Lone Star Gridiron

31- 2A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

31- 2A All-District Teams -- 2008
 
District MVP
Shannon Taylor (Jr.)George West

Offensive MVP
Cody Carroll (Sr.) Dilley

Defensive MVP
Nathan Gonzalez (Jr.) Dilley

Newcomer of the Year
Ian Smith (Soph.) Three Rivers

Coach of the Year
Gary Davenport George West

 

1st Team All-District

.
Offense
QB- Colton Tindol (Sr.) George West
RB’s- Zack Zambrano (Jr.) Dilley
      Oscar Mendez (Sr.) Natalia
      Cayleb Holt (Soph.) George West
FB’s - Xavier Salazar (Sr.) Three Rivers
       Javier Leija (Sr.) Dilley
Wr’s- Jake Acker (Sr.) Freer
      Andrew Rodriguez (Sr.) Dilley
      Preston Pennington (Sr.) Three Rivers
      Dustin White (Sr.) George West
TE - Travis Walker (Sr.) George West
Offensive Linemen Aaron Cason (Sr.) Dilley
                  Holden Holm (Sr.) George West
                  Matt Faseler (Sr.) Jourdanton
                  Joey Leal (Sr.) George West
                  Trey Preece (Jr.) George West
                  Luis Gomez (Jr.) Cotulla
                  Aaron McCabe (Jr.) George West
                  Kameron Harless (Sr.) Three Rivers
                  Garrett Mercer (Sr.) Jourdanton
Punter- John Ross (Jr) Three Rivers

 
Defense
Defensive Lineman :  Xavier Salazar (Sr.) Three Rivers
                     Holden Holms (Sr.) George West
                     Joey Leal (sr.) George West
                     Travis Escamilla (Sr.) Three Rivers
                     Jeff Forest (Sr.) Jourdanton
                     Travis Walker (Sr.) George West
                     Michael Maya DeLa Garza (Sr.) Dilley
Linebackers Jeff Whitney - (Jr.) Three Rivers
            Clayton Whitley (Jr.) George West
            Fabien Eeds (Sr.) Freer
            Scott Rosenbaum (Sr.) George West
            Kody Taylor (Jr.) Jourdanton
            Noel Cantu (Jr.) Dilley
Defensive Backs:  Andrew Rodriguez (Sr.) Dilley
                  Ernie Cruz (Jr.) Cotulla
                  Rico Rodriguez (Sr.) Three Rivers
                  Zane Schorp (Jr.) George West
                  Logan Muniz (Sr.) Three Rivers
                  Cody Carroll (Sr.) Dilley
                  Colton Tindal (Sr.) George West
Kicker- Jake Acker (Sr.) Freer

 
2nd Team All-District

Offense
QB’s- Issaik Ramirez (Jr.) Dilley
      R.J. Rodriguez (Sr.) Natalia
RB’s- Fabien Eeds (Sr.) Freer
      Rico Rodriguez (Sr.) Three Rivers
      Michael Paniagua (Sr.) Jourdanton
FB- Scott Rosenbaum (Sr.) George West
WR’s- John Ross (Jr.) Three Rivers
      Meme Sanchez (Sr.) Cotulla
      Salvador Vargas (Sr.) Natalia
      Kody Taylor (Jr.) Jourdanton
TE- Michael Maya DeLa Garza (Sr.) Dilley
Offensive Linemen: Steven Curry (Sr.) Three Rivers
                   Ethan Gonzalez (Jr.) Dilley
                   Joseph Rodriguez (Jr.) Three Rivers
                   Jordan Drown (Sr.) Jourdanton
                   Manuel Garcia (Jr.) Dilley
                   Donavan Grimes (Sr.) George West
                   Ross Robertson (Sr.) Freer

 
Defense
Defensive Linemen: Larry Martinez (Sr.) Cotulla
                   Jordan Drown (Sr.) Jourdanton
                   Sam Alaniz (Jr.) Freer
                   Michael Olivarez (Sr.) Dilley
                   Kameron Harless (Sr.) Three Rivers
                   Cody Orr (Sr.) Jourdanton
                   Landon McCelvey (Sr.) Dilley
                   Brian Rodriguez (Soph.) Cotulla
Linebackers: Ruben Loza (Sr.) Natalia
             Matt Faseler (Sr.) Jourdanton
             Lucas Yocum (Jr.) George West
             Javier Leija (Sr.) Dilley
             Ross Robertson (Sr.) Freer
             George Garcia (Soph.) Cotulla
             Trevor Wells (Jr.) Three Rivers
Defensive Backs: Steven Arredono (Sr.) Freer
                 Jake Acker (Sr.) Freer
                 Jonathan Luna (Sr.) Three Rivers
                 Zack Aguero (Jr.) Jourdanton
                 Ray Guzman (Sr.) Freer
                 Issaik Ramirez (Jr.) Dilley
                 Oscar Mendez (Sr.) Natalia
                 Richard Diaz (jr.) Jourdanton

What are your thoughts?