Lone Star Gridiron

Week 4 — Undefeated Teams & District Spotlights

Undefeated Teams Going Into Week 4:

Class 5A:
(40 teams): Burleson, Cedar Hill, Coppell, El Paso Coronado, El Paso El Dorado, Flower Mound, Houston Chavez, Humble Atascocita, Katy Cinco Ranch, Mesquite Horn, San Antonio Clark, San Antonio Roosevelt, Southlake Carroll, The Woodlands, Tyler John Tyler, Abilene, Alief Taylor, Austin Anderson, Austin Bowie, Belton, Cypress Woods, Copperas Cove, Dallas Skyline, Harlingen, Houston Lamar, Klein, Klein Collins, Klein Forest, Fort Bend Elkins, Fort Bend Hightower, McAllen Memorial, Mission Sharyland, PSJA North, Fort Bend Travis, Round Rock Stony Point, San Antonio Madison, Spring Westfield, Fort Bend Clements, Bastrop, San Antonio Southwest.

Class 4A:
(37 teams): Big Spring, Fort Worth Polytechnic, Fort Worth Trimble Tech, Hereford, Jacksonville, Kyle Lehman, Austin Lake Travis, Sulphur Springs, Terrell, Angleton, Boerne Champion, Corpus Christi Calallen, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway, Cleburne, Clint Horizon, Denton Guyer, Denton Ryan, El Paso Bowie, Frisco Wakeland, Greenville, Waco Midway, Lake Dallas, Lumberton, Mabank, Magnolia, Montgomery, Birdville, Pearland Dawson, Port Neches-Groves, Roma, Santa Fe, Springtown, Vidor, Waxahachie, Weslaco East, Brazosport, Schertz Clemens

Class 3A:
(28 teams): Argyle, Carthage, Cuero, Gilmer, La Grange, Lucas Lovejoy, Mexia, Mount Vernon, Navasota, Pearsall, Pittsburg, Poteet, Prosper, Rockdale, Sealy, Stafford, Van Alstyne, Abilene Wylie, Brownsboro, Edna, Giddings, Graham, Ingleside, Kennedale, Lyford, Monahans, Sinton, West.

Class 2A:
(39 teams): Alpine, Arp, Banquete, Brady, Bushland, Callisburg, Cisco, Colorado City, Comanche, Daingerfield, George West, Godley, Holliday, Karnes City, Muleshoe, Newton, Pilot Point, Taft, Weimar, Aubrey, Crawford, Elysian Fields, Geronimo Navarro, Grandview, Gunter, Henrietta, Hico, Leonard, McGregor, Millsap, New London West Rusk, Paris Chisum, Pattonville Prairiland, Refugio, Shallowater, Tuscola Jim Ned, Vanderbilt Industrial, White Oak, New Diana.

Class 1A:
(31 teams): Albany, Bovina, Bronte, Canadian, Era, Falls City, Goldthwaite, Itasca, Lovelady, Menard, Mount Enterprise, New Deal, Olton, Plains, Seymour, Somerville, Sunray, Tenaha, Yorktown, Archer City, Bartlett, Bruni, Center Point, Clarendon, Evadale, High Island, Milano, Wellington, Wheeler, Quinlan Boles, La Pryor.

District Spotlights: Shows Team Name, Overall Record, District Record, Points For and Points Against

District 32-1A:
#11 Bruni 3-0 0-0 87 46
#22 Ben Bolt 2-1 0-0 117 67
#91 La Villa 1-2 0-0 77 64
#115 Benavides 1-2 0-0 32 58
#133 Agua Dulce 1-2 0-0 48 67
#140 Santa Maria 0-3 0-0 35 111
#143 Santa Gertrudis Academy 0-4 0-0 20 190

Key Game:
Bruni vs. Ben Bolt -- Easily, the 2 best teams in this district

District 26-2A:
#46 Weimar 4-0 0-0 140 71
#8 Altair Rice Consolidated 2-1 0-0 93 47
#25 East Bernard 2-2 0-0 90 79
#105 Schulenberg 2-2 0-0 89 122
#126 Wallis Brazos 2-2 0-0 63 88
#139 Hempstead 1-2 0-0 61 72
#171 Hallettsville 0-4 0-0 49 99

Key Game:
Altair Rice Consolidated vs. East Bernard -- Despite neither team being in first place right now...this should be for the district title

District 24-3A:
#5 Navasota 4-0 0-0 126 34
#7 Rockdale 4-0 0-0 110 28
#35 Cameron Yoe 3-1 0-0 122 90
#108 Taylor 3-1 0-0 141 79
#58 Caldwell 2-1 0-0 137 63
#90 Madisonville 2-2 0-0 76 99
#122 Bryan Rudder 1-2 0-0 74 60

Key Game:
Rockdale vs. Cameron Yoe -- Rockdale has toughest defense in the district

District 13-4A:
#1 Sulphur Springs 4-0 0-0 127 75
#4 Longview 3-1 0-0 127 74
#10 Texarkana Texas 2-1 0-0 84 82
#67 Marshall 2-1 0-0 132 55
#203 Mount Pleasant 2-2 0-0 96 80
#171 Longview Pine Tree 1-3 0-0 59 89
#187 Hallsville 1-3 0-0 51 82

Key Game:
Longview vs. Texarkana Texas -- 3 great teams in this district

District 20-5A:
#16 Houston Chavez 4-0 0-0 162 20
#32 Houston Lamar 3-0 0-0 104 28
#88 Houston Madison 2-1 0-0 86 82
#113 Houston Westside 2-2 0-0 89 87
#205 Houston Milby 2-2 0-0 55 88
#132 Houston Bellaire 1-2 0-0 39 98

Key Game:
Houston Chavez vs. Houston Lamar -- This should be for the district championship.

What are your thoughts?