Lone Star Gridiron

30-2A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

30-2A All-District Teams -- 2008

 

District MVP:
Dylan Klare, jr., Refugio.

Offensive MVP:
Jordan Hernandez, sr., Banquete.

Defensive MVP:
Bo Adams, sr., Refugio.

Newcomer of the Year:
Cory Brown, fr., Refugio.

Coach of the Year:
Jason Herring, Refugio.

 
First Team All-District

.
Offense
Quarterback: Kyle Hendley, jr., Refugio.
Running back: Terrence Smith*, so., Refugio; Alex Gonzales*, jr., Skidmore-Tynan; Ricky Reyes, sr., Bloomington; Michael Lozano, sr., Odem.
Wide receiver: Leonard Mejia*, sr., Odem; Jourdan Ortiz*, jr., Refugio; Noe Cuevas*, jr., Taft.
Tight end: Daniel Garza*, jr., Banquete; Sam Pesek*, jr., Odem.
Center: Tomas Canchola*, sr., Refugio.
Line: Josh Newman*, sr., Refugio; Wade McElroy, jr., Banquete; Ruben Garza, sr., Bloomington; Wayne Frazier, sr., Refugio; Matt Hernandez, jr., Skidmore-Tynan.
Kicker: Eric Martinez*, sr., Refugio.

 

Defense
Line: Wade McElroy, jr., Banquete; Brent Underwood, sr., Banquete; Luis Lugo, sr., Odem; Taylor Henning, so., Refugio; Gary De La Cruz, sr., Taft.
End: Justin Garza*, so., Banquete; Gino Ansualda*, sr., Odem; Irvin Fox*, sr., Refugio.
Inside linebacker: Frank Kassner*, sr., Bloomington; Ray Bazan, sr., Banquete; Bobby Arcand, sr., Refugio.
Outside linebacker: Leonel Nevarez, sr., Odem; Bryan Castellano, so., Refugio; Zach Petrus, sr., Skidmore-Tynan; Armando Sanchez, jr., Taft.
Secondary: Jourdan Ortiz, jr., Refugio; Chris Patrova, sr., Skidmore-Tynan; Cody Clark, jr., Odem; Martin Gomez, so., Taft.
Punter: Frank Kassner, sr., Bloomington.
Returner: Michael Lozano, sr., Odem; Chris Patrova, sr., Skidmore-Tynan.
Special teams: Josh Harris, sr., Banquete; Ryan De Los Santos, jr., Bloomington; Ryan Rodriguez, jr., Odem; Charlie Henderson, jr., Refugio; Gavin Vandever, so., Skidmore-Tynan; C.J. Perez, sr., Taft.

 

 
Second Team All-District

.
Offense
Quarterback: R.J. Garza, jr., Taft.
Running back: Roger Garcia, jr., Banquete; Johnny Morin, sr., Odem; Christian Espindola, sr., Refugio; Ricky Torres, jr., Taft.
Wide receiver: Irvin Fox, sr., Refugio; Brian Ramirez, jr., Refugio; Saul Lopez, sr., Taft.
Tight end: Josh Avelar, jr., Bloomington; Robert Brown, sr., Skidmore-Tynan.
Center: Luis Lugo, sr., Odem.
Line: Brent Underwood, sr., Banquete; Jacob Salinas, sr., Odem; Chaieyz Garcia, sr., Refugio; Taylor Long, jr., Skidmore-Tynan; Fletcher Jones, so., Taft.

 
Defense
Line: Reagan Richter, jr., Bloomington; Randy Harvey, sr., Refugio; Mark Salinas, sr., Skidmore-Tynan; Bryan Bustillos, sr., Taft.
End: Daniel Garza, jr., Banquete; Cory Sauceda, jr., Bloomington; Ysidro Gonzalez, sr., Refugio; Fletcher Jones, so., Taft.
Inside linebacker: Ruben Cortez, jr., Odem; Jacob Garcia, sr., Refugio; Joe Casarez, jr., Skidmore-Tynan; Ricky Torres, jr., Taft.
Outside linebacker: Marcus Fuentes, sr., Banquete; Orlando Mendez, jr., Bloomington; Matt Leal, sr., Odem.
Secondary: Roger Garcia, jr., Banquete; Chris Johnson, sr., Bloomington; Leonard Mejia, sr., Odem; Bryant Lewis, fr., Refugio; Zach Hall, jr., Skidmore-Tynan.

What are your thoughts?