Lone Star Gridiron

7-on-7 Division II Pools A-D Preview and Picks

Pool A: Burnet, Ben Bolt, Kaufman, Sonora

Ben Bolt
Hidalgo SQT
1st appearance
2010

Burnet
Round Rock Westwood SQT
5th overall appearance
2002 Division I Quarterfinals
2003 Division I Runner Up
2009 Quarterfinals
2002, 2003, 2006, 2009, 2010
Played Division I in 2002, 2003 and 2006

Kaufman
Whitney SQT
1st appearance
2010
SQT Record: 1-2
Key Games: L Prosper 19-34
Key Players:
RB JR Troy Green

Sonora
Alpine SQT
1st appearance
2010
Key Players:
QB Ethan Morris 1534 yards passing 1397 yards rushing

Mikes Ranking: Burnet, Sonora, Kaufman, Ben Bolt
Chris Rankings: Burnet, Sonora, Ben Bolt, Kaufman

Pool B: Gatesville, Boyd, Archer City, Edna

Archer City
Midwestern SQT
1st appearance
2010
SQT Record: 4-0
Key Games: W Graham

Boyd
Midwestern SQT
1st appearance
2010
SQT Record: 9-2
Key Games: W Melissa 27-21, L Lovejoy 14-42
Key Players:
RB/LB Colton Lyon 700 yards 8 TDs rushing 94 tackles 6 sacks

Edna
Double R 7 on 7 SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010
SQT Record: 5-2
Key Games: L Rice Consolidated 26-36, W Vanderbilt Industrial 28-19, W Yoakum 34-18

Gatesville
Gatesville SQT
3rd overall
3rd consecutive appearance
2008 Quarterfinals
2008, 2009, 2010
SQT Record: 8-1
Key Games: W Waco Reicher 14-12, L Whitney 7-24, W Glen Rose 35-28, W Brownwood 38-27, W Snyder, W Prosper
Key Players:
QB Jake Truss 2527 yards

Mikes Ranking: Gatesville, Boyd, Edna, Archer City
Chris Rankings: Gatesville, Edna, Boyd, Archer City

Pool C: Glen Rose, Canton, Ballinger, Freer

Ballinger
Abilene Wylie SQT
3rd overall appearance
2002, 2003, 2010
Played Division I in 2002 & 2003
SQT Record: 2-3
Key Games: L Snyder 13-52, L Abilene Wylie 32-41
Key Players:
QB A.J. Keesee 2158 yards
WR Spencer Ryan 846 yards

Canton
Tyler JC SQT
5th overall appearance
2000, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010
Played Division I in 2000, 2005 and 2006
Key Players:
QB Chance Wallace 2922 yards
WR/DB Trent Termin
WR Roy Denbow HM All-State 1153 yards

Freer
Seahawk 7-on-7 Tournament
1st appearance
2010

Glen Rose
Winner of the Glen Rose SQT
4th overall appearance
4th consecutive appearance
2009 Semifinals
2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
SQT Record: 0-1
Key Games: L Gatesville 28-35

Mikes Ranking: Canton, Glen Rose, Ballinger, Freer
Chris Rankings: Canton, Ballinger, Freer, Glen Rose

Pool D: Goldthwaite, Celina, Eastland, Hidalgo

Celina
Arlington Bowie SQT
9th overall appearance
4th consecutive appearance
2000 Division I Champions
2007 Division II Champions
2008 Quarterfinals
2009 Divistion II Champions
1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Played Division I in 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003 and 2005
SQT Record: 4-0
Key Players:
RB Jose Romero HM All-State

Eastland
Brownwood SQT
2nd overall appearance
2003, 2010
Played Division I in 2003
SQT Record: 2-1
Key Games: L Seminole 32-39
Key Players:
WR Dominique Segura 693 yards

Goldthwaite
Brownwood SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010
SQT Record: 1-1
Key Games: L Comanche

Hidalgo
La Villa SQT
1st appearance
2010

Mikes Ranking: Celina, Eastland, Goldthwaite, Hidalgo
Chris Rankings: Celina, Goldthwaite, Eastland, Hidalgo

What are your thoughts?