Lone Star Gridiron

18-2A All-District Teams — 2008

18-2A All-District Teams -- 2008

District MVP-
Jackson McCurdy, White Oak

Offensive MVP-
Orlando Humble, White Oak

Defensive MVP-
Trevor Wait, White Oak

Outstanding Running Back-
Junior Hamilton, White Oak

Outstanding Receiver-
Connor Lloyd, Harleton

Outstanding Offensive Lineman-
Taylor Tarr, White Oak

Outstanding Defensive Lineman-
Jon Ledbetter, Harmony

Outstanding Linebacker-
Colby Hogan, Harmony

Outstanding Defensive Back-
Colton Bunn, Harmony

Offensive Newcomer of the Year-
Connor Sharp, White Oak

Defensive Newcomer of the Year-
Beau Brewer, New Diana

Coaching Staff of the Year- Harmony

1st Team All-District

Offense:
QB- Joe Ross, Harmony
RB- Bryan Waters, Winona; Ryan Nichols, Harleton; Luke Laminack, Harmony
WR- Jordan Argabright, Harmony; Jacob Kenna, Sabine; Andrew Westbrook, New Diana; Tyler Busby, Elysian Fields
TE- Brett Bolt, Harleton
OL- Barrett Blankenship, White Oak; Jacob McCombs, Harleton; Johnathan Hanson, Harmony; Colton Woodfin, Union Grove; Ben Worley, New Diana; Jeff McAllister, Winona

Defense:
DL- Jason Winn, Union Grove; Skylar Barnes, White Oak; Colby Seahorn, Harmony; John Minor, Harleton; Hunter Jenkins, New Diana
OLB- Logan Jones, Harleton; Adam Thompson, White Oak; Shay Bradley, New Diana
ILB- Spencer Morris, Harleton; Kaleb Hensley, New Diana; Bryan Waters, Winona
DB- Connor Lloyd, Harleton; Joel Rose, Elysian Fields; Erik Hebert, Harmony; Lie'Quan Byrd, Sabine

Special Teams:
K- Daniel Beck, Winona
P- Santos Duran, Elysian Fields

2nd Team All-District

Offense:
QB- Joe Benefield, Elysian Fields
RB- Richard Pittman, Union Grove; Tyrell McKee, Elysian Fields; Shay Bradley, New Diana
WR- Taylor Gray, Sabine; Joel Rose, Elysian Fields; Billy Smith, Harleton; Andy Hounsel, New Diana
TE- Colby Seahorn, Harmony
OL- Brandon Heim, White Oak; Daniel Beck, Winona; Austin MacKay, New Diana; J.C. Tanksley, Sabine; Ronnie Harpold, Harleton; Chase Jones, Harleton

Defense:
DL- Cagen Warren, White Oak; Brett Bolt, Harleton; Kyle Kriegel, Elysian Fields; Colton Brown, White Oak; Stanley Rocquemore, Elysian Fields
OLB- Tyler Busby, Elysian Fields; Clay Walker, Winona; Ryan Whittemore, Harmony; Cody Wright, White Oak
ILB- Seth Willeford, Harmony; Ryan Nichols, Harleton
DB- Jade Barnhill, White Oak; Andy Hounsel, New Diana; Rodney Sutton, Elysian Fields; Jordan Argabright, Harmony

What are your thoughts?