberty Hill; Doug Gentry, Mexia; Jay Gould, Burkburnett; Doug Helmke, La Vernia; Troy McCartney, Celina; Dexter Pratt, Navasota; Cedric Wade, New Boston; Craig Whiteside, Vernon; Jamell Woodard, Sweeny; Kinsey Williams, Midland Greenwood; Kysan Woolverton, Caldwell; Kicker — Mark Burfeind, Midland Greenwood; Tyler Dillon, Palestine Westwood; Blake Pennington, Van; William Markert, Yoakum.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

Def. line — Daniel Allen, Seminole; Lorenzo Barnes, Burkburnett; Lino Byrd, Navasota; Logan David, Rockdale; Steve Duncan, Farmersville; Josh Howe, Goliad; David Johnson, Argyle; Ryan Layman, Monahans; Zeke Riser, La Vernia; Jonathan Rockwell, Gilmer; Javier Roque, Port Isabel; Klayton Smith, Cuero; Linebacker — Zach Bracken, Bridgeport; Alex Buckley, Palacios; Eugene Castillo, Navasota; Jagared Davis, Crockett; Luis Flandes, Port Isabel; Nic Hammett, Rockdale; Clay Hirt, Snyder; Robert Jiles, West Orange-Stark; Jesse Jennings, Abilene Wylie; Kesnick Jones, Navasota; Kyle Mishnick, Fort Stockton; Malachi Naef, Burkburnett; Jake Powell, Glen Rose; Jake Rangnow, Cuero; Hayden Rybiski, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Tracer Skelton, Brownwood; Chase Snodgrass, Lorena; Mikey Wilson, Gilmer; Def. back — Robert Armstrong, Cuero; Hubbell Allen, Graham; Jordan Beach, Burkburnett; Aaron Franklin, Goliad; D.J. Galvan, Fort Stockton; Terrence Leach, Gladewater; Laramie Lee, Tyler Chapel Hill; Tanner Marshall, Nevada Community; Payton Ragsdale, Brownwood; Shade Roemisch, Snyder; Trevor Schuett, Bridgeport; Kenneth Turner, Snyder; Braylon Webb, Gilmer; Chase Wiggins, Farmersville; Punter — Saul Martinez, Pittsburg.

What are your thoughts?