Lone Star Gridiron

7-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS — 2008

7-4A ALL-DISTRICT EAST TEAMS -- 2008

District Off. MVP:
Mark Grace, Sr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights

Def. MVP:
Willie Byrd, Jr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights

Newcomer of the Year:
Dante Gentry, Jr., Fort Worth Wyatt

Staff of the Year:
Fort Worth Arlington Heights

FIRST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

Offense:
Quarterback — Michael Ortiz, Sr., Fort Worth North Side;
Running back — Theo Davis, Jr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Donald Adams, Sr., Fort Worth Wyatt;
Wide receiver — Don Cooks, Sr., Fort Worth Wyatt; Levon Lynch, Sr., Fort Worth South Hills; Marquis Jackson, Soph., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Jorge Romero, Sr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Quenton Cooper, Jr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills;
Tight end — Christian Stevens, Jr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights;
Center — Cameron Blake, Jr., Fort Worth Wyatt;
Off. line — John Kane, Sr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Anetwaun McIntyre, Jr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; George Maglaras, Jr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Marco Pina, Jr., Fort Worth North Side; Skylar Huey, Jr., Fort Worth Wyatt;
Kicker — Jorge Martinez, Sr., Fort Worth North Side.

DEFENSE
Tackle — Torin Darden, Jr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Erick Marshall, Sr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Michael Castillo, Sr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Def. end — J’taune Griffith, Jr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Jake Knowles, Soph., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Meyer Criss, Sr., Fort Worth Wyatt;
Inside linebacker — Dai’von McLucas, Sr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Brian Watkins, Sr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Saul August, Sr., Fort Worth Wyatt;
Outside linebacker — Kourtney Handy, Jr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Chanh Cao, Sr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills;
Safety — Leeland Gupton, Jr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Betrem O’Neal, Soph., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Tymajrick Jackson, Soph., Fort Worth Wyatt;
Cornerback — Jordan Price, Soph., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Everett Walker, Sr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills;
Punter — Jorge Martinez, Sr., Fort Worth North Side.

SECOND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

OFFENSE
Quarterback — Damon Barret, Sr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills;
Running back — Edgar Beltran, Jr., Fort Worth North Side; Michael Jacobs, Jr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Roscoe Lee, Soph., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Wide receiver — Anthony Smith, Sr., Fort Worth Wyatt; David Diaz, Jr., Fort Worth South Hills; Marcos Bonilla, Sr., Fort Worth North Side; David Shipman, Sr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Brandon Gray, Jr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Mitchell Lichtie, Sr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights;
Tight end — Darin Ramirez, Sr., Fort Worth North Side;
Center — John Coleman, Sr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights;
Off. line — Dominique Drennon, Sr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Antjuan Rhodes, Sr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Victor Alva, Sr., Fort Worth North Side; Rashard Jackson-Stegall, Sr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Abel Guerrero, Soph., Fort Worth Wyatt;
Kicker — Luis Tavares, Sr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills.

DEFENSE
Tackle — Stoney Johnson, Sr., Fort Worth Wyatt; Eddie Ramos, Jr., Fort Worth South Hills; Luis Vega, Soph., Fort Worth North Side;
Def. end — Mark Fitz, Jr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Lawrence Beah, Soph., Fort Worth Wyatt;
Inside linebacker — Logan Kidwill, Soph., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Terrance Hardin, Sr., Fort Worth Wyatt; Cruz Rodriguez, Sr., Fort Worth North Side; Outside linebacker — Terrance Swiney, Sr., Fort Worth Wyatt; Martin Rodriguez, Sr., Fort Worth North Side; Chris Coronado, Sr., Fort Worth South Hills; Safety — Blake Gower, Jr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights; Patrick Greer, Jr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Marcos Bonilla, Sr., Fort Worth North Side;
Cornerback — Samuel Blackmore, Jr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills; Trevon Jones, Sr., Fort Worth Wyatt; Fili Escalante, Sr., Fort Worth North Side;
Punter — Jorge Romero, Sr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills.

7-4A ALL-DISTRICT WEST TEAMS -- 2008

Off. MVP:
Nicholas Rockwell, Sr., Fort Worth Dunbar

Def. MVP:
Joseph Biscoe, Sr., Fort Worth Dunbar

Newcomer of the Year:
Jordan Gray, Soph., Fort Worth Trimble Tech

Coach of the Year:
Todd Lawson and Staff, Fort Worth Dunbar

FIRST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

OFFENSE
Quarterback — Jason Dillon, Sr., Fort Worth Southwest;
Running back — Duran Hollis, Jr., Fort Worth Polytechnic; Raphael Sneed, Sr., Fort Worth Western Hills;
Wide receiver — Darius White, Jr., Fort Worth Dunbar; Dominique Sanders, Jr., Fort Worth Dunbar; James Hall, Sr., Fort Worth Southwest; Davion Thornton, Jr., Fort Worth Polytechnic;
Tight end — Christian Nash, Jr., Fort Worth Dunbar;
Center — Kasey Elam, Sr., Fort Worth Southwest;
Off. line — Jammal Dardar, Sr., Fort Worth Dunbar; Nate Clements, Sr., Fort Worth Western Hills; Jerome Roberts, Sr., Fort Worth Southwest; Steven Norris, Sr., Fort Worth Southwest; John Wiyual, Sr., Fort Worth Polytechnic;
Kicker — Francisco Navarro, Jr., Fort Worth Dunbar.

DEFENSE
Tackle — Koren Steward, Sr., Fort Worth Southwest; Clarence Shields, Jr., Fort Worth Dunbar; Akir Acpan, Jr., Fort Worth Western Hills; Dalton McCollum, Sr., Fort Worth Western Hills;
Def. end — Arlyn Carter, Jr., Fort Worth Dunbar; Chris Jones, Sr., Fort Worth Western Hills;
Inside linebacker — Jessie Lacy, Sr., Fort Worth Dunbar; Travis Burton, Sr., Fort Worth Southwest;
Outside linebacker — Howell Hall, Sr., Fort Worth Western Hills; Angel Salasar, Jr., Fort Worth Polytechnic; Trazail Tucker, Jr., Fort Worth Dunbar;
Safety — Rashod Favors, Jr., Fort Worth Dunbar; T.J. Kelly, Sr., Fort Worth Southwest;
Cornerback — Shawn Hughes, Soph., Fort Worth Western Hills; Keenan Manor, Jr., Fort Worth Trimble Tech; Ezekiel Richardson, Jr., Fort Worth Polytechnic; Punter — Casey Amick, Jr., Fort Worth Western Hills.

SECOND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

OFFENSE
Quarterback — Damion Thornton, Jr., Fort Worth Polytechnic;
Running back — Brandon Jolivet, Jr., Fort Worth Dunbar; Waysean Tucker, Jr., Fort Worth Western Hills;
Wide receiver — Joseph Mulcahey, Sr., Fort Worth Western Hills; Akim Nixon, Jr., Fort Worth Trimble Tech; Jonathan Boone, Jr., Fort Worth Southwest; Aaron Huitt, Jr., Fort Worth Western Hills;
Tight end — Jason Poole, Soph., Fort Worth Western Hills;
Center — DeMarcus Pack, Jr., Fort Worth Western Hills;
Off. line — Jordan Jackson, Jr., Fort Worth Trimble Tech; Cody Wright, Sr., Fort Worth Western Hills; Eric Jackson, Jr., Fort Worth Dunbar; William Aguilar, Jr., Fort Worth Polytechnic; Dra’Lyn Thomas, Sr., Fort Worth Western Hills;
Kicker — Casey Amick, Jr., Fort Worth Western Hills.

DEFENSE
Tackle — David Flores, Sr., Fort Worth Polytechnic; James Davis, Sr., Fort Worth Trimble Tech; Taylor Knowlton, Sr., Fort Worth Dunbar;
Def. end — Jared Green, Sr., Fort Worth Southwest; Triston Sterling, Sr., Fort Worth Dunbar; Aaron McCuin, Sr., Fort Worth Polytechnic;
Inside linebacker — Blake McQueen, Sr., Fort Worth Dunbar; Chris Hamilton, Jr., Fort Worth Southwest; Fabian Sanchez, Sr., Fort Worth Trimble Tech;
Outside linebacker — Jose Castro, Soph., Fort Worth Southwest; D.J. Simon, Sr., Fort Worth Polytechnic;
Safety — Duran Hollis, Jr., Fort Worth Polytechnic; Shaquille Powell, Soph., Fort Worth Western Hills;
Cornerback — Damion Thornton, Jr., Fort Worth Polytechnic; Johnathon Russell, Sr., Fort Worth Southwest;
Punter — Darius White, Jr., Fort Worth Dunbar.

What are your thoughts?