Lone Star Gridiron

29-5A All-District Teams — 2008

29-5A All-District Teams -- 2008

Offensive MVP:
Jerry Lopez, Laredo Alexander, sr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year:
Tony Salas, Laredo United, soph.

Defensive MVP:
Paris Johnson, Southwest, sr.

Co-Defensive Newcomers of the Year:
Kevin Pierre Louis, Del Rio, soph.;
Herbert Gonzales, Southwest, soph.

Coach of the Year:
Matt Elliott, Southwest.

First-team All-District

offense:
QB — Tommy Galvan, Eagle Pass, soph.; David Garza, Laredo United South, sr.
RB — Stephen Salinas, Southwest, sr.; Josh Washington, Del Rio, jr.; Roger Rueweler, United, sr.
FB — Adrian Guerra, Southwest, jr.
WR — Aldo Hernandez, Alexander, sr.; Wesley Hammack, Eagle Pass, sr.; Marc Hall, Southwest, sr.; Ricky Velasquez, United, jr.; George Ramirez, United, sr.; Juan Zavala, United South, sr.
TE — Meme Castillo, Laredo Martin, sr.; Vernon Hicks, Southwest, jr.
C — Ryan Rodriguez, Southwest, jr.
G — Jesse Salazar, Southwest, sr.; Robert Garcia, Alexander, sr.
T — Isaiah Gamboa, Southwest, sr.; Blake Barraza, Alexander, sr.
PK — Jovani Macias, United, sr.; Jonathan Guerrero, United South, jr.

defense:
T — Ethan Durham, Del Rio, jr.; Stevie Ray Aguilar, Southwest, sr.; Jose Chio, Eagle Pass, jr.; Humberto Salas, United, sr.
E — Victor Favella, Southwest, sr.; Johnny Saunders, Del Rio, jr.; Aric Hagy, United, sr.
LB — Victor Garcia, Del Rio, sr.; Jonathan Rodriguez, Southwest, sr.; Josh Washington, Del Rio, jr.; Mike Salinas, Winn, sr.; Esteban Rodriguez, Eagle Pass, sr.; Patrick Hill, Southwest, sr.; Derek Hale, United, jr.
DB — Justin Rodriguez, Southwest, sr.; Isiah Mezquiti, Eagle Pass, sr.; Kyle Evans, United South, sr.; Cody Brooks, Del Rio, jr.; Josh Garcia, United, jr.
P — Ty Fondren, Del Rio, jr.; Eric Valdez, Eagle Pass, jr.

Second-team All-District

offense:
QB — Jerry Delgado, Martin, sr.
RB — Victor Garcia, Del Rio, sr.; Randy Garza, Eagle Pass, jr.; Trevion Johnson, Southwest, jr.
FB — Erik Chavez, Martin, sr.; Michael Arreola, Del Rio, sr.
WR — Paris Johnson, Southwest, sr.; Ivan Vera, Alexander, jr.; Danny Martinez, Eagle Pass Winn, sr.; Eric Valdez, Eagle Pass, jr.; Arnado DelaFuente, United South, soph.
TE — Herbert Gonzales, Southwest, soph.; Daniel Ojeda, Del Rio, sr.
C — Marillano Amador, United, sr.
G — Travis Galindo, Del Rio, sr.; Rolando Roman, Eagle Pass, sr.; Kevin Montalvo, United, sr.
T — D.J. Ballesteros, United, jr.; Ruben Recio, Eagle Pass, jr.
PK — Felipe Gaytan, Martin, sr.

defense:
T — David Ellis, Southwest, sr.; Jose Montalvo, Alexander, sr.; Justin Mendoza, Del Rio, sr.; Jose Garcia, United South, sr.
E — Bryan Lockridge, Southwest, jr.; Colton Fondren, Del Rio, sr.; Armando Loera, Alexander, sr.; Johnny Hernandez, Eagle Pass, jr.
LB — Corbin King, United, sr.; Adrian Guerra, Southwest, jr.; Robert Lopez, Alexander, sr.; Alejandro Reyna, Winn, sr.; Jesus Chavez, Martin, sr.; Jesus DeLaCruz, United South, jr.
DB — Jonathon Valles, Southwest, sr.; Steven Lacivita, Southwest, jr.; Rion Smalls, United, sr.; Rodolfo Sierra, Eagle Pass, sr.; Jeremy Vera, Del Rio, sr.; Gabriel Villasenor, Winn, sr.
P — A.J. Gomez, United, sr.; Jonathan Guerrero, United South, sr.

What are your thoughts?