Lone Star Gridiron

32-2A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

32-2A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS -- 2008

District MVP:
Joseph Maldonado, Hebbronville, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year:
Leo Rodriguez, Hebbronville, jr.

Defensive Player of the Year:
Amando Soliz, San Diego, sr.;
Ryan Villarreal, Santa Rosa, sr.

Newcomer of the Year:
Mario Madrigal, San Diego, so.

Coach of the Year:
Robert Gomez, Hebbronville

 

 

FIRST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

OFFENSE
QB Roberto Lopez, Bishop, sr.
RB J.A. Perez, Hebbronville, sr.; Victor Caldera, Bishop, sr.; Rocky Gonzales, San Diego, sr.
Split End Zach Polly, Riviera, sr.; Joseph Rodriguez, SR, sr.; Arnold Alaniz, Hebbronville, jr.
TE Brad Jameson, Riviera, jr.; William Barton, San Diego, sr.; Zack Lowman, Bishop, jr.
L Eric Palacios, Bishop, sr.; Arturo Ramirez, Hebbronville, sr.; Chris Salazar, Hebbronville, jr.; Jacob Chapa, Premont, sr.; Rudy Salaiz, San Diego, jr.; Marco Gomez, SR, sr.; Josh Zuniga, SR, sr.
K Marco Gomez, SR, sr.

 

DEFENSE
L Alfredo Garza, Riviera, sr.; William Rangel, San Diego, sr.; Marco Gomez, SR, sr.; Eric Palacios, Bishop, sr.; Oscar Ramirez, Hebbronville, sr.; Ramon Gomez, Hebbronville, sr.
LB Jaime Reyna, San Diego, sr.; Manny Mechell, Bishop, sr.; Danny Lopez, Hebbronville, jr.; Sammy Perez, Premont, sr.
DB x-Victor Caldera, Bishop, sr.; x-J.A. Perez, Hebbronville, sr.; Marcus Espinoza, Riviera, sr.; Rocky Gonzales, San Diego, sr.; Joseph Rodriguez, SR, sr.
P Rocky Gonzales, San Diego, sr.

 

 
SECOND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

OFFENSE
QB Andy Gonzalez, SR, sr.
RB Kenny Wynn, Hebbronville, sr.; Sammy Perez, Premont, sr.; Robert Rodriguez, Riviera, sr.; Jaime Reyna, San Diego, sr.; Josh Waltrous, SR, jr.; Austin Villarreal, Bishop, sr.
SE Gilbert Gonzalez, Hebbronville, sr.; Roel Garcia, Premont, sr.; Edward Canales, San Diego, sr.
TE Clemente Espinosa, San Diego, sr.; Cesar Perez, SR, sr.
L Oscar Ramirez, Hebbronville, sr.; Keith Stillman, Premont, sr.; Travis Beadle, Riviera, sr.; Roger Rubalcava, San Diego, jr.; Tony Aguilar, SR, jr.; Kreigh Steussy, SR, sr,; Manny Mechell, Bishop, sr.; Marco Cruz, Bishop, jr.

 
DEFENSE
L George Vela, Riviera, sr.; Matthew Garcia, San Diego, sr.; Frank Trevino, San Diego, sr.; Sam Ledesma, SR, sr.; John Gallardo, Hebbronville, sr.; Matthew Leal, Hebbronville, sr.; Keith Stillman, Premont, sr.
LB Cesar Perez, SR, sr.; Tommy Cavazos, Bishop, jr.; Sammy Ramirez, Hebbronville, jr.; Clemente Espinoza, San Diego, sr.
DB Robert Rodriguez, Riviera, sr.; Dustin Valdez, San Diego, sr.; Xerxes Chapa, SR, sr.; Robert Rodriguez, SR, jr.; Jacob Ortegon, Bishop, jr.

 

What are your thoughts?