Lone Star Gridiron

Top Recruits And Where They Are Going

Here is an overview of the Top recruits and where they are planning on going to college.

Quarterbacks
Name                Ht     Wt     School                 Committed to 
Garrett Gilbert        6-4   205      Lake Travis                 Texas 
Russell Shepard     6-1   179      Cypress Ridge             LSU 
Cody Green            6-4  220       Dayton                        Nebraska 
Tyrik Rollison        6-2  185        Sulphur Springs          Undecided
Shavodrick Beaver  6-2  179       Wichita Falls Rider      Tulsa 
Jacob Karam           6-2  201       Friendswood               Texas Tech 
Drew Allen             6-5  209  SA Alamo Heights      Oklahoma 
Casey Pachall          6-4  189  Brownwood             TCU 
Ryan Mossakowski       6-4  201  Frisco Centennial     Kentucky 
Christian Mathews      6-3  180  Arlington Bowie       Kansas 

.
Running backs
Name                   Ht   Wt   School                Committed to
Christine Michael      5-11 202  Beau. West Brook      Texas A&M 
Chris Whaley           6-3  232  Madisonville          Texas 
Knile Davis            6-0  209  Fort Bend Marshall    Arkansas 
Rex Burkhead           5-10 190  Plano                 Nebraska 
Stepfan Taylor         5-11 205  Mansfield             Stanford 
Hasan Lipscomb         5-10 201  Cypress Ridge         Minnesota 
Eric Stephens          5-8  177  Mansfield Timberview  Texas Tech 
John Hubert            5-9  185  Midway                Undecided
Waymon James           5-8  190  Sherman               TCU 
Jonathan Miller        6-0  180  Garland Naaman Forest Oklahoma 
Toben Opurum           6-2  229  Plano East            Kansas 

 

Wide receivers
Name                   Ht   Wt   School                Committed to
Emory Blake            6-1  194  Austin High           Texas Tech 
Greg Timmons           6-2  191  Aldine Eisenhower     Texas 
A.J. Dugat             6-0  203  Dayton                Houston 
Uzoma Nwachukwu        6-0  186  Allen                 Texas A&M 
Terdema Ussery         6-4  192  Dallas St. Mark's     Undecided
Aaron Fisher           6-3  175  Keller Fossil Ridge   Texas Tech 
Brady Brown            6-5  195  Argyle                Vanderbilt 
Eric Ward              5-11 190  Wichita Falls Rider   Oklahoma 
Brandal Jackson        6-2  180  Navasota              Texas A&M 
Marquise Goodwin       5-10 167  Rowlett               Undecided
Cobi Hamilton          6-3  190  Texarkana             Undecided
Skyler Scott           6-3  193  Lancaster             Undecided 

 

Tight ends
Name                   Ht   Wt   School                Committed to
Barrett Matthews       6-2  220  GP North Shore        Texas 
Trey Graham            6-5  230  Midway                Texas 
Hutson Prioleau        6-4  243  FW All Saints         Texas A&M 
Jordan Naivar          6-6  240  Klein Oak             Stanford 
Braylon Williams       6-4  230  West Rusk             SMU 

 

Offensive linemen
Name                   Ht   Wt   School                Committed to 
Mason Walters          6-6  290  Wolfforth Frenship    Texas 
Garrett Porter         6-6  308  Odessa Permian        Texas 
Thomas Ashcraft        6-5  300  Cedar Hill            Texas 
Stayion Lowe           6-5  294  Brownwood             LSU 
Ivory Wade             6-4  306  Dickinson             Baylor 
Ty Horn                6-5  295  Midway                TCU 
Kyle Clark             6-5  267  Denton Guyer          Texas Tech 
Clinton Naron          6-5  310  Klein Oak             Texas A&M 
Paden Kelley           6-7  270  Lake Travis           Texas 
Rhontae Scales         6-5  285  Killeen               Texas A&M 
Joel Gray              6-6  288  Lewisville Hebron     Texas Tech 
Stephen Barrera        6-5  290  Clear Lake            Texas A&M 
Josh Aladenove         6-5  347  North Mesquite        Oklahoma 
Jesse Coffey           6-7  270  Denton Guyer          Nebraska 
Jeramie Roberts        6-4  305  South Garland         Baylor 

 

Defensive linemen
Name                   Ht   Wt   School                Committed to
Jamarkus McFarland     6-3  280  Lufkin                Oklahoma 
Alex Okafor            6-4  232  Pflugerville          Texas 
Calvin Howell          6-4  280  San Antonio Warren    Texas 
Tevin Mims             6-4  235  R. Rock Stony Point   Undecided
Michael Brockers       6-6  255  Houston Chavez        LSU 
Steven Barrera         6-5  260  Clear Lake            Texas A&M 
Kyle Kriegel           6-4  235  Elysian Fields        Texas 
Joel Searcy            6-0  276  South Grand Prairie   Minnesota 
Siosaia Tuipulotu      6-2  285  Euless Trinity        Utah 
Nosa Eguae             6-2  234  Mansfield Summitt     Colorado 
Brayden Burnett        6-3  240  Southlake Carroll     Missouri 
Dominique Jones        6-3  230  Kilgore Texas         Undecided
Terrance Lloyd         6-3  215  Houston Stratford     Missouri 
Randall Dent           6-5  255  South Grand Prairie   Kansas 
Darryl Jackson         6-4  265  Houston Yates         Houston
 
Linebackers
Name                   Ht   Wt   School                Committed to
Chris Williams         6-0  230  Abilene               Nebraska 
Tom Wort               6-1  210  New Braunfels         Oklahoma 
Brandon Mahoney        6-2  210  Keller Fossil Ridge   Oklahoma 
Tarig Allen            6-2  231  Irving MacArthur      Texas 
Earnest Norman         5-11 220  Euless Trinity        Nebraska 
Austin Moss            6-2  209  Rockwall Heath        Arkansas 
Dion Chidozie          6-1  190  Dallas Bishop Lynch   Texas Tech 
Sean Porter            6-2  205  Schertz Clemens       Texas A&M 
Tanner Brock           6-3  220  Copperas Cove         TCU 
Andrew Weaver          6-2  210  Waco High             Texas A&M 
Chris McAllister       6-2  215  Converse Judson       Baylor 

 

Defensive backs
Name                   Ht   Wt   School                Committed to
Craig Loston           6-2  193  Aldine Eisenhower     LSU 
Kevin Brent            5-11 196  South Oak Cliff       Oklahoma 
Marcus Davis           6-0  193  Clear Creek           Texas 
Eryon Barnett          6-3  193  Euless Trinity        Texas 
Jurell Thompson        5-10 191  Wichita Falls Rider   TCU 
Steve Williams         5-10 160  Dallas Skyline        California 
Steven Terrell         5-10 176  Allen                 Texas A&M 
Marcus Trice           5-8  167  Mesquite              Oklahoma 
Prinz Kande            5-11 182  Euless Trinity        Kansas 
Steven Terrell         5-10 176  Allen                 Texas A&M 
Dexter Linton          6-0  185  Arlington Bowie       Kansas 
Andrew Green           6-0  181  San Antonio Madison   Nebraska 
Kenny Vaccaro          6-1  197  Brownwood             Texas 
Joshua Brown           5-11 173  Lancaster             Undecided
Will Ford              6-1  190  Abilene Cooper        Texas Tech 
Daniel Cobb            6-1  195  Killeen Ellison       Texas Tech 

 

Athletes
Name                   Ht   Wt   School                Committed to
Dexter Pratt           6-2  227  Navasota              LSU 
Ryan Swope             6-0  195  Austin Westlake       Texas A&M 
Glasco Martin          6-0  196  R. Rock Stony Point   Baylor 
Darius Jones           6-0  185  Marshall              Oklahoma 
A.J. Highsmith         6-0  186  Fort Bend Hightower   Miami 

What are your thoughts?