Lone Star Gridiron

8-3A All District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

8-3A All District Teams -- 2008

 

District MVP:
J.J. Harp, Argyle, Sr.

Offensive MVP:
Cameron Green, Bridgeport, Jr.

Co-Defensive MVPs:
Zach Bracken, Bridgeport, Jr.
David Johnson, Argyle, Soph.

Newcomer of the Year:
Tim Metts, Decatur, Soph.

Punter of the Year:
Ben Parks, Argyle, Sr.

Kicker of the Year:
Ben Parks, Argyle, Sr.

Coaching Staff of the Year:
Bridgeport

 

 

 
FIRST TEAM All District

 

OFFENSE
Quarterback — Cody McMurray, Bowie, Sr.
Running backs — Josh Trant, Decatur, Sr.; Trent Womack, Sanger, Sr.
Receivers — James Kilpatrick, Bridgeport, Sr.; Justin Unger, Decatur, Sr.; Matt Handler, Argyle, Sr.; Chad Harrison, Decatur, Jr.; Scott Shuman, Sanger, Sr.; Brady Brown, Argyle, Jr.; Cyler Matlock, Bowie, Jr.
Center — Corey White, Argyle, Sr.
Guards — Billy Wright, Sanger, Sr.; Chas Eads, Argyle, Jr.; Josh Pippin, Decatur, Sr.
Tackles — Bryant Daniel, Bridgeport, Sr.; William Merrett, Bowie, Sr.

 

DEFENSE
Defensive line — Fredy Pacheco, Decatur, Sr.; Ross Thornburg, Sanger, Sr.
Defensive ends — Tyler Randolph, Bridgeport, Sr.; Chase Villado, Decatur, Sr.
Inside linebackers — Trevor Cantrell, Argyle, Sr.; Jake Cobb, Decatur, Sr.
Outside linebackers — Mason Birdwell, Bridgeport, Sr.; Reece Madden, Decatur, Jr.
Defensive backs — Gavin Pucciarello, Argyle, Sr.; Colby Oberle, Argyle, Sr.; Corbin Green, Bridgeport, Soph.; Dustin Krebs, Bridgeport, Jr.; Kole Fuller, Decatur, Jr.

 

 

 
SECOND TEAM All District

.
OFFENSE
Quarterback — Zack McFarland, Gainesville, Sr.
Running backs — Kyle Frizzell, Argyle, Jr.; Aaron Holt, Bridgeport, Sr.; Josh Mowery, Bowie, Sr.
Receivers — Dustin Krebs, Bridgeport, Jr.; Justin McGuffey, Argyle, Sr.; Zach Zamzow, Decatur, Jr.; Jayden Root, Gainesville, Sr.; Josh Lawson, Gainesville, Sr.
Center — Spencer Pryor, Decatur, Sr.
Guards — Clint Spurlock, Decatur, Sr.; Jorge Rivera, Bridgeport, Sr.
Tackles — James Hickman, Decatur, Sr.; Erick Serafin, Bridgeport, Jr.

 
DEFENSE
Defensive line — Cooper Sewell, Argyle, Sr.; Collin Mock, Argyle, Sr.; William Merrett, Bowie, Sr.
Defensive ends — Chance Gilmore, Bowie, Jr.; T.J. Phipps, Bridgeport, Sr.; Ben Parks, Argyle, Sr.
Inside linebackers — Casey Matsler, Gainesville, Sr.; Trent Tipton, Sanger, Sr.
Outside linebackers — Pat Dawkins, Argyle, Sr.; Jake Katzen, Argyle, Soph.; DeShawn Franklin, Gainesville, Soph.
Defensive backs — Jay Howard, Sanger, Sr.; Mike Stein, Argyle, Sr.; Bear Treadway, Bowie, Jr.; Trevor Schuett, Bridgeport, Jr.; James Kilpatrick, Bridgeport, Sr.

What are your thoughts?