Lone Star Gridiron

9-4A All-District teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

9-4A All-District teams -- 2008

 

Most Valuable Players:
Waymon James, Sr., Sherman
D.J. Jones, Jr., Denison.

Offensive Player of the Year:
Zach Lee, Jr., McKinney.

Defensive Player of the Year:
Brandon Jeffery, Sr., Denison.

Sophomores of the Year:
De’Ante Moore, McKinney North
Torey Smith, Frisco Liberty.

Coaching Staff of the Year:
Denison.

 
 

 

.

First Team All-District

 

Offense
Quarterback — Madison Carter, Jr., Sherman.
Running backs — Brett Heldt, Sr., McKinney; Josh Matthews, Jr., McKinney North.
Wide receivers — Alphonse Coleman, Sr., Frisco; Jaime Harris, Sr., Frisco Wakeland; Chris Allen, Sr., McKinney North; Jared Farley, Sr., McKinney; Dario Jackson, Sr., McKinney; Matt Lipka, Jr., McKinney.
Tight ends — Aaron Matthews, Sr., McKinney North; Kyson Flake, Jr., Frisco Liberty.
Center — Corbin Boettger, Jr., Denison.
Guards — Josh Higgins, Sr., Sherman; Christian Lopez, Sr., Denison; Tyler Peterson, Sr., McKinney.
Tackles — Bo Brasher, Sr., McKinney; Jaqwaylin Arps, Jr., Denison; Jacob Smith, Jr., McKinney.
Kicker — Brenden Grimley, Sr., Frisco Centennial.
Return specialists — Cody Reeves, Jr., Denison; Imoh Edohoukwa, Jr., Frisco Centennial.

 

Defense
Tackles — Cord Ary, Sr., Frisco; Aaron Moore, Sr., Frisco Centennial; Kelby Reed, Sr., Frisco Liberty.
Ends — Jeremy Jones, Sr., Sherman; Aaron Morrison, Jr., Denison; Colby Long, Sr., Frisco Centennial.
Inside Linebackers — Ryan Collins, Sr., Frisco Wakeland; Ryan Hughes, Sr., McKinney; Emilio Diaz, Jr., McKinney North; Kyson Flake, Jr., Frisco Liberty.
Outside Linebackers — Garrett Powell, Jr., Sherman; Curtis Holtrop, Sr., Frisco Centennial; Stacy Golston, Soph., Denison.
Cornerbacks — Aston Hughes, Sr., Denison; Imoh Edohoukwa, Jr., Frisco Centennial; Jaime Harris, Sr., Frisco Wakeland.
Safeties — Shalamar Traylor, Sr., Denison; Antwan Mitchell, Jr., Frisco Centennial; Damon Shepherd, Sr., Frisco Wakeland.
Punter — Will Secord, Sr., Frisco Wakeland.

 

 

 
 

Second Team All-District

 

Offense
Quarterback — Will Secord, Sr., Frisco Wakeland.
Running backs — Josh Hill, Sr., Frisco; Tristan McQuay, Jr., Frisco Liberty.
Wide receivers — Matt Davis, Sr., Denison; Geoff Hooker, Jr., Sherman; Dominique Carroll, Sr., Frisco Centennial; Bryan Singer, Jr., Frisco Centennial; Dallas Grier, Jr., Frisco Wakeland; Cameron Brown, Soph., Frisco Liberty; Malcolm Hill, Soph., Frisco Liberty.
Tight end — Drew Cunningham, Sr., Denison.
Center — Nate Leonard, Jr., McKinney.
Guards — Casey Fenn, Sr., Denison; Colton Duncan, Sr., McKinney North; Aaron Moore, Sr., Frisco Centennial; Chris Surprenant, Sr., Frisco Liberty.
Tackles — Marcos Torres, Sr., Sherman; Erick Barrios, Sr., Frisco Liberty; Joe Kopidlansky, Jr., Frisco Centennial.
Kicker — Ahmed Abo-Mahmood, Sr., Sherman.
Return specialist — Jaime Harris, Sr., Frisco Wakeland.

 
Defense
Tackles — Stephen Doss, Sr., Sherman; Devonte Kemp, Jr., Denison; Jamarial Mack, Sr., McKinney.
Ends — Jimmay Mundine, Jr., Denison; Carter Ferguson, Jr., Frisco Wakeland.
Inside Linebackers — Brent Pulliam, Jr., Sherman; Rob Castro, Sr., Frisco Centennial; Blake Kozeny, Jr., Frisco Liberty; Kellen Wright, Jr., Frisco Wakeland.
Outside Linebackers — Tyrin Swinger, Sr., Denison; Josten Flake, Sr., Frisco Liberty; Jordan Kilwine, Sr., McKinney; Tony Brown, Jr., McKinney North.
Cornerbacks — Geoff Hooker, Jr., Sherman; Cody Reeves, Jr., Denison; Jerry Hernandez, Sr., Frisco Liberty.
Safeties — Evan Ramsey, Sr., Denison; John Welborn, Jr., Sherman; Corvellas Cage, Jr., Frisco Liberty; Frank King, Jr., McKinney North.
Punter — Matt Clark, Sr., Frisco Liberty.

 

What are your thoughts?