Lone Star Gridiron

Week 3 Scores (Thursday & Friday)

CLASS 5A
Abilene 34, Tyler Lee 29
Aldine 28, Richmond Foster 7
Aldine Eisenhower 27, Beaumont West Brook 25
Alief Elsik 21, Houston Westside 14
Allen 35, Euless Trinity 28
Amarillo 38, Odessa Permian 26
Arlington 38, Irving 14
Arlington Bowie 51, FW O.D. Wyatt (4A) 6
Arlington Lamar 35, Irving Nimitz 28
Arlington Sam Houston 29, Crowley 28
Hurst Bell 28, Grand Prairie 27
Brownsville Pace 34, PSJA Memorial 7
Burleson 20, Mansfield 12
Cedar Hill 47, Arlington Martin 39
Coppell 42, Weatherford 0
Cypress Creek 48, Conroe Oak Ridge 27
Cypress Springs 28, Katy Mayde Creek 14
Cypress Woods 35, Houston Stratford 14
Dallas Jesuit 38, Lewisville Hebron 35
Dallas Skyline 45, Plano East 19
DeSoto 64, Duncanville 23
Eagle Pass 40, Castroville Medina Valley (4A) 23
Edinburg 18, Weslaco 6
EP Coronado 21, EP Socorro 0
EP Franklin 17, EP Americas 12
EP El Dorado 42, EP Eastwood 0
EP Montwood 35, EP Hanks 14
Flower Mound 37, North Crowley 33
FW Paschal 23, FW South Hills (4A) 0
Galveston Ball 43, Aldine MacArthur 7
Garland 34, Abilene Cooper (4A) 30
Houston Chavez 43, New Caney 3
Houston Lamar 28, Katy Taylor 0
Galena Park North Shore 44, La Marque (4A) 34
Humble Atascocita 35, South Houston 7
Irving MacArthur 31, North Mesquite 28
Katy Seven Lakes 57, Houston Northbrook 0
Keller 42, Haltom 25
Klein 35, Humble 13
Lewisville 48, Grapevine 21
Lubbock Monterey 42, San Angelo Central 35
Lufkin 28, Longview (4A) 14
McAllen Memorial 24, PSJA 21
McAllen Rowe 28, Brownsville Rivera 7
McKinney Boyd 78, McKinney (4A) 51
Mesquite Horn 30, Ennis 24
Midland 42, Lubbock 14
Midland Lee 34, Lubbock Coronado 16
New Braunfels 28, Smithson Valley 13
North Garland 35, Dallas Wilson 16
Richland 26, Keller Central 21
Odessa 28, Amarillo Tascosa 14
Plano West 49, Garland Naaman Forest 35
FB Travis 26, FB Dulles 24
Round Rock 14, Pflugerville 10
Garland Sachse 24, Forney (4A) 14
SA Clark 31, SA Stevens 21
SA O'Connor 28, SA Jay 22
SA Madison 42, SA Johnson 9
SA Reagan 14, SA Churchill 10
South Grand Prairie 41, Justin Northwest 13
Southlake Carroll 56, Mesquite 21
FB Clements 35, FB Willowridge 21
FB Kempner 34, FB Marshall 21
Temple 17, Plano 14
The Woodlands 48, Kingwood 7
Tyler John Tyler 53, WF Rider (4A) 13
Victoria Memorial 49, CC Moody (4A) 7
Wylie 34, Garland Rowlett 17

CLASS 4A
Amarillo Caprock 23, Dalhart (3A) 20
Austin LBJ 27, Killeen Shoemaker (5A) 13
Austin McCallum 40, Buda Hays Consolidated 35
Austin Travis 17, Dripping Springs 14
Baytown Goose Creek Memorial 55, Houston North Forest 0
Big Spring 49, Andrews (3A) 7
Cleburne 45, FW Western Hills 10
CC Miller 14, La Joya Juarez/Lincoln 13
CC Ray 43, Robstown (3A) 8
CC Calallen 29, Los Fresnos (5A) 24
Crosby 33, Houston King 10
Dallas Adamson 24, FW Eastern Hills 14
Dallas Lincoln 36, Dallas Madison (3A) 7
Dallas Pinkston 41, Dallas Molina 13
Dallas Smith 24, Dallas Conrad 6
Dallas W.T. White 31, Carrollton Turner 19
Del Valle 16, Hutto 10 -- (OT)
Dumas 34, Plainview 13
El Campo 49, Wharton 12
El Paso 31, EP Burges 7
EP Irvin 28, EP Jefferson 21
FW Dunbar 49, Dallas Roosevelt 6
FW Polytechnic 34, Dallas Sunset (5A) 14
Fredericksburg 21, Comfort (2A) 7
Friendswood 42, Nederland 0
Frisco Wakeland 56, White Settlement Brewer 20
Henderson 35, Hallsville 16
Hereford 42, Amarillo Palo Duro 35
Houston Jones 34, Houston Reagan 7
Houston Sharpstown 31, Port Lavaca Calhoun 28
Hunstville 35, Houston Waltrip 0
Jacksonville 31, Palestine 28 -- (OT)
Joshua 27, Alvarado (3A) 21
Killeen 39, Pflugerville Connally 38
Kyle Lehman 42, Austin Lanier 24
Lake Travis 52, Boerne 0
Little Cypress-Mauriceville 39, Cleveland (3A) 36
Lockhart 28, Austin Crockett 21
Longview Pine Tree 33, Paris North Lamar (3A) 0
Magnolia 21, Katy Morton Ranch (5A) 14
Marble Falls 51, Austin Reagan 6
Midlothian 52, Mineral Wells 32 -- (Tuesday)
Monroe Nevillie (La.) 17, Marshall 8
MB Barbers Hill 33, Galena Park 20
Montgomery 35, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 14
Mount Pleasant 36, Royse City 17
Pearland Dawson 52, Baytown Sterling (5A) 14
Pflugerville Hendrickson 49, Elgin 7
Red Oak 31, Whitehouse 14
Richardson Pearce 43, Richardson (5A) 21
Rockwall-Heath 10, Dallas Hillcrest 6
Roma 14, Laredo Martin (5A) 7
Rosenberg Terry 31, Baytown Lee (5A) 24
Santa Fe 63, Houston St. Thomas (TAPPS-I) 13
San Angelo Lake View 48, Midland Greenwood (3A) 24
SA Brackenridge 29, Floresville 25
SA Harlandale 32, SA Antonian Prep (TAPPS-I) 28
SA McCollum 27, SA Central Catholic (TAPPS-I) 16
SA Southside 28, SA Burbank 21
Schertz Clemens 42, Beeville Jones 13
Sulphur Springs 32, Mesquite Poteet 13
Terrell 31, Dallas Bishop Lynch (TAPPS-I) 21
Waxahachie 35, Lancaster 20
Weslaco East 42, Brownsville Lopez 21
West Mesquite 31, Garland Lakeview-Centennial (5A) 15
Wolfforth Frenship 37, Canyon Randall 7

CLASS 3A
Abilene Wylie 46, La Vega 29
Anna 10, Princeton 7
Argyle 30, Decatur 6
Ashdown (Ark.) 15, New Boston 14
Atlanta 49, Tatum 35
Bandera 41, Wimberley 21
Borger 47, Lamesa 6
Breckenridge 21, Vernon 6
Bridge City 42, Buna 6
Brownsboro 28, Wills Point 15
Brownwood 34, Liberty Hill 17
Bryan Rudder 49, Hearne 14
Bullard 43, Troup (2A) 40
Burnet 41, Manor (4A) 0
Burkburnett 29, Gainesville 26
Cameron Yoe 27, Lorena 17
Canton 60, Waco Reicher Catholic (TAPPS-III) 35
Carthage 60, Nacogdoches (4A) 35
Celina 34, FW Arlington Heights (4A) 18
Center 45, Teneryville Spring Hill 6
Chapel Hill 7, Quinlan Ford 0
China Spring 63, Groesbeck 20
Crandall 14, River Oaks Castleberry 7
Cuero 38, Bay City (4A) 10
Devine 41, CC West Oso 6
Edna 21, Wallis Brazos Consolidated (2A) 7
Eustace 12, Quitman (2A) 8
Ferris 37, CH Trinity Christian (TAPPS-II) 14
Gatesville 49, Lampasas (4A) 48
Gilmer 70, Kilgore (4A) 27
Glen Rose 36, Carrollton Ranchview 0
Graham 38, Iowa Park 6
Huntington 28, Shelbyville (2A) 14
Ingleside 40, Rockport-Fulton (4A) 7
Jasper 23, West Orange-Stark 19
Kaufman 26, Hillsboro 9
Kountze 10, Hull-Daisetta (2A) 7
La Feria 10, Santa Rosa (2A) 6
La Grange 47, Gonzales 3
La Vernia 21, Fischer Canyon Lake 7
Lake Worth 54, FW Southwest Christian (TAPPS-III) 7
Levelland 35, Brownfield 6
Llano 30, Taylor 14
Lordsburg (N.M.) 27, Anthony 0
Lubbock Estacado 47, Snyder 37
Lucas Lovejoy 49, Pottsboro (2A) 6
Luling 32, Goliad 25
Mabank 21, Van 6
Madisonville 6, Crockett 0
Marion 42, Ingram Moore 19
Mexia 61, Athens 22
Monahans 57, Pecos 7
Mount Vernon 41, Winnsboro (2A) 14
Nashville (Ark.) 37, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 27
Navasota 24, Bellville 14
Needville 27, Columbus 13
Orangefield 52, Cleveland Tarkington 0
Paris 51, Lindale (4A) 41
Pearsall 42, SA/Edgw. Kennedy 14
Perryton 35, Pampa (4A) 14
Pittsburg 55, Queen City (2A) 6
Poteet 34, Pleasanton (4A) 27
Propser 33, Frisco (4A) 12
Robinson 24, Salado (2A) 3
Rockdale 54, Leander Rouse (Indpt.) 0
Rusk 14, Fairfield 10
SA Sam Houston 41, SA Edison (4A) 9
Seminole 34, Fort Stockton 7
Sinton 26, Hebbronville (2A) 0
Smithville 25, Hallettsville 24
Somerset 25, SA St. Anthony Catholic (TAPPS) 0
Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 41, Winnie East Chambers (2A) 30
Splendora 35, Beaumont Msgr. Kelly Catholic (TAPPS-I) 21
Stafford 34, Houston Davis (4A) 17
Sweeny 35, Houston Sterling 18
Texarkana Pleasant Grove 48, Gladewater 22
Troy 26, Rogers (2A) 20
Van Alstyne 35, Farmersville 34
West Columbia 39, Houston Kashmere (4A) 29
Whitesboro 15, Bonham 7

CLASS 2A
Alpine 52, Clint (3A) 28
Altair Rice Consolidated 26, Lexington 22
Anahuac 49, Hitchcock 14
Arp 31, Palestine Westwood (3A) 14
Aubrey 43, Nevada Community (3A) 0
Ballinger 31, Early 13
Banquete 28, Orange Grove (3A) 20
Bishop 38, Kingsville/SG Academy (1A) 8
Blanco 46, Jarrell 7
Bowie 44, Paradise (2A) 6
Brady 36, Ozona 27
Buffalo 27, Wortham (1A) 18
Bushland 35, Stratford (1A) 9
Callisburg 52, Nocona 21
Childress 23, Sanford-Fritch 14
Cisco 33, Bangs 0
Clyde 27, Sweetwater (3A) 20
Colorado City 16, Coleman 6
Comanche 50, Grape Creek 22
Corrigan-Camden 52, Hemphill 6
Cotulla 27, Crystal City (3A) 13
Daingerfield 41, Commerce (3A) 0
Dallas Life Oak Cliff Charter 41, Rice 13
Dilley 42, Carrizo Springs (3A) 12
Dublin 24, Valley Mills (1A) 18
East Bernard 28, Boling 26
Edgewood 29, Mineola (3A) 20
Franklin 21, New Waverly 18
Friona 35, Sudan (1A) 0
Garrison 34, Timpson 6
George West 26, Odem 12
Geronimo Navarro 49, UC/RF Randolph 7
Godley 38, Boyd 21
Grandview 44, Blooming Grove 0
Groveton 30, Warren 12
Hardin 48, Trinity 6
Harleton 6, Ore City 0
Harper 36, Junction (1A) 16
Holliday 21, WF Hirschi (3A) 13
Idalou 17, Woodrow Lubbock-Cooper (3A) 0
Jacksboro 34, Olney 21
Jefferson 26, San Augustine 6
Jewett Leon 22, Bremond (1A) 19
Jourdanton 42, Woosboro 6
Karnes City 31, UC/RF Randolph 17
Kirbyville 37, Liberty (3A) 0
Lago Vista 56, Thrall (1A) 6
Liberty City Sabine 15, Beckville (1A) 0
Linden-Kildare 39, Maud (1A) 15
Lubbock Estacado 29, Snyder 14
Malakoff 50, Italy (1A) 48 -- (OT)
Merkel 20, Roscoe (1A) 10
Mildred 15, Maypearl 14
Millsap 13, Venus (3A) 6
Muleshoe 21, Crane 7 -- (@ Denver City)
New London West Rusk 34, Hughes Springs 22
Newton 21, Silsbee (3A) 20
Pilot Point 29, Sanger (3A) 10
Post 13, Floydada 6
Redwater 21, Waskom 0
Rosebud-Lott 48, Florence 29
San Diego 21, CC John Paul II (Indpt.) 20
San Saba 35, Johnson City LBJ (3A) 27
Schulenburg 34, Tomball Concoria Lutheran (TAPPS) 0
Scurry-Rosser 14, Rio Vista 7
Taft 42, Freer 0
Three Rivers 14, Skidmore-Tynan 11
Tuscola Jim Ned 14, Anson 6
Vanderbilt Industrial 37, Ganado 7
Wall 43, Sonora 14
Weimar 33, Louise 26
WF City View 37, Chico (1A) 0
Woodville 30, Shepherd (3A) 12

CLASS 1A
Albany 62, Eastland (2A) 27
Alto 18, Frankston 13
Archer City 19, Tolar 14
Baird 23, Ranger 19
Nueces Canyon 34, SA St. Gerard Catholic (TAPPS) 26
Bartlett 47, Hubbard 0
Blue Ridge 25, Detroit 0
Bosqueville 27, Axtell 6
Bronte 40, Irion County 6
Bruni 45, Premont (2A) 8
Burton 27, Normangee 18
Canadian 54, Shamrock 6
Cayuga 33, Kerens 26
Center Point 58, SA Cornerstone Christian (Indpt.) 27
Chilton 24, Thorndale 6
Clarendon 54, Gruver 0
Crosbyton 35, Memphis 25
Cumby 22, Simms Bowie 19
Dawson 52, De Leon 0
Eldorado 33, Marfa 7
Falls City 35, D'Hanis 20
Forsan 6, McCamey 0
Goldthwaite 13, Mason 6
Gorman 33, Christoval 6
Grapeland 20, Elkhart (2A) 18
Hale Center 59, Claude 0
Haskell 32, Winters 26
Hawkins 12, Price Carlisle 7
Holland 33, Waco Texas Christian (TAPPS-IV) 25
Iraan 39, Reagan County (2A) 0
Itasca 41, Meridian 12
Joaquin 30, Cushing 0
Karnes City 31, SA/ Cole 17
Kenedy 24, Yorktown 18
Lovelady 44, Tyler T.K. Gorman (TAPPS) 0
Lyford JV 44, Santa Maria 22
Malakoff Cross Roads 34, Fruitvale 15
Mart 35, Marlin (2A) 0
Menard 46, Miles 6
Milando 38, Giddings State School (TAPPS-II) 0
Mount Enterprise 31, Big Sandy 12
Munday 35, Quanah 20
Natalia 42, Charlotte 7
New Deal 35, Seagraves 0
Olton 31, Sundown 14
Overton 34, Bettie Union Hill 0
Perrin-Whitt 20, Frost 13
Petrolia 16, Muenster 13
Pettus 30, Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 21
Pineland West Sabine 31, Deweyville (2A) 8
Riesel 20, Centerville 15
Riviera Kaufer 27, Benavides (1A) 6
Seymour 38, Hamlin 13
Shiner 35, Poth 0
Somerville 41, Iola 8
Stanton 40, Roby 6
Stockdale 14, SA Christian (TAPPS) 0
Sunray 31, Panhandle (2A) 7
Tenaha 61, Burkeville 12
Texico (N.M.) 54, Gruver 0
Van Horn 76, Tornillo (3A) 0
Wellington 60, Electra 20
Wheeler 42, White Deer 6
Windthorst 28, Alvord (2A) 8
Wink 47, Anton 14

What are your thoughts?