Lone Star Gridiron

6-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

DISTRICT 6-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS -- 2008

 
 
District MVP 
QB Tanner McDonald  Sr Aledo

Offensive MVP 
QB Josh Dorman  Jr Birdville

Defensive MVP 
S Jesse Wright  Sr Aledo

Newcomer of The Year 
OFF Jonathan Gray (RB)  Fr Aledo
DEF Rylan Riney (CB)  So Aledo

Coach of The Year 
Tim Buchanan  Aledo
 

 

.
FIRST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

 

OFFENSE
QB Jake Glover  Jr Fort Worth Brewer 
RB Joel Hasley  Sr Aledo
RB Chris Kennedy  Sr Fort Worth Brewer 
RB Kerry Gooden  Sr Saginaw
FB Jordan Beall  Jr Azle
WR Clayton Cooper  Jr Springtown
WR Aaron Corby  Sr Aledo
WR Corey Hines  Jr Birdville
WR Carder Auten  Jr Fort Worth Brewer 
TE Forrest Cook  Jr Aledo
OT Daniel Meyer  Sr Aledo
OT A.J. Gutierrez  Jr Saginaw
OG Jordon Smith  Sr Aledo
OG Chris Burnett  Sr Birdville
OG Charles Lockett  Sr Saginaw
OG Chad Hoffman  Sr Springtown
C Bryce Barrett  Sr Aledo
UTIL Aaron Ates  Sr Aledo
K Preston Murphy  Sr Birdville
K Ronnie Alford  Sr Saginaw Boswell

 

DEFENSE
DL Isaiah Blackshear  Sr Saginaw
DL Tyler O'Dohtery  Sr Aledo
DL Russell Gentry  Sr Birdville
DE Jon Koontz  Sr Aledo
DE Cy Wilson  Jr Aledo
DE Sheldon Cook  Sr Birdville
DE Joe Vandegriff  Sr Saginaw
ILB Kyle Bottom  Sr Aledo
ILB Mikey Moore  Sr Aledo
ILB Chris Hix  Sr Fort Worth Brewer 
ILB Justin Jones  Sr Saginaw
OLB Danny Heiss  Jr Aledo
OLB Emeka Ekwulugo  Sr Saginaw Boswell
CB Justin Peters  Sr Aledo
CB Tony Walker  Sr Saginaw Boswell
S Kodey Taylor  Sr Aledo
S Logan Fritchen  Sr Saginaw
P Travis Muesse  Sr Saginaw Boswell

 

.
SECOND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

 

OFFENSE
QB Quinton Gregory  Jr Saginaw Boswell
QB Caden Cowen  So Springtown
RB C.J. Davila  Sr Azle
RB Jacob Grayson  Sr Birdville
RB Dylan Gathings  Sr Springtown
FB Chris Beauchamp  Jr Mineral Wells 
WR Jonathan Dents  Jr Birdville
WR Clarke Renfro  Jr Birdville
WR Andrew Pichardo  Sr Fort Worth Brewer 
WR Kaylon Gray  So Saginaw
WR Rhett Ballard  Sr Springtown
TE Elton Skipper  Sr Azle
TE Matt Feemster  Sr Saginaw
OT Ulise Varela  Sr Birdville
OT Logan Hoppenrath  Jr Saginaw Boswell
OT Cody Horton  Jr Springtown
OG Christian Miller  Sr Aledo
OG Alfredo Rosas  Sr Saginaw Boswell
C Zak Bradshaw  Sr Saginaw Boswell
K Jacob Holle  Sr Mineral Wells 
K Montana Marsh  Jr Springtown

 

DEFENSE
DL Adam Kuntz  Sr Aledo
DL Chris Burnett  Sr Birdville
DL Jeffery Adair  Sr Saginaw Boswell
DE Chad Fullerton  Sr Saginaw Boswell
DE Caleb Searcy  Sr Fort Worth Brewer 
DE Adam Gonsoulin  Sr Saginaw
ILB William LeBlanc  Sr Birdville
ILB Obidi Ekwulugo  Jr Saginaw Boswell
ILB Colton Lusk  So Mineral Wells 
OLB Dillon Hawkins  Jr Aledo
OLB Josh Garcia  Sr Fort Worth Brewer 
CB Brandon Mikulenka  Jr Birdville
CB Matt Hoke  Sr Saginaw
S Kirk Harberts  Sr Saginaw Boswell
S Dylan Bowen  Sr Mineral Wells 
P Joseph Heliker  Sr Springtown

What are your thoughts?