Lone Star Gridiron

8-2A All-District Teams — 2008

8-2A All-District Teams -- 2008

District MVP:
Bradley Lee, Bangs, Sr.

Offensive MVP:
Prennis Williams, Brady, Sr.

Defensive MVP:
Michael Peters, Bangs, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year:
Jaron Hohertz, Comanche, Jr.

First Team All-District

Offense
QB-Nick Lyle, Early, Sr.
QB-Mackenzie Hirt, Brady, Jr.
RB-Deshawn Johnson, Bangs, So.
RB-Josh Feaster, Comanche, Jr.
FB-Jake Long, Brady, Jr.
Rec-Dustin Williams, Brady, Sr.
Rec-Dalton DeLeon, Coleman, Sr.
Rec-Cody Biggs, Comanche, Jr.
Rec-Cody Bullard, Early, Sr.
Rec-Seth Coolbaugh, Early, Sr.
TE-Joseph Henry, San Saba, Jr.
TE-Travis Tuckness, Brady, Sr.
C-RObert Atchley, Early, Sr.
OL-Tyler McIntosh, San Saba. Jr.
OL-Justin Kyle, Bangs, Sr.
OL-T.J. Turk, Brady, Sr.
OL-Carlos Barrios, Coleman, Sr.
OL-Dustin Worthen, Early, So.
OL-Fred McKinney, Early, So.
K-Diego Gonzalez, San Saba, So.

Defense
DL-Caleb Stone, Bangs, Sr.
DL-Brain Gober, Early, Sr.
DL-Isiah Conrad, Brady, Sr.
DL-Jake Long, Brady, Jr.
DL-Jamal Agbor, Coleman, Sr.
DE-Cody Cross, Bangs, Sr.
DE-Adam Jiminez, Coleman, Jr.
DE-Joseph Henry, San Saba, Jr.
ILB-Collin Rome, Early, Sr.
ILB-Bobby Pairett, San Saba, Sr.
ILB-Stanley Cole, Coleman, Sr.
OLB-Luis Zapata, Bangs, Sr.
OLB-Travis Tuckness, Brady, Sr.
OLB-Glen Edington, Coleman, Sr.
DB-Mackenzie Hirt, Brady, Jr.
DB-Shane Morris, Early, Jr.
DB-Colton Buzzard, Coleman, Sr.
DB-Grant Lawrence, Bangs, Sr.
DB-Jerick Roberts, Comanche Jr.
P-Edgard Rodriguez, Dublin, Jr.

Second team All-District

Offense
QB-Colton Buzzard, Coleman, Sr.
RB-Glen Edington, Coleman, Sr.
RB-T.J. Turner, Dublin, So.
RB-Riley Cason, Early, So.
FB-Cody Cross, Bangs, Sr.
WR-Cameron King, Early, Sr.
WR-Chase Key, San Saba, Jr.
WR-Grant Bear, Bangs, Jr.
WR-Ruben Resendez, Brady, Sr.
TE-Tyler Rodriguez, Comanche, So.
TE-Jamal Agbor, Coleman, Sr.
C-Kale Plumlee, Comanche, So.
OL-Bobby Pairett, San Saba, Sr.
OL-Justin Taylor, Comache, Jr.
OL-Jacob Weiss, Bangs, Sr.
OL-Nick Huerta, Brady, Sr.
OL-Gary Heath, Coleman, Jr.
OL-Stephen Kennedy, Dublin, Jr.
K-Edgard Rodriguez, Dublin, Jr.
K-Xander Leatherwood, Brady, Jr

defense
DL-Sloan Byerly, Early, So.
DL-Anthony Salinas, San Saba, Jr.
DL-Carlos Barrios, Coleman, Sr.
DE-Gary Heath, Coleman, Jr.
DE-Derek Licea, Dublin, So.
ILB-Robert Atchley, Early, Sr.
ILB-Lonnie Williams, Brady, Sr.
OLB-Cameron King, Early, Sr.
OLB-Josh Behrens, Brady, Sr.
DB-Ruben Resendez, Brady, Sr.
DB-Devin Rowland, Bangs, Jr,
DB-Nathan Hopkins, Early, Sr.
DB-Jack Whitten, San Saba, So.
DB-Zach Doyle, Coleman, Jr.
DB-Cody Biggs, Comanche, Jr.
P-Josh Feaster, Comanche, Jr.

What are your thoughts?