Lone Star Gridiron

16-3A All-District Teams — 2008

16-3A All-District Teams -- 2008

District MVP:
Cedric Wade, Sr., New Boston

Offensive MVP:
Ted Burns, Jr., Pittsburg

Defensive Co-MVP:
Titus Webster, Sr., Atlanta
Gary Lorance, Jr., New Boston

Newcomer of the Year:
Chris Tatum, Soph., Texarkana Pleasant Grove

Coaching Staff of the Year:
New Boston

1st Team All-District

Offense:
QB: Antonio Graves, Jr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove
RB: Cedric Wade, Sr., New Boston; NeRonte Threatt, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Ted Burns, Jr., Pittsburg
WR: Marquez Clark, Jr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; DeAnte Reid, Jr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Taylor Mayes, Sr., Mount Vernon
TE: Caleb Hensley, Sr., New Boston; Austin Wright, Sr., Mount Vernon
C: Cody May, Jr., New Boston
G: Gary Lorance, New Boston; Matt Kirkland, Jr., Pittsburg
T: Malcolm Edmond, Jr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Chesley Young, Jr., Pittsburg

Defense:
DL: Titus Webster, Atlanta; Gary Lorance, New Boston; Kion Stewart, Sr., New Boston
DE: Brandon Payton, Jr., New Boston; Devondre Oliver, Jr., Atlanta
LB: Hayden Rybiski, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Joe Rose, Soph., Atlanta; Trent Chavira, Sr., Mount Vernon; Greg Attaway, Jr., Pittsburg
CB: Kendrick Ray, Jr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Chris Brown, Jr., Pittsburg
S: Logan Ashby, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove; C.J. Broades, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove

Special Teams:
P: Jason Carr, Jr., New Boston
P/K: Saul Martinez, Soph., Pittsburg

2nd Team All-District

Offense:
QB: Mitch Manley, Soph., Pittsburg; Christian Butler, Sr., Mount Vernon
RB: Demon Haire, Sr., Atlanta; Tra Carson, Soph., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Josh Webster, Jr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau
WR: Jatorian Linwood, Jr., Atlanta; Frank Hall, Sr., Mount Vernon; Cody Sewell, Jr., Pittsburg
TE: Kevin Brown, Jr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Jacob Neighbors, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove
C: Jared Tyson, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove
G: Titus Webster, Atlanta; Harry White, Jr., Pittsburg
T: Tucker Gatlin, Sr., Mount Vernon; Malcolm Isom, Jr., Pittsburg

Defense:
DL: Keith Cross, Sr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Eric Clark, Sr., Atlanta; Dewayne Young, Sr., Pittsburg
DE: Daniel Thompson, Soph., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Chris Tatum, Soph., Texarkana Pleasant Grove
LB: T.J. McGhee, Sr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Brandon Raney, Jr., New Boston; Chris Culberson, Sr., New Boston; Maurice Green, Jr., Pittsburg
CB: Caleb Granbery, Jr., New Boston; Lamarcus Banks, Jr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove
S: Marqueston Huff, Jr., Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Demon Haire, Sr., Atlanta

Special Teams:
K: Jordan Lawling, Sr., New Boston
P: Logan Ashby, Sr., Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Carlos Ibarra, Jr., Atlanta

What are your thoughts?