Lone Star Gridiron
Don't Miss

5A All-State Team

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Deric Davis, Arlington Bowie
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Corey Nelson, Dallas Skyline

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:

QUARTERBACK:
DERIC DAVIS, Arlington Bowie, Sr. -- 212-for-319 passing, 3,100 yards, 39 TDs, 2 INTs; 640 rushing yards, 7 TDs

RUNNING BACKS:
JA'TERIAN DOUGLAS, Arlington Lamar, Sr. -- 1,776 yards, 25 TDs; 150 points
KC NLEMCHI, Katy Cinco Ranch, Jr. -- 1,735 yards, 20 TDs; 2 receiving TDs; 1 300-plus game
HERSCHEL SIMS, Abilene, Jr. -- 1,335 yards, 18 TDs; 257 receiving yards, 4 TDs; 3 KO return TDs; 3-5A offensive MVP

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
MIKE DAVIS, Dallas Skyline, Sr. -- 28-721 receiving, 13 TDs in only eight games; 9-5A offensive MVP
GERARD SHILLOW, Round Rock Stony Point, Sr. -- 56-1,223 receiving, 10 TDs

OFFENSIVE LINE:
DREW CARROLL, Abilene, Sr. -- 17 pancakes, graded 95 percent, 0 sacks allowed; 3-year starter
ISIKELI COCKER, Euless Trinity, Sr. -- Team averaged 295 rushing yards, 407 total yards and 38.9 points per game
DOMINIC ESPINOSA, Cedar Park, Sr. -- Graded 90 percent, 173 knockdowns; offense averaged 425 ypg
ADAM SHEAD, Cedar Hill, Sr. -- Led line for team that averaged 313 rushing ypg, 127 passing ypg
EVAN WASHINGTON, DeSoto, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, no sacks allowed, 83 pancakes in 2nd season of football

KICKER:
CADE FOSTER, Southlake Carroll, Sr. -- 61 PATs (finished as state's career leader), 10 FGs, 91 points

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:
JACKSON JEFFCOAT, Plano West, Sr. -- 67 solo tackles, 20 assists, 11 TFL, 22 QB pressures, 8.5 sacks, 2 INTs (1 TD), 2 blocked kicks
DALLAS MCCLARTY, League City Clear Springs, Soph. -- 100 tackles, 18 TFL, 7 sacks, 7 QB pressures, 3 fumbles recovered, 2 fumbles caused
DOMINGO RINCON, Harlingen, Sr. -- 65 tackles (33 solo), 23 sacks, 27 QB pressures, 5 fumbles caused, 2 TDs (fumble, INT)
REGGIE WILSON, Haltom City, Sr. -- 60 tackles, 25 TFL, 9 sacks, 10 QB pressures, 3 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered, 3-5A defensive MVP

LINEBACKERS:
ZAK AOSSEY, Pflugerville Connally, Sr. -- 151 tackles, 5 fumbles caused, 3 INTs, 10 TFL, 4 sacks, 7 pass breakups
BRYCE HAGER, Austin Westlake, Sr. -- 117 tackles, 12 TFL, 6 sacks, 4 QB pressures, 7 pass breakups
COREY NELSON, Dallas Skyline, Sr. -- 120 tackles, 19 TFL, 10 sacks, 2 blocked FGs, 2 blocked PATs, 9-5A defensive MVP

BACKS:
BRYCE CALLAHAN, Cypress Woods, Sr. -- 120 tackles (80 solo), 6 INTs, 10 pass breakups, 28-yard punt return average
JERRY CAVAZOS, Mission Sharyland, Sr. -- 7 INTs, 51 tackles, 9 pass breakups; 2 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered
ELISHA OLABODE, Cedar Hill, Sr. -- 61 tackles, 4 INTs, 8 TFL, 5 return TDs (108-yard missed FG return, 1 INT, 3 punt)
ZACH VELLIQUETTE, Katy Cinco Ranch, Sr. -- 7 INTs, 11 pass breakups, allowed 1 TD

PUNTER:
CLARK GADDIS, Mesquite, Sr. -- 42.8-yard average on 46 punts, 14 inside 10

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:

QUARTERBACK:
Jamal Turner, Arlington Sam Houston, Jr.

RUNNING BACKS:
Sam Brown, EP Coronado, Jr.; Charles Coleman, CC Carroll, Sr.; Lache Seastruck, Temple, Sr.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
Deche Milburn, League City Clear Springs, Sr.; Darius Terrell, DeSoto, Sr.

LINEMEN:
Robert Chapman, SA Clark, Sr.; Marcus Hutchins, DeSoto, Jr.; Luke Joeckel, Arlington, Sr.; Cedric Ogbuehi, Allen, Sr.; Phillip Reed, Austin Westlake, Sr.

KICKER:
Austin Sasser, Amarillo, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:
Dartwan Bush, Brazoswood, Sr.; James Castleman, Amarillo, Jr.; Alex Mills, Arlington Martin, Sr.; Cameron Nwosu, Klein Forest, Sr.

LINEBACKERS:
Collin Garrett, Beaumont West Brook, Jr.; Trevon Randle, League City Clear Springs, Jr.; Cody Rogers, SA Brandeis, Sr.

BACKS:
Kyle Davis, SA Reagan, Sr.; Sam Holl, Katy, Sr.; Sam Richardson, League City Clear Springs, Jr.; Kevin White, Round Rock Stony Point, Sr.

PUNTER:
Grant Pierce, Plano, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

LINEMEN: Gerron Anthony, Tyler; Colton Barnes, Bryan; Brandon Behrens, Austin Westlake; Patrick Bettiol, A&M Consolidated; Coy Chafin, New Braunfels; Spencer Drango, Cedar Park; Richard Glover, Katy Cinco Ranch; Scott Inskeep, McAllen; Ben Kittley, Abilene; Ryan Martin, Smithson Valley; Jake Matthews, Fort Bend Elkins.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Nate Askew, SA Madison; Thomas Coffman, Austin High; James Cunningham, League City Clear Springs; Antwan Goodley, Midland; Jordan Jolly, Fort Bend Elkins; Cayleb Jones, Austin High; Adriane Rocha, Georgetown; Austin Shipley, Bastrop, Sr.; Nathan Slaughter, Lubbock; Cal Spangler, Georgetown; Cameron White, Arlington Bowie.

QUARTERBACKS: Matt Brown, Allen; Matthew Davis, Klein Forest; Javia Hall, Dallas Skyline; Colton Huntsman, Cypress Woods; Jeremy Johnson, Tyler; Ryan Polite, DeSoto.

RUNNING BACKS: Tommy Avers, Southlake Carroll; Princeton Collins, Round Rock Westwood; Noah Copeland, SA Brandeis; Tony Drake, Dallas Skyline; Aaron Green, SA Madison; Mason Hayes, Cedar Hill; Will Jeffery, Katy; Nate Jones, Bryan; Marcus Murphy, DeSoto; Tim Rocha, EP Montwood.

KICKERS: Eduardo Camara, Cedar Hill; Zach Olen, Richardson Berkner; Cody Rademacher, Austin Westlake; Fernando Sanchez, Donna; Webb Williams, SA Clark; Jordan Williamson, Round Rock Westwood.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

LINEMEN: Marcus Bagley, North Mesquite; Greg Castro, SA Clark; Ashton Dorsey, Tyler; Cory Gould, New Braunfels; Jay Guy, Aldine Eisenhower; Nathan Hughes, Klein Oak; Martin Ifedi, Houston Westside; Collin Middleton, Cedar Park; Damontre' Moore, Rowlett; Ray Oppman, Fort Bend Clements; Jackson Richards, Southlake Carroll; Jesus Rodriguez, Temple; Jordan Wade, Round Rock Stony Point; Justin Yancey, Richardson Berkner.

LINEBACKERS: Mike Ariwodo, Houston Westside; Matthew Bass, Alvin; Eric Derhoux, Round Rock Westwood; Jonathon Fisher, Katy; David Guevara, Edinburg; Tevin Jackson, Garland; Conner Jacob, Amarillo; Domonique Patterson, Dallas Skyline; Jon Poe, Midland Lee; James Radcliffe, Katy Cinco Ranch; Lambert Riley, Odessa Permian; Dominique Robertson, Cypress Woods; Connor Sheehan, Austin Anderson; Tyler Vail, Belton; Kristoddie Woods, Garland Lakeview Centennial.

BACKS: Bernard Blake, Bastrop; Tyson Bower, Round Rock Westwood; Zach Craig, Smithson Valley; Zach McMillian, Fort Bend Dulles; Alex Moreno, Donna; Adrian Phillips, Garland; A.J. Pouncy, Humble Atascocita; Pete Rodriguez, Bastrop; Donovan Shumpert, Temple; Devin Walker, League City Clear Springs; Brennan Welch, Odessa Permian; A.J. White, DeSoto; Danzel Williams, Arlington Martin.

PUNTERS: David Ash, Belton; Steve Valadez, Arlington Bowie.

What are your thoughts?