Lone Star Gridiron

7-on-7 Countdown To College Station Division I

THE COUNTDOWN TO COLLEGE STATION

Here are the teams that have qualified for the Texas State 7-on-7 Championships to be held in College Station in July along with their trends and every year they have qualified.

DIVISION I for DII click here

Abilene
Winner of the Colleyville Heritage SQT
12th overall appearance
7th consecutive appearance
2002 Runner Up
2005 Semifinals
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
(Only missed 2003 state tournament)

Arlington Bowie
Winner of the Arlington Bowie SQT
5th overall appearance
5th consecutive appearance
2007 Semifinals
2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Arlington Lamar
Southlake Carroll SQT
13th overall appearance
13th consecutive appearance
They have qualified every year!!!
1998 Semifinals
2003 Semifinals
2007 Semifinals
2008 Semifinals
2009 Quarterfinals
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Austin Lake Travis
Winner of the Austin Lake Travis SQT
8th overall appearance
7th consecutive appearance
2008 Quarterfinals
2009 Quarterfinals
1999, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Beaumont Westbrook
Lufkin SQT
5th overall appearance
4th consecutive appearance
2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Belton
Winner of the Belton SQT
3rd overall appearance
2000, 2008, 2010

Coppell
Frisco Liberty SQT
5th overall appearance
4th consecutive appearance
2007 Quarterfinals
2009 Semifinals
1998, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Copperas Cove
Runner Up at the Belton SQT
10th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2002 Semifinals
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, *2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010
Disqualified for fighting in 2003

Cypress Creek
Eagle SQT
9th overall appearance
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010

Cypress Fairbanks
Cypress Creek SQT
11th overall appearance
11th consecutive appearance
2006 Semifinals
2009 Runner Up
2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Cypress Falls
Runner Up at Rosenberg Terry SQT
9th overall appearance
2006 Quarterfinals
1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010

Cypress Woods
Eagle SQT
1st appearance
2010

Dallas Skyline
Rockwall SQT
1st appearance
2010

Desoto
Denton SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2009 Semifinals
2009, 2010

Edinburg
Mission Sharyland SQT
1st appearance
2010

El Paso Chapin
Runner Up at El Paso Chapin SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010

El Paso Coronado
Winner of El Paso Chapin SQT
1st appearance
2010

El Paso Franklin
El Paso Ysleta SQT
2nd overall appearance
2007, 2010

El Paso Montwood
El Paso Ysleta SQT
3rd overall appearance
2007, 2008, 2010

Fort Bend Bush
Fort Bend Dulles SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010

Friendswood
Runner Up at the Manvel SQT
8th overall appearance
5 years since last state appearance
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2010

Georgetown
Hays County Passing Tournament
7th overall appearance
2007 Champion
1999, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010
Was one of the teams to replace Bryan and Copperas Cove in 2003 for fighting

Grand Prairie
Runner Up at the Lewisville SQT
2nd overall appearance
2000, 2010
10 years since last state appearance

Gregory-Portland
College Station SQT
2nd overall appearance
2008, 2010

Houston Chavez
Runner Up at Texans Saturday SQT
3rd overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2008, 2009, 2010

Houston Lamar
Winner Of Texans Saturday SQT
6th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010

Houston Stratford
Runner Up at the Cougar 7-on-7 @ Cinco Ranch SQT
8th overall appearance
7th consecutive appearance
2007 Runner Up
2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Replaced Alief Hastings in 2008

Houston Worthing
Fort Bend Dulles SQT
1st appearance
2010

Irving Nimitz
Runner Up at the Colleyville Heritage SQT
1st appearance
2010

Katy Cinco Ranch
Winner of the Cougar 7-on-7 @ Cinco Ranch SQT
8th overall appearance
2002 Champion
2006 Quarterfinals
2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010

Klein
The Woodlands SQT
9th overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010

Klein Collins
Runner Up at Texans Sunday SQT
3rd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2004, 2009, 2010

Lewisville
3rd place at the Lewisville SQT
1st appearance
2010

Lewisville Hebron
Plano West SQT
10th overall appearance
10th consecutive appearance
2003 Quarterfinals
2007 Quarterfinals
2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Little Cypress-Mauriceville
Texas City SQT
1st appearance
2010

Lufkin
Lufkin SQT
11th overall appearance
11th consecutive appearance
2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Mansfield Legacy
Denton SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010

Manvel
Winner of the Manvel SQT
1st overall appearance
2010

Mesquite
SMU SQT
3rd overall appearance
2007 Quarterfinals
2008 Runner Up
2007, 2008, 2010

Odessa Permian
Abilene SQT
6th overall appearance
2003 Champion
2004 Quarterfinals
2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010

Pearland
Winner of the Rosenberg Terry SQT
5th overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2001, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010

Pearland Dawson
Texas City SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010

Pflugerville
Round Rock Westwood SQT
4th overall appearance
6 years since last state appearance
2000, 2002, 2004, 2010

Plano
Mesquite SQT
8th overall appearance
6th consecutive appearance
2001 Semifinals
2008 Quarterfinals
1998, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Plano West
Plano West SQT
2nd overall appearance
2008, 2010

PSJA Memorial
Mission Sharyland SQT
1st overall appearance
2010

Richland
Winner of the Lewisville SQT
7th overall appearance
4th consecutive appearance
2008 Champion
2001, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Qualified for the state tournament due to Grapevines withdrawal in 2007

Rockwall
Rockwall SQT
4th overall appearance
2006 Runner Up
2007 Quarterfinals
2005, 2006, 2007, 2010

Round Rock McNeil
Hays County Passing Tournament
2nd overall appearance
2007, 2010

Round Rock Stony Point
Round Rock Westwood SQT
5th overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2009 Champion
2000, 2001, 2008, 2009, 2010

Saginaw Boswell
Abilene SQT
2nd overall appearance
2006, 2010

San Antonio Alamo Heights
Winner Of Texans Sunday SQT
6th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010

San Antonio MacArthur
River City SQT
2nd overall appearance
2007, 2010

San Antonio Madison
River City SQT
1st appearance
2010

San Antonio Warren
Runner Up at the Austin Lake Travis SQT
1st overall appearance
2010

Southlake Carroll
Southlake Carroll SQT
11th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
1998 Champion
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010

Spring Dekaney
The Woodlands SQT
1st appearance
2010

Stephenville
Runner Up at the Arlington Bowie SQT
7th overall appearance
6th consecutive appearance
1998 Semifinals
2006 Quarterfinals
2008 Quarterfinals
1998, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

The Woodlands
Cypress Creek SQT
11th overall appearance
4th consecutive appearance
2000 Quarterfinals
2005 Quarterfinals
1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Tyler Lee
Tyler SQT
12th overall appearance
12th consecutive appearance
2002 Quarterfinals
2004 Champion
2008 Quarterfinals
1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Tyler John Tyler
College Station SQT
6th overall appearance
2004 Quarterfinals
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010

West Mesquite
Mesquite SQT
2nd overall appearance
2006, 2010

Whitehouse
Tyler SQT
3rd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2002, 2009, 2010

Wylie
SMU SQT
2005 Quarterfinals
8th overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010

What are your thoughts?