Lone Star Gridiron

Week 10 — Milestones, Streaks and Games of the Week

Team Milestones:

#5 5A Katy will try for their 450th all-time win vs. #16 5A Katy Cinco Ranch
.
#39 2A White Oak will try for their 500th all-time win vs. #175 2A Gladewater Sabine
.
#1 2A Refugio will try for their 600th all-time win vs. #189 2A Bloomington
.
#31 4A El Campo will try for their 600th all-time win vs. #107 4A Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated
.
#7 4A Aledo will play in their 700th all-time game vs. #10 4A North Richland Hills Birdville
.
#103 1A White Deer will play in their 800th all-time game vs. #64 1A Bovina
.
#40 3A Bellville will play in their 850th all-time game vs. #73 3A Smithville
.
#84 4A Rockwall will play in their 900th all-time game vs. #131 4A Greenville
.
#168 4A Henderson will play in their 900th all-time game vs. #62 4A Whitehouse
.
#129 5A Amarillo will play in their 1050th all-time game vs. #210 5A Lubbock

Coaching Milestones:

#107 4A Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Head Coach Lydell Wilson will try for his 50th win at Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated vs. #31 4A El Campo
.
#10 3A Celina Head Coach Butch Ford will try for his 100th win at Celina vs. #3 3A Argyle
.
#77 2A Harleton Head Coach DENNIS ALEXANDER will go for the tie for 4th place in all time wins (312) vs. #27 2A Gilmer Harmony

Rivals:

#129 5A Amarillo and #210 5A Lubbock will meet up for the 85th consecutive year. This ranks #3 in All-Time Consecutive Series. They have played a total of 89 games from 1924-2008.

1A Games Of The Week
#1 Albany vs. #21 Bronte
#2 Quinlan Boles vs. #40 Wolfe City
#6 Wellington vs. #24 Clarendon
#18 Shiner vs. #49 Burton

2A Games Of The Week
#3 Arp vs. #26 West Rusk
#5 Pilot Point vs. #19 Aubrey
#7 Newton vs. #17 Kirbyville
#11 Alpine vs. #34 Crane
#12 Lone Oak vs. #28 Caddo Mills
#21 Pattonville Prairiland vs. #29 Omaha Paul Pewitt
#23 McGregor vs. #30 Troy

3A Games Of The Week
#2 Gilmer vs. #32 Tatum
#3 Argyle vs. #10 Celina
#6 Sealy vs. #15 La Grange
#9 Pittsburgh vs. #13 Texarkana Pleasant Grove
#17 Caldwell vs. #37 Cameron Yoe

4A Games Of The Week
#1 Denton Guyer vs. #12 Denton Ryan
#4 Denison vs. #50 Sherman
#6 Dallas Highland Park vs. #13 Rockwall-Heath
#7 Aledo vs. #10 North Richland Hills Birdville
#8 Waco Hewitt Midway vs. #22 Waxahachie
#14 Richardson Pearce vs. #23 Carrollton Newman Smith

5A Games Of The Week
#5 Katy vs. #16 Katy Cinco Ranch
#8 DeSoto vs. #23 Tyler John Tyler
#17 San Antonio Reagan vs. #22 San Antonio Madison

What are your thoughts?